Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Cheney's Haley Albers (44) is a first-team selection on the All-Class 3A team.

Cheney's Haley Albers (44) is a first-team selection on the All-Class 3A team. Fernando Salazar/ The Wichita Eagle | Buy this photo

The 2017 Wichita Eagle All-Class girls basketball teams

Published March 18 at 1:33 p.m. | Last updated March 18 at 1:35 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Kennedy BrownDerby6-6So.16.4
Christianna CarrManhattan6-0Jr.14.6
Tre’Zure JobeWichita South5-7Jr.13.7
E’Lease StaffordLawrence5-11Jr.13.0
Sydney WilsonOlathe East6-0Jr.14.0
Second team
Carly BachelorWashburn Rural6-0So.21.1
Brianna JohnsonWichita West5-7Sr.15.6
Leyanna McGinnisOlathe North5-11So.17.4
Madison PiperFree State5-11Sr.15.5
DeJanae RoebuckOlathe South5-11Sr.12.7

Honorable mention

Tor’E Alford, so., Derby; Cassidy Androff, sr., Gardner-Edgerton; Erica Birch, sr., Topeka; Abby Bird, sr., BV Northwest; Tia Bradshaw, sr., Dodge City; Kyla Callins, sr., Wichita South; Makayla Gooch, sr., Olathe South; Sarah Beth Gueldner, so., Olathe Northwest; Kyle Haverty, sr., SM East; Kasey Hazell, jr., Hutchinson; Ellie Kuckleman, so., BV North; Brooke Lansford, jr., BV West; Kenzie Loe, sr., SM West; Eylia Love, fr., SM North; Azia Lynch, sr., Blue Valley; Gigi McAtee, sr., Manhattan; Kendall Michalski, jr., Washburn Rural; Jordann Nachbar, jr., SM Northwest; Sydney Nilles, fr., Derby; Destiny Pittman, sr., Wichita West; Sandra Pollard, jr., Wichita Southeast; Regan Schumacher, sr., Olathe East; Alexis Snodgrass, so., Wichita Northwest; Skylar Washington, jr., Gardner-Edgerton; Lexy Watts, sr., Olathe North; Kia Wilson, so., Manhattan.

CLASS 5A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Taylor HolmesMaize5-9Sr.11.8
Casey KnothSalina Central5-9Sr.13.0
Terrion MooreLeavenworth5-9Sr.10.3
Taylor MuffPittsburg6-0Sr.15.8
Sereena WeledjiAquinas6-0Jr.11.1
Second team
DesiRay KernalNewton5-11So.11.0
Aarika ListerLeavenworth5-7Jr.13.3
Brynn MaulCarroll5-9Sr.11.7
Brecken RoeMaize6-0Sr.10.2
Ishante SuttingtonKC Schlagle5-8Fr.14.0

Honorable mention

Josie Allen, sr., Carroll; Taylor Antonowich, jr., Newton; Elisa Backes, jr., Salina Central; Carly Brack, jr., Great Bend; Kiara Brown, sr., KC Schlagle; Emma Cain, sr., Salina Central; Trinity Conley, jr., Wichita Heights; Nicole Corrigan, sr., Aquinas; Megan Ernzen, jr., Lansing; Mariah Grizzle, jr., DeSoto; Kade Hackerott, fr., Goddard; Zoie Hayward, sr., Leavenworth; Shanti Henry, so., Andover; Emily Kaufman, sr., St. James; Taylor Latimer, sr., Valley Center; Tania Lowe, sr., Wichita Heights; Jada Mickens, sr., Liberal; Mallory Miller, sr., Eisenhower; Brenna Monty, jr., Kapaun; Lydia Ostenson, jr., Shawnee Heights; Gabby Rivera, so., Topeka West; Samia Roark, sr., KC Sumner; Anna Roulston, jr., Kapaun; Abby Schmidt, sr., Newton; Megan Skoch, so., Topeka Seaman; Madison Smith, sr., Goddard; Braxtyn Stewart, sr., Emporia; Caitlyn Stewart, sr., Maize; Alayna Townsell, so., Aquinas; Evan Zars, jr., Mill Valley.

