Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Wichita-area volleyball schedule

Published August 28 at 4:39 p.m. | Last updated August 28 at 4:40 p.m.

August

Saturday — AV-CTL Division I, II tourney, Hutchinson; AV-CTL Division III, IV tourney, Winfield; Central Kansas League tourney at Hesston; Peabody-Burns tourney.

September

Tuesday — North at Emporia; Heights, Andover Central at Valley Center; Goddard, Maize South at Derby; Circle, Andale at Mulvane; Andover, Salina South at Maize; Salina Central, Garden City at Newton; Winfield, Rose Hill at Wellington; Clearwater, Collegiate at Augusta; El Dorado, Buhler at McPherson; Hesston, Moundridge at Conway Springs; Eisenhower, Ark City at Cheney; Ellinwood, Hutch Trinity at Independent; Madison at Hartford; Goessel, Haven at Ell-Saline; Hutch Central Christian, Little River, Fairfield at Little River; Canton-Galva, Centre at Inman.

4 — Kapaun, St. James at Lawrence; Cheney, Nickerson at Independent; Bluestem, Sedgwick at Garden Plain; Hesston, Hutch Trinity at Minneapolis.

6 — Olathe South tourney; Inman tourney.

9 — Carroll, East at West; Heights, Kapaun at North; Northwest, South at Southeast; Salina South, Derby at Salina Central; Goddard, Valley Center at Eisenhower; Maize, Campus at Hutchinson; Andover, Maize South at Ark City; Buhler, Mulvane at Rose Hill; Circle, El Dorado at Winfield; Andale, Clearwater at Collegiate; Berean Academy, Remington at Sedgwick; Douglass, Pratt at Hillsboro; Waverly, Hartford at Madison; Lyons, Haven at Nickerson; Peabody-Burns at Little River; Skyline, Hutch Central Christian at Burrton; Canton-Galva, Wichita Homeschool at Marion; Halstead, Pratt at Hillsboro.

11 — Independent, Bluestem at Belle Plaine; Andover Central, Maize at Rose Hill; Conway Springs, Trinity Academy at Halstead; St. John, Medicine Lodge at Garden Plain.

13 — Valley Center tourney; Ark City tourney; Goessel tourney; Flinthills tourney; SE-Saline tourney; Eureka tourney; Haven tourney; Centre tourney; Solomon tourney; Baldwin tourney.

15 — Independent, Collegiate at Trinity Academy.

16 — East, North at South; Southeast, West at Kapaun; Carroll, Heights at Northwest; Circle, Collegiate at Buhler; Eisenhower, Andover Central at Maize South; Hutchinson, Maize at Derby; Andover, Ark City at Valley Center; McPherson, Rose Hill at Andale; El Dorado, Augusta at Winfield; Clearwater, Wellington at Mulvane; Ell-Saline, Remington at Canton-Galva; Hesston, Hillsboro at Kingman; Madison at Olpe; Pratt at Haven; Douglass, Hutch Central Christian at Pretty Prairie; Marion, Hutch Trinity at Bennington; Inman, Chaparral at Sedgwick.

18 — Goessel, Remington at Eureka; Madison at Chase County; Cheney, Garden Plain, Rose Hill at Great Bend.

20 — Liberal tourney; Hayden tourney; Maize tourney; Chaparral tourney; Rossville tourney; Liberal tourney; Marion tourney.

23 — North, Northwest at West; Kapaun, South at Carroll; Heights, Southeast at East; Eisenhower, Andover at Goddard; Buhler, Mulvane at Augusta; Newton, Maize at Salina South; Salina Central, Derby at Campus; Winfield, McPherson at Rose Hill; Circle, Collegiate at Wellington; Maize South, Valley Center at Andover Central; Independent, Douglass at Conway Springs; Andale, Clearwater at El Dorado; Hutchinson Trinity, Cheney at Remington; Hoisington, Hillsboro at Lyons; Hesston, Haven at Larned; Sunrise, Hutch Central Christian at Medicine Lodge; Canton-Galva, Inman at Berean Academy; Kingman, Smoky Valley at Pratt; Ell-Saline, Sedgwick at Marion.

