Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Southeast’s Breanna Eckles jumps ahead

Published April 18 at 10:56 p.m. | Last updated April 18 at 10:25 p.m.

Winning a state championship as a freshman has brought a different level of attention to Southeast jumper Breanna Eckles.

Instead of succumbing to the pressure, Eckles has thrived to begin her sophomore campaign. She added her finest track and field meet to date on Friday, winning the long jump and triple jump at the Heights Invitational.

“I’ve had a lot of high expectations for myself since winning (the title) and I want to get back to where I was,” Eckles said. “There’s so many people watching me and wanting me to do it again and I’d like to fulfil that.”

While she has been consistently outstanding in the long jump, the event she won the 6A title in last season, Eckles improved her personal-best in the triple jump to 36 feet, 6 1/2 inches for the second-best mark in Kansas.

She currently holds the top mark in the long jump, at 18-9, as well.

“It’s a really great feeling,” Eckles said. “It just shows that all the work I’m putting in is starting to pay off. I feel like I can only improve from here.”

State-best — As soon as Payton Roberts let her final shot put attempt fly, she knew it was thrown with force.

The Newton sophomore had thrown her left arm and used her hips, just as her coach had instructed her to, and let fly a shot put that flew 46-4 — the No. 1 mark in Kansas by more than two feet.

It is also stands as the No. 12 all-time throw in Kansas history in the shot put.

Roberts also won the discus with a throw of 135-0, which is Class 5A’s top mark and fourth-best in the state.

“It’s just incredible, I’m still in shock from it honestly,” Roberts said. “I never thought I was going to be able to do anything like that until today. It’s such a motivator for the rest of the season.”

Heights soars — The Falcons won both 400-meter relays, as the girls team of Chaylynn Conley, Rianne Richard, Gabriella Ocadiz and Kolby Ganther won in a season-best 49.95 seconds and the boys team of Chris Lowe, Kyle Martin, Dayshaun Carr and Raashid Arnold also set a season-best time of 43.00.

Newton success — Newton’s tradition as a strong throwing program has continued this season with Cory Martens, who won the shot put, at 54-7 1/2, and the discus, 164-2.

The Railers have also had success in the hurdles, as senior Matt Willis has become dominant in both races. He swept the hurdles on Friday, winning in a personal-best time of 14.72 in the 110 hurdles and 40.40 in the 300 hurdles.

“Once I got off to a good start and my form just clicked and everything went right,” Willis said. “It ended up being a really good race for me.”

Other notable performances — Southeast freshman Reagan Price ran a personal-best time of 12.49 to win the girls 100.… East’s Calil Burnett swept the sprints against some of his top competition outside the City League, Newton’s Kade Remberg and Trinity’s Tyler Burns, winning the 100 (10.87) and 200 (22.54).… Independent senior Thomas Varenhorst won the triple jump with a mark of 43-9, good for the second-best mark in 3A.… Northwest’s Calea Carr had a solid day in the throws, posting good marks in the shot put (43-4 1/2), discus (133-1), and javelin (122-4).

Girls

Team scores—Maize 130, East 101½, Northwest 88, Newton 84, Southeast 55, Trinity Academy 54, Campus 46½, Heights 35, Independent 19, South 13, North 8.