CLASS 4A-I

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Hunter BentleyMiege5-9Sr.17.7
Tristan GeggLabette County5-7Jr.25.9
Kali MartinCircle5-7Sr.14.5
Taylor RobertsonMcPherson5-7Jr.24.3
Lauryn SnipesWellington6-1Sr.15.3
Second team
Ryan CobbinsKC Piper5-11So.14.0
Matti MorganPaola5-8Sr.15.5
Abby OgleBaldwin5-8Jr.18.6
Ryann StearnsAndover Central5-9Jr.15.7
Kylie WoodsRose Hill6-2Sr.12.0

Honorable mention

Gina Ballesteros, so., Ulysses; Carissa Beck, so., Circle; Jewell Bolden, sr., Andover Central; Taylor Cawley, sr., Baldwin; Emma Chambers, sr., Mulvane; Madison Cook, jr., Fort Scott; Mandi Cooks, jr., McPherson; Shayland French, jr., Wellington; McKenzie Funston, sr., Abilene; Meghan Goff, so., Spring Hill; Johnni Gonzalez, so., Miege; Sarah Hammer, sr., Winfield; Mackenzie Herman, sr., Rose Hill; Chandler Karr, sr., Paola; Talyn Kleweno, sr., Hays; Taylor Lee, sr., Tonganoxie; Jayden Marlnee, so., Augusta; Jaelynn McLaurian, sr., Maize South; Maya Morrow, sr., KC Piper; Sierra Mortensen, sr., Maize South; Caedyn Reinhart, sr., El Dorado; Avery Rusk, jr., Wellington; Tessa Seeberger, sr., Wamego; Madisen Simpson, sr., Louisburg; Kallie Smith, sr., Independence; Anna Van Driel, sr., Rose Hill; Ali Vigil, fr., KC Piper; Ryen White, sr., Ottawa; Katie Yankovich, jr., Basehor-Linwood.

CLASS 4A-II

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Calea AugustinGirard6-0Sr.14.4
Mariah MurdieJefferson West6-3Jr.10.4
Ashley RayGirard6-4Sr.12.8
Preston ReidTopeka Hayden5-10So.17.7
Shay TankingHolton5-7Jr.19.4
Second team
Jill BergkampAndale5-10Sr.7.1
Cydnie BergmannConcordia5-8Jr.15.3
Hannah FergusonClay Center6-0Jr.10.1
Emmiley HendrixsonHaven5-3Jr.13.5
Kirsten YoungBurlington5-8So.13.0

Honorable mention

Riley Abernathy, sr., Baxter Springs; Delaney Barnes, fr., Baxter Springs; Faith Becker, sr., Jefferson West; Katie Bellah, sr., Smoky Valley; Rachel Bergkamp, jr., Andale; Courtney Boswell, sr., Holton; Sydnee Crain, jr., Girard; Alexis Dominguez, sr., Bishop Ward; Mykah Eshbaugh, so., Concordia; Alyssa Garza, jr., Jefferson West; Kaylee Harper, sr., Frontenac; Ally Henderson, sr., Trinity Academy; Brooklyn Hunter, so., Topeka Hayden; Piper Johnson, jr., Santa Fe Trail; Lauren Lane, sr., Clay Center; Bailey Latta, jr., Scott City; Sophie Mader, jr., Nickerson; Aaliyah Negensott, so., Jefferson West; Faith Paramore, fr., Haven; Kelsey Parr, sr., Larned; Macie Price, jr., Scott City; Asha Roney, sr., Burlington; Eboni Sapien, jr., Holcomb; Abby Schoech, sr., Columbus; Nena Taylor, so., Parsons; Hallie Vaughn, fr., Colby; Sydney Wade, sr., Iola; Jayden Weers, sr., Rock Creek; Allie Wright-Frederick, sr., Clay Center.

CLASS 3A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Haley AlbersCheney6-1Sr.16.1
Katy HegerHugoton5-8Sr.15.5
Amy ScottHugoton5-6Sr.12.6
Laura MackeNemaha Central6-1Jr.15.0
Amanda HillRossville5-11Sr.20.6
Second team
Bailey BangertKingman5-7Jr.18.5
Faith BrintleCouncil Grove5-5Sr.14.3
Kelcey HinzRemington6-1Sr.18.5
Faith MartinMission Valley6-2Jr.19.0
Kayla VitztumThomas More Prep5-10Jr.12.3

