Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

|

Taylor Eldridge’s boys track and field rankings (April 17)

Published April 19 at 3:11 p.m. | Last updated April 19 at 3:53 a.m.

Top 10 Most Outstanding Athletes

1. Konner Swenson, sr., Maize

2. Philip Landrum, jr., South

3. Kade Remsberg, sr., Newton

4. Alex Moen, sr., Andover

5. Martavius Johnson, sr., Hutchinson

6. Taran Taylor, sr., Arkansas City

7. Ethan Kossover, sr., Maize South

8. D.J. Norman, sr., Hutchinson

9. Kris Wood, sr., Derby

10. Isaac Smallwood, sr., Heights

Top 10 Teams

1. Hutchinson Salthawks (Class 6A)

2. Maize South Mavericks (Class 4A)

3. Derby Panthers (Class 6A)

4. Newton Railers (Class 5A)

5. Maize Eagles (Class 5A)

6. Andale Indians (Class 4A)

7. Buhler Crusaders (Class 4A)

8. South Titans (Class 6A)

9. Andover Trojans (Class 5A)

10. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles (Class 5A)

100-METER DASH

1. Philip Landrum, jr., South

Results: 10.98, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 10.81, 1st at Maize (April 7); 10.55, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 10.78 (10.55)

This Week: Campus (Friday).

2. Kade Remsberg, sr., Newton

Results: 10.86, 1st at Winfield (March 31); 11.45, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 10.83, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 11.05 (10.83)

This Week: Campus (Friday).

3. Jordan Hawkins, so., Buhler

Results: 10.29, 1st at Concordia (April 7); 11.14, 2nd at Newton (April 10); 11.03, 2nd at Smoky Valley (April 13).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 10.82 (11.03)

This Week: Buhler (Friday).

4. Ollie McGee, jr., Southeast

Results: 11.26, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 10.82, 2nd at Maize (April 7); 11.10, 7th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 11.06 (10.82)

This Week: Andover (Tuesday), Heights (Friday).

5. Chance Snell, sr., East

Results: 11.27, 3rd at Southeast (March 31); 10.93, 3rd at Maize (April 7); 11.00, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 11.07 (10.93)

This Week: Campus (Friday).

Next 5: Deron Dudley, South; Jayden Price, Mulvane; Blaze Snell, East; Taran Taylor, Arkansas City; Davian Vigil, Hutchinson.

200-METER DASH

1. Phil Landrum, jr., South

Results: 22.28, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 21.67, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-0

Average (Best): 21.98 (21.67)

This Week: Campus (Friday).

2. Kade Remsberg, sr., Newton

Results: 22.36, 1st at Winfield (March 31); 22.49, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7); 21.75, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 22.20 (21.75)

This Week: Campus (Friday).

3. Davian Vigil, so., Hutchinson

Results: 22.41, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 22.73, 1st at Great Bend (April 11); 22.35, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 22.50 (22.35)

This Week: Buhler (Friday).

4. Ollie McGee, jr., Southeast

Results: 22.20, 1st at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 22.20 (22.20)

This Week: Andover (Tuesday), Heights (Friday).

5. Jaden Powell, jr., Heights

Results: 22.39, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 23.23, 1st at Maize (April 7).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 22.81 (22.39)

This Week: Heights (Friday).

Next 5: Federico Harvey, Campus; Jordan Hawkins, Buhler; Chance Snell, East; Taran Taylor, Arkansas City; Thayer Terwilliger, Valley Center.

400-METER DASH

1. Adam Sigwing, sr., Halstead

Results: 51.51, 1st at Lyons (April 7); 52.78, 1st at Elyria Christian (April 11); 50.66, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 51.65 (50.66)

This week: Marion (Tuesday), Halstead (Friday).

2. Corey Minks, so., Maize South

Results: 50.78, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 52.56, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7); 50.88, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 51.41 (50.78)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

3. Federico Harvey, sr., Campus

Results: 51.25, 1st at Maize (April 7); 51.06, 3rd at Pittsburg State (April 14).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 51.16 (51.06)

This week: Campus (Friday).

