Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Area swimming leaderboard (Feb. 13)

Published Feb. 13 at 5:15 p.m. | Last updated Feb. 13 at 5:17 p.m.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

RANKSCHOOLMEMBERSTIME
1.HeightsAidan Gantenbein, Noah Thompson, Dylan Jensen, Ethan Conrady1:38.46
2.EastSam Hutchinson, Jack Quah, Matthew Randle, Hugh McPherson1:38.67
3.Trinity AcademyBen Patton, Colton Smith, Dylan Davis, Joey Vigilius1:42.38
3.MaizeRyan Kuhl, Christian Taylor, Kyle Stutzman, Jacob Ruder1:44.12
4.McPhersonWill Powers, Eric Gaeddert, Carson Stone, Dawson Van Goethem1:44.37
6.Andover CentralCarson Denault, Charles Hsu, Raddek Thomas, Spencer Krueger1:45.36
7.Bishop CarrollWyatt Iseman, Rory Smith, Brock Lubbers, Alec Clark1:46.75
8.WinfieldNathan Evans, Cameron Roark, Corbin Hollingsworth, Kabin Bunch1:47.96
9.NewtonRyan Hirsh, Shaedon Wedel, Ethan Torres, Joey Perales1:48.17
10.Kapaun Mt. CarmelSean Barleen, John Klimiuk, Elliott Merck, Eli Herlocker1:48.37

Other state qualifiers: Maize South (Jake Onderek, Dominick Decker, Brodie Gullic, T.C. Poynter) 1:49.44; North (Isaac Hadorn, Alec Hughes, Drew Whepley, Charles Harris) 1:49.45; Northwest (Kevin East, Chris Brown, Owen Barker, Duncan Haase) 1:50.74; Rose Hill (Hayden Kalp, Noah Baden, Gabriel Ozanne, Braden Bischler) 1:52.69.

200-YARD FREESTYLE

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Ben PattonTrinity Academy1:46.99
2.Spencer KruegerAndover Central1:47.93
3.Colton SmithTrinity Academy1:48.51
4.Alec LebedaSoutheast1:48.55
5.Jason OotenEast1:48.89
6.Hugh McPhersonEast1:49.06
7.Noah BadenRose Hill1:49.51
8.Alec ClarkBishop Carroll1:50.11
9.Colin HuttonEast1:50.60
10.Aidan GantenbeinHeights1:52.02

Other state qualifiers: Corbin Hollingsworth, Winfield, 1:52.58; Christian Taylor, Maize, 1:53.03; Carson Denault, Andover Central, 1:53.61; Earl Hwang, East, 1:53.95; Brodie Gullic, Maize South, 1:54.00; Isaac Hadorn, North, 1:54.18; Ethan Conrady, Heights, 1:54.67; Jacob Ruder, Maize, 1:54.73; Kamren Hall, Heights, 1:54.85; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 1:55.69; Gabriel Ozanne, Rose Hill, 1:55.85; Eric Gaeddert, McPherson, 1:56.46; Raddek Thomas, Andover Central, 1:56.53; Brock Lubbers, Bishop Carroll, 1:56.83; Ryan Kuhl, Maize, 1:57.45; Gavin Soukup, McPherson, 1:58.21; Cameron Roark, Winfield, 1:58.61; Matthew Harding, Bishop Carroll, 1:59.89.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Hugh McPhersonEast1:57.70
2.Ben PattonTrinity Academy2:00.99
3.Aidan GantenbeinHeights2:02.39
4.Noah BadenRose Hill2:03.53
5.Jason OotenEast2:03.71
6.Spencer KruegerAndover Central2:03.77
7.Christian TaylorMaize2:04.33
8.Matthew RandleEast2:04.52
9.Will PowersMcPherson2:05.19
10.Earl HwangEast2:05.93

