Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

High school track honor roll (May 11)

Published May 11 at 8:09 a.m. | Last updated May 11 at 8:18 a.m.

The Eagle track honor roll lists the top three times, distances and heights, regardless of class. Then the remaining class leaders not covered in the top three are listed. Fully-automatic times (FAT) are listed to hundredths. Hand-timed results are listed to the tenth of a second and are rounded. For ranking purposes, the standard .24 is added to hand-timed results. Coaches should e-mail updates to sportsdesk@wichitaeagle.com.

Boys

100 Meters

Deron Thompson, W. Northwest (6A)10.4
Calil Burnett, W. East (6A)10.5
Ryan Schadler, Hesston (3A); Kendall Stewart, Maize (6A)10.59
5A: Devin Dempsey, Kapaun10.7
4A: Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy10.84
2A: Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge10.93
1A: Kenton Ubelacker, Osborne11.1

200 Meters

Riley Allen, Buhler (4A)21.91
Deron Thompson, Wichita Northwest (6A)21.93
Ryan Schadler, Hesston (3A)21.97
5A: Isiah Adams, Turner22.0
2A: Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge23.0
1A: Kurt Van Der Mewe, Linn22.4

400 Meters

Doug Kuesner, Osawatomie (4A)49.00
Tanner Green, Olathe South (6A)49.05
Ryan Schadler, Hesston (3A)49.19
5A: Ian Jones, St. James49.35
2A: Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge50.5
1A: Cady Boone, Osborne51.7

800 Meters

Ian Jones, St. James (5A)1:54.6
Josh Hanna, Winfield (4A)1:56.35
Kyle Oglesbee, Ellinwood (2A)1:56.7
6A: Mitchell Shurtz, Wichita Northwest1:57.87
3A: Alex Conn, Beloit1:56.97
1A: Jesus Garcia, Satanta2:06.49

1600 Meters

Sam Guinn, BV Northwest (6A)4:19.05
Dylan Hodgson, Washington County (2A)4:19.1
Caden Callaway, Pike Valley (1A)4:20.8
5A: Nick Martin, Carroll4:28.50
4A: Josh Hanna, Winfield4:24.46
3A: Alex Conn, Beloit4:28.34

3200 Meters

Caden Callaway, Pike Valley (1A)9:09.52
Sam Guinn, Blue Valley (6A)9:12:07
Chris Melgares, Manhattan (6A)9:16.86
5A: Paul Becker, Carroll9:35.86
4A: Riley Osen, Winfield9:32.25
3A: Tyler Balsters, Belle Plaine10:02.70
2A: Dray Carson, Ness City9:40.71

110 Hurdles

Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)14.46
Chandler Carson, Labette (4A); Colin Reichenberger, Wellington (4A); Byron Gardner, Schlagle (5A)14.5
6A: Chrisian Hicks, Derby14.62
3A: Hunter Thuro, Wellsville14.8
2A: David Ladwig, Berean15.44
1A: Jaden Williams, Stockton15.2

300 Hurdles

Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)38.20
Jared Pate, Hutchinson (6A)38.45
Matt Willis, Newton (5A)38.87
4A: Gunnar Karr, Paola39.7
3A: Hunter Thuro, Wellsville39.5
2A: Tyler Espinosa, Kinsley42.86
1A: William Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde41.2

400 Relay

SM West (6A)42.61
Manhattan (6A)42.66
Olathe East (6A)42.79
5A: W. Heights42.86
4A: Perry-Lecompton43.7
3A: Phillipsburg42.95
2A: South Central45.3
1A: Linn, Osborne 45.2

1600 Relay

Olathe East (6A)3:22.46
Wichita Northwest (6A)3:22.65
Perry-Lecompton (4A)3:22.83
5A: Liberal3:24.79
3A: Riverside3:36.0
2A: Wakefield3:34.2
1A: Osborne3:27.3

3200 Relay

Olathe North (6A)8:04.41
Manhattan (6A)8:08.59
Aquinas (5A)8:10.21
4A: Baldwin8:13.09
3A: Hesston8:27.24
2A: Wakefield8:29.0
1A: Hoxie8:46.7

Shot Put

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (4A)67-10
Willie Morrison, Leavenworth (5A)61-1
Jayce Brack, Great Bend (5A)60-11 1/2
6A: Braden Smith, Olathe South60-1 1/2
3A: Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley56-8 1/2
2A: Jed Dierksen, Sterling56-7 1/2
1A: Sheldon Schmidt, LaCrosse46-11 1/2