4. Larry Russell, so., Valley Center

Results: 51.68, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 51.96, 2nd at Salina South (April 11).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 51.82 (51.68)

This week: Heights (Friday).

5. Ollie McGee, jr., Southeast

Results: 53.22, 4th at Maize (April 7); 51.40, 1st at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 52.31 (51.40)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Heights (Friday).

Next 5: Cale Carson, El Dorado; Sam Couey, East; Cadin Gustafson, Derby; Gabe Kuhn, Andale; Joe Rohleder, Bishop Carroll.

800-METER RUN

1. Britte Magnuson, so., Maize South

Results: 1:59.95, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 2:03.70, 5th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 2:01.83 (1:59.95)

This Week: Buhler (Friday).

2. Cale Carson, jr., El Dorado

Results: 2:00.98, 1st at Winfield (March 31).

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 2:00.98 (2:00.98)

This Week: Abilene (Friday).

3. Garrett Mick, jr., Newton

Results: 2:01.55, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7).

Record: 0-1

Average (Best): 2:01.55 (2:01.55)

This week: Campus (Friday).

4. Michael McGreevy, sr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Results: 2:04.65, 1st at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 2:04.65 (2:04.65)

This week: Andover (Tuesay), Heights (Friday)

5. John Unruh, sr., Trinity Academy

Results: 2:02.16, 2nd at Winfield (March 31); 2:09.75, 11th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 2:05.96 (2:02.16)

This week: Heights (Friday).

Next 5: Ryan Derry, Circle; Ryan Lee, Buhler; Alec Perrone, Hutchinson; Avery Stuever, Circle; Tamron Thornburg, East.

1600-METER RUN

1. Lakelin Conrad, jr., Collegiate

Results: 4:29.37, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 4:29.37 (4:29.37)

This week: Andover (Tuesday).

2. Alex Moen, sr., Andover

Results: 4:34.01, 1st at Augusta (March 30).; 4:33.80, 1st at Valley Center (April 7).

Record: 2-0

Average (Best): 4:33.91 (4:33.80)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Buhler (Friday).

3. Ethan Kossover, sr., Maize South

Results: 4:35.92, 1st at Southeast (March 31).

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 4:35.92 (4:35.92)

This week: Valley Center (Friday).

4. Bryce Merriman, jr., Maize South

Results: 4:36.45, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 4:33.90, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 4:36.45 (4:36.45)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

5. Britte Magnuson, so., Maize South

Results: 4:34.40, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7); 4:29.87, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 4:32.14 (4:29.87)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

Next 5: Cale Carson, El Dorado; Kael Ecord, Maize; Nathan Jones, Maize; Owen Pearce, Kingman; Grant Sinclair, Andover Central.

3200-METER RUN

1. Alex Moen, sr., Andover

Results: 9:58.21, 1st at Augusta (March 30); 10:07.80, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7); 9:34.29, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 9:53.43 (9:34.29)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Heights (Friday).

2. Ethan Kossover, sr., Maize South

Results: 9:48.80, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 9:38.00, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 9:43.40 (9:38.00)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

3. Nathan Jones, jr., Maize

Results: 10:00.55, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 10:14.38, 1st at Maize (April 7); 9:47.96, 3rd at Pittsburg State (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 10:00.96 (9:47.96)

This week: Campus (Friday).

4. Lakelin Conrad, jr., Collegiate

Results: 9:48.57, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-1

Average (Best): 9:48.57 (9:48.57)

This week: Andover (Tuesday).

5. Owen Pearce, so., Kingman

Results: 10:12.38, 2nd at Andale (March 31); 10:01.94, 1st at Conway Springs (April 7); 9:53.72, 2nd at Salina South (April 11).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 10:02.68 (9:53.72)

This week: Kingman (Tuesday), Halstead (Friday).

Next Five: Kael Ecord, Maize; Britte Magnuson, Maize South; Bryce Merriman, Maize South; Asher Moen, Andover; Jeremy Newport, Trinity Academy.

