Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Southeast’s s Israel Barnes (1) gets blocked by a Heights defender in the fourth quarter at Heights on Friday.

Southeast’s s Israel Barnes (1) gets blocked by a Heights defender in the fourth quarter at Heights on Friday. Brian Hayes/ The Wichita Eagle | Buy this photo

Tuesday’s Kansas high school basketball scores, box scores (Jan. 10)

Published Jan. 10 at 11 p.m. | Last updated Jan. 10 at 7:49 p.m.

Boys scores

CITY LEAGUE

Carroll 58, West 25

East 54, Heights 53

Kapaun at South

Northwest 87, Southeast 75

AV-CTL

Andale 55, Rose Hill 29

Andover 60, Arkansas City 56

Buhler 68, El Dorado 27

Campus at Salina South

Collegiate 60, Wellington 51

Derby 56, Newton 49

Eisenhower 81, Goddard 61

Maize 72, Hutchinson 68

McPherson 68, Augusta 38

Mulvane 69, Clearwater 65

Salina Central 63, Maize South 55

Valley Center 64, Andover Central 59

Winfield at Circle

CENTRAL PLAINS

Belle Plaine 72, Garden Plain 67

Chaparral 62, Independent 47

Conway Springs 65, Douglass 51

Trinity Academy 75, Medicine Lodge 32

CENTRAL KANSAS

Haven 55, Larned 39

Hillsboro at Hoisington

Kingman at Hesston

Pratt 44, Halstead 35

Smoky Valley 54, Nickerson 42

OTHER AREA GAMES

Berean Academy 41, Sedgwick 32

Bluestem 64, Neodesha 58

Cedar Vale-Dexter 52, Flinthills 37

Cunningham 62, Burrton 33

Goessel 39, Canton-Galva 33

Madison 44, Marais des Cygnes 33

Oxford 40, Caldwell 38

Sedan 60, West Elk 44

South Barber 60, Norwich 49

Sterling 50, Hutchinson Trinity 35

STATEWIDE

Baxter Springs 52, Columbus 30

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 52, Osborne 34

Blue Valley 54, BV West 38

Burlingame 68, Waverly 27

Centralia 70, Clifton-Clyde 51

Chapman 49, Beloit 41

Chase County 59, Northern Heights 48

Council Grove 71, Osage City 46

Doniphan West 40, Frankfort 36

Fort Scott 55, Coffeyville 39

Free State 50, Leavenworth 45

Frontenac 71, Louisburg 59

Garden City 57, Liberal 52, OT

Girard 60, Parsons 59, OT

Hanover 62, Valley Heights 35

Hays 51, Great Bend 37

Highland Park 57, Emporia 55

Holcomb 57, Scott City 45

Holton 59, Sabetha 34

Humboldt 72, Fredonia 43

Independence 40, Chanute 36, OT

Ingalls 59, Fowler 49

Jefferson North 54, Jackson Heights 47

Jefferson West 59, Hiawatha 39

Lawrence 65, SM West 55

Lebo 43, Olpe 39

Lincoln 35, Tescott 31

Manhattan 78, Shawnee Heights 72

Maur Hill 45, Pleasant Ridge 30

Miege 69, St. James Academy 63, OT

Ness City 53, Spearville 45

Northern Valley 71, Oberlin 42

Otis-Bison 71, Kinsley 25

Oskaloosa 47, Immaculata 44

Ottawa 75, Baldwin 24

Peabody-Burns 52, Herington 40

Phillipsburg 78, Smith Center 60

Pleasanton 52, NE-Arma 45

Quinter 69, Western Plains 33

Rock Creek 63, Rossville 50

Royal Valley 49, Atchison County 41

SM East 67, Olathe East 66

SM North 64, Olathe Northwest 47

Silver Lake 63, Wabaunsee 61

SE-Saline 65, Russell 30

South Central 51, Bucklin 43

Spring Hill 64, DeSoto 45

Stockton 73, Victoria 34

Sylvan-Lucas 60, Natoma 40

Syracuse 45, Moscow 38

Wamego 57, Nemaha Central 52

Boys box scores

Circle 89, Winfield 73

Winfield2213201873
Circle2125202389

Winfield — J. Mays 24, M. Everett 10, A. Rush 8, A. Burger 7, N. Vongbolikhanh 7, A. Everett 6, J. Hill 3, C. Weathers 2, N. Phetvixay 2, C. Lolar 2, Chism 2