Honorable mention

Demi Aamold, fr., Wellsville; Mackenzie Anderson, sr., Halstead; Sydney Bangert, jr., Kingman; Sabrina Bellar, jr., Conway Springs; Taylor Bergman, sr., Chaparral; Raegan Boone, sr., Eureka; Courtney Brockhoff, sr., Hiawatha; Olivia Brubacher, sr., Hesston; Daspin Bruning, jr., Horton; Audra Burns, sr., Cimarron; Jordan Carlson, sr., Council Grove; Kelsea Choate, sr., Northeast-Arma; Lea Coccetella, jr., Wichita Independent; Bethany Crubel, sr., Riley County; Kaley Dalinghaus, sr., Nemaha Central; Kolby Davis, jr., Ellsworth; Tiffany Dortland, so., Russell; Sydney Dwyer, jr., Wellsville; Ryann Flax, sr., Garden Plain; Kourtney Hansen, jr., Marion; Emma Harmon, sr., Hoisington; Sydney Hein, sr., Hugoton; Dallie Hoskinson, jr., Hugoton; Kailey Jo Ince, jr., Hesston; Taylor Jantz, so., Cimarron; Paige Jensen, jr., Galena; Sydney Johnson, jr., Beloit; Taylor Joplin, jr., Garden Plain; Megan Koenigsman, sr., Thomas More Prep; Madyson Koerner, sr., Thomas More Prep; Kayla Koester, so., Conway Springs; Cariann Kunkel, jr., Hiawatha; Ali LaForge, jr., Erie; Kayla Lane, sr., Silver Lake; Makaylah McCall, sr., Humboldt; Macie McGinn, jr., Sedgwick; Kolbi McIntosh, sr., Caney Valley; Kyndal McIntosh, sr., Caney Valley; Ruth Pineda, sr., Lyons; Alyson Potter, so., Neodesha; Hana Ronnebaum, sr., Maur Hill; Jaclyn Schulte, jr., Russell; Kadie Smith, jr., Cheney; Kylee Thaxton, sr., Southeast-Saline; Mallory Wagner, sr., Pleasant Ridge; Sage Westerfield, jr., Remington; Daphne Williams, jr., Halstead; Taya Wilson, jr., Sterling.

CLASS 2A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Alyssa HowardFlinthills5-6Sr.20.2
Emily RyanCentral Plains5-9Fr.21.9
Janae RyanCentral Plains5-6Sr.16.6
Karsen SchultzWabaunsee5-9Jr.19.4
Jaylin StapletonMeade5-6Sr.21.0
Second team
Scout FrameKinsley5-9Sr.17.0
Conner KeithHill City5-5Jr.17.3
Reagan KirkwoodValley Falls5-6So.13.0
Brynn NiblockHoxie5-10Sr.11.0
Ashtyn WiebeBerean Academy5-7Sr.12.2

Honorable mention

Bailey Burns, sr., St. John; Tess Cecrle, jr., Washington County; Cassidy Crites, sr., Central Plains; Aubree Dewey, fr., Plainville; Kylie Dohl, fr., Jackson Heights; Addyson Emmons, so., Bluestem; Cathy Farmer, so., Pittsburg Colgan; Sophie Filbert, sr., Macksville; Kaylyn Foster, jr., Ellis; Amanda Harder, sr., Beraen Academy; Shalina Harper, sr., Uniontown; Ehlaina Hartman, fr., Spearville; Jenna Hennerberg, sr., Washington County; Emily Hrencher, sr., Medicine Lodge; Kendsey Johnson, sr., Republic County; Kylee Kasselman, sr., Central Plains; Allison Kearney, jr., Valley Falls; Bailey Lewis, sr., Meade; Lexi Lorimor, sr., Moundridge; Zoe Marshall, jr., Pleasanton; Khylee Massey, fr., Northern Heights; Macy McClendon, so., West Elk; Ashley Melugin, jr., Flinthills; Kelly Nightingale, sr., Canton-Galva; Brooke Offerle, sr., Spearville; Abby Oliver, so., Wabaunsee; Sydney Omli, sr., Ell-Saline; Allison Panning, sr., Ellinwood; Emily Paterni, sr., Pittsburg Colgan; Sammy Jo Peterson, sr., Chase County; Emily Rayburn, sr., Madison; Adell Riedel, fr., Wakeeney-Trego; Carley Rohleder, sr., Solomon; Breckyn Rowley, jr., Udall; Lilly Schamberger, jr., Hoxie; Madison Sheddrick, sr., Oswego; Teagan Simmons, sr., Elkhart; Justin Sims, jr., Sedan; Kayla Smith, jr., Valley Heights; Claira Spurgeon, jr., Lyndon; Kamryn Stark, sr., Pratt Skyline; Bethany Stucky, jr., Moundridge; Payton Weber, jr., Udall; Josie Weishaar, fr., Jefferson North; Payton Whaler, sr., Sublette; Haley Williams, sr., Sedan; Janessa Zenger, sr., Kiowa County; Jenna Zimmerman, sr., Oakley.

