Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

High school track honor roll (May 25)

Published May 25 at 8:53 a.m. | Last updated May 25 at 9:51 a.m.

Track Honor Roll

The Eagle track honor roll lists the top three times, distances and heights, regardless of class. Then the remaining class leaders not covered in the top three are listed. Fully-automatic times (FAT) are listed to hundredths. Hand-timed results are listed to the tenth of a second and are rounded.

Boys

100 Meters

Deron Thompson, Northwest (6A)10.4
Calil Burnett, W. East (6A)10.5
Joseph Peters, Cheney (3A)10.57
5A: Joe Reagan, Seaman10.59
4A: Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy10.84
2A: Scott Beecher, Med. Lodge10.93
1A: Kurt Van der Merwe, Linn10.90

200 Meters

Tanner Green, Olathe South (6A)21.72
Joe Reagan, Seaman (5A)21.76
Deron Thompson, Northwest (6A)21.87
4A: Riley Allen, Buhler 21.91
3A: Ryan Schadler, Hesston21.97
2A: Scott Beecher, Med. Lodge22.97
1A: Kurt Van der Mewe, Linn22.4

400 Meters

Tanner Green, Olathe South (6A)48.41
Ryan Schadler, Hesston (3A) 48.46
Doug Kuesner, Osawatomie (4A)49.00
5A: Ian Jones, St. James49.35
2A: Scott Beecher, Med. Lodge49.72
1A: Cady Boone, Osborne49.60

800 Meters

Ian Jones, St. James (5A)1:54.6
Josh Hanna, Winfield (4A)1:56.35
Kyle Oglesbee, Ellinwood (2A)1:56.7
6A: Oscar Carmona, Dodge City1:56.74
3A: Alex Conn, Beloit1:56.97
1A: Caden Callaway, Pike Valley1:59.10

1600 Meters

Caden Callaway, Pike Valley (1A)4:18.80
San Guinn, BV Northwest (6A)4:19.05
Dylan Hodgson, Washington County (2A)4:19.1
5A: Nick Martin, Carroll4:28.09
4A: Josh Hanna, Winfield4:24.44
3A: Alex Conn, Beloit4:28.34

3200 Meters

Caden Callaway, Pike Valley (1A)9:09.60
Sam Guinn, Blue Valley (6A)9:12:07
Chris Melgares, Manhattan (6A)9:16.86
5A: Paul Becker, Carroll9:35.86
4A: Riley Osen, Winfield9:32.25
3A: Tony Weber, Pleasant Ridge9:49.16
2A: Dray Carson, Ness City9:40.71

110 Hurdles

Elijah Smith, Valley Heights (1A)14.30
Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)14.46
Chandler Carson, Labette (4A); Colin Reichenberger, Wellington (4A)14.5
6A: Khalil Austin, Topeka; Austin Stephens, Olathe East14.51
3A: Hunter Thuro, Wellsville14.8
2A: Gabe Holmes, Berean15.09

300 Hurdles

Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)37.87
Jared Pate, Hutchinson (6A)38.45
Heath Tucker, Holcomb (3A)38.86
4A: Colin Reichenberger, Wellington39.28
2A: Tyler Espinosa, Kinsley40.46
1A: William Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde39.10

400 Relay

Olathe East (6A)41.98
Manhattan (6A)42.15
SM West (6A)42.43
5A: W. Heights42.86
4A: Perry-Lecompton43.7
3A: Phillipsburg42.62
2A: South Central44.61
1A: Hanover43.80

1600 Relay

Olathe East (6A)3:19.01
Wichita Northwest (6A)3:22.65
Perry-Lecompton (4A)3:22.83
5A: Pittsburg3:24.14
3A: Beloit3:29.48
2A: Smith Center3:33.47
1A: Osborne3:27.3

3200 Relay

Free State (6A)8:03.32
Olathe North (6A)8:04.41
Olathe East (6A)8:05.64
5A: Aquinas8:06.10
4A: Baldwin8:07.38
3A: Beloit8:23.69
2A: Smith Center8:21.50
1A: Randolph-Blue Valley8:29.40

Shot Put

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (4A)67-10
Braden Smith, Olathe South (6A)63-0 1/2
Will Morrison, Leavenworth (5A)61-1
3A: Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley56-11 1/4
2A: Jed Dierksen, Sterling56-7 1/2
1A: Ethan Fritschi, Hanover50-11