100—1. Price, Southeast, 12.49; 2. Evans, East, 12.62; 3. Hall, Northwest, 12.63. 200—1. Evans, East, 26.83; 2. Hall, Northwest, 27.21; 3. Ganther, 27.54. 400—1. Christensen, Maize, 1:02.07; 2. Miller, Trinity, 1:04.48; 3. Valdez, Newton, 1:04.48. 800—1. Reyna, Northwest, 2:31.60; 2. Schrage, Independent, 2:33.00; 3. Glann, Newton, 2:33.70. 1600—1. Reyna, Northwest, 5:31.45; 2. Devorce, East, 5:38.41; 3. Mijares, Trinity, 5:39.39. 3200—1. Utech, Maize, 11:59.74; 2. Mijares, Trinity, 12:15.39; 3. Scheufler, Trinity, 12:18.50. 100 hurdles—1. Parker, Northwest, 15.71; 2. Anderson, Campus, 16.57; 3. Kuhn, Newton, 17.11. 300 hurdles—1. Bartel, Newton, 49.06; 2. Anderson, Campus, 50.39; 3. Pierce, Maize, 50.88. 1500 steeplechase—1. Phillips, Trinity, 6:18.30; 2. McNeely, East, 6:34.20; 3. Rojas, North, 8:00.80. 400 relay—1. Heights (Conley, Richard, Ocadiz, Ganther) 49.95; 2. East 50.37; 3. Newton 51.05. 1600 relay—1. Maize (Graber, Recio, Harrod, Christiansen) 4:20.37; 2. Trinity 4:22.00; 3. Campus 4:22.27. 3200 relay—1. Maize (Watkins, Vital, Johnson, Wedman) 10:34.17; 2. Newton 11:23.29; 3. Northwest 11:41.96. High jump—1. Richey, East, 5-2; 2. Joseph, Southeast, 5-0; 3. Ross, South, 4-10. Pole vault—1. Graber, Maize, 9-1; 2. Balza, Maize, 8-7; 3. Clark, East, 8-7. Long jump—1. Eckles, Southeast, 18-8; 2. Recalde-Phillips, Independent, 15-6; 3. Green, Maize, 15-5½. Triple jump—1. Eckles, Southeast, 36-6½; 2. Joseph, Southeast, 33-1½; 3. Ukoefreso, East, 33-0½. Shot put—1. Roberts, Newton, 46-4; 2. Carr, Northwest, 43-4½; 3. Same, East, 35-5½. Discus—1. Roberts, Newton, 135-0; 2. Carr, Northwest, 133-1; 3. Odunze, South, 119-1. Javelin—1. Carr, Northwest, 122-4; 2. Orton, Maize, 108-10; 3. Parmar, East, 104-3.

Boys

Team scores—Southeast 105, Newton 90, East 89, Heights 78, Maize 73, South 60, Campus 41, Northwest 33, Independent 28, Trinity 25, North 24.

100—1. Burnett, East, 10.87; 2. Remsberg, Newton, 10.93; 3. Burns, Trinity, 11.01. 200—1. Burnett, East, 22.54; 2. Remsberg, Newton, 22.68; 3. Burns, Trinity, 23.09. 400—1. Griffin, South, 50.76; 2. Hines, Southeast, 51.57; 3. Rodriguez, Heights, 52.27. 800—1. Unruh, Trinity, 2:06.58; 2. Jones, Southeast, 2:06.90; 3. Schillings, East, 2:07.55. 1600—1. Bosley, Maize, 4:35.03; 2. Matsui, South, 4:44.06; 3. Molina, Maize, 4:5.00. 3200—1. Matsui, South, 10:05.34; 2. Banuelos, North, 10:12.16; 3. Kelso, Newton, 10:15.07. 110 hurdles—1. Willis, Newton, 14.72; 2. Sanders, Heights, 14.90; 3. Gates, Southeast, 15.39. 300 hurdles—1. Willis, Newton, 40.40; 2. Dixon, East, 41.10; 3. Sanders, Heights, 42.60. 2000 steeplechase—1. Banuelos, North, 6:29.45; 2. Matsui, South, 6:43.08; 3. Draut, East, 7:00.58. 400 relay—1. Heights (Lowe, Martin, Carr, Arnold) 43.00; 2. Southeast 43.16; 3. East 43.17. 1600 relay—1. Southeast (Hines, Willis, Jones, Fields) 3:32.90; 2. Maize 3:35.20; 3. Campus 3:36.90. 3200 relay—1. Campus (Johnson, Letterman, Lindsay, Fleming) 8:31.18; 2. Southeast 8:35.22; 3. East 8:39.65. High jump—1. Fields, Southeast, 6-2; 2. Burnett, East, 5-10; 2. Arnold, Heights, 5-10. Pole vault—1. Shuey, East, 13-1; 2. Chansombath, Maize, 13-1; 3. Stuber, Heights, 11-7. Long jump—1. Hines, Southeast, 22-1; 2. Griffin, South, 21-11; 3. Martin, Heights, 21-9. Triple jump—1. Varenhorst, Independent, 43-9; 2. Griffin, South, 43-6; 3. Fields, Southeast, 42-8. Shot put—1. Martens, Newton, 54-7½; 2. Collins, Southeast, 52-2½; 3. Joseph, 49-3¾. Discus—1. Martens, Newton, 164-2; 2. Little, Independent, 146-3; 3. Fulmer, Newton 144-10. Javelin—1. Kaufman, East, 165-0; 2. Stout, Campus, 164-4; 3. McGuire, Maize, 161-11.