Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

High school track honor roll (May 4)

Published May 4 at 8:37 a.m. | Last updated May 4 at 12:05 p.m.

The Eagle track honor roll lists the top three times, distances and heights, regardless of class. Then the remaining class leaders not covered in the top three are listed. Fully-automatic times (FAT) are listed to hundredths. Hand-timed results are listed to the tenth of a second and are rounded. For ranking purposes, the standard .24 is added to hand-timed results. Coaches should e-mail updates to sportsdesk@wichitaeagle.com.

Boys

100 Meters

Deron Thompson, W. Northwest (6A)10.4
Calil Burnett, W. East (6A)10.5
Ryan Schadler, Hesston (3A); Kendall Stewart, Maize (6A)10.59
5A: Devin Dempsey, Kapaun10.7
4A: Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy10.84
2A: Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge10.93
1A: Kenton Ubelacker, Osborne11.1

200 Meters

Ryan Schadler, Hesston (3A); Colin Coleman, Perry-Lecompton (4A); Isiah Adams, Turner (5A)22.0
6A: Deron Thompson, W. Northwest22.06
2A: Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge23.0
1A: Kurt Van Der Mewe, Linn22.4

400 Meters

Doug Kuesner, Osawatomie (4A)49.00
Tanner Green, Olathe South (6A)49.05
Ian Jones, St. James (5A)49.35
3A: Ryan Schadler, Hesston 49.19
2A: Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge50.5
1A: Cady Boone, Osborne51.7

800 Meters

Ian Jones, St. James (5A)1:54.6
Josh Hanna, Winfield (4A)1:56.35
Alex Conn, Beloit (3A)1:56.97
6A: Mitchell Shurtz, W. Northwest1:57.87
2A: Kyle Oglesbee, Ellinwood1:58.16
1A: Jesus Garcia, Satanta2:06.49

1600 Meters

Sam Guinn, BV Northwest (6A)4:19.05
Caden Callaway, Pike Valley (1A)4:20.8
Chris Melgares, Manhattan (6A)4:21.50
5A: Nick Martin, Carroll4:28.50
4A: Josh Hanna, Winfield4:24.46
3A: Alex Conn, Beloit4:28.34
2A: Dylan Hodgson, Washington County4:26.5

3200 Meters

Caden Callaway, Pike Valley (1A)9:09.52
Sam Guinn, Blue Valley (6A)9:12:07
Chris Melgares, Manhattan (6A)9:16.86
5A: Paul Becker, Carroll9:36.33
4A: Riley Osen, Winfield9:32.25
3A: Reno Ferris, Cheney10:33.49
2A: Dray Carson, Ness City9:40.71

110 Hurdles

Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)14.46
Chandler Carson, Labette (4A)14.5
Chrisian Hicks, Derby (6A)14.62
5A Matt Willis, Newton14.72
4A: Gunnar Karr, Paola14.7
3A: Hunter Thuro, Wellsville14.8
2A: David Ladwig, Berean15.44
1A: Jaden Williams, Stockton15.2

300 Hurdles

Trenton Hammond, Liberal (5A)38.58
Matt Willis, Newton (5A)38.90
Jared Pate, Hutchinson (6A)38.90
Hunter Thuro, Wellsville (3A)39.5
4A: Gunnar Karr, Paola39.7
2A: Tyler Espinosa, Kinsley42.86
1A: William Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde41.2

400 Relay

Olathe East (6A)42.84
Wichita East (6A)42.94
Phillipsburg (3A)42.95
5A: W. Heights42.96
4A: Perry-Lecompton43.7
2A: South Central45.3
1A: Linn, Osborne 45.2

1600 Relay

Olathe East (6A)3:24.20
Perry-Lecompton (4A)3:24.33
Manhattan (6A)3:25.93
5A: Topeka Seaman3:26.07
3A: Riverside3:36.0
2A: Maranatha3:36.2
1A: Osborne3:37.4

3200 Relay

Manhattan (6A)8:08.59
Olathe North (6A)8:08.99
Aquinas (5A)8:10.21
4A: Baldwin8:13.09
3A: Hesston8:27.24
2A: Wakefield8:32.20
1A: Hoxie8:46.7

Shot Put

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (4A)67-10
Braden Smith, Great Bend (5A)59-6 1/2
Jayce Brack, Great Bend (5A)59-0
6A: Braden Smith, Olathe South58-1 1/2
3A: Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley56-8 1/2
2A: Jed Dierksen, Sterling56-7 1/2
1A: Sheldon Schmidt, LaCrosse46-11 1/2