110-METER HURDLES

1. Martavius Johnson, sr., Hutchinson

Results: 15.04, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 14.37, 1st at Great Bend (April 11); 14.42, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 14.61 (14.37)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

2. Jerik Ochoa, so., Newton

Results: 15.42, 3rd at Winfield (March 31); 15.10, 1st at Newton (April 10); 15.10, 1st at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 15.21 (15.10)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Joseph Holthusen, jr., Bishop Carroll

Results: 16.30, 1st at Andale (March 31); 15.44, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7);

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 15.92 (15.92)

This week: Campus (Friday).

4. Chris Bell, sr., South

Results: 15.28, 1st at Pre-State Pentathlon (April 13); 15.21, 5th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 15.25 (15.21)

This week: Campus (Friday).

5. Adrian Brown, jr., Derby

Results: 15.27, 2nd at Winfield (March 31); 15.02, 1st at Maize (April 7); 15.33, 2nd at Pre-State Pentathlon (April 13).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 15.21 (15.02)

This week: Campus (Friday).

Next Five: Jared Becker, Garden Plain; Kale Mills, Clearwater; Braden Richardson, Derby; Adrian Roberts, Heights; Quinn Turnbull, Maize.

300-METER HURDLES

1. Adrian Brown, jr., Derby

Results: 41.00, 2nd at Winfield (March 31); 40.48, 1st at Maize (April 7).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 40.74 (40.48)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Martavius Johnson, sr., Hutchinson

Results: 41.50, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 40.58, 2nd at Great Bend (April 11).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 41.04 (40.58)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Bryce Stegman, sr., Pratt

Results: 42.22, 2nd at Andale (March 31); 41.23, 1st at Ellsworth (April 11).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 41.73 (41.23)

This week: Halstead (Friday).

4. Jared Becker, jr., Garden Plain

Results: 42.44, 3rd at Andale (March 31); 43.02, 1st at Belle Plaine (April 11); 41.62, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 42.36 (41.62)

This week: St. John (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

5. Timmy Lambert, so., Smoky Valley

Results: 42.53, 1st at Marion (April 7); 41.15, 1st at Smoky Valley (April 13).

Record: 2-0

Average (Best): 41.84 (41.15)

This week: Halstead (Friday).

Next Five: Joseph Holthusen, Bishop Carroll; Wyatt Lange, Valley Center; Kelby Lawrence, Newton; Kale Mills, Clearwater; Jack Mull, Winfield.

400-METER RELAY

1. South Titans, Class 6A

Team: Shapel Ross, Deron Dudley, Chris Bell, Philip Landrum.

Results: 43.49, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 43.25, 1st at Maize (April 7); 43.44, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 43.39 (43.25)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Hutchinson Salthawks, Class 6A

Team: Martavius Johnson, Joesiah Galindo, Peyton Pendergrass, Davian Vigil.

Results: 43.14, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 43.57, 1st at Great Bend (April 11); 43.92, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 43.54 (43.14)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. East Blue Aces, Class 6A

Team: Blazer Snell, Chance Snell, CJ Bell, Samuel Couey.

Results: 43.58, 2nd at Maize (April 7); 43.93, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 43.76 (43.58)

This week: Campus (Friday).

4. Valley Center Hornets, Class 5A

Results: 43.88, 1st at Andale (March 31); 43.25, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 43.57 (43.25)

This week: Heights (Friday).

5. Southeast Golden Buffaloes, Class 6A

Results: 43.59, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 44.18, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 43.89 (43.59)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Heights (Friday).

Next Five: Arkansas City Bulldogs, Class 5A; Buhler Crusaders, Class 4A; Derby Panthers, Class 6A; Newton Railers, Class 5A; Northwest Grizzlies, Class 6A.

1600-METER RELAY

1. Campus Colts, Class 6A

Results: 3:32.82, 2nd at Winfield (March 31); 3:32.22, 1st at Maize (April 7); 3:28.51, 2nd at Pittsburg State (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 3:31.18 (3:28.51)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Derby Panthers, Class 6A

Results: 3:35.53, 3rd at Winfield (March 31); 3:32.60, 2nd at Maize (April 7).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 3:34.07 (3:32.60)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Andale Indians, Class 4A

Team: Sawyer Simon, Cole Murray, Garrett Chadd, Gabe Kuhn.

