Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

2016 KVA All-State Volleyball Teams

Published Nov. 20 at 11:47 p.m. | Last updated Nov. 20 at 11:48 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First team

Tyanna Omazic, sr., Olathe Northwest, MB; Brooklyn Cink, so., Manhattan, OH; Audrey Fisher, sr., Olathe Northwest, MB; Emma Henderson, sr., SM East, OH; Rachel Hickman, so., Free State, RS; Madison Lilley, sr., BV West, S; Peyton Uhlenhake, sr., BV West, OH.

Player of the Year: Tyanna Omazic, sr., Olathe Northwest, MB. Coach of the Year: Barry Lenth, Olathe Northwest.

Second team

Hannah Engelken, jr., BV West, MB; Megan Kuper, sr., Olathe Northwest, OH; Taylor Kuper, jr., Olathe Northwest, OH; Morgan Lewis, sr., BV Northwest, MB; Ally Offerdahl, sr., SM East, S; Kenzie Smith, jr., Manhattan, S; Lauren Stubbs, sr., Blue Valley.

Honorable mention

Jade Askren, sr., Campus, S; Carly Bachelor, sr., Washburn Rural, OH; Nia Bishop, sr., Derby, OH; Camryn Blanton, sr., SM West, S; Kayley Cassaday, so., BV North, OH; Naomi Hickman, sr., Free State, MB; Emily Jackson, sr., Olathe Northwest, L.

CLASS 5A

First team

Jazz Sweet, sr., Shawnee Heights, RS; Lacey Angello, jr., Lansing, OH; Allison Coens, jr., St. James, OH; Megan Cooney, sr., Shawnee Heights, OH; Bridget Doherty, sr., Aquinas, S-RS; Taylor Muff, sr., Pittsburg, OH-MB; Emily Regier, sr., Newton, MB.

Player of the Year: Jazz Sweet, sr., Shawnee Heights, RS. Coach of the Year: Laura Curry, Shawnee Heights.

Second team

Taylor Antonowich, jr., Newton, OH; Kelsey Gordon, sr., Emporia, MB; Shelby Innes, sr., Aquinas, OH; Ryleigh Jackson, jr., Eisenhower, MB; Morgan Miller, so., St. James, S; Faith Rottinghaus, sr., Shawnee Heights, L; Mikayla Simons, sr., Emporia, OH.

Honorable mention

Kaitlyn Bell, so., De Soto, OH; Jordan Evans, sr., Eisenhower, OH; Rachel Fairbanks, so., Lansing; Julia Graves, jr., Andover, L; Brecken Roe, sr., Maize, OH; Amaya Tillman, so., Shawnee Heights, MB; Caroline Zabroske, fr., Aquinas, MB-OH.

CLASS 4A-DIV. II

First team

Amanda Desch, jr., Topeka Hayden, S-OH; Julie Archer, sr., Andale, RS; Tara Davis, jr., Nickerson, OH-MB; Mykah Eshbaugh, so., Concordia, OH-MB; Brooklyn Hunter, so., Topeka Hayden, S-RS; Mady Myers, sr., Topeka Hayden, MB; Laken Schroeder, jr., Concordia, S.

Player of the Year: Amanda Desch, jr., Topeka Hayden, S-OH. Coach of the Year: Rio Brown, Concordia.

Second team

Riley Abernathy, sr., Baxter Springs, OH-MB; Cydney Bergman, jr., Concordia, OH-MB; Myka Dalton, sr., Andale, L; Kate Deterding, sr., Smoky Valley, OH; Remyngton Green, jr., Nickerson, S-RS; Ashley Ray, sr., Girard; Kelsey Simmons, jr., Santa Fe Trail, OH-S.

Honorable mention

Gracie Golay, jr., Trinity, S; Sydney Hillmer, fr., Topeka Hayden, RS; Alli Klausmeyer, sr., Clearwater, OH-MB; Carly Locke, sr., Baxter Springs, OH; Mariah Murdie, jr., Jefferson County West, OH-MB; Haley Peterson, sr., Smoky Valley, MB; Jessica Williams, jr., Concordia, MB-RS.

CLASS 4A-DIV. I

First team

Gracie Van Driel, so., Rose Hill, MB; Olivia Gassman, sr., Abilene, L; Jessica Hayes, sr., Abilena, OH; Hunter Mussetter, sr., Wamego, MB; Serena Sparks, so, Miege, L; Mallory White, so., Miege, OH; Emily Witt, jr., Rose Hill, S-RS.

Player of the Year: Gracie Van Driel, so., Rose Hill, MB. Coach of the Year: Melissa Segovia, Rose Hill.

Second team

Mandi Cooks, jr., McPherson, OH-MB; Anna Dixon, so., Louisburg, OH; Claudia Hess, sr., Abilene, MB; Caedyn Reinhart, sr., El Dorado, MB; Brooklyn Strobel, so., Andover Central, L; Kennedy Wallace, sr., KC Piper; Hannah Weber, sr., Miege, MB.

Honorable mention

Sophia Dalziel, sr., Augusta, MB; Rachel Dossett, sr., McPherson, MB; Matti Morgan, sr., Paola, MB; Riley Oglevie, so., Ulysses, OH; Beth Schulte, sr., Andover Central, OH; Anna Van Driel, sr., Rose Hill, OH-RS; Mykah Wingerter, sr., Tonganoxie, MH.