Discus

Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (4A)205-6
Braden Smith, Olathe South (6A)194-1
Connor McMullen, Louisburg (4A)184-1
5A: Willie Morrison, Leavenworth173-8
3A: Kenny Brown, Caney Valley179-1
2A: Jake Peters, South Gray164-11
1A: Walker Harred, Southern Coffey154-7

High Jump

Austin Chippeaux, Goddard (5A); Joel Long, Topeka (6A); Kai Shean-Rowden, Olathe North (6A); Drew David, Girard (4A); Isiah Taylor, Parsons (4A); Matt Bauer, Pleasanton (2A)6-8
3A: Nic Camper, Caney Valley6-6
1A: Luke Schemm, Wallace County6-7 1/4

Long Jump

Joe Reagan, Topeka Seaman (5A)23-4 1/2
Tom Pyle, Aquinas (5A)23-2 1/2
Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy (4A)23-3/4
6A: Dustin Tempel, Garden City22-4 1/4
4A: Xzavier Miller, Paola22-6 1/2
3A: Ryan Schadler, Hesston 23-0
2A: Jared Pfeifer, Ellis21-1
1A: Elijah Smith, Valley Heights22-4 1/4

Triple Jump

Ezekial Welch, Maize (6A)46-10 1/2
Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg (3A)45-2 1/4
Caelen Neal, Olathe East (6A)45-1 3/4
5A: Jared Belardo, Leavenworth46-2 1/2
4A: Austin King, Circle43-10
2A: Avery Franz, Hillsboro43-2
1A: Elijah Smith, Valley Heights43-9

Pole Vault

Kyle Stubler, Gardner-Edgerton (6A); Trevor Hillis, Free State (6A); Alex Green, Maize South (5A); Ethan Meyer, Andale (4A)14-6
5A: Hayden Kreutzer, Hays13-6 1/4
3A: Brandon Ball, Hoisington14-0
2A: Brian Belcher, Maranatha13-8
1A: Isaac Seibert, Macksville 13-6 1/4

Javelin

Alex Springer, SM Northwest (6A)192-11
Aaron True, Southern Coffey (1A)192-7
Andrew Henn, Paola (4A)192-0
5A: Miles Balthazor, Valley Center185-2
3A: Cameron Fouts, Thomas More182-1
2A: Jordan Profitt, Sterling169-4

Girls

100 Meters

Devin Cosper, Andrea Newton, Coffeyville (4A)12.0
Tristian Davis, Piper (4A)12.1
6A: Raianna Maples, Topeka12.3
5A: Samahj Ross, Highland Park12.5
3A: Shae Ware, Sedgwick12.28
2A: Lexy Leitner, Rawlins County12.5
1A: Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights12.5

200 Meters

Marshelle Mermis, Marion (3A)24.13
Kelly Wycoff, Scott City (4A)25.25
Andrea Newton, Coffeyville (4A)25.7
6A: Raianna Maples, Topeka25.88
5A: Daysha Thomas, Leavenworth 26.2
3A: Taylor Needham, Cheney26.19
2A: Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis26.8
1A: Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights26.2

400 Meters

Courtney Griffiths, Winfield (4A)57.17
Courtney Freed, Pike Valley (1A)57.9
Jaianna Williams, KC Sumner (4A)58.14
6A: Caroline Bingham, SM Northwest 59.77
5A: Kassidy Johnson, Maize South60.36
3A: Claire Theis, Kingman58.82
2A: Emma Drees, Ell-Saline60.6
1A: Courtney Freed, Pike Valley58.5

800 Meters

Kelsey Lathrop, Olathe East (6A)2:17.32
Courtney Griffiths, Winfield (4A)2:18.63
Lauren Harrell, Maranatha (2A)2:19.71
5A: Katrina Guyot, St. James2:21.2
3A: Claire Theis, Kingman2:21.40
1A: Courtney Freed, Pike Valley2:26.8

1600 Meters

Bailey Sullivan, Free State (6A)5:08.22
Emily Venters, Free State (6A)5:09.63
Cailie Logue, Girard (4A)5:11.25
5A: Grace Geiger, Aquinas5:13.71
3A: Allison Stutterheim, SE Saline5:22.2
2A: Hoe Manning, Maranatha5:26.95
1A: Jenny O’Brien, St. Paul5:23.80