Results: 3:39.98, 2nd at Andale (March 31); 3:31.60, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 3:33.78, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 3:35.12 (3:31.60).

This week: Kingman (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

4. Buhler Crusaders, Class 4A

Team: Dylan Morrell, Ryan Lee, Clay Eckert, Cody Ely.

Results: 3:35.94, 1st at Concordia (April 7); 3:32.37, 1st at Newton (April 10); 3:32.61, 1st at Smoky Valley (April 13).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 3:33.64 (3:32.37).

This week: Buhler (Friday).

5. Arkansas City Bulldogs, Class 5A

Team: Jacob Beeson, Tyree Watkins, Jordan Wilson, AJ Wilson.

Results: 3:39.71, 5th at Winfield (March 31); 3:36.50, 6th at Valley Center (April 7); 3:33.92, 1st at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 3:36.71 (3:33.92)

This week: Campus (Friday).

Next 5: East Blue Aces, Class 6A; Clearwater Indians, Class 4A; Hutchinson Salthawks, Classs 6A; Pratt Greenbacks, Class 4A; Trinity Academy Knights, Class 4A.

3200-METER RELAY

1. Maize South Mavericks, Class 4A

Team: Ethan Kossover, Britte Magnuson, Bryce Merriman, Dan Wedge.

Results: 8:08.93, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 8:42.60, 5th at Valley Center (April 7); 8:08.48, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 8:20.00 (8:08.48)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

2. Hutchinson Salthawks, Class 6A

Team: Eduardo Ramirez, Alec Perrone, Seth Ramirez, JT Baker.

Results: 8:24.20, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7); 8:24.43, 2nd at Great Bend (April 11); 8:16.03, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 8:21.55 (8:16.03)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Andover Central Jaguars, Class 4A

Team: Grant Sinclair, Cade Schoenhofer, Luke Carney, Peter Henry.

Results: 8:44.68, 1st at Augusta (March 30); 8:54.18, 8th at Valley Center (April 7); 8:24.61, 1st at Augusta (April 11).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 8:41.16 (8:24.61)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Buhler (Friday).

4. Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles, Class 5A

Team: Jason Irwin, Matt Harding, Dylan Morch, Jack Pate.

Results: 8:44.29, 2nd at Andale (March 31); 8:25.25, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 8:34.77 (8:25.25)

This week: Campus (Friday).

5. Andover Trojans, Class 5A

Team: Connor O’Connell, Travis Lenz, Josh Jackson, Asher Moen.

Results: 8:51.95, 2nd at Augusta (March 30); 8:27.05, 2nd at Augusta (April 11).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 8:39.50 (8:27.05)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Buhler (Friday).

Next Five: Andover Central Jaguars (Class 4A), Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles (Class 5A), Campus Colts (Class 6A), Northwest Grizzlies (Class 6A), West Pioneers (Class 6A).

HIGH JUMP

1. DJ Norman, sr., Hutchinson

Results: 6-7, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 6-4, 2nd at Great Bend (April 11); 6-3½, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 6-4¾ (6-7)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Tristen Dagenais, sr., Andale

Results: 6-2, 2nd at Andale (March 31); 6-4, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7); 6-2, 1st at Pre-State Pentathlon (April 13).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 6-2¾ (6-4)

This week: Kingman (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

3. Dylan Dreiling, so., Garden Plain

Results: 6-2, 1st at Andale (March 31); 6-4, 1st at Belle Plaine (April 11); 5-11½, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 6-1¾ (6-4)

This week: St. John (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

4. Austin Mernaugh, jr., Bishop Carroll

Results: 6-4, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7); 5-10, 2nd at Pre-State Pentathlon (April 13).

Record: 1-1

Average (Best): 6-1 (6-4)

This week: Campus (Friday).

5. Jared Petz, sr., Nickerson

Results: 5-8, 2nd at Nickerson (April 6); 6-4, 1st at Augusta (April 11); 6-1½, 1st at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 6-0½ (6-4)

This week: Valley Center (Friday).

Next 5: Caleb Grill, Maize; Jacob Herrs, Andover; Samson Kohman, Pratt; Andric McGill, McPherson; Drayton Weidner, Maize South.