Other state qualifiers: Isaac Hadorn, North, 2:06.37; Cameron Roark, Winfield, 2:06.85; Jack Quah, East, 2:06.93; Colton Smith, Trinity Academy, 2:06.99; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 2:07.29; Colin Hutton, East, 2:07.32; Rory Smith, Bishop Carroll, 2:08.03; Charles Hsu, Andover Central, 2:09.04; Ethan Conrady, Heights, 2:10.28; Ryan Kuhl, Maize, 2:10.79; Cole Stinson, Andover Central, 2:11.28; Noah Thompson, Heights, 2:11.43; Aidan Scott, Independent, 2:12.10; Carson Denault, Andover Central, 2:12.12; Brodie Gullic, Maize South, 2:12.85; Raddek Thomas, Andover Central, 2:12.93; Kamren Hall, Heights, 2:13.78; Corbin Hollingsworth, Winfield, 2:13.93; John Klimiuk, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 2:14.11; Ethan Torres, Newton, 2:14.36; Shaedon Wedel, Newton, 2:16.59; Silas Steinert, McPherson, 2:16.61; Kyle Stutzman, Maize, 2:17.07; Dylan Davis, Trinity Academy, 2:17.31; Edward Sturm, Independent, 2:17.64; Sean Barleen, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 2:18.07; Ryan Hirsh, Newton, 2:18.44; Zachary Huber, Andover Central, 2:18.71; Ethan Khoury, Bishop Carroll, 2:19.18..

50-YARD FREESTYLE

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Dylan JensenHeights21.95
2.Ethan ConradyHeights22.40
3.Hugh McPhersonEast22.46
4.David GarciaWest22.52
5.Aidan GantenbeinHeights22.54
6.Ben PattonTrinity Academy22.65
7.Spencer KruegerAndover Central22.70
8.Colton SmithTrinity Academy22.93
9.Eric GaeddertMcPherson23.00
10.Alec ClarkBishop Carroll23.01

Other state qualifiers: Corbin Hollingsworth, Winfield, 23.06; Jason Ooten, East, 23.09; Kabin Bunch, Winfield, 23.24; Aidan Scott, Independent, 23.26; Will Powers, McPherson, 23.30; Jacob Ruder, Maize, 23.39; Bryce Nelson, Maize, 23.44; Dawson Van Goethem, McPherson, 23.48; Christian Taylor, Maize, 23.54; Brock Lubbers, Bishop Carroll, 23.57; T.C. Poynter, Maize South, 23.66; Ryan Kuhl, Maize, 23.78; Colton Lumpkins, Maize, 23.95.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Aidan GantenbeinHeights53.09
2.Dylan JensenHeights53.42
3.Ben PattonTrinity Academy54.33
4.Colton SmithTrinity Academy54.58
5.Ethan ConradyHeights55.45
6.Brock LubbersBishop Carroll55.98
7.Christian TaylorMaize56.01
8.Spencer KruegerAndover Central56.08
9.Earl HwangEast56.49
10.Hugh McPhersonEast56.59

Other state qualifiers: Aidan Scott, Independent, 56.88; Raddek Thomas, Andover Central, 57.13; Ethan Torres, Newton, 57.47; Jake Onderek, Maize South, 57.80; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 58.32; Elliott Merck, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 58.42; Ryan Kuhl, Maize, 58.47; Gabriel Ozanne, Rose Hill, 58.52; Edward Sturm, Independent, 58.65; Jacob Ruder, Maize, 58.86; Kyle Stutzman, Maize, 59.30; Will Powers, McPherson, 59.32; Alec Clark, Bishop Carroll, 59.52; Ethan Torres, Newton, 59.55; Brodie Gullic, Maize South, 1:00.17; Gavin Soukup, McPherson, 1:00.22; Shaedon Wedel, Newton, 1:00.56; Carson Stone, McPherson, 1:00.58; Dylan Davis, Trinity Academy, 1:00.68.