3200 Meters

Alaina Schroeder, Manhattan (6A)10:55.75
Emily Downey, Aquinas (5A)10:57.2
Emily Venters, Free State (6A)10:59.80
4A: Katren Rienbolt, Fort Scott11:44.90
3A: Kaylee Bogina, NE Arma11:31.4
2A: Lauren Harrell, Maranatha11:20.93
1A: Jenny O’Brien, St. Paul11:25.14

100 Hurdles

Sarah Hines, West Elk (2A)14.66
Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit (3A)14.9
Newell Bolden, Collegiate (3A)14.76
6A: Karis Parker, W. Northwest15.46
5A: Taylor Muff, Pittsburg15.1
4A: Talia Highbarger, Circle15.1
1A: Heather Kerschen, Cunningham16.7

300 Hurdles

Kelly McKee, St. James (5A)45.1
Im’Unique Goodson, KC Harmon (5A)45.9
Taylor Needham, Cheney (3A)46.21
6A: Taylor Claybon, Gardner-Edgerton46.70
4A: Jessica Arnold, Ulysses46.7
2A: Sydney Wilson, Sterling47.8
1A: Heather Kerschen, Cunningham48.6

400 Relay

Topeka (6A)48.60
Olathe South (6A)49.53
Olathe North (6A)49.82
5A: Wichita Heights49.95
4A: Andale50.02
3A: Beloit50.6
2A: Inman51.6
1A: Satanta55.40

1600 Relay

Lawrence (6A)4:01.26
Olathe East (6A)4:01.56
SM East (6A)4:06.21
5A: St. James4:08.94
4A: Baldwin 4:07.72
3A: Minneapolis4:09.49
2A: Berean4:14.27
1A: Pike Valley4:20.6

3200 Relay

Aquinas (5A)9:35.48
Olathe East (6A)9:51.75
Garden City (6A)9:54.07
4A: Baldwin 10:22.51
3A: Hiawatha10:18.2
2A: Berean10:23.27
1A: Wheatland11:09.70

Shot Put

Alexia Stein, Baldwin (4A); Payton Roberts, Newton (5A)44-1/2
Calea Carr, W. Northwest (6A)43-6 1/2
3A: Jena Black, Halstead38-0
2A: Erin Alexander, Washington County40-3 3/4
1A: Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville38-8

Discus

Rebecca Finley, Lawrence (6A)148-11
Kelsey Slawson, Paola (4A)141-6
Alexia Stein, Baldwin (4A)140-7
5A: Payton Roberts, Newton134-3
3A: Jena Black, Halstead129-6
2A: Erin Alexander, Washington County117-6
1A: Taylor Noel, Osborne112.4

High Jump

Jaylyn Agnew, Andover (5A)5-7
Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis (2A)5-6 1/4
Lauren Frederick, Paola (4A); Morgan Finley, Fredonia (3A); Wendy Zimmerman, Hays (5A); Shania Vannoster, Independence (4A)5-6
6A: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State 5-5
1A: Mariah Deters, Axtell5-4

Long Jump

Breanna Eckels, W. Southeast (6A); Keiona Doctor, Emporia (5A)18-9 1/2
Brooke Holmes, SM South (6A)18-6 1/2
4A: Andrea Newton, Coffeyville17- 3/4
3A: Jewell Bolden, Collegiate18-2 1/2
2A: Rohey Singhateh, Rawlins County18-1
1A: Mariah Deters, Axtell17-4 3/4

Triple Jump

Kelly McKee, St. James (5A)37-5
Breanna Eckels, W. Southeast (6A); Carly Heim, Hoxie (1A)36-6 1/2
Amanda Kakoulias, Andover Central (4A)36-5 1/4
6A: Whitney Holloman, Topeka; Taryn Tempel, Garden City36-4
3A: Marissa Jacobson, Marion34-8 1/2
2A: Sarah Hines, West Elk35-6 1/2

Pole Vault

Halie Turner, Salina Central (5A)11-6
Selam Ball, Great Bend (5A)11-0
Alyssa Wheeler, Kapaun (5A)10-11 3/4
6A: Megan Vanderpool, SM West10-6
4A: Kelsey Smarsh, Jewel Eck, Andale10-0
3A: Bailey Armbrosier, Norton10-6
2A: Madison Scott, Republic County9-6
1A: Brooke Ricke, Attica9-3

Javelin

Keiryn Swenson, Maize (6A)155-2
Carlea Holt, Cheney (3A)144-4
Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley (2A)140-0
5A: Mattison Schiaefli, Hays125-11
4A: Hayley Taylor, Chanute137-8
1A: Hannah Smith, St. John’s-Beloit131-5