Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

South's Trezure Jobe (3) drives against Heights' Tania Lowe, left, in the second quarter during South’s 55-39 win Tuesday night.

South's Trezure Jobe (3) drives against Heights' Tania Lowe, left, in the second quarter during South’s 55-39 win Tuesday night. Fernando Salazar/ The Wichita Eagle | Buy this photo

Friday’s Kansas high school basketball scores (Jan. 6)

Published Jan. 6 at 10:29 p.m. | Last updated Jan. 6 at 7:56 p.m.

BOYS SCORES

CITY LEAGUE

Heights 64, Southeast 53

Kapaun 72, East 69, OT

North 45, Northwest 44

South 58, West 28

AV-CTL

Andale 72, Mulvane 33

Andover 60, Maize South 52

Augusta 57, El Dorado 46

Buhler 67, Winfield 52

Clearwater 53, Wellington 49

Collegiate 74, Rose Hill 43

McPherson 62, Circle 52

Salina Central 76, Eisenhower 59

CENTRAL PLAINS

Cheney 65, Douglass 54

Conway Springs 74, Medicine Lodge 37

Independent 61, Belle Plaine 50

Trinity Academy 54, Chaparral 22

CENTRAL KANSAS

Haven 58, Nickerson 44

Hesston 60, Lyons 35

Hillsboro 63, Larned 47

Hoisington 62, Kingman 56

Pratt 52, Labette County 45

Smoky Valley 59, Halstead 40

OTHER AREA GAMES

Hutchinson Trinity 52, Remington 46

Kinsley 54, Cunningham 48

Marion 56, Ell-Saline 54

Pratt 52, Labette County 45

Pratt Skyline 59, Attica 51

Rural Vista 64, Peabody-Burns 23

Solomon 48, Goessel 37

Sterling 75, Bennington 69

Yates Center 68, West Elk 57

STATEWIDE

Abilene 52, Marysville 45

Ashland 69, Pawnee Heights 50

Atchison 46, Holton 33

Baxter Springs 68, Riverton 32

Beloit 71, Russell 40

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 61, Hill City 44

Burlingame 72, Marais des Cygnes 27

Central Plains 58, Macksville 54

Chase County 56, West Franklin 55

Coffeyville 46, Chanute 34

Council Grove 59, Lyndon 43

Crest 63, Marmaton Valley 55

Dighton 52, Quinter 37

Doniphan West 69, Linn 58

Ellsworth 66, Republic County 59, OT

Eudora 61, DeSoto 30

Frankfort 70, BV-Randolph 49

Free State 56, Olathe North 44

Garden City 37, Great Bend 35, OT

Gardner-Edgerton 66, BV West 57

Highland Park 49, Manhattan 38

Holcomb 70, Goodland 42

Holton 73, Atchison 40

Horton 50, Pleasant Ridge 40

Hugoton 68, Colby 25

Immaculata 38, Valley Falls 36

Independence 71, Parsons 61

Iola 57, Osawatomie 23

Jackson Heights 60, McLouth 26

Jefferson West 55, Royal Valley 45

KC Christian 73, Oskaloosa 28

KC Piper 63, Lansing 51

Lawrence 65, Olathe South 56

Logan 55, Golden Plains 23

Meade 45, Syracuse 37

Miege 46, Mill Valley 43

Nemaha Central 75, Riverside 47

Northern Heights 54, Osage City 47

Norton 58, Stockton 49

Olathe South 54, Lawrence 38

Olpe 59, Southern Coffey County 47

Osage City 70, Northern Heights 40

Osborne 62, Lincoln 32

Otis-Bison 62, Victoria 49

Ottawa 56, Paola 32

Perry-Lecompton 64, Atchison County

Pittsburg Colgan 55, Columbus 25

Rock Creek 69, Silver Lake 51

Sabetha 41, Hiawatha 33

St. Francis 77, Idalia (Colo.) 25

St. John 53, Ness City 42

Seabury 70, Veritas 45

Shawnee Heights 62, Bonner Springs 55

SM South 60, SM West 50

SE-Saline 61, Minneapolis 39

Spearville 51, Kiowa County 45

Spring Hill 30, BV Southwest 25

Thomas More Prep 56, Ellis 47

Topeka Hayden 68, Emporia 63

Topeka Seaman 61, Junction City 44

Topeka West 74, KC Washington 67

Valley Heights 53, Washington County 49

Wabaunsee 54, St. Mary’s 45

WaKeeney 51, Oberlin 39

Wamego 65, Concordia 49

Washburn Rural 72, Topeka 66

Wellsville 74, Anderson County 30

Wetmore 43, Onaga 30

Boys box scores

North 45, Northwest 44

North613111545
Northwest10917844

North — K. Vongsadka 21, C. McCollum 10, P. Hatter 7, J. Carrasco 4, B. Shockley 3