Discus

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (4A)205-6
Braden Smith, Olathe South (6A)195-3
Connor McMullen, Louisburg (4A)184-4
5A: Cory Martens, Newton177-1
3A: Kenny Brown, Caney Valley179-1
2A: Jake Peters, South Gray164-11
1A: Walker Harred, Southern Coffey154-7

High Jump

Kai Shean-Rowden, Olathe North (6A)6-10
Austin Chippeaux, Goddard (5A); Joel Long, Topeka (6A); Drew David, Girard (4A); Isiah Taylor, Parsons (4A); Matt Bauer, Pleasanton (2A)6-8
3A: Nic Camper, Caney Valley6-6
1A: Luke Schemm, Wallace County6-7 1/4

Long Jump

Joe Reagan, Topeka Seaman (5A)23-4 1/2
Tom Pyle, Aquinas (5A)23-2 1/2
Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy (4A)23-0 3/4
6A: Caelan Neal, Olathe East22-5
3A: Ryan Schadler, Hesston 23-0
2A: Jared Pfeifer, Ellis21-1
1A: Elijah Smith, Valley Heights22-4 1/4

Triple Jump

Ezekial Welch, Maize (6A)49-0
Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg (3A)47-1 3/4
Caelen Neal, Olathe East (6A)46-11 3/4
5A: Jared Belardo, Leavenworth46-2 1/2
4A: Austin King, Circle43-10
2A: Avery Franz, Hillsboro43-2
1A: Elijah Smith, Valley Heights43-9

Pole Vault

Trevor Hillis, Free State (6A)15-3
Kyle Stubler, Gardner-Edgerton (6A); Alex Green, Maize South (5A); Ethan Meyer, Andale (4A)14-6
3A: Brandon Ball, Hoisington14-0
2A: Brian Belcher, Maranatha14-5 1/2
1A: Isaac Seibert, Macksville 13-6 1/4

Javelin

Andrew Henn, Paola (4A)204-5
Aaron True, Southern Coffey (1A)199-5
Jeff Ast, Andale (4A)199-2
6A: Alex Springer, SM Northwest192-11
5A: Miles Balthazor, Valley Center185-2
3A: Mitchell Hilger, Garden Plain188-5
2A: Jordan Profitt, Sterling169-4

Girls

100 Meters

Devin Cosper, Andrea Newton, Coffeyville (4A)12.0
Rhianna Maples, Topeka (6A)12.04
Tristian Davis, Piper (4A)12.1
5A: Samahj Ross, Highland Park12.5
3A: Shae Ware, Sedgwick12.28
2A: Lexy Leitner, Rawlins County12.5
1A: Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights12.5

200 Meters

Marshelle Mermis, Marion (3A)24.13
Kelly Wycoff, Scott City (4A)25.3
Rhianna Maples, Topeka (6A)25.35
5A: Daysha Thomas, Leavenworth 26.2
2A: Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis26.8
1A: Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights26.2

400 Meters

Courtney Griffiths, Winfield (4A)57.17
Courtney Freed, Pike Valley (1A)57.8
Morgan Lober, Baldwin (4A)58.16
6A: Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East58.18
5A: Kassidy Johnson, Maize South58.8
3A: Claire Theis, Kingman58.82
2A: Brooke Panning, Ellinwood60.0

800 Meters

Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East (6A)2:17.32
Courtney Griffiths, Winfield (4A)2:18.63
Lauren Harrell, Maranatha (2A)2:19.71
5A: Bailee Cofer, Aquinas2:20.78
3A: Claire Theis, Kingman2:21.40
1A: Courtney Freed, Pike Valley2:21.5

1600 Meters

Bailey Sullivan, Free State (6A)5:03.29
Bailee Cofer, Aquinas (5A)5:04.52
Alaina Schroeder, Manhattan (6A)5:05.43
4A: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott5:10.7
3A: Allison Stutterheim, SE Saline5:22.2
2A: Hoe Manning, Maranatha5:26.95
1A: Jenny O’Brien, St. Paul5:23.80

