Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Wednesday's expected college signings (Feb. 5)

Published Feb. 5 at 8:39 a.m. | Last updated Feb. 5 at 9:30 a.m.

High Schools

Signings

All expected signings must come from the athlete’s coach or future college. E-mail jchadwick@wichitaeagle.com or call 316-268-6270.

Baseball

Barton County — Josh Farrington, Heights

Cloud County — Jalen Macias, Wellington

Johnson County — Ryan Banwart, Andover Central

McPherson — Alex Ruxlow, McPherson

York College — Douglas Rhodes, Derby

Basketball

Emporia State — Addie Lackey, Hillsboro

Tabor — Abby Pedersen, McPherson; Hannah Willems, McPherson

Football

FBS

Air Force — Cole Hansen, Derby

Colorado State — Deron Thompson, Northwest

Florida — DeAndre Goolsby, Derby

Illinois — Henry McGrew, Blue Valley

Kansas — Trae Wrench, Gardner-Edgerton

Nebraska — Peyton Newell, Hiawatha

Northern Illinois — Landon Root, Collegiate

Tulsa — Mike Rios, Wichita West

FCS

Indiana State — Collin Carter, Miege

Missouri State — Sean Bernard, North; Jake Riederer, Holton

South Dakota — Tanner Anderson, Derby

Southeast Missouri State — Connor Alexander, Olathe East; Brad Ivey, Miege

Other Four-Year Colleges

Baker — Logan Brettell, Blue Valley; Luke Taylor, SM East; Andy Zietlow, McPherson

Bethany — Tyler Skilling, Carroll; Jermaine Wiley, Heights

Bethel — Chandler Williamson, Southeast

Central Missouri — Blake Freeman, Blue Valley; Markus Zimmerman, Blue Valley

Drake — Zach DeLeon, Blue Valley

Emporia State — Braden Janzen, Valley Center

Fort Hays State — Cade Calvert, Salina South; Erin Gaither, Northwest; Micquille Robinson, Northwest; Christian Sanders, Northwest; Justin Stonebraker, Salina South

Friends — Josh Braun, North; Mitch Butterfield, Maize South; Cory Galyardt, North; Keeman Garcia, Maize South; Josh Lewis, Maize South; Clayton Stuart, Friends; Brian Zehr, North; Owen Zimmerman, Rose Hill

Missouri S&T — Seth Carder, Collegiate

Missouri Western — Wyatt Lehner, Garden Plain

Northwest Missouri State — Chase White, Maize; Mikey Henson, Blue Valley

Ottawa — Garrett Forsberg, Rose Hill; Noah Packard, Derby; TJ Stites, McPherson

Pittsburg State — Ryan Carter, SM East; Garrett Larson, McPherson; Ethan Mitchell, Salina South

Southwestern — Craig Lantz, Kapaun

Washburn — JT Rosine, Centralia; Sam Steinlage, Centralia; Austin Tillman, Topeka; Cooper Zeller, Holton

William Jewell — Logan Gardner, Rose Hill; Darin George, Miege; Frankie Gomez, Blue Valley; Chance Nelson, Blue Valley; Jameson O’Connor, Andover Central; Bradley Payne, Cheney; Kier Stamp, Andover Central

Junior Colleges

Butler — Riley Allen, Buhler; Aderio Ammons, Heights; Dominique Atkinson, SM East; Trever Buckner, Andale; Randal Byers, Olathe Northwest; Pranwab Chhettri, Olathe Northwest; Jose Delgado, Derby; Patrick Dugan, Carroll; Ethan Harp, Kapaun; Alex Jackson, Andover; McKinley Johnson, Miege; Mike Jones, Salina South; Braxton Love, Olathe East; Michael Mason, Mulvane; Zach Nachbar, Salina South; Kelan Newton, Dodge City; Nathan Ralston, Kapaun; Joe Stevens, Northwest; David Tullis, Derby; Walker Vinson, Salina South; Bret Waddell, Collegiate; DeSean Washington, Maize South; Tyler West, Derby; Travis Young, Derby

Coffeyville — Chris Meyers, Olathe East; Grant Smallwood, Heights; Albert Wilson, Southeast

Dodge City — Caleb Arnold, Derby; Ty Clark, Fowler; Kevrick Cox, Salina South; Cole Cruz, Hutchinson; Devin Daignault, West; Demario Dixon, Heights; Jacob Harshberger, Dodge City; DJ Jones, West; Kyle Martin, Heights

Fort