POLE VAULT

1. Kris Wood, sr., Derby

Results: 13-0, 1st at Winfield (March 31); 14-6, 1st at Maize (April 7); 14-6, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 14-0 (14-6)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Jacob Horsch, sr., Andale

Results: 13-0, 1st at Andale (March 31); 13-6, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7); 13-6, 5th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 13-4 (13-6)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

3. TC Poynter, sr., Maize South

Results: 12-7, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 13-0, 5th at Valley Center (April 7); 13-0, 6th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 12-10½ (13-0)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

4. Brady Ricke, sr., Attica

Results: 13-1, 1st at Oxford (March 31); 12-3, 2nd at Conway Springs (April 7); 11-6, 1st at South Barber (April 11).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 12-3½ (13-1)

This week: Caldwell (Tuesday), Norwich (Friday).

5. Gage Winter, sr., Northwest

Results: 12-1, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 12-6, 2nd at Maize (April 7); 13-0, 2nd at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 12-6½ (13-0)

This week: Campus (Friday).

Next 5: Brody Cronister, Pratt; Canyon Liby, Andale; Zach Meyer, Andale; Bryce Shults, Marion; Brian Simon, Bishop Carroll.

LONG JUMP

1. Cadin Gustafson, sr., Derby

Results: 22-2½, 1st at Winfield (March 31); 22-4½, 1st at Maize (April 7); 22-4½, 1st at Pre-State Pentathlon (April 13); 20-6½, 6th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 3-1

Average (Best): 21-10½ (22-4½)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Noah Myers, sr., Pratt

Results: 21-2, 1st at Andale (March 31); 20-7½, 1st at Ellsworth (April 11); 22-5¼, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-0

Average (Best): 21-5 (22-5¼)

This week: Halstead (Friday).

3. Isaac Smallwood, sr., Heights

Results: 21-3½, 3rd at Maize (April 7).

Record: 0-1

Average (Best): 21-3½ (21-3½)

This week: Heights (Friday).

4. K’Vonte Baker, so., Heights

Results: 21-1½, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 21-1, 5th at Maize (April 7); 19-8, 4th at Salina South (April 11).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 20-7½ (21-1½)

This week: Maize (Friday).

5. Malik Bolton, sr., Southeast

Results: 21-4½, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 20-10, 6th at Maize (April 7); 18-1¾, 29th at Pre-State 6-4A (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 20-1½ (21-4½)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Heights (Friday).

Next 5: Tristen Dagenais, Andale; Thomas Helten, Bishop Carroll; Jayden Tate, Winfield; Eukebo Ukoefreso, East; Devlin Wolke, Maize.

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Isaac Smallwood, sr., Heights

Results: 45-8½, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 45-8, 1st at Maize (April 7); 46-5¾, 1st at Salina South (April 11).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 45-11½ (46-5¾)

This week: Heights (Friday).

2. Landon Moore, sr., Newton

Results: 45-3, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 43-2¾, 1st at Newton (April 10); 42-0½, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 43-6 (45-3)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Kaden McCoy, sr., Clearwater

Results: 43-1, 1st at Clearwater (March 31); 44-1, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7); 43-2½, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 43-5½ (44-1)

This week: Valley Center (Friday).

4. Brendan Webb, jr., Buhler

Results: 43-5, 1st at Concordia (April 7); 42-5½, 2nd at Newton (April 10); 44-2, 1st at Smoky Valley (April 13).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 43-4 (44-2)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

5. Noah Myers, sr., Pratt

Results: 40-9½, 3rd at Andale (March 31); 41-5¼; 1st at Ellsworth (April 11); 43-1¾, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 41-9½ (43-1¾)

This week: Halstead (Friday).

Next 5: Jack Ebright, Bishop Carroll; Trentin Johnson, Goddard; Trey Jones, Hutchinson; Adrian Roberts, Heights; Ekebo Ukoefreso, East.