100-YARD FREESTYLE

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Hugh McPhersonEast48.07
2.Dylan JensenHeights48.77
3.Ethan ConradyHeights48.94
4.Spencer KruegerAndover Central49.06
5.Aidan GantenbeinHeights49.20
6.Alec ClarkBishop Carroll49.48
7.Ben PattonTrinity Academy49.62
8.Jason OotenEast49.68
9.David GarciaWest50.21
10.Eric GaeddertMcPherson50.33

Other state qualifiers: Colin Hutton, East, 50.43; Sam Hutchinson, East, 50.58; Corbin Hollingsworth, Winfield, 50.63; Colton Smith, Trinity Academy, 51.04; Jacob Ruder, Maize, 51.19; John Powell, Collegiate, 51.26; Bryce Nelson, Maize, 51.81; Aidan Scott, Independent, 51.94; Will Powers, McPherson, 52.23; Ryan Kuhl, 52.25; Dawson Van Goethem, McPherson, 52.37; T.C. Poynter, Maize South, 53.09; Brock Lubbers, Bishop Carroll, 53.18; Colton Lumpkins, Maize, 53.25; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 53.47; Zachary Huber, Andover Central, 53.51; Kabin Bunch, Winfield, 53.52.

500-YARD FREESTYLE

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Alec LebedaSoutheast4:47.16
2.Ben PattonTrinity Academy4:50.41
3.Noah BadenRose Hill4:52.74
4.Spencer KruegerAndover Central5:00.96
5.Hugh McPhersonEast5:03.18
6.Jason OotenEast5:03.60
7.Carson DenaultAndover Central5:06.89
8.Brodie GullicMaize South5:07.30
9.Colton SmithTrinity Academy5:07.48
10.Cameron RoarkWinfield5:08.98

Other state qualifiers: Raddek Thomas, Andover Central, 5:09.59; Kamren Hall, Heights, 5:09.94; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 5:10.59; Will Powers, McPherson, 5:11.22; Aidan Gantenbein, Heights, 5:12.86; Colin Hutton, East, 5:13.24; Christian Taylor, Maize, 5:15.42; Earl Hwang, East, 5:17.58; Ryan Kuhl, Maize, 5:21.97; Cole Stinson, Andover Central, 5:25.86; Britton Beggs, Maize, 5:30.71; Wyatt Iseman, Bishop Carroll, 5:31.64; Rory Smith, Bishop Carroll, 5:32.11; Rece Reiman, McPherson, 5:32.13; Noah Thompson, Heights, 5:35.03; Nolan Palmer, Maize, 5:35.60; Ethan Torres, Newton, 5:35.76; Logan Patterson, Maize, 5:36.04; Matthew Harding, Bishop Carroll, 5:38.98; Edward Sturm, Independent, 5:39.66.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

RANKSCHOOL200-YARD MEDLEY RELAYTIME
1.HeightsDylan Jensen, Noah Thompson, Aidan Gantenbein, Ethan Conrady1:28.32
2.EastHugh McPherson, Jason Ooten, Earl Hwang, Colin Hutton1:32.07
3.MaizeRyan Kuhl, Bryce Nelson, Jacob Ruder, Christian Taylor1:33.51
4.McPhersonWill Powers, Carson Stone, Dawson Van Goethem, Eric Gaeddert1:34.91
5.WinfieldCameron Roark, Derek Martin, Corbin Hollingsworth, Kabin Bunch1:36.06
6.NorthwestTyler Davis, Quillan Blessant, Chris Brown, Duncan Haase1:36.38
7.Bishop CarrollBrock Lubbers, Rory Smith, Alex Richmeier, Alec Clark1:37.11
8.Andover CentralCharles Hsu, Nicolas Krueger, Cole Stinson, Spencer Krueger1:37.16
9.Maize SouthT.C. Poynter, Jake Onderek, Nicholas Warren, Brodie Gullic1:37.78
10.Trinity AcademyDylan Davis, Jake Flesher, Joey Vigilius, Colton Smith1:38.18

Other state qualifiers: Kapaun Mt. Carmel (John Klimiuk, Eli Herlocker, Nathan Shibley, Elliott Merck) 1:38.97; Collegiate (Mac Foley, Drew Brophy, Brooks White, John Powell) 1:39.27; El Dorado (Mason Paye, Andrew Tipton, Ridge Towner, Zane Carson) 1:39.33.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Ben PattonTrinity Academy52.88
2.Aidan GantenbeinHeights53.78
3.Sam HutchinsonEast54.41
4.Colton SmithTrinity Academy54.72
5.Isaac HadornNorth56.01
6.Matthew RandleEast56.17
7.Will PowersMcPherson56.80
8.Ryan KuhlMaize57.63
9.Ethan TorresNewton57.97
10.John PowellCollegiate58.44