Discus

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (4A)210-3
Braden Smith, Olathe South (6A)195-3
Connor McMullen, Louisburg (4A)187-10
5A: Cory Martens, Newton177-1
3A: Kenny Brown, Caney Valley179-1
2A: Jake Peters, South Gray164-11
1A: Ben Speer, Dighton158-3

High Jump

Kai Shean-Rowden, Ola. North (6A)6-10
Austin Chippeaux, Goddard (5A); Joel Long, Topeka (6A); Drew David, Girard (4A); Isiah Taylor, Parsons (4A); Matt Bauer, Pleasanton (2A); Chad Gross (1A)6-8
3A: Nic Camper, Caney Valley6-6

Long Jump

Joe Reagan, Topeka Seaman (5A)23-4 1/2
Tom Pyle, Aquinas (5A)23-2 1/2
Isaiah Simmons, Ola. North (6A)23-1
4A: Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy23-0 3/4
3A: Thomas Varenhorst, Independent23-0 1/2
2A: Jared Pfeifer, Ellis21-1
1A: Elijah Smith, Valley Heights22-4 1/4

Triple Jump

Ezekial Welch, Maize (6A)49-0
Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg (3A)47-1 3/4
Caelen Neal, Olathe East (6A)47-0
5A: D.J. Morgan, BV Southwest46-4 1/2
4A: Ben Johnson, Tonganoxie44-0 1/4
2A: Avery Franz, Hillsboro43-2
1A: Elijah Smith, Valley Heights46-0 1/4

Pole Vault

Trevor Hillis, Free State (6A)15-3
Ethan Meyer, Andale (4A)15-0 1/2
Brandon Ball, Hoisington (3A)15-0
5A: Alex Green, Maize South14-6
2A: Brian Belcher, Maranatha14-5 1/2
1A: Isaac Seibert, Macksville 13-6 1/4

Javelin

Andrew Henn, Paola (4A)204-5
Aaron True, Southern Coffey (1A)199-5
Jeff Ast, Andale (4A)199-2
6A: Alex Springer, SM Northwest192-11
5A: Nick Bouzianis, Shaw. Hts. 193-4
3A: Mitchell Hilger, Garden Plain188-5
2A: Luke Pyle, Jefferson County North178-6

Girls

100 Meters

Devin Cosper, Andrea Newton, Coffeyville (4A)12.0
Rhianna Maples, Topeka (6A)12.04
Tristian Davis, Piper (4A)12.1
5A: Samahj Ross, Highland Park12.5
3A: Taylor Needham, Cheney 12.27
2A: Lexy Leitner, Rawlins County12.5
1A: Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Hts12.5

200 Meters

Marshelle Mermis, Marion (3A)24.13
Kelly Wycoff, Scott City (4A)25.3
Rhianna Maples, Topeka (6A)25.33
5A: Teagan Mayes, Maize South25.88
2A: Emma Aberg, Inman26.17
1A: Casey Freed, Pike Valley26.00

400 Meters

Morgan Lober, Baldwin (4A)56.80
Courtney Griffiths, Winfield (4A)57.17
Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East (6A)57.59
5A: Kassidy Johnson, Maize South58.8
3A: Claire Theis, Kingman58.82
2A: Emma Drees, Ell-Saline59.77
1A: Courtney Freed, Pike Valley57.10

800 Meters

Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East (6A)2:17.32
Courtney Griffiths, Winfield (4A)2:18.32
Kayla Doll, Garden City (6A)2:19.20
5A: Emilee Holloway, Sal. South2:19.80
3A: Claire Theis, Kingman2:21.40
2A: Lauren Harrell, Maranatha2:19.71
1A: Courtney Freed, Pike Valley2:21.5

1600 Meters

Bailey Sullivan, Free State (6A)5:02.93
Alaina Schroeder, Manhattan (6A)5:03.16
Emily Venters, Free State (6A)5:03.59
5A: Bailee Cofer, Aquinas5:03.62
4A: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott5:10.7
3A: Jordan Puvogel, Hiawatha5:22.0
2A: Hoe Manning, Maranatha5:26.95
1A: Jenny O’Brien, St. Paul5:23.80

3200 Meters

Alaina Schroeder, Manhattan (6A)10:55.75
Emily Downey, Aquinas (5A)10:57.2
Emily Venters, Free State (6A)10:59.80
4A: Cailie Logue, Girard11:34.87
3A: Kaylee Bogina, NE Arma11:27.38
2A: Lauren Harrell, Maranatha11:20.93
1A: Jenny O’Brien, St. Paul11:25.14