SHOT PUT

1. Konner Swenson, sr., Maize

Results: 56-5½, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 54-7½, 1st Maize (April 7); 52-5, 3rd at Pittsburg State (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 54-6 (56-5½)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Josh Carter, so., Northwest

Results: 52-8, 2nd at Southeast (March 31); 52-0¾, 2nd at Maize (April 7); 52-5¼, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 52-4½ (52-8)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Brendan Webb, jr., Buhler

Results: 51-10, 1st at Concordia (April 7); 50-0, 1st at Newton (April 10); 49-8½, 2nd at Smoky Valley (April 13).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 50-6 (51-10)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

4. Jackson Forest, sr., Newton

Results: 50-1½, 1st at Winfield (March 31); 50-4½, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 50-0, 1st at Newton (April 10).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 50-2 (50-4½)

This week: Campus (Friday).

5. Evan Clark, jr., Derby

Results: 48-7½, 2nd at Winfield (March 31); 49-9, 3rd at Maize (April 7); 50-5¼, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 49-7 (50-5¼)

This week: Campus (Friday).

Next 5: Hunter DeGarmo, Huthcinson; Grant Fairchild, Andale; Garet Johnson, Remington; Braden Rose, Buhler; Daelen Shupe, Augusta.

DISCUS

1. Konner Swenson, sr., Maize

Results: 170-11, 1st at Southeast (March 31); 168-7, 1st at Maize (April 7); 198-10, 1st at Pittsburg State (April 14).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 179-5½ (198-10)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Tyler Palic, jr., Marion

Results: 123-5, 5th at Marion (April 7); 171-5, 1st at Marion (April 11); 158-0, 1st at Smoky Valley (April 14).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 150-11½ (171-5)

This week: Marion (Tuesday), Halstead (Friday).

3. Hunter DeGarmo, jr., Hutchinson

Results: 160-0, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 152-4, 2nd at Great Bend (April 11); 155-8, 4th at Pre-State Elite (April 14)

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 156-0 (160-0)

This week: Campus (Friday).

4. Marcus Hicks, so., Northwest

Results: 148-5, 2nd at Maize (April 7); 157-6, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 14).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 152-11½ (157-6)

This week: Campus (Friday).

5. Braiden Allen, sr., Augusta

Results: 146’3”, 2nd at Augusta (March 30); 143-10, 1st at Mulvane (April 7); 154-3, 1st at Augusta (April 11).

Record: 2-1

Average (Best): 148-1½ (154-3)

This week: Andover (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

Next 5: Aidan Camp, Andale; Matt Everett, Winfield; Patrick Hartung, Haven; Braden Rose, Buhler; Wes Shaw, Hillsboro.

JAVELIN

1. Taran Taylor, sr., Arkansas City

Results: 172-7, 1st at Winfield (March 31); 184-6, 1st at Valley Center (April 7); 187-5, 1st at Pre-State Elite (April 13).

Record: 3-0

Average (Best): 181-10 (187-5)

This week: Campus (Friday).

2. Anthony Gallardo, sr., Bishop Carroll

Results: 177’6”, 2nd at Andale (March 31); 181-10, 2nd at Valley Center (April 7) 183-6, 2nd at Pre-State Elite (April 13).

Record: 0-3

Average (Best): 180-10 (183-6)

This week: Campus (Friday).

3. Davon Spexarth, sr., Andale

Results: 181-0, 1st at Andale (March 31); 168-0½, 3rd at Valley Center (April 7); 161-8, 5th at Pre-State Elite (April 13).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 170-3 (181-0)

This week: Kingman (Tuesday), Clearwater (Friday).

4. Braden Rose, jr., Buhler

Results: 163-1, 3rd at Concordia (April 7); 167-7, 1st at Newton (April 10); 172-7, 2nd at Smoky Valley (April 13).

Record: 1-2

Average (Best): 167-9 (172-7)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

5. Matt Pile, sr., Eisenhower

Results: 145-10, 10th at Valley Center (April 7); 171-10, 3rd at Pre-State Elite (April 13).

Record: 0-2

Average (Best): 158-10 (171-10)

This week: Buhler (Friday).

Next Five: Johnny Becker, Garden Plain; Collin Ellis, Clearwater; Grant Fairchild, Andale; Brady Ricke, Attica; Brendan Webb, Buhler.

Most popular stories