Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

State championship scoreboard

Published May 29 at 10:08 p.m. | Last updated June 13 at 7:30 a.m.

Baseball

Class 6A

At Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Wichita Northwest 7, Washburn Rural 5

Blue Valley 3, BV West 2

Manhattan 1, Junction City 0

Maize 8, SM East 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Blue Valley (16-7) vs. Wichita Northwest (13-10), 11 a.m.

Maize (17-6) vs. Manhattan (21-2), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 5A

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Seaman 2, Wichita Heights 1

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Shawnee Heights 2

Carroll 8, Andover 0

BV Southwest 5, Eisenhower 0

Friday’s Semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas (19-4) vs. Topeka Seaman (12-11), 11 a.m.

BV Southwest (16-7) vs. Carroll (21-2), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 4A-Division I

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Fort Scott 6, Andover Central 4

Paola 8, Topeka Hayden 4

Rose Hill 6, Andale-Garden Plain 4

DeSoto 8, Tonganoxie 7

Friday’s Semifinals

Fort Scott (20-3) vs. Paola (16-7), 11 a.m.

Rose Hill (16-7) vs. De Soto (18-4), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 4A-Division II

At Pratt Community College

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Perry-Lecompton 3, Goodland 1

Baxter Springs 11, Concordia 2

KC Ward 12, Burlington 2

Russell-Victoria 11, Trinity Academy 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Baxter Springs (19-4) vs. Perry-Lecompton (20-3), 11 a.m.

Russell-Victoria (15-8) vs. KC Ward (13-10), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 3A

At Falley Field, Topeka

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Council Grove 3, Galena 0

Rock Creek 6, Lyons-Chase 2

Silver Lake 9, Marion 8

Wellsville 4, Bluestem 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Rock Creek (19-5) vs. Council Grove (24-0), 11 a.m.

Wellsville (22-2) vs. Silver Lake (15-7), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Udall 4, Cedar Vale-Dexter 0

Pittsburg Colgan 4, Mission Valley 2

Troy 5, Ellis 0

Little River 5, Elkhart 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Udall (24-0) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (18-6), 11 a.m.

Troy (20-3) vs. Little River (19-5), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Girls Soccer

Class 6A

At Hummer Park, Topeka

Friday’s Semifinals

SM West (14-5) vs. Maize (18-1), 5 p.m.

Washburn Rural (17-2) vs. BV Northwest (16-2-1), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Class 5A

At Emporia High

Friday’s Semifinals

Kapaun (15-4) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (18-1), 5 p.m.

BV Southwest (12-5-2) vs. Carroll (17-2), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Class 4-1A

At KC Piper

Friday’s Semifinals

Miege (12-6-1) vs. Trinity Academy (15-3-1), 5 p.m.

Topeka Hayden (13-6) vs. Bonner Springs (13-6), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Softball

Class 6A

At BV West, Overland Park

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe East 6, Derby 2

Olathe South 4, Maize 0

Washburn Rural 7, Garden City 4

Olathe Northwest 12, BV West 6

Friday’s Semifinals

Olathe South (19-4) vs. Olathe East (23-0), 11 a.m.

Olathe Northwest (19-4) vs. Washburn Rural (21-2), 1 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5

Class 5A

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Seaman 4, BV Southwest 1

Carroll 9, Shawnee Heights 0

Maize South 6, Mill Valley 1

Kapaun 7, Hays 6

Friday’s Semifinals

Kapaun (17-6) vs. Carroll (23-0), 11 a.m.

Maize South (19-4) vs. Topeka Seaman (23-0), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 4A-Division I

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Augusta 9, DeSoto 1

McPherson 10, Wamego 8

Fort Scott 6, KC Piper 5

Louisburg 5, Rose Hill 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Louisburg (16-6) vs. McPherson (17-6), 11 a.m.

Fort Scott (16-7) vs. Augusta (19-4), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 4A-Division II

At Green Sports Complex, Pratt

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Jefferson West 10, Chapman 1

Goodland 7, Frontenac 6 (8)

Clearwater 8, Santa Fe Trail 5

Pratt 11, Prairie View 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Pratt (20-3) vs. Goodland (20-3), 11 a.m.

Clearwater (19-4) vs. Jefferson West (20-1), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 3A

At Hummer Sports Complex, Topeka

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Lyons-Chase 3, Oskaloosa 1

Humboldt 4, Minneapolis 1

Riverton 4, Cheney 3

Silver Lake 6, Haven 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Silver Lake (23-1) vs. Humboldt (24-0), 11 a.m.