Circle — C. Hartley 41, C. Straw 19, D. Meier 9, M. Seivley 8, R. Hooker 5, T. Jernigan 4, J. Failes 3

Andale 55, Rose Hill 29

Rose Hill9361129
Andale162061355

Rose Hill — H. Forsberg 10, G. McBride 5, G. Moore 4, D. Sapp 4, C. Knight 3, K. Barron 2, D. Rapp 1

Andale — C. Urbanek 13, B. Jobbins 12, G. Fairchild 6, P. Bruce 6, N. Carney 4, E. Hunter 4, C. Eck 2

Mulvane 69, Clearwater 65

Mulvane2111152269
Clearwater1719121765

Mulvane — Z. Helbing 15, J. Price 14, D. Ellis 14, D. Blaine 12, J. Plummer 6, C. Myears 4, J. Chancellor 4

Clearwater — K. Mills 15, K. Liebenberg 12, Beatty 12, K. Wells 10, C. Ellis 9, T. Gibbs 5, C. Curless 2

Collegiate 60, Wellington 51

Wellington1412101551
Collegiate1813141560

Wellington — A. Snipes 14, I. King 13, C. Phelps 8, T. Frame 8, K. Boyer 5, J. Walton 3

Collegiate — C. McNerney 19, K. Ashley 12, E. Bradley 8, G. Fisher 6, M. Cuillo 6, R. Dick 5, N. Kelley 3, C. Root 1

McPherson 68, Augusta 38

McPherson1520201368
Augusta10614838

McPherson — M. Alexander 25, B. Pyle 21, J. Alexander 14, J. Alexander 3, W. Seidl 2, T. Diggs 2, J. Kinnamon 1

Augusta — Z. Burton 14, J. Clausing 10, Z. Barclay 6, K. Trebbe 4, B. Altenhofen 2, K. Rocheford 2

Andover 60, Arkansas City 56

Andover1211181960
Arkansas City1312151656

Andover — J. Wilson 13, C. Oberg 10, N. Kellerman 10, J. Herrs 9, C. Wreath 8, N. Hammar 6, L. Windish 4

Arkansas City — C. Clark 18, H. O'Toole 11, J. Wilson 8, M. Segree 7, C. Pierce 6, N. Spencer 3, P. Fiorentino 3

Valley Center 64, Andover Central 59

Valley Center1721141264
Andover Central151981759

Valley Center — T. Brown 21, W. Lange 17, Z. Williams 9, T. Terwilliger 9, J. Petrakis 6, K. Saunders 2

Andover Central — B. Belt 18, X. Bell 13, I. Anthemides 11, J. Washington 5, J. Washington 5, N. Crawford 3, C. Taylor 2, P. Henry 2

Eisenhower 81, Goddard 61

Goddard1511142161
Eisenhower1624192281

Goddard — B. Mocaby 26, B. Patterson 12, J. Crawford 8, T. Johnson 4, C. Morrow 4, B. Sullivan 3, I. McSwain 2, P. Winter 2

Eisenhower — D. Vincent 33, M. Pile 21, J. Wake 14, J. Vincent 6, B. Bush 5, T. King 2

Derby 56, Newton 49

Derby91592356
Newton710201249

Derby — N. Wright 19, J. Clavin 13, T. Gordon 12, D. Dawdy 4, M. Wilson 3, J. Taylor 2, B. Bell 2, G. Adler 1

Newton — T. Berry 24, C. Valdez 10, D. Peterson 6, N. Ahrens 4, J. Schroeder 3, K. Lawrence 2

Salina South 62, Campus 53

Campus151082053
Salina South1116181762

Campus — R. Harvey 15, T. Kahmann 12, C. Harvey 4, K. Lawrenz 3, D. Rogers 2, O. Williams 2

Salina South — D. Johnson 17, J. Wilson 13, E. Truhe 11, A. Jensen 7, L. Rassette 6, J. Reed 4, E. Banks 4