100 Hurdles

Al. Harmon-Thomas, Free St. (6A)14.61
Cheyenne Seematter, Marys.(3A)14.63
Sarah Hines, West Elk (2A)14.66
5A: Taylor Muff, Pittsburg14.8
4A: Talia Highbarger, Circle15.1
1A: Shaley Shumate, Minneola15.60

300 Hurdles

Kelly McKee, St. James (5A)45.1
Taylor Needham, Cheney (3A)45.12
Leah Reichenberg, Andale (4A)45.82
6A: Kiara Clark, Free State 46.16
2A: Sydney Wilson, Sterling46.62
1A: Courtney Batchman, Sylvan-Lucas48.10

400 Relay

Topeka (6A)48.06
Olathe North (6A)48.44
Olathe South (6A)48.53
5A: St. James49.26
4A: Andale49.25
3A: Hesston50.22
2A: Inman49.83
1A: Pike Valley50.30

1600 Relay

St. James (5A)3:59.14
Lawrence (6A)3:59.29
Olathe East (6A)3:59.69
4A: Baldwin4:02.21
3A: Marion4:08.80
2A: Ell-Saline4:10.08
1A: Pike Valley4:15.40

3200 Relay

Aquinas (5A)9:35.48
Paola (4A)9:50.47
Olathe East (6A)9:50.82
3A: Hiawatha10:03.45
2A: Oberlin10:03.80
1A: Wheatland10:29.49

Shot Put

Payton Roberts, Newton (5A)46-4
Alexia Stein, Baldwin (4A)44-10 1/4
Kelsey Slawson, Paola (4A)44-8 1/2
6A: Calea Carr, W. Northwest43-6 1/2
3A: Jena Black, Halstead41-0
2A: Erin Alexander, Wash. Co. 39-6
1A: Jordan Speer, Dighton39-10 1/2

Discus

Matia Finley, Lawrence (6A)150-10
Rebecca Finley, Lawrence (6A)148-11
Calea Carr, Northwest (6A)146-6
5A: Payton Roberts, Newton139-3
4A: Kelsey Slawson, Paola 141-6
3A: Emily Gartner, Hiawatha140-7
2A: Erin Alexander, Wash. Co.117-6
1A: Shelby Vermettan, Valley Hts.118-7

High Jump

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover (5A)5-7
Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis (2A)5-6 1/4
Lauren Frederick, Paola (4A); Morgan Finley, Fredonia (3A); Shania Vannoster, Independence (4A); Madi Rollins, Chanute (4A)5-6
6A: Al. Harmon-Thomas, Free St.5-5
1A: Mariah Deters, Axtell; Katie Murray, Rolla5-4

Long Jump

Breanna Eckels, W. Southeast (6A); Keiona Doctor, Emporia (5A)18-9 1/2
Jewell Bolden, Collegiate (3A)18-8 1/2
4A: Amanda Kakoulias, And. Cent.17-1
2A: Tarah Wiens, Meade18-0 3/4
1A: Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Hts.17-7 3/4

Triple Jump

Brooke Holmes, SM South (6A)38-7 1/2
Audrey Fisher, Olathe NW (6A)37-9
Kelly McKee St. James (5A)37-5
4A: Courtney Lies, Andale36-9 3/4
3A: Marissa Jacobson, Marion36-1 3/4
2A: Mia Wilson, Syracuse36-3
1A: Carly Heim, Hoxie36-6 1/2

Pole Vault

Halie Turner, Salina Central (5A)11-6
Selam Ball, Great Bend (5A)11-0
Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun (5A)10-11 3/4
6A: Megan Vanderpool, SM West10-6
4A: Jannell Clampitt, DeSoto10-7
3A: Bailey Armbrosier, Norton; Alcia Maloney, Marion10-6
2A: Laramie Leakey, Jeff North10-0
1A: Dalls Reed, St. Francis; Lauren Hinesley, Hartford; Brooke Baird, Northern Valley; Robyn See, Weskan9-6

Javelin

Keiryn Swenson, Maize (6A)155-2
Andrea Navarro, East (6A)148-1
Carlea Holt, Cheney (3A)144-4
5A: Kelsey Tenbrink, Shaw. Hts.142-9
4A: Hayley Taylor, Chanute137-8
2A: Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley140-0
1A: Brooke Ricke, Attica131-6