Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

|

Track and field: Wichita athletes at the KU Relays

Published April 19 at 3:04 p.m. | Last updated April 19 at 2:46 p.m.

BOYS

100 meters

Prelims: Friday, 10:35 a.m.

27. Jayden Price, jr., Mulvane (11.03)

800 meters

Friday, 5:55 p.m.

21. Britte Magnuson, jr., Maize South (2:00.00)

26. Avery Stuever, jr., Circle (2:03.88)

1600 meters

Saturday, 2:50 p.m.

26. Alex Moen, sr., Andover (4:33.80)

28. Ethan Kossover, sr., Maize South (4:35.92)

30. Britte Magnuson, so., Maize South (4:29.87)

32. Kael Ecord, so., Maize (4:30.08)

34. Nathan Jones, jr., Maize (4:30.48)

35. Bryce Merriman, jr., Maize South (4:33.90)

36. Jonathan Jones, jr., Derby (4:44.01)

3200 meters

Friday, 1:10 p.m.

9. Alex Moen, sr., Andover (9:34.29)

12. Ethan Kossover, sr., Maize South (9:38.00)

24. Lakelin Conrad, jr., Collegiate (9:48.57)

110 hurdles

Prelims: Friday, 9:55 a.m.

18. Quinn Turnbull, jr., Maize (15.60)

2000 steeplechase

Saturday, 10:08 a.m.

12. Josh Christian, sr., Maize (6:46.22)

400 relay

Prelims: Friday, 4:40 p.m.

50. Mulvane (Cole Diffenbaugh, Drew Ellis, Zach Helbing, Jayden Price) (44.90)

1600 relay

Prelims: Friday, 7:20 p.m.

44. Mulvane (Cole Diffenbaugh, Drew Ellis, Jayden Price, Zach Helbing) (3:46.14)

3200 relay

Saturday, 12:16 p.m.

10. Maize South (Ethan Kossover, Britte Magnuson, Dane Wedge, Bryce Merriman) (8:08.48)

High jump

Friday, 9 a.m.

15. Tristen Dagenais, sr., Andale (6-4)

Shot put

Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

5. Konner Swenson, sr., Maize (56-5½)

11. Garet Johnson, sr., Remington (50-7)

Discus

Friday, 11:30 a.m.

1. Konner Swenson, sr., Maize (198-10)

20. Hagen Henderson, jr., Circle (147-9)

Javelin

Saturday, 11 a.m.

5. Anthony Gallardo, sr., Bishop Carroll (183-6)

6. Davon Spexarth, sr., Andale (181-0)

GIRLS

100

Prelims: Friday, 10:35 a.m. Finals: Saturday, 1:51 p.m.

24. Jewell Bolden, sr., Andover Central (13.05)

26. Tatyana Hopkins, sr., Maize (12.51)

400

Prelims: Friday, 11:45 a.m. Finals: Saturday, 1:37 p.m.

6. Sidney Howland, sr., El Dorado (59.15)

35. Hope Thiel, jr., Remington (1:01.57)

800

Friday, 5:40 p.m.

2. Kassidy Johnson, sr., Maize South (2:18.52)

23. Anna Keller, sr., Circle (2:29.30)

1600

Saturday, 2:17 p.m.

18. Sierra Mortensen, sr., Maize South (5:16.20)

28. Katie Wagner, fr., Maize South (5:27.12)

3200

Friday, 12:55 p.m.

8. Sierra Mortensen, sr., Maize South (11:08.86)

13. Destini Eskridge, jr., Maize South (11:16.50)

100 hurdles

Prelims: Friday, 9:55 a.m.; Finals: Saturday, 1:20 p.m.

1. Jewell Bolden, sr., Andover Central (14.62)

6. Autumn Hanna, jr., Maize (15.28)

17. Miranda Ortiz, sr., Cheney (17.16)

23. Taylor Holmes, sr., Maize (15.98)

300 hurdles

Friday, 2:05 p.m.

5. Miranda Ortiz, sr., Cheney (46.01)

21. Taylor Holmes, sr., Maize (49.72)

22. Autumn Hanna, jr., Maize (48.24)

3200 relay

Saturday, 11:31 a.m.

9. Maize South (Katie Wagner, Destini Eskridge, Sierra Mortensen, Kassidy Johnson) (9:48.68)

High jump

Friday, 9 a.m.

6. Megan Elliott, sr., Trinity Academy (5-6)

17. Morgan Walther, sr., Andale (5-0)

Pole vault

Friday, 9 a.m.

2. Jewel Eck, sr., Andale (12-0)

10. Mia Magby, sr., Maize (11-3)

13. Alyssa Wheeler, sr., Kapaun Mount Carmel (11-1)

Long jump

Saturday, 11 a.m.

1. Jewell Bolden, sr., Andover Central (19-4)

10. Tatyana Hopkins, sr., Maize (15-6½)

27. Caitlyn Stewart, sr., Maize (17-1)

Shot put

Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

25. Katy Commons, jr., Andale (38-1)

Javelin

Friday, 8 a.m.

6. Kadie Smith, jr., Cheney (138-6)

8. Katy Commons, jr., Andale (137-7)

Most popular stories