Other state qualifiers: Jack Quah, East, 59.83; Brock Lubbers, Bishop Carroll, 59.95; Elliott Merck, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 1:00.57; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 1:00.64; Zachary Huber, Andover Central, 1:00.74; Alec Clark, Bishop Carroll, 1:00.82; Christian Taylor, Maize, 1:01.60; Aidan Scott, Independent, 1:01.87; Dylan Davis, Trinity Academy, 1:01.91; Rece Reiman, McPherson, 1:02.04; Silas Steinart, McPherson, 1:02.09; Edward Sturm, Independent, 1:02.19; Ryan Hirsh, Newton, 1:02.30; Jake Onderek, Maize South, 1:02.74; Raddek Thomas, Andover Central, 1:02.75; Kamren Hall, Heights, 1:02.80; Sean Barleen, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 1:02.93.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

RANKNAMESCHOOLTIME
1.Jack QuahEast1:01.06
2.Rory SmithBishop Carroll1:01.96
3.Hugh McPhersonEast1:02.07
4.Noah BadenRose Hill1:02.19
5.Ben PattonTrinity Academy1:02.20
6.Christian TaylorMaize1:02.57
7.Jason OotenEast1:03.23
8.Noah ThompsonHeights1:03.55
9.Colton SmithTrinity Academy1:03.93
10.Nathan ChanClassical1:04.25

Other state qualifiers: John Klimiuk, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 1:04.40; Alec Lebeda, Southeast, 1:04.95; Ryan Kuhl, Maize, 1:05.54; Charles Hsu, Andover Central, 1:05.90; Aidan Gantenbein, Heights, 1:05.99; Eric Gaeddert, McPherson, 1:06.21; Cameron Roark, Winfield, 1:06.35; Carson Hager, Heights, 1:06.36; Ryce Olson, Maize, 1:06.51; Shaedon Wedel, Newton, 1:06.79; Ethan Conrady, Heights, 1:07.40; Jori Van Goethem, McPherson, 1:08.82; Carson Denault, Andover Central, 1:09.26; Ryan Hirsh, Newton, 1:09.26; Cole Stinson, Andover Central, 1:09.29; Jacob Ruder, Maize, 1:09.39; Dawson Van Goethem, McPherson, 1:09.60; Nicolas Krueger, Andover Central, 1:09.73; Conner Ekerberg, Newton, 1:09.78; Joseph Higgins, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 1:10.10; Zachary Huber, Andover Central, 1:10.86.

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

RANKSCHOOL200-YARD MEDLEY RELAYTIME
1.EastJason Ooten, Colin Hutton, Sam Hutchinson, Hugh McPherson3:19.41
2.HeightsDylan Jensen, Noah Thompson, Aidan Gantenbein, Ethan Conrady3:22.01
3.MaizeRyan Kuhl, Bryce Nelson, Jacob Ruder, Christian Taylor3:24.47
4.Andover CentralNicolas Krueger, Raddek Thomas, Charles Hsu, Spencer Krueger3:26.40
5.McPhersonWill Powers, Gavin Soukup, Dawson Van Goethem, Eric Gaeddert3:26.81
6.Trinity AcademyBen Patton, Colton Smith, Dylan Davis, Nolan McDonald3:29.26
7.Bishop CarrollBrock Lubbers, Ethan Khoury, Matthew Harding, Alec Clark3:30.60
8.WinfieldCameron Roark, Derek Martin, Corbin Hollingsworth; Kabin Bunch3:33.38
9.Maize SouthNicholas Warren, Jake Onderek, Brodie Gullic, T.C. Poynter3:34.72
10.NorthwestTyler Davis, Quillan Blessant, Chris Brown, Duncan Haase3:35.35

Other state qualifiers:Newton (Joey Perales, Ethan Torres, Shaedon Wedel, Ryan Hirsh) 3:36.57; Collegiate (Mac Foley, Drew Brophy, Max Coleman, John Powell) 3:42.54; Kapaun Mt. Carmel (John Klimiuk, Elliott Merck, Nathan Shibley, Matthew Schrock) 3:45.78.

