Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Hesston’s Ryan Schadler can’t stop winning

Published April 4 at 10:51 p.m. | Last updated April 4 at 10:52 p.m.

It took Hesston senior Ryan Schadler a second to think of the last time he had lost at a competitive event.

It wasn’t Friday night at the season-opening Andale Relays, where Schadler opened his track and field campaign with victories in the 200-meter dash, the 400 and the long jump.

And it wasn’t during the winter, when Schadler led the Swathers to an undefeated Class 3A championship.

“Umm…,” Schadler thought out loud, before it came to him. “I think I lost maybe once in (NBA) 2K14 on X-Box.”

It’s true that Schadler has had a nearly perfect senior year. Hesston was undefeated league champion in football, won state in basketball, and Schadler figures to be a favorite in 3A to win all three of his events.

With just seven practices under him, Schadler opened with an impressive mark in the long jump (22 feet, 8¾ inches) to go along with solid times in the 200 (22.89 seconds) and 400 (51.00).

“It’s been a pretty fun senior year,” Schadler said. “But tonight was pretty brutal. I’ve been going side-to-side in basketball, so I haven’t been used to going in a straight line like this. It wasn’t fun, but I’m pretty happy with it being my first meet.”

Breakout star — When Nick Giusti decided to try out the hurdles at the start of last season, he was just another number in a line of talented Bishop Carroll hurdlers.

But Giusti has become a favorite of coach Cory Swords due to his work ethic, and he nearly ended the season as a state qualifier in the 110 hurdles. Since then, Giusti has dedicated himself in the weight room and to offseason competitions to improve.

“I’ve grown physically and I’ve grown mentally,” Giusti said. “I came out last year as a kid who was borderline JV-varsity, and now I want to show that I belong.”

Giusti won Friday, setting personal-best times in the 110 hurdles (15.76) and 300 hurdles (41.69). He also ran a leg on the winning 400 relay team.

“I never really medaled in many meets last year,” Giusti said. “I was never really a standout guy, but this year I feel like I have the expectations and the potential to do something I’ve always dreamed about doing.”

Balthazor goes big— When Valley Center introduced a weightlifting program at the start of this school year, senior Miles Balthazor took complete advantage.

The benefits were on full display on Friday when Balthazor tacked on nearly 20 feet to his personal best in the javelin to win with a throw of 185-2, exactly 14 feet better than last season’s winning mark in 5A.

“I just feel like my arm is moving faster than it was last year,” Balthazor said. “My throws had a lot more height. I feel like I’ve gotten a lot stronger.”

School record fall — Victoria Orth broke the Andale school record in the javelin as a sophomore, winning on Friday with her best toss of 128-3.

After winning league and regionals last season, Orth said the throw, which would have won the 4A title last season, has inspired her to work toward becoming a state champion.

“It felt perfect,” Orth said. “I hit it and it just felt amazing. I’m so excited for the rest of the season now. I want to keep building off that.”

Notable performances — Andale senior Courtney Lies took home four golds, running legs on the winning 400 and 1600 relay teams and winning the 400 and triple jump (34-3¾). Andale had a trio of impressive javelin marks in Jeff Ast (183-3), Luke Walstad (177-4), and Evan Omo (175-2). Teammate Trevor Buckner won the shot put with a 50-1 throw.… Garden Plain’s Emily Puetz won the discus with a mark of 121-2.… Valley Center’s Alec Wetig set a personal-best with a mark of 21-3½ in the long jump to take second.