3200 Meters

Alaina Schroeder, Manhattan (6A)10:55.75
Emily Downey, Aquinas (5A)10:57.2
Emily Venters, Free State (6A)10:59.80
4A: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott11:44.90
3A: Kaylee Bogina, NE Arma11:31.4
2A: Lauren Harrell, Maranatha11:20.93
1A: Jenny O’Brien, St. Paul11:25.14

100 Hurdles

Cheyenne Seematter, Marysville (3A)14.63
Sarah Hines, West Elk (2A)14.66
Jewell Bolden, Collegiate (3A)14.8
6A: Karis Parker, W. Northwest15.14
5A: Taylor Muff, Pittsburg15.1
4A: Talia Highbarger, Circle15.1
1A: Heather Kerschen, Cunningham16.62

300 Hurdles

Kelly McKee, St. James (5A)45.1
Im’Unique Goodson, KC Harmon (5A)45.9
3A: Taylor Needham, Cheney (3A)46.15
6A: Kiara Clark, Free State 46.22
4A: Jessica Arnold, Ulysses46.7
2A: Miranda Silvey, West Elk47.4
1A: Heather Kerschen, Cunningham48.6

400 Relay

Topeka (6A)48.43
Andale (4A)49.25
Olathe South (6A)49.36
5A: Kapaun49.85
3A: Hesston50.35
2A: Kiowa County51.5
1A: Pike Valley51.2

1600 Relay

Lawrence (6A)3:59.88
Olathe East (6A)4:01.56
Olathe North (6A)4:06.11
5A: St. James4:08.63
4A: Baldwin 4:07.05
3A: Minneapolis4:09.49
2A: Ellinwood4:13.5
1A: Pike Valley4:19.2

3200 Relay

Aquinas (5A)9:35.48
Paola (4A)9:50.47
Olathe East (6A)9:51.75
3A: Hiawatha10:04.6
2A: Oberlin10:14.51
1A: Wheatland10:51.5

Shot Put

Payton Roberts, Newton (5A)46-4
Alexia Stein, Baldwin (4A)44-10 1/4
Calea Carr, W. Northwest (6A)43-6 1/2
3A: Jena Black, Halstead41-0
2A: Emily Baldwin, Little River38-2
1A: Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville38-8

Discus

Rebecca Finley, Lawrence (6A)148-11
Kelsey Slawson, Paola (4A)141-6
Alexia Stein, Baldwin (4A)140-7
5A: Payton Roberts, Newton135-0
3A: Jena Black, Halstead129-6
2A: Erin Alexander, Washington County117-6
1A: Taylor Noel, Osborne112.4

High Jump

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover (5A)5-7
Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis (2A)5-6 1/4
Lauren Frederick, Paola (4A); Morgan Finley, Fredonia (3A); Wendy Zimmerman, Hays (5A); Shania Vannoster, Independence (4A)5-6
6A: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State 5-5
1A: Mariah Deters, Axtell5-4

Long Jump

Breanna Eckels, W. Southeast (6A); Keiona Doctor, Emporia (5A)18-9 1/2
Brooke Holmes, SM South (6A)18-6 1/2
4A: Andrea Newton, Coffeyville17- 3/4
3A: Jewell Bolden, Collegiate18-2 1/2
2A: Tarah Wiens, Meade18-0 3/4
1A: Carly Heim, Hoxie17-7 1/4

Triple Jump

Kelly McKee, St. James (5A)37-5
Breanna Eckels, W. Southeast (6A)37-3
Carly Heim, Hoxie (1A)36-6 1/2
4A: Amanda Kakoulias, Andover Central (4A)36-5 1/4
3A: Bethany Renyer, Garden Plain35-5
2A: Sydney Wilson, Sterling35-11

Pole Vault

Halie Turner, Salina Central (5A)11-6
Selam Ball, Great Bend (5A)11-0
Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun (5A)10-11 3/4
6A: Megan Vanderpool, SM West10-6
4A: Jannell Clampitt, DeSoto10-4
3A: Bailey Armbrosier, Norton10-6
2A: Laramie Leakey, Jefferson North10-0
1A: Dalls Reed, St. Francis9-6

Javelin

Keiryn Swenson, Maize (6A)155-2
Carlea Holt, Cheney (3A)144-4
Heidi Heiniger, Sabetha (3A)143-1
5A: Kelsey Tenbrink, Shawnee Heights129-6
4A: Hayley Taylor, Chanute137-8
2A: Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley140-0
1A: Brooke Ricke, Attica131-6