TOTAL STATE QUALIFIERS

RANKSCHOOLQUALIFIERSINDIVIDUALS
1.Andover Central31Nicolas Krueger (7), Spencer Krueger (6), Raddek Thomas (5), Carson Denault (4), Zachary Huber (4), Cole Stinson (3), Charles Hsu (2)
2.Maize30Ryan Kuhl (8), Christian Taylor (7), Jacob Ruder (5), Kyle Stutzman (2), Colton Lumpkins (2), Bryce Nelson (2), Britton Beggs (1), Ryce Olson (1), Nolan Palmer (1), Logan Patterson (1)
3.East28Hugh McPherson (7), Jason Ooten (6), Earl Hwang (4), Colin Hutton (4), Jack Quah (3), Sam Hutchinson (2), Matthew Randle (2)
4.Heights26Aidan Gantebein (8), Ethan Conrady (6), Kamren Hall (4), Dylan Jensen (3), Noah Thompson (3), Carson Hager (1)
5.McPherson21Will Powers (6), Eric Gaeddert (4), Dawson Van Goethem (3), Silas Steinert (2), Rece Reiman (2), Gavin Soukup (2), Jori Van Goethem (1), Carson Stone (1)
6.Trinity Academy19Ben Patton (8), Colton Smith (8), Dylan Davis (3)
7. Bishop Carroll17Alec Clark (5), Brock Lubbers (5), Rory Smith (3), Matthew Harding (2), Ethan Khoury (1), Wyatt Iseman (1)
8.Newton12Ethan Torres (5), Shaedon Wedel (3), Ryan Hirsh (3), Conner Ekerberg (1)
9.Winfield10Cmaeron Roark (4), Corbin Hollingsworth (4), Kabin Bunch (2)
10.Independent9Aidan Scott (5), Edward Sturm (4)
11.Maize South8Brodie Gullic (4), T.C. Poynter (2), Jake Onderek (2)
12.Kapaun Mt. Carmel7Elliott Merck (2), John Klimiuk (2), Sean Barleen (2), Joseph Higgins (1)
13.Rose Hill6Noah Baden (4), Gabriel Ozanne (2)
14.North3Isaac Hadorn (3)
14.Southeast3Alec Lebeda (3)
16.Collegiate2John Powell (2)
16.West2David Garcia (2)

TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL SWIMMERS

RANKNAMESCHOOLRANKINGS
1.Ben PattonTrinity Academy100 back (No. 1), 200 free (No. 1), 200 IM (No. 2), 500 free (No. 2), 100 fly (No. 3), 100 breast (No. 5), 50 free (No. 6), 100 free (No. 7)
2.Hugh McPhersonEast200 IM (No. 1), 100 free (No. 1), 50 free (No. 3), 100 breast (No. 3), 500 free (No. 5), 200 free (No. 6), 100 fly (No. 10)
3.Aidan GantenbeinHeights100 fly (No. 1), 100 back (No. 2), 200 IM (No. 3), 50 free (No. 5), 100 free (No. 5), 200 free (No. 10)
4.Spencer KruegerAndover Central200 free (No. 2), 100 free (No. 4), 500 free (No. 4), 200 IM (No. 6), 50 free (No. 7), 100 fly (No. 8)
5.Colton SmithTrinity Academy200 free (No. 3), 100 fly (No. 4), 100 back (No. 4), 50 free (No. 8), 100 breast (No. 9), 500 free (No. 9)
6.Dylan JensenHeights50 free (No. 1), 100 fly (No. 2), 100 free (No. 2)
7.Noah BadenRose Hill500 free (No. 3), 200 IM (No. 4), 100 breast (No. 4), 200 free (No. 7)
8.Ethan ConradyHeights50 free (No. 2), 100 free (No. 3), 100 fly (No. 5)
9. Jason OotenEast200 free (No. 5), 200 IM (No. 5), 500 free (No. 6), 100 breast (No. 7), 100 free (No. 8)
10.Christian TaylorMaize100 breast (No. 6), 200 IM (No. 7), 100 fly (No. 7)

Most popular stories