Boys

100—1. White, Valley Center, 11.25; 2. Gunther, Carroll, 11.58; 3. Wetig, Valley Center, 11.60. 200—1. Schadler, Hesston, 22.89; 2. Ewy, Carroll, 23.50; 3. White, Valley Center, 23.99. 400—1. Schadler, Hesston, 51.00; 2. Ketter, Carroll, 52.70; 3. Bollinger, Hesston, 53.10. 800—1. Hiser, Carroll, 2:07.48; 2. Bollinger, Hesston, 2:10.69; 3. Arnold, Carroll, 2:10.79. 1600—1. Martin, Carroll, 4:43.28; 2. Nance, Carroll, 4:50.67; 3. Schmucker, Hesston, 5:06.22. 3200—1. Becker, Carroll, 10:06.08; 2. Nance, Carroll, 10:14.81; 3. Clupny, Carroll, 10:15.40. 110 hurdles—1. Giusti, Carroll, 15.76; 2. Sponsel, Carroll, 16.52; 3. Claussen, Valley Center, 16.88. 300 hurdles—1. Giusti, Carroll, 41.69; 2. Eck, Andale, 42.09; 3. Smarsh, Andale, 42.17. 400 relay—1. Carroll (Giusti, Maus, Ewy, Gunther) 44.23; 2. Valley Center 44.38; 3. Andale 44.87. 1600 relay—1. Andale (Eck, Horsch, Smarsh, Knoblauch) 3:40.59; 2. Carroll C 3:41.72; 3. Carroll A 3:42.68. 3200 relay—1. Carroll A (Martin, Albers, Nance, Arnold) 8:33.30; 2. Carroll B 8:35.36; 3. Hesston 8:53.46. High jump—1. Macari, Andale, 6-2; T2. Acosta, Carroll, 5-10; T2. Metcalf, Ark City, 5-10. Pole vault—1. Meyer, Andale, 13-0; 2. Bugner, Andale, 12-6; 3. Dold, Carroll, 12-6. Long jump—1. Schadler, Hesston, 22-8¾; 2. Wetig, Valley Center, 21-3½; 3. Martin, Valley Center, 20-6½. Triple jump—1. Smith, Hesston, 42-9¼; 2. Thimesch, Garden Plain, 40-10½; 3. Demel, Carroll, 40-6. Shot put—1. Buckner, Andale, 50-1; 2. Garrison, Carroll, 46-7; 3. Rafter, Carroll, 46-0½. Discus—1. Rafter, Carroll, 150-11; 2. Ast, Andale, 141-8; 3. Hilger, Garden Plain, 132-9. Hammer—1. Ast, Andale, 138-2; 2. Buckner, Andale, 135-10; 3. Merrill, Andale, 144-4. Javelin—1. Balthazor, Valley Center, 185-2; 2. Ast, Andale, 183-3; 3. Walstad, Andale, 177-4.

Girls

100—1. Tice, Garden Plain, 13.20; 2. Howard, Carroll, 13.44; 3. Schmelzer, Garden Plain, 13.54. 200—1. Jost, Hesston, 27.33; 2. Tice, Garden Plain, 27.89; 3. Howard, Carroll, 28.55. 400—1. Lies, Andale, 1:03.80; 2. Ernst, Valley Center, 1:05.03; 3. Redmon, Garden Plain, 1:05.18. 800—1. Watters, Ark City, 2:35.81; 2. Spencer, Andale, 2:43.09; 3. Martini, Valley Center, 2:43.19. 1600—1. Heddin, Hesston, 5:41.97; 2. Breault, Valley Center, 5:46.18; 3. Owens, Valley Center, 5:53.41. 3200—1. Heddin, Hesston, 12:21.09; 2. Breault, Valley Center, 12:23.38; 3. Owens, Valley Center, 12:50.29. 100 hurdles—1. Voran, Kingman, 15.93; 2. Reichenberger, Andale, 16.78; 3. Dooley, Garden Plain, 16.90. 300 hurdles—1. Maxwell, Andale, 48.50; 2. Reichenberger, Andale, 49.56; 3. Costello, Garden Plain, 50.30. 400 relay—1. Andale (Eck, Reichenberger, Maxwell, Lies) 50.89; 2. Garden Plain 52.81; 3. Carroll 53.36. 1600 relay—1. Andale (Reichenberger, Maxwell, Emberson, Lies) 4:22.25; 2. Garden Plain 4:24.92; 3. Hesston 4:28.51. 3200 relay—1. Valley Center (Barton, Owens, Marten, Reyes) 10:35.43; 2. Hesston 10:44.35; 3. Carroll 11:07.40. High jump—1. Rowland, Andale, 5-1; 2. Schmitt, Hesston, 5-0; 3. Walther, Andale, 4-10. Pole vault—1. Eck, Andale, 9-6; 2. Smarsh, Andale, 9-6; 3. Hawk, Carroll, 9-0. Long jump—1. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 15-2¼; 2. Rowland, Andale, 14-11; 3. Brubacher, Hesston, 14-10. Triple jump—1. Lies, Andale, 34-3¾; 2. Renyer, Garden Plain, 33-8¾; 3. Hoheisel, Garden Plain, 33-3¾. Shot put—1. Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 37-3½; 2. Puetz, Garden Plain, 35-5; 3. Latimer, Valley Center, 33-7½. Discus—1. Puetz, Garden Plain, 121-2; 2. Dooley, Garden Plain, 110-8; 3. Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 107-0. Hammer—1. Hambrick, Hutchinson, 114-1; 2. Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 113-0; 3. Lies, Andale, 98-10. Javelin—1. Orth, Andale, 128-3; 2. Melillo, Carroll, 113-5; 3. Costello, Garden Plain, 111-6.