Northwest — J. Cupps 12, M. Duncan 11, J. Dixon 10, B. Stanford 4, E. Stewart 3, J. Smith 2, B. Hall 2

South 58, West 28

South112124258
West3412928

South — R. Lemovou 18, J. Taylor 10, D. Jones 6, M. Tate 5, D. Adkism 4, M. Papamie 3, J. Williams 3, D. May 2, C. Scott 2, J. Pugh 1

West — C. Anderson-Haynes 8, A. French 6, R. Brazil 4, Mboob 4, J. Murdock 3, R. Barnes 1

Andale 72, Mulvane 33

Mulvane11613333
Andale212122872

Mulvane — D. Ellis 11, J. Chancellor 7, C. Myears 5, J. Price 5, D. Blaine 3, K. Long 2

Andale — N. Carney 14, M. Fairchild 13, E. Hunter 12, C. Urbanek 10, P. Bruce 10, B. Jobbins 8, G. Fairchild 3, A. Cooley 2

Clearwater 53,

Wellington 49

Clearwater1014141553
Wellington115151849

Clearwater — K. Mills 16, C. Ellis 8, K. Liebenberg 8, C. Curless 8, K. Wells 6, Beatty 6

Wellington — A. Snipes 25, I. King 18, K. Boyer 4, C. Phelps 2

Buhler 67, Winfield 63

Buhler16182112067
Winfield91111141863

Buhler — T. Lackey 19, E. Brown 11, D. Brown 11, D. Smyres 10, G. Owens 7, H. Wiehl 5, E. White 2, J. Smart 2

Winfield — M. Everett 11, C. Lolar 9, J. Mays 6, J. Hill 5, J. Weber 5, C. Weathers 3, Chism 3, T. Leggett 2, A. Everett 1

Augusta 58, El Dorado 46

Augusta81373058
El Dorado81515846

Augusta — J. Clausing 22, Z. Burton 11, C. Whitehead 9, K. Trebbe 5, C. Wesbrooks 5, Z. Barclay 4, K. Rocheford 1

El Dorado — J. Koehler 24, T. Burnett 9, C. Clausing 5, P. Arnold 5, T. Michaelis 3

McPherson 62, Circle 52

Circle1210141652
McPherson2018121262

Circle — C. Hartley 14, C. Straw 8, T. Jernigan 7, D. Meier 7, R. Hooker 6, C. Erikson 4, J. Failes 3, J. Warren 3

McPherson — B. Pyle 21, M. Alexander 16, J. Alexander 9, D. Labertew 5, J. Alexander 4, W. Seidl 3, T. Diggs 2, J. Kinnamon 2

Collegiate 74,

Rose Hill 43

Collegiate1822231174
Rose Hill13196543

Collegiate — C. McNerney 18, C. Root 10, E. Bradley 10, R. Dick 9, K. Ashley 7, G. Deiter 4, G. Fisher 4, N. Kelley 4, S. Reddy 3, M. Cuillo 3, J. Baker 2

Rose Hill — G. Moore 9, K. Campbell 9, H. Forsberg 6, G. McBride 5, D. Rapp 5, A. Moore 3, C. Knight 2, D. Sapp 2, N. Scantlin 2

Andover 60,

Maize South 52

Maize South84142652
Andover1310122560

Maize South — B. Wiedemann 28, E. Hartig 13, E. Richardson 3, T. White 3, T. Knoblauch 3, H. Bontrager 2

Andover — N. Kellerman 12, C. Oberg 10, J. Wilson 10, L. Windish 8, J. Herrs 7, T. Lenz 5, N. Hammar 5, C. Wreath 3