CLASS 1A-I

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Sara CramerDighton5-7Sr.17.4
Macy DoebeleHanover5-11So.14.4
Cassidy HauflerCentralia6-1Sr.15.4
Bri RutherfordSouth Central5-7So.17.8
Brianna VogtsOlpe5-10Jr.19.3
Second team
Brenna EilertBeloit St. John’s5-9Sr.17.2
Ashton JuenemanHanover5-10Sr.11.9
Haven HamiltonStockton5-10Jr.16.1
Eden HiebertGoessel5-11Jr.15.1
Jordan SpeerDighton5-11Sr15.6

Honorable mention

Rylee Alexander, jr., South Central; Kate Basore, jr., Centre; Olivia Baus, sr., La Crosse; Baylie Bowser, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Hanna Bracelin, jr., St. Francis; Kassie Bretton, sr., Thunder Ridge; Lauren Campuzano, so., Rural Vista; Maia Carter, jr., Triplains-Brewster; Cambri Conard, sr., Chetopa; Halie Crupper, jr., Lebo; Madison Dirks, sr., South Gray; Shay Duer, sr., Onaga; Emilee Ebert, so., Frankfort; Olivia Engler, jr., Osborne; Releigh Gardner, sr., Pike Valley; Katie Glatczak, jr., Centralia; Peyton Havlas, jr., Quinter; Brittney Hiebert, jr., Goessel; Megan Kelley, sr., Norwich; Jessica LaRocque, sr., Lakeside-Downs; Erikah Lyons, jr., Southern Coffey County; Emma Miller, so., Olpe; Katelin O’Brien, jr., St. Paul; Madison Polson, sr., South Barber; Melanie Renken, jr., Little River; Bailey Roberts, sr., South Barber; Jayden Schroder, sr., Norwich; Ellie Schwertfeger, jr., Fairfield; Colleen Smith, sr., Olpe; Karsyn Smith, sr., Linn; Josie Tackitt, sr., Lebo; Elizabeth Walter, sr., Beloit-St. John’s; Emily Winter, jr., St. Paul.

CLASS 1A-II

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Paige BairdNorthern Valley5-7So.18.3
Bailey BixenmanWheatland-Grinnell5-5Sr.11.1
Bailey MassothWaverly5-7Sr.17.8
MiKalea MeyersCunningham5-10Sr.16.2
Taylor ReganOtis-Bison5-8Sr.22.8
Second team
Raelee IbarraCentral Christian5-7Sr.12.2
Payton MeaderWaverly6-3Sr.14.8
KayCee MillerGolden Plains5-7So.14.0
Rayna SchmidtSouthern Cloud5-5Sr.12.5
Hanna StueweCaldwell5-10Sr.15.8

Honorable mention

Mallory Bergkamp, sr., Fowler; Brooke Bixenman, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Morgan Bolen, jr., Hartford; Hannah Brandl, jr., Greeley County; Karlee Braun, sr., Logan; Anna Buessing, sr., Axtell; Kalin Coffey, sr., Central Christian; Ashlyn Cure, so., Ingalls; Kerstin Decker, jr., Sylvan-Lucas; Savannah Desbien, sr. Palco; Riley Dietz, jr., Wilson; Aaliyah Earl, jr., Rolla; Laurel Godderz, sr., Crest; Rachel Keltz, jr., Cheylin; Alivia McKinney, sr., Weskan; Dakota McQueen, sr., Wetmore; Kaitlyn Morris, so., Southern Cloud; Kiersten Newberry, sr., Attica; Peyton Ostmeyer, jr., Natoma; Teytem Patton, sr., Chase; Hannah Pletcher, sr., Wallace County; Melea Redenbaugh, jr., Elyria Christian; Kylee Ricke, sr., Cunningham; Gabi Schiltz, sr., Golden Plains; Anna Teichroeb, jr., Ingalls; Cora Vineyard, so., Argonia; Tylyn Ward, so., Caldwell; Cynae Wiley, so., South Haven.

Most popular stories