Maize 72, Hutchinson 68

Hutchinson1119172168
Maize1916181972

Hutchinson — K. Holmberg 20, D. Vigil 15, T. Jones 11, C. Maldonado 6, J. Cole 6, W. Akins 4, M. Ontjes 4, C. Heitschmidt 2

Maize — D. Johnson 19, C. Grill 15, G. Bugbee 14, T. Love 12, A. Espinoza 6, J. Johnson 5, R. Wu 2

East 54, Heights 53

Heights1312151353
East1312191054

Heights — D. Davis 12, B. Kirkendoll 12, D. Richardson 10, T. Andrews 6, Williams 6, A. Collins 5, T. Driskill 2

East — J. Caldwell 12, E. Valentin 11, Z. Fralin 10, M. McKinney 7, E. Kelly 5, K. Thomas 4, T. Silmon 2, J. Randle 2, S. Carter 1

Carroll 61, West 31

West868931
Carroll127222061

West — Haynes 8, K. Salsberry 5, R. Barnes 5, Porter 5, K. McPherson 4, R. Brazil 4

Carroll — L. Kennedy 17, C. Cundiff 12, R. Biby 11, L. Evans 9, A. Theis 4, C. Pracht 2, C. Becker 2, T. Mans 2, J. Jones 2

Northwest 87, Southeast 75

Northwest1724242287
Southeast1619231775

Northwest — M. Duncan 20, J. Smith 13, J. Cupps 13, J. Dixon 12, B. Hall 6, M. Bailey 5, E. Stewart 3, L. Carter 2

Southeast — I. Barnes 41, S. Warrior 17, J. Murdock 6, C. Williams 5, M. Perkins 2, M. Jacques 2, T. Campbell 2

Conway Springs 65, Douglass 51

Douglass1213111551
Conway Springs1617122065

Douglass — J. Turner 23, J. Turner 16, D. Anderson 6, P. Henke 3, K. Dunham 2, J. Gray 1

Conway Springs — J. Dugan 15, N. Finstad 15, J. Winter 11, C. Hedrick 9, D. Tarrant 7, G. Denney 5, C. Terhune 3, Z. Mercer 2

Trinity Academy 75, Medicine Lodge 32

Medicine Lodge2147932
Trinity Academy2726101275

Medicine Lodge — D. Honas 14, G. Burden 8, D. Bayliff 7, B. McKinney 3

Trinity Academy — C. Vanlandingham 13, J. Baker 11, B. Adler 9, L. Reusser 9, L. Prohaska 8, J. Counts 7, Cozine 5, K. Jones 4, C. Linder 3, W. Anderson 2, M. Jones 2, P. Draper 2

Chaparral 62, Independent 47

Chaparral98232262
Independent1611101047

Chaparral — Q. Pfaff 20, D. Hartson 19, J. Burke 13, A. Clark 6, C. Bergman 2

Independent — L. Boline 13, T. Smith 11, B. Wood 8, J. Sauer 6, H. Chase 5, B. Allen 3, C. Springer 1

Haven 55, Larned 39

Haven1616131055
Larned12810939

Haven — L. Wells 16, A. Yoder 14, N. Rohling 8, H. Smith 8, T. Unruh 6, K. Pierce 5, E. Ezell 4, J. Hendrixson 2

Larned — M. Schartz 9, A. Barger 8, C. Sanger 8, J. Herter 6, N. Orth 4, D. Bright 2, Perez 2

Salina Central 63, Maize South 55

Salina Central1312182063
Maize South616141955

Salina Central — B. Neuschafer 21, S. Shaffer 13, H. Williams 13, M. Miller 6, E. Speer 4, E. Kickhaefer 4, B. Richardson 2

Maize South — B. Wiedemann 14, N. Veenis 9, E. Richardson 8, T. Knoblauch 7, E. Hartig 7, H. Vontrager 5, K. Kordonowy 4, T. White 1

Girls scores

CITY LEAGUE

Carroll 58, West 25

Heights 65, East 33

Kapaun at South

Northwest 47, Southeast 21

AV-CTL

Andover 39, Arkansas City 30

Andover Central 51, Valley Center 48

Buhler 33, El Dorado 23

Circle 55, Winfield 19

Goddard 40, Eisenhower 25

Maize 56, Hutchinson 22

McPherson 62, Augusta 41

Mulvane 55, Clearwater 52, OT

Newton 41, Derby 32

Rose Hill 46, Andale 37

Salina Central 71, Maize South 66, OT

Salina South 47, Campus 38

Wellington 45, Collegiate 27

CENTRAL PLAINS

Conway Springs 48, Douglass 12

Garden Plain 52, Belle Plaine 10

Independent 39, Chaparral 30

Trinity Academy 43, Medicine Lodge 31

CENTRAL KANSAS

Halstead 43, Pratt 32

Haven 58, Larned 56

Hoisington 29, Hillsboro 25

Kingman 51, Hesston 40

Smoky Valley 35, Nickerson 31

OTHER AREA GAMES

Argonia 54, Central Burden 24

Berean Academy 35, Sedgwick 28

Bluestem 64, Neodesha 58

Caney Valley 40, Erie 36

Centre 54, Little River 36

Central Christian 59, Attica 24

Cunningham 48, Burrton 15

Flinthills 57, Cedar Vale-Dexter 25

Inman 30, Bennington 22

Madison 57, Marais des Cygnes 18

Moundridge 41, Ell-Saline 34

Sterling 49, Hutchinson Trinity 30

West Elk 37, Sedan 34

STATEWIDE

Baldwin 58, Ottawa 20

Basehor-Linwood 51, Lansing 43

Baxter Springs 42, Columbus 41

Beloit 60, Chapman 42

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 53, Osborne 23

Centralia 50, Clifton-Clyde 19

Chetopa 37, Jayhawk-Linn 29

Clay Center 60, Minneapolis 20

Concordia 54, Marysville 50

Emporia 57, Highland Park 32

Fairfield 57, Stafford 27

Fort Scott 50, Coffeyville 18

Frankfort 47, Doniphan West 41

Galena 39, Riverton 22

Gardner-Edgerton 52, Mill Valley 40

Girard 54, Parsons 23

Goodland 44, Colby 42

Great Bend 54, Hays 41

Holton 61, Sabetha 56

Hugoton 63, Ulysses 29

Humboldt 58, Fredonia 42

Independence 49, Chanute 27

Ingalls 44, Fowler 35

Jefferson North 41, Jackson Heights 29

Jefferson West 51, Hiawatha 40

Lakeside 36, Thunder Ridge 22

Lawrence 52, SM West 44

Leavenworth 36, Free State 33

Lincoln 43, Tescott 31

Linn 43, BV-Randolph 32

Lyndon 42, Mission Valley 32

Manhattan 63, Shawnee Heights 22

Natoma 34, Sylvan-Lucas 27, OT

Nemaha Central 52, Wamego 37

Northern Valley 49, Oberlin 35

Olathe East 68, SM East 45

Olathe North 61, SM Northwest 59

Olpe 64, Lebo 37

Oskaloosa 55, Immaculata 45

Oswego 48, Uniontown 45

Otis-Bison 63, Kinsley 53

Pittsburg 58, Labette County 39

Quinter 57, Western Plains 15

Republic County 44, Sacred Heart 8

Rossville 50, Rock Creek 40

Royal Valley 51, Atchison County 25

Rural Vista 45, Elyria 36

Russell 42, SE-Saline 33

St. John 56, Ellinwood 43

Scott City 37, Holcomb 30

Smith Center 52, Phillipsburg 38

South Central 71, Bucklin 35

South Gray 57, Satanta 33

Southern Cloud 42, Pike Valley 30

Spearville 51, Ness City 47

Spring Hill 49, DeSoto 34

Stockton 80, Victoria 22

Sublette 47, Leoti 27

Syracuse 59, Moscow 29

Thomas More Prep 82, WaKeeney 35

Topeka 63, Topeka Hayden 41

Topeka Seaman 48, Topeka West 39

Valley Falls 39, Horton 23

Wabaunsee 55, Silver Lake 33

Washburn Rural 66, Junction City 45

Wellsville 45, Santa Fe Trail 41

Wetmore 49, Axtell 43

Wilson 69, Chase 30

Girls box scores

Rose Hill 46, Andale 37

Rose Hill121912346
Andale104111237

Rose Hill — K. Woods 20, M. Herman 12, A. Van Driel 9, K. Simoneau 2, S. Adler 2, E. Adler 1

Andale — R. Bergkamp 9, J. Bergkamp 8, P. Chavez 8, M. Geist 4, T. Winter 3, S. Easter 3, B. Gutschenritter 1, M. Eck 1

Mulvane 55, Clearwater 52

Mulvane14611111355
Clearwater987181052

Mulvane — E. Chambers 27, A. Wilson 11, E. Landes 5, C. Williams 4, S. Nulik 3, P. Christian 3, M. Tharp 2

Clearwater — L. Cotham 22, A. Klausmeyer 15, T. Lukert 9, G. Garrison 2, H. DePriest 2, M. Cleary 1, K. Harman 1

Circle 55, Winfield 19

Winfield0105419
Circle211018655

Winfield — S. Hammer 6, E. Randall 6, N. Wallace 3, S. Salsman 2, M. Rameriz 2

Circle — C. Beck 16, K. Martin 13, R. Galloway 13, K. Kelly 4, A. Keller 2, T. Pratt 2, C. Perry 2, J. Lucas 2, S. Jeffries 1

Wellington 45, Collegiate 27

Wellington126151245
Collegiate6811227

Wellington — A. Rusk 14, S. French 8, L. Snipes 7, T. French 6, C. Wilson 4, M. Adams 3, J. Buck 3

Collegiate — K. Krumsick 15, K. Brandenburg 8, A. Bell 2, A. Waddell 2

Buhler 33, El Dorado 23

El Dorado1034623
Buhler71010633

El Dorado — S. Howland 11, C. Reinhardt 4, H. Eaton 4, J. Howland 3, K. Fox 1

Buhler — A. Owens 13, A. White 9, M. Epp 9, A. Schultz 2

Goddard 40, Eisenhower 25

Goddard10661840
Eisenhower4115525

Goddard — M. Smith 22, T. Vang 8, M. Koger 4, S. Cortese 4, S. Schrader 2

Eisenhower — M. Miller 17, M. Omli 8

Andover 39, Arkansas City 30

Andover91271139
Arkansas City10511430

Andover — S. Henry 18, K. Seabrook 8, I. Reynolds 5, H. Showalter 4, K. Gaddis 4

Arkansas City — C. Weathers 13, D. Stewart 7, A. Smith 4, J. Burley 2, E. Hoag 2, K. Birdwell 2

Andover Central 51, Valley Center 48

Valley Center1013141148
Andover Central1013161251

Valley Center — Z. Perez 17, B. Reeves 15, T. Latimer 14, E. Shank 2

Andover Central — R. Stearns 23, J. Bolden 15, A. Brown 9, B. Schulte 2, J. Peckham 2

Maize 56, Hutchinson 22

Hutchinson2123522
Maize1511141656

Hutchinson — M. Tomac 6, K. Hazell 4, B. Ackley 3, G. Posch 3, M. Ontjes 3, A. Hefley 2, M. Regier 1

Maize — B. Roe 14, T. Holmes 12, C. Stewart 8, L. White 8, H. Jones 6, A. Malloy 2, K. Cheng 2, J. Johnson 2, A. Cauthon 2

Salina South 47, Campus 38

Campus8166838
Salina South513161347

Campus — G. Bosley 9, A. Correll-Renfro 9, H. Schutte 7, C. Huggans 6, L. Johnson 3, T. Mallernee 2, E. Baalmann 2

Salina South — A. Hall 10, G. Cox 10, J. Marcotte 9, A. Valdez 7, S. Connell 6, C. Olson 3, M. Hanson 2

Newton 41, Derby 32

Derby4691332
Newton14821741

Derby — K. Brown 12, T. Alford 6, M. Young 4, A. Myers 3, H. Mills 2, S. Nilles 2, H. Mills 2, J. Winter 1

Newton — D. Kernal 12, A. Schmidt 10, J. Berry 7, K. Bacon 7, T. Antonowich 3, M. Akers 2

Carroll 58, West 25

West5510525
Carroll1214171558

West — S. Muldrow 7, S. Gould 6, B. Johnson 5, T. Cashaw 2, M. Shaw 2, B. Johnson 2, J. Turley 1

Carroll — A. Carrillo 12, J. Allen 12, B. Maul 10, A. McFarren 10, A. McCorry 6, B. Ho 4, W. Bockover 2, R. Hageman 2

Heights 65, East 33

Heights1315221565
East7128633

Heights — T. Lowe 17, W. Teague 13, A. Conley 11, D. Watson 8, T. Jameson 8, I. Grayson 6, E. Young 2

East — A. Shamburg 6, B. Jackson 6, T. Powell 6, M. McKinney 5, J. Jackson 4, K. Ross 3, A. Keeling 2, Z. Castro 1

Conway Springs 48, Douglass 12

Douglass363012
Conway Springs121614648

Douglass — S. Little 7, C. McGuire 2, G. Munroe 2, A. Zalusky 1

Conway Springs — K. Koester 12, S. Bellar 9, L. Pauly 8, E. Ebenkamp 7, S. Drouhard 5, A. Doffing 3, K. Koester 2, A. Smith 2

Trinity Academy 43, Medicine Lodge 31

Medicine Lodge4741631
Trinity Academy7198943

Medicine Lodge — K. Alojacin 9, E. Hrencher 7, A. Armstong 7, K. England 2, M. England 2, B. Scott 2, G. Bedwell 2

Trinity Academy — A. Henderson 15, A. Bearup 9, L. Scheufler 9, L. Mathews 4, L. Snodgrass 2, R. Lesser 2, M. Bennett 2

Independent 39, Chaparral 30

Chaparral1286430
Independent81471039

Chaparral — T. Bergman 10, M. Mathes 6, I. Bringer 6, L. Befort 4, M. Yoder 2, L. Duhon 2

Independent — E. Petrakis 12, L. Coccetella 8, A. Riedmiller 7, A. Kolbeck 6, J. Douvier 4, O. Riedmiller 2, K. Boline 1

Smoky Valley 36, Nickerson 31

Smoky Valley75101436
Nickerson9117431

Smoky Valley — K. Deterding 8, J. Otto 8, K. Bellah 6, L. Gerlach 5, K. James 2, A. Behanna 2, J. Hulse 2, K. Haxton 2, H. McClure 1

Nickerson — S. Mader 19, B. Engelland 5, M. Ontjes 3, L. Ortiz 2, F. Davis 2

Haven 58, Larned 56

Haven916201358
Larned111382456

Haven — E. Hendrixson 28, F. Paramore 10, A. Yutzy 7, A. Roper 6, D. Sipe 3, G. Ediger 3

Larned — H. Skelton 21, I. Muldrow 9, K. Fischer 8, K. Parr 7, B. Perez 5, E. Smith 4

Kingman 51, Hesston 40

Kingman161261751
Hesston12881240

Kingman — B. Bangart 25, B. Garrison 6, B. Bradshaw 6, S. Jackson 5, S. Bangert 5, K. Packard 4

Hesston — K. Ince 15, C. Richardson 12, O. Brubacher 9, A. Dunlavy 2, R. Schilling 2

Hoisington 29, Hillsboro 25

Hillsboro498425
Hoisington8213629

Hillsboro — S. Kaufman 7, P. Proffitt 6, M. Merrell 6, R. Kaufman 4, A. Sechrist 2

Hoisington — E. Harmon 15, K. Warnken 5, M. Schmidt 5, J. Pedigo 2, V. Donetz 2

Halstead 43, Pratt 32

Pratt6612832
Halstead121631243

Pratt — D. Staats 8, H. Helfrich 5, J. Maydew 3, H. Coates 3, K. Rasmussen 3, M. Baird 3, A. Hoover 2

Halstead — M. Anderson 17, D. Williams 10, A. Runnebaum 7, K. Newman 7, K. Casey 2

Salina Central 71, Maize South 66

Salina Central131913141271
Maize South16111517766

Salina Central — E. Backes 22, S. Merkle 17, B. Petty 15, C. Knoth 12, K. Cobb 4, E. Cain 1

Maize South — J. McLaurian 22, S. Mortensen 19, L. Johnson 13, K. Dixon 6, K. Wagner 6

Most popular stories