Independent 61,

Belle Plaine 50

Independent1713112061
Belle Plaine1312101550

Independent — B. Wood 16, T. Smith 16, H. Chase 12, B. Allen 5, L. Boline 4, C. Springer 3, J. Sauer 3, W. Chance 2

Belle Plaine — B. Gooch 13, C. Stover 12, C. Osgood 12, P. Nolan 6, W. Swecker 4, C. Sturgeon 3

Cheney 65, Douglass 54

Cheney1321131865
Douglass1711101654

Cheney — T. Scheer 14, T. Patterson 13, L. Petz 11, H. Adolph 9, B. Dewey 5, L. Grace 4, T. White 3, M. Grover 3, J. Thisius 3

Douglass — J. Turner 18, K. Dunham 11, J. Turner 9, D. Anderson 6, P. Henke 4, J. Gray 4, H. Chadic 2

Conway Springs 74,

Medicine Lodge 37

Conway 2215271074
M. Lodge610111037

Conway Springs — D. Finstad 19, J. Dugan 14, G. Denney 14, C. Hedrick 11, D. Tarrant 5, Z. Mercer 4, J. Winter 2

Medicine Lodge — D. Honas 15, G. Burden 10, D. Bayliff 5, B. McKinney 4, T. Wedel 2, J. Guillen 1

Trinity Academy 54,

Chaparral 22

Trinity 191417454
Chaparral1025522

Trinity — C. Williams 12, M. Jones 8, J. Baker 8, L. Prohaska 7, C. Vanlandingham 6, J. Counts 2, C. Anderson 2, P. Draper 2, K. Jones 1

Chaparral — D. Hartson 7, Q. Pfaff 7, C. Bergman 4, H. Spicer 4

Hesston 60, Lyons 35

Lyons12113935
Hesston1515131760

Lyons — T. Edwards 12, T. Smith 10, A. Gomez 5, A. Pena 3, R. Kirkhart 2, D. Procopia 2, S. Clayton 1

Hesston — J. Vogt 21, R. Nebel 11, Cox 9, Z. Esau 8, C. McCreary 7, B. Martin 2, B. Roth 2

Hillsboro 63, Larned 47

Larned611191147
Hillsboro718152363

Larned — J. Herter 20, M. Schartz 12, D. Bright 7, T. Harmon 6, K. Castro 2

Hillsboro — E. Werth 16, D. Ratzlaff 15, C. Herbel 9, P. Loewen 6, W. Shaw 6, J. Knoll 5, B. Vogt 4, C. Potucek 2

Smoky Valley 59,

Halstead 40

Halstead1010101040
Smoky Valley1815141259

Halstead — D. Kraus 13, B. Bohling 11, B. Gerber 6, K. O’Neal 4, A. O’Brien 3, L. Pitts 3

Smoky Valley — N. Reinert 16, B. Heitschmidt 12, J. Adams 10, R. Schrag 7, B. Weldy 7, R. Weldy 5, M. Howe 2

Haven 58, Nickerson 44

Nickerson911121244
Haven1317151358

Nickerson — B. Stewart 12, D. Schrag 11, A. O’Toole 9, A. Engelland 5, J. Petz 4, T. Fredericks 3

Haven — L. Wells 20, A. Yoder 12, J. Hendrixson 7, K. Pierce 6, H. Smith 4, K. Dale 3, T. Unruh 2, N. Rohling 2, E. Ezell 2

Pratt 52,

Labette County 45

Labette County128131245
Pratt176131652

Labette County — Russell 18, Reliford 14, Dean 8, Brader 5

Pratt — S. Kohman 26, N. Myers 10, D. Stephens 7, T. Theis 4, D. Roadhouse 3, B. Stegman 2

