Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

East swimmers throw coach Joe Hutchinson in the pool after winning the City League title Thursday at South.

East swimmers throw coach Joe Hutchinson in the pool after winning the City League title Thursday at South. Fernando Salazar/ The Wichita Eagle | Buy this photo

East adds another CL swim title to its collection

Published Feb. 13 at 11:42 p.m. | Last updated Feb. 14 at 8:08 a.m.

The East boys swim team dominated its competition Thursday at the City League meet at South, winning its sixth consecutive league championship and breaking three records.

East scored 473 points, more than doubling second-place Heights’ score.

East coach Joe Hutchinson said the team did what it hoped for.

“With no exception, we were faster this year in every race,” Hutchinson said.

East won 10 out of the 12 events and swept the podium in three of those.

Some performances still surprised Hutchinson —like Josh Dutton in the 100-yard freestyle.

Dutton took second place in the event to qualify for state. Hutchinson had expected Dutton to better his time, just not as much as he did.

“That’s a little more time than I thought he’d drop,” Hutchinson said. “He just skipped over consideration and straight to qualifying.”

Senior Brandon Shinsato said he’s proud of the team and how it has done this season to handle the pressure of defending their Class 6A title.

“I think we’re in a really good place right now,” he said.

Shinsato won the 100 freestyle ahead of Dutton and took first in the 100 yard backstroke as well. He said he has been working on improving his backstroke, but was concerned about making mistakes.

“It hasn’t really come together for me this season, and that swim it did,” Shinsato said.

Hutchinson said one thing he’s been working on all year is progressing as a team, and they did that Thursday.

“I think today was a big step forward,” he said.

Team results – 1. East 473; 2. Heights 214; 3. Kapaun 144.5; 4. Carroll 138; 5. West 78.5; 6. North 78; 7. Southeast 77; 7. South 77; 9. Northwest 76.

200 medley relay – 1. East (Shinsato, Pirner, Kingrey, Sousa) 1:37.82; 2. Heights (Blattner, Sanders, Gantenbein, Jensen) 1:42.45; 3. Carroll (Hilger, Smith, Lubbers, Khoury) 1:50.29. 200 free – 1. Vandeventer, East, 1:47.52; 2. Aaby, East, 1:47.57; 3. Gantenbein, Heights, 1:47.94. 200 IM – 1. Blattner, Heights, 1:55.26; 2. Pirner, East, 1:56.25; 3. Sousa, East, 2:03.01. 50 free – 1. Spitz, East, 22.91; 2. Jensen, Heights, 23.13; 3. Roach, North, 23.26. 100 fly – 1. Kingrey, East, 53.41; 2. Kilgour, East, 54.25; 3. Plunkett, East, 55.42. 100 free – 1. Shinsato, East, 49.45; 2. Dutton, East, 51.18; 3. Spitz, East, 51.22. 500 free – 1. Vandeventer, East, 4:47.84; 2. McCullough, West, 5:05.75; 3. Aaby, East, 5:07.28. 200 free relay – 1. East (Pirner, Spitz, Kilgour, Sousa) 1:30.07; 2. Heights (Jensen, Blattner, Cullinan, Gantenbein) 1:31.79; 3. North (Cheek, Reaves, Elliott, Roach) 1:36.95. 100 back – 1. Shinsato, East, 52.72; 2. Blattner, Heights, 53.21; 3. Vu, East, 55.63. 100 breaststroke – 1. Pirner, East, 57.69; 2. Sousa, East, 1:03.31; 3. Kingrey, East, 1:02.45. 400 free relay – 1. East (Shinsato, Vandeventer, Spitz, Kilgour) 3:20.49; 2. Kapaun (Rathert, Oldfather, Vanderpool, Samsel) 3:34.61; 3. Carroll (Davis, Rauber, Hilger, Lubbers) 3:47.94.