Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

All-time performances this season in Kansas track and field

Published June 4 at 1:14 a.m. | Last updated June 4 at 1:15 a.m.

Note: A personal-best time or mark must have been recorded during the 2017 high school season to show up on this list.

BOYS

1600: Kyler True, Olpe, 4:07.17 (No. 3 all-time)

110 hurdles: Noah Green, St. Thomas Aquinas, 13.71 (No. 2 all-time)

110 hurdles: Martavius Johnson, Hutchinson, 14.11 (No. 21 all-time)

300 hurdles: Austin Mullens, Liberal, 37.60 (No. 11 all-time)

400 relay: Leavenworth, 41.73 (No. 6 all-time)

Hammer: Aidan Camp, Andale, 174-7 (No. 2 all-time)

Discus: Konner Swenson, Maize, 198-10 (No. 10 all-time)

Discus: LeeRoi Johnson, Tonganoxie, 192-10 (No. 16 all-time)

Javelin: Sam Hankins, Manhattan, 205-11 (No. 23 all-time)

GIRLS

100: Kalli Anderson, Newton, 11.76 (No. 11 all-time)

100: Savannah Simmons, Newton, 11.92 (No. 22 all-time)

200: Christal Mosley, Wichita Southeast, 24.20 (No. 5 all-time)

200: Savannah Simmons, Newton, 24.52 (No. 10 all-time)

200: Kalli Anderson, Newton, 24.82 (No. 19 all-time)

400: Christal Mosley, Wichita Southeast, 55.48 (No. 10 all-time)

400: Yazmine Wright, Hutchinson, 55.51 (No. 12 all-time)

800: Cailie Logue, Girard, 2:12.27 (No. 8 all-time)

800: Kassidy Johnson, Maize South, 2:13.32 (No. 13 all-time)

1600: Molly Born, SM Northwest, 4:48.87 (No. 5 all-time)

1600: Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State, 4:49.36 (No. 6 all-time)

1600: Cara Melgares, Manhattan, 4:59.71 (No. 21 all-time)

3200: Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State, 10:16.61 (No. 4 all-time)

Steeplechase: Gabriela Reyna, Wichita North, 7:33.80 (No. 3 all-time)

Steeplechase: Abby Stewart, Emporia, 7:50.86 (No. 7 all-time)

Steeplechase: Lindsay Rowatt, SM North, 7:52.96 (No. 8 all-time)

100 hurdles: Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 14.27 (No. 11 all-time)

100 hurdles: Emma Ruddle, McPherson, 14.39 (No. 13 all-time)

400 relay: Newton, 46.86 (No. 1 all-time)

3200 relay: SM West, 9:26.38 (No. 8 all-time)

High jump: Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest, 5-9 (No. 21 all-time)

Long jump: Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 19-4 (No. 16 all-time)

Triple jump: Jessie Stindt, SM East, 39-7 (No. 11 all-time)

Triple jump: Audrey Fisher, Olathe Northwest, 39-0½ (No. 23 all-time)

Shot put: Jordan Speer, Dighton, 46-9½ (No. 13 all-time)

Shot put: Astrid Same, Wichita East, 45-3 (No. 26 all-time)

Discus: Taylor Latimer, Valley Center, 152-7 (No. 17 all-time)

Hammer: Paiton Bruce, Andale, 128-7 (No. 1 all-time)

Javelin: Dana Baker, Olathe North, 164-2 (No. 5 all-time)

Javelin: Kourtni Hubert, Beloit, 148-0 (No. 28 all-time)

Most popular stories