25 — West Elk, Independent at Bluestem.

27 — Campus tourney; Newton tourney; Douglass tourney; Olpe tourney; Lyons tourney; Wamego tourney; Herington tourney; Kiowa County tourney.

29 — Southern Coffey at Madison.

30 — Carroll, Southeast at North; South, West at Heights; East, Kapaun at Northwest; Maize, Campus at Salina Central; Augusta, Circle at McPherson; Andover, Eisenhower at Andover Central; Rose Hill, Buhler at El Dorado; Clearwater, Winfield at Wellington; Andale, Mulvane at Collegiate; Medicine Lodge, Cheney at Trinity Academy; Independent, Bluestem at Conway Springs; Remington, Marion at Inman; Sterling, Hillsboro at Larned; Madison at Waverly; Hoisington, Smoky Valley at Haven; Hutch Central Christian, Stafford at Attica; Canton-Galva, Bennington at Moundridge; Nickerson, Pratt at Hesston.

October

2 — South, Maize South, Garden City at Heights; Valley Center, Collegiate at Cheney.

4 — Ottawa tourney; Andover tourney; Great Bend tourney; Flinthills tourney; Belle Plaine tourney; Canton-Galva tourney; Kingman tourney; Burrton tourney; Lawrence tourney.

7 — Kapaun, Northwest at North; South, West at Southeast; Carroll, Heights at East; Buhler, Winfield at Andale; Andover Central, Goddard at Ark City; Newton, Derby at Maize; Maize South, Valley Center at Andover; Clearwater, Mulvane at Circle; McPherson, El Dorado at Augusta; Wellington, Collegiate at Rose Hill; Independent, Trinity Academy at Belle Plaine; Douglass, Bluestem, Chaparral at Cheney; Conway Springs at Medicine Lodge; Moundridge, Bennington at Remington; Smoky Valley, Hillsboro at Nickerson; Madison at LeRoy; Kingman, Haven at Sterling; Cunningham, Hutch Central Christian at Fairfield; Canton-Galva, Hutch Trinity at Sedgwick; Larned, Pratt at Lyons.

9 — Moundridge, Remington at Trinity Academy; Great Bend, Newton at Hillsboro; Hoisington, Sedgwick at Beloit.

11 — McPherson tourney; Derby tourney; Garden Plain tourney; Circle tourney; El Dorado tourney.

13 — Hutch Central Christian at Hutch Trinity.

14 — East, North at West; Northwest, Southeast at Carroll; Heights, Kapaun at South; Hutchinson, Salina Central at Newton; Ark City, Valley Center at Eisenhower; Andover, Andover Central at Goddard; Derby, Salina South at Campus; Buhler, McPherson at Winfield; Andale, Wellington at Circle; Augusta, Rose Hill at Clearwater; Collegiate, El Dorado at Mulvane; Conway Springs, Chaparral at Trinity Academy; Independent, Cheney, Garden Plain at Douglass; Peabody-Burns, Berean Academy, Remington at Marion; Halstead, Haven at Hillsboro; Madison at Burlingame; Norwich, South Barber at Hutch Central Christian; Sterling, Hoisington at Pratt.

16 — Carroll, West at Kapaun; Northwest, South at East; North, Southeast at Heights.

18 — Aquinas tourney; Heart of America League tournament; Hillsboro tourney; Lyon County League tourney at White Auditorium; Clearwater tourney; Heart of Plains League tourney at Norwich; Goddard tourney; Abilene tourney; Emporia tourney.

21 — Carroll, North at South; Northwest, West at Heights; East, Kapaun at Southeast; Salina Central, Hays at Maize; Ark City, Andover Central at Derby; Wellington, Andale at Buhler; Circle, McPherson at Clearwater; Mulvane, Rose Hill at El Dorado; Belle Plaine, Conway Springs at Garden Plain; Medicine Lodge, Chaparral at Independent; Hutchinson Trinity, Hillsboro at Sedgwick.

23 — Maize South, Eisenhower at North.