Riverton (21-3) vs. Lyons-Chase (17-7), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Chase County 15, Oswego 0

Ell-Saline 10, Spearville 0

Udall 4, Yates Center 0

Hillsboro 10, McLouth 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Hillsboro (21-2) vs. Ell-Saline (24-0), 10 a.m.

Udall (21-3) vs. Chase County (24-0), 11 a.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 1 p.m.

Track and Field

At Cessna Stadium

Friday’s Field Events

8 a.m. – 6A boys long jump, 5A girls triple jump, 4A girls high jump, 5A boys high jump, 6A girls pole vault, 4A boys pole vault, 4A girls discus, 6A boys shot put, 5A girls javelin.

9:45 – 4A girls long jump, 6A girls triple jump, 6A girls discus, 5A girls shot put, 4A boys javelin.

11:30 – 5A boys long jump, 4A boys triple jump, 5A girls high jump, 6A boys high jump, 4A girls pole vault, 6A boys pole vault, 5A boys discus, 4A boys shot put, 6A girls javelin.

1:15 p.m. – 6A girls long jump, 1A boys triple jump, 1A girls discus, 3A girls shot put, 2A boys javelin.

3 – 2A boys long jump, 1A girls triple jump, 3A girls high jump, 1A boys high jump, 2A girls pole vault, 3A boys pole vault, 1A boys discus, 2A girls shot put, 3A boys javelin.

4:45 – 3A girls long jump, 3A boys triple jump, 2A girls discus, 1A girls shot put, 1A boys javelin.

6:30 – 1A boys long jump, 2A girls triple jump, 1A girls high jump, 3A boys high jump, 3A girls pole vault, 2A boys pole vault, 3A girls discus, 2A boys shot put, 1A girls javelin.

Friday’s Running Events

Classes 4A, 5A, 6A

Finals

7:45 a.m. – 4A girls, boys 3200

8:05 – 5A girls, boys 3200

8:25 – 6A girls, boys 3200

Preliminaries

9 – Girls 100 hurdles

9:20 – Boys 110 hurdles

9:45 – Girls 400 relay

10:05 – Boys 400 relay

10:25 – Girls 400

10:45 – Boys 400

11:10 – Girls 300 hurdles

11:35 – Boys 300 hurdles

12:05 p.m. – Girls 200

12:25 – Boys 200

12:45 – Girls 1600 relay

1:15 – Boys 1600 relay

Classes 1A, 2A, 3A

Preliminaries

2:10 p.m. – Girls 100 hurdles

2:30 – Boys 110 hurdles

2:55 – Girls 400 relay

3:15 – Boys 400 relay

3:35 – Girls 400

3:55 – Boys 400

4:20 – Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 – Boys 300 hurdles

5:15 – Girls 200

5:35 – Boys 200

5:55 – Girls 1600 relay

6:25 – Boys 1600 relay

Finals

7 – 1A girls, boys 3200

7:20 – 2A girls, boys 3200

7:40 – 3A girls, boys 3200

Saturday’s Field Events

8 a.m. – 5A girls long jump, 3A girls triple jump, 2A girls high jump, 4A boys high jump, 1A girls pole vault, 5A boys pole vault, 3A boys discus, 1A boys shot put, 4A girls javelin.

9:45 – 4A boys long jump, 5A boys triple jump, 5A girls discus, 5A boys shot put, 6A boys javelin.

11:30 – 1A girls long jump, 6A boys triple jump, 6A girls high jump, 2A boys high jump, 5A girls triple jump, 1A boys pole vault, 4A boys discus, 6A girls shot put, 2A girls javelin.

1:15 p.m. – 3A boys long jump, 2A boys triple jump, 6A boys discus, 4A girls shot put, 5A boys javelin.

3 – 2A girls long jump, 4A girls triple jump, 2A boys discus, 3A boys shot put, 3A girls javelin.

Saturday’s Running Events

Preliminaries

1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 6A

8:30 a.m. – Girls 100

9 – Boys 100

Finals

9:30 – Girls 100 hurdles

10 – Boys 110 hurdles

10:30 – Girls 3200 relay

11:40 – Boys 3200 relay

12:45 p.m. – Girls 100

1:05 – Boys 100

1:20 – Girls 1600

2:05 – Boys 1600

3 – Girls 400 relay

3:20 – Boys 400 relay

3:45 – Girls 400

4:05 – Boys 400

4:25 – Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 – Boys 400 hurdles

5:05 – Girls 800

5:30 – Boys 800

5:50 – Girls 200

6:10 – Boys 200

6:30 – Girls 1600 relay

7 – Boys 1600 relay