CLASS 3A

First team

Kailey Jo Ince, jr., Hesston, OH; Marissa Bates, jr., Silver Lake, OH; Alaina Dunlavy, jr., Hesston, S; Alex Ferguson, sr., Silver Lake, OH; Madison Freund, sr., Cheney, OH; Karly Patton, sr., Wellsville, OH; Madison Woody, sr., Douglass, OH-MB.

Player of the Year: Kailey Jo Ince, jr., Hesston, OH. Coach of the Year: Jason Peters, Hesston.

Second team

Haley Albers, sr., Cheney, MB; Lexi Cobb, fr., Silver Lake, S; Grace Graniewski, sr., Wellsville, MB; Laura Macke, jr., Nemaha Central, OH; Katelyn Moore, so., Douglass, OH; Kristen Wewe, jr., Cheney, L; Karissa Winkel, sr., Beloit, OH.

Honorable mention

Sydney Bangert, jr., Kingman, S-RS; Brianna Bradshaw, jr., Kingman, OH; Kaley Dalinghaus, sr., Nemaha Central, RS; Josie Harrison, so., St. Marys, OH; Sydney Johnson, jr., Beloit, MB; Kenlee Martin, jr., Douglass, L; Kayla Vitztum, jr., Thomas More Prep, OH.

CLASS 2A

First team

Cassidy Crites, sr., Central Plains, MB-S; Kate Allen, jr., Heritage Christian, OH; Faith Hammontree, so., Heritage Christian, MB; Kylee Kasselman, sr., Central Plains, OH; Brianna MacLean, sr., Republic County, L; Maddy Michaelis, sr., Wabaunsee, MB-RS; Madison Scott, sr., Republic County, OH.

Player of the Year: Cassidy Crites, sr., Central Plains, MB-S. Coach of the Year: Tom Slaughter, Heritage Christian.

Second team

Savannah Crossland, so., Heritage Christian, OH; Payton Gawith, sr., Flinthills, S-OH; Alyssa Howard, sr., Flinthills, S-RS; Brynn Niblock, sr., Hoxie, OH; Kassidy Pflughoeft, jr., Central Plains, MB; Kayla Smith, jr., Valley Heights, OH; Breanna Vail, sr., Oswego, OH-MB.

Honorable mention

Rebecca Davis, so., Heritage Christian, S; Jalyn Froese, jr., Inman, OH; Ravyn Jobbins, jr., Jefferson County North, S-MB; Brittany MacLean, jr., Republic County, MB; Cammie Miller, sr., Washington County, S; Haylie Rodriguez, jr., Sacred Heart, S; Jenessa Zenger, sr., Kiowa County, OH.

CLASS 1A-DIV. I

First team

Cassidy Haufler, sr., Centralia, OH; Olivia Baus, sr., LaCrosse, S-MB; Emilee Ebert, so., Frankfort, OH; Eden Hiebert, jr., Goessel, OH; Ashton Jueneman, sr., Hanover, MB; Karli Schmidt, fr., Immaculata, OH; Jordan Speer, sr., Dighton, OH-MB-S.

Player of the Year: Cassidy Hafuler, sr., Centralia, OH. Coach of the Year: Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia.

Second team

Sadi Boyce, sr., Centralia, S; Riley Doebele, sr., Hanover, S-RS; Olivia Duerksen, sr., Goessel, MB; Katelyn Jueneman, sr., Hanover, MB; Madison Lueger, so., Centralia, OH; Bailey Roberts, sr., South Barber, S; Elizabeth Walter, sr, St. John’s-Tipton, S-OH.

Honorable mention

Rylee Alexander, jr., South Central, S-RS; Holly Brockmeier, fr., Rural Vista, MB; Sara Cramer, sr., Dighton, S-OH-MB; Haley Crupper, jr., Lebo, jr., MB; Madison Dirks, sr., South Gray, OH; Haven Hamilton, jr., Stockton, MB-OH; Brittney Hiebert, jr., Goessel, MB.

CLASS 1A-DIV. II

First team

Anna Buessing, sr., Axtell, S-MB; Paige Baird, so., Northern Valley, S-OH; Delaney Herold, so., Sylvan-Lucas, OH-MB; Payton Meader, sr., Waverly, S-OH-MB; Mikaela Meyers, sr., Cunningham, OH; Taylor Regan, sr., Otis-Bison, MB; Zoe Schultz, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell, OH.

Player of the Year: Anna Buessing, sr., Axtell, S-MB. Coach of the Year: Pam Buessing, Axtell.

Second team

Makenzie Dewell, sr., Fowler, S; Maddy Kuckelman, sr., Axtell, OH; Trisha Mathewson, jr., Axtell, S-MB; Lacey Mitchell, jr., Otis-Bison, L; Hannah Pletcher, sr., Wallace County, MB; Kylee Ricke, jr., Cunningham, S; Carlie Zimmerman, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell, OH.

Honorable mention

Logan Batchman, jr., Sylvan-Lucas, OH; Miranda Golden, sr., Colony-Crest, MB; Kendra Haffner, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell, L; Ryann Kats, jr., Logan, S-OH-MB; Alivia McKinney, sr., Weskan, MB; Hanna Stuewe, sr., Caldwell, OH-MB; Cora Vineyard, so., Argonia, MB.

Most popular stories