Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

CL bowling: Southeast wins wild team titles

Published Feb. 22 at 8:51 p.m. | Last updated Feb. 22 at 8:51 p.m.

When two of the best girls bowlers in the state squared off Saturday afternoon at the City League meet at Seneca Bowl, there was no tension between South’s Cassie Edgar and Bishop Carroll’s Hollyann Johansen.

In fact, the two have been good friends for years and prefer to root for one another.

So when Johansen made one last grasp at the title, rolling a 257 game in her third frame, and Edgar held on with a 248 game of her own to edge her by 22 pins in the series, Johansen immediately found Edgar and wrapped her in a congratulatory hug.

“It’s always fun to bowl against your friends, but it’s even better when you both bowl so well,” Johansen said. “Friendly competition is always better.”

And with a series of 704, Edgar, a sophomore, joined the elite company with her friend as a City League champion.

“It’s finally like my, ‘Yes!’ moment,” Edgar said. “But I love Hollyann to death. She’s such a great bowler and she knows it but doesn’t boast it. Every time I do well, she comes down and hugs me and tells me a good game. She’s awesome.”

Frantic finish — Many coaches were left in awe when the final tallies were added up for the girls team title. Southeast and Heights were left tied at 2,312 pins and Carroll was behind by just two at 2,310.

A little-known tie-breaker was used, as the fifth scores of all three games were added together, which left Southeast as the sole champion of the tournament.

“I still don’t understand it,” Southeast coach Dave Koch quipped, “but whatever it is, I sure do like it.”

Carroll and Heights, which was led by Becca King’s third-place finish with a 632 series, finished tied for the City League title, while Southeast, which entered just 3-3 in dual play, finished a point behind in third place.

“It’s not a surprise to us at all because we have six good bowlers,” Koch said. “We don’t have a superstar, but we have six girls that always show up. That’s what they did today, they kept showing up frame after frame.”

Southeast boys win — The Buffaloes knew they would have to revenge their two regular-season losses, to Heights and Carroll, in order to win a league title.

They accomplished that, winning the tournament with a team total of 2,751 to beat Northwest by 31, Heights by 80, and Carroll by 140. Southeast and Heights shared the City League title with 15½ points apiece, as Carroll and Northwest were a point behind in third.

Southeast was bolstered by having the two best bowlers on Saturday, as Nathan Brantley never dipped below a game of 246 and his 758 series was good for first with teammate Derick Holmes right behind him at 724.

“It feels so amazing,” Brantley said. “For me to be able to go out on top my senior year, and then be able to share a championship with my team. Today was perfect.”

Northwest’s Cody Hubbard (704) and Heights’ Brett Carroll (703) also posted 700 series, but Brantley was the class of the field from the start.

His opening game of 246 put him amongst the leaders, the 257 second game kept him in second, and his finishing game of 255 propelled him past Holmes into first place.

“It wasn’t like I was in a zone or anything, I just felt calm today,” Brantley said. “Everybody else has to get pumped up and hyped for it, but when I’m calm, that’s when I’m at my best.”

Boys

Team scores — 1. Southeast (Brantley 758, Holmes 724, Torres 644, Bennett 611) 2,751; 2. Northwest 2,720; 3. Heights 2,671; 4. Carroll 2,611; 5. East 2,526; 6. South 2,499; 7. West 2,222; 8. North 2,178; 9. Kapaun 2,118.

Individuals — 1. Brantley, Southeast, 758; 2. Holmes, Southeast, 724; 3. Hubbard, Northwest, 704; 4. Carroll, Heights, 703; 5. Mayer, South, 693; 6. Lytle, East, 675; 7. Schneegurt, East, 673; 8. Gunther, Carroll, 659; 9. Limes, Heights, 657; 10. Stanberry, Northwest, 653; 11. Morgan, Carroll, 648; 12. Hay, South, 645 (268); 13. Kraus, Northwest, 645 (255); 14. Schmidt, Carroll, 644 (257), 15. Torres, Southeast, 644 (238).

Final standings — T1. Heights, Southeast 15½; T3. Carroll, Northwest 14½, T5. South, East 9, T7. Kapaun, North, West 4.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Southeast (Schooler 613, H. Hull 600, Huffstetler 569, B. Hull 471) 2,312 (448 fifth series); 2. Heights 2,312 (428 fifth series); 3. Carroll 2,310; 4. Northwest 2,217; 5. South 2,151; 6. Kapaun 2,129; 7. North 1,959 (395); 8. East 1,959 (383); 9. West 1,617.

Individuals — 1. Edgar, South, 704; 2. Johansen, Carroll, 682; 3. King, Heights, 632; 4. Schooler, Southeast, 613; 5. Ensign, Kapaun, 603; 6. H. Hull, Southeast, 600; 7. Breault, Northwest, 588; 8. Huffstetler, Southeast, 569; 9. Smith, Heights, 566; 10. Burns, Heights, 565; 11. Herzberg, East, 555; 12. Dwyer, Kapaun, 551; 13. Crafton, Northwest, 546; 14. Whitmer, Northwest, 540; 15. Hamilton, Carroll, 537.

Final standings — T1. Carroll, Heights 16; 3. Southeast 15; 4. South 11; T5. Kapaun, Northwest 10; T7. East, North 5; 9. West 2.