GIRLS SCORES

CITY LEAGUE

Heights 50, Southeast 41

Kapaun 55, East 36

Northwest 70, North 51

South 54, West 22

AV-CTL

Andale 43, Mulvane 38

Augusta 46, El Dorado 41

Maize South 58, Andover 39

McPherson 58, Circle 45

Rose Hill 56, Collegiate 23

Salina Central 57, Eisenhower 27

Wellington 59, Clearwater 17

Winfield 42, Buhler 35

CENTRAL PLAINS

Cheney 63, Douglass 24

Conway Springs 61, Medicine Lodge 29

Independent 60, Belle Plaine 29

Trinity Academy 40, Chaparral 27

CENTRAL KANSAS

Halstead 56, Smoky Valley 43

Hesston 56, Lyons 19

Kingman 54, Hoisington 36

Labette County 57, Pratt 24

Larned 46, Hillsboro 26

Nickerson 39, Haven 36

OTHER AREA GAMES

Attica 49, Skyline 41

Berean Academy 45, Moundridge 29

Eureka 42, Fredonia 31

Fairfield 49, Burrton 37

Goessel 57, Solomon 24

Marion 48, Ell-Saline 30

Remington 56, Hutchinson Trinity 31

Rural Vista 36, Peabody-Burns 16

Sedan 54, Argonia 44

Sterling 63, Bennington 22

West Elk 38, Yates Center 23

STATEWIDE

Abilene 61, Marysville 32

Baldwin 65, Louisburg 26

Basehor-Linwood 57, Tonganoxie 35

Baxter Springs 34, Riverton 32

Beloit 38, Russell 33

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 60, Hill City 48

BV Southwest 35, Spring Hill 32

Burlingame 38, Marais des Cygnes 31

Caney Valley 48, Caney (Okla.) 45

Central Plains 72, Macksville 18

Centralia 55, Hanover 48, OT

Chanute 38, Coffeyville 34

Chetopa 38, Altoona-Midway 16

Cimarron 41, Dodge City 37

Clay Center 57, Chapman 29

Columbus 33, Pittsburg Colgan 22

Concordia 59, Wamego 42

Council Grove 65, Lyndon 14

Crest 42, Marmaton Valley 40

DeSoto 51, Eudora 30

Dighton 52, Quinter 21

Ellsworth 45, Republic County 31

Emporia 67, Topeka Hayden 52

Free State 73, Olathe North 57

Gardner Edgerton 51, BV West 36

Golden Plains 41, Logan 32

Goodland 50, Holcomb 46

Great Bend 68, Garden City 58

Hodgeman 50, Satanta 28

Horton 47, Pleasant Ridge 43

Hugoton 81, Colby 20

Independence 51, Parsons 31

Jefferson North 56, Maur Hill 42

Jefferson West 43, Royal Valley 41

KC Piper 66, Lansing 56

Kinsley 47, Cunningham 41

Kiowa County 56, Spearville 34

Lakeside 32, Pike Valley 22

Lamar (Mo.) 54, Frontenac 45

Leavenworth 46, SM Northwest 34

Linn 42, Doniphan West 27

Manhattan 74, Highland Park 30

Mission Valley 40, Central Heights 27

Nemaha Central 49, Riverside 26

Neodesha 48, Cherryvale 43

NE-Arma 62, SE-Cherokee 53

Northern Heights 54, Osage City 47

Oakley 19, Smith Center 15

Olathe East 48, Olathe Northwest 37

Olathe South 54, Lawrence 38

Olpe 58, Southern Coffey County 18

Osborne 44, Lincoln 31

Oskaloosa 49, KC Christian 37

Oswego 48, Jayhawk Linn 47 OT

Otis-Bison 66, Victoria 27

Paola 62, Ottawa 44

Pawnee Heights 53, Ashland 38

Pittsburg 44, Fort Scott 28

Plainville 42, Phillipsburg 28

Sabetha 41, Hiawatha 29

St. Francis 52, Idalia (Colo.) 36

St. James Academy 59, BV North 40

St. John 67, Ness City 45

Scott City 50, Ulysses 42

Shawnee Heights 42, Bonner Springs 25

SM East 47, SM North 32

Silver Lake 43, Rock Creek 31

South Central 45, South Gray 44

SE-Saline 46, Minneapolis 42

Stockton 47, Norton 34

Sublette 51, Elkhart 50

Sylvan Lucas 67, Tescott 45

Syracuse 42, Meade 33

Thomas More Prep 65, Ellis 26

Topeka Seaman 57, Junction City 41

Topeka West 60, KC Washington 28

Valley Falls 48, Immaculata 14

Wabaunsee 46, St. Marys 17

WaKeeney 55, Oberlin 46

Washburn Rural 69, Topeka 44

Wellsville 49, Anderson County 35

GIRLS BOX SCORES

Kapaun 55, East 36

East6961536
Kapaun 23815955

East — J. Jackson 15, Z. Castro 6, B. Jackson 5, R. McCoy 4, A. Keeling 4, A. Shamburg 1, M. McKinney 1

Kapaun Mount Carmel — B. Monty 18, A. Roulston 9, C. Allen 9, J. Mayberry 6, C. Hough 4, A. Ayala 4, R. Hastings 2, M. Michaelis 2, S. Frisch 1

Northwest 70, North 51

North13524951
Northwest2114152070

North — S. Buckner 22, T. Henry 12, D. Brown 7, K. Sullivan 5, L. Randle 3, C. Riordan 2

Northwest — A. Snodgrass 26, D. Arnold 18, M. Surmeier 14, Z. Davis 6, J. Dennis 3, C. Carson 1, C. Onwugbufor 1, D. Burton 1

Heights 50, Southeast 41

Southeast8981641
Heights1115141050

Southeast — S. Pollard 16, T. Collins 6, A. Tolson 6, A. Verge 5, S. Johnson 3, G. DeFazio 2, D. Adams 2, L. Taylor 1

Heights — T. Conley 19, T. Lowe 13, W. Teague 5, D. Watson 4, I. Grayson 3, Z. Dewerff 2, E. Young 2, T. Jameson 2, A. Roberts 0

South 54, West 22

South131717754
West3212522

South — L. Johnson 16, K. Callins 11, T. Jobe 11, H. Beard 6, B. Brickhouse 4, M. Scales 2, T. Butler 2

West — B. Johnson 8, S. Muldrow 6, T. Cashaw 3, S. Gould 3, B. Johnson 2, M. Shaw 2

Andale 43, Mulvane 38

Mulvane91081138
Andale164111243

Mulvane — E. Chambers 20, A. Wilson 13, P. Christian 5

Andale — J. Bergkamp 12, T. Winter 9, S. Easter 6, M. Geist 5, R. Bergkamp 5, P. Chavez 4, B. Gutschenritter 2

Wellington 59,

Clearwater 17

Clearwater834217
Wellington181818559

Clearwater — A. Klausmeyer 8, L. Cotham 5, T. Lukert 2, H. DePriest 1

Wellington — T. French 16, L. Snipes 15, S. French 14, A. Rusk 6, M. Adams 3, J. Buck 3, G. Fink 2

McPherson 58, Circle 45

Circle314141445
McPherson2014101458

Circle — C. Beck 15, K. Martin 14, C. Perry 5, K. Kelly 5, R. Galloway 4, S. Jeffries 2

McPherson — T. Robertson 30, M. Cooks 15, R. Hett 6, C. Yowell 3, J. Bruner 2, L. Schieferecke 2

Rose Hill 56,

Collegiate 23

Collegiate866323
Rose Hill1218121456

Collegiate — A. Waddell 8, K. Brandenburg 6, A. Bell 6, S. Chappell 3

Rose Hill — A. Van Driel 12, K. Simoneau 9, M. Herman 8, K. Woods 7, S. Adler 4, E. Adler 4, H. Mundy 3, S. Ma 3, E. Cunningham 2

Winfield 42, Buhler 35

Buhler9711835
Winfield111081342

Buhler — A. White 12, M. McLean 7, A. Owens 6, A. Marchione 3, C. Cunday 2, A. Schultz 2, C. Chisam 2, M. Epp 1

Winfield — S. Salsman 12, N. Wallace 10, S. Harper 7, S. Hammer 6, E. Randall 6, K. Murphy 1

Maize South 58,

Andover 39

Maize South1110231458
Andover13971039

Maize South — S. Mortensen 18, L. Johnson 16, J. McLaurian 14, K. Wagner 5, K. Miller 4, M. McCormack 3, K. Dixon 2, A. Slaven 2

Andover — K. Gaddis 15, K. Seabrook 11, S. Henry 7, H. Showalter 2, I. Reynolds 2, S. Wekamp 2

Independent 59,

Belle Plaine 29

Independent822141559
Belle Plaine4941229

Independent — L. Coccetella 13, A. Reidmiller 10, O. Reidmiller 10, E. Petrakis 9, A. Kolbeck 8, J. Douvier 5, R. Moussa 2, K. Boline 2

Belle Plaine — J. Esterly 11, H. Mowdy 10, B. Menhusen 4, L. Simmons 2, T. Bohannon 2

Conway Springs 61,

Medicine Lodge 29

Con Springs176162261
Med Lodge6611629

Conway Springs — K. Koester 18, S. Bellar 11, K. Koester 8, M. Curry 8, L. Pauly 6, S. Osner 6, E. Ebenkamp 2, J. Pauly 2

Medicine Lodge — E. Hrencher 15, K. Alojacin 5, B. Scott 5, R. Waller 2, A. Armstong 2

Trinity 40, Chaparral 27

Trinity107101340
Chaparral984627

Trinity Academy — A. Henderson 17, L. Scheufler 7, A. Bearup 5, L. Mathews 5, R. Lesser 4, L. Snodgrass 2

Chaparral — T. Bergman 10, M. Yoder 9, M. Mathes 6, I. Bringer 2

Halstead 56,

Smoky Valley 43

Halstead177141856
Smoky Valley11167943

Halstead — E. Newman 24, M. Anderson 11, D. Williams 9, K. Casey 6, A. Runnebaum 4, K. Boston 2

Smoky Valley — K. Deterding 14, K. Bellah 14, L. Gerlach 5, A. Behanna 3, K. James 2, J. Otto 2, K. Haxton 2, H. McClure 1

Hesston 56, Lyons 19

Lyons267419
Hesston191514856

Lyons — R. Pineda 7, K. Head 6, B. Hollinger 2, K. Vargas 2, A. Fierro 2

Hesston — C. Richardson 12, R. Schilling 12, K. Ince 8, O. Brubacher 7, A. Dunlavy 7, E. Kaiser 6, E. Clark 2, A. Weber 2

Larned 44, Hillsboro 26

Larned71415844
Hillsboro666826

Larned — H. Skelton 9, E. Smith 8, K. Parr 5, B. Ritchie 4, A. Clark 4, J. Edgin 3, K. Fischer 3, B. Perez 3, I. Muldrow 3, B. Butler 2

Hillsboro — S. Kaufman 12, R. Kaufman 4, M. Merrell 4, A. Sechrist 3, T. Malm 2, P. Proffitt 1

Salina Central 57,

Eisenhower 27

Eisenhower6106527
Sal Central23916957

Eisenhower — M. Miller 12, S. Weaver 9, M. Omli 6

Salina Central — E. Cain 15, E. Backes 13, C. Knoth 11, B. Petty 4, A. Mayorga 4, M. Ward 3, K. Cobb 3, M. Nowlin 2, D. Nash 2

RURAL VISTA 36,

PEABODY-BURNS 16

Peabody-Burns414716
Rural Vista1895436

Peabody-Burns – Harris 7, Pickens 4, Sanders 3, Hutchison 2

Rural Vista – Barten 3, Campuzano 7, Brockmeier 11, Kahnt 2, Sanford 3, Riedy 5, Okinedo 4.

BEREAN ACADEMY 45,

MOUNDRIDGE 29

Moundridge9371029
Berean416131245

MOUNDRIDGE: Helms 3, Lorimer 3, N. Kaufman 7, K. Kaufman 6, Sebrant 2, Stucky 8.

BEREAN: Wiebe 21, Hendrickson 7, Harder 6, B. Wiebe 5, Goosen 6.

MARION 48, ELL-SALINE 30

Marion1315101248
Ell-Saline5137530

MARION: Parmley 4, Hansen 13, Richmond 9, Herzet 5, Molleker 5, Jacobson 6, Lewman 2, Pagel 4.

ELL-SALINE: Omli 10, Griffin 11, Relph 9.

KINSLEY 47,

CUNNINGHAM 41

Kinsley171011947
Cunningham13712941

KINSLEY: Holguin 8, McElwain 2, Hattrup 2, S. Frame 21, J. Frame 3, Gleason 10, Kengon 1.

CUNNINGHAM: Ricke 11, Meyers 10, Wegerer 2, DeWeese 12, Murphy 6.

SEDAN 55, ARGONIA 44

Argonia101114944
Sedan178102055

Argonia – Hammond 4, Booker 7, Thompson 2, Vineyard 16, Casner 1, Lacey 6, Tracy 8.

Sedan – H. Williams 24, Simms 5, Rhodes 4, Davis 1, A. Williams 1, Hurt 7, Smith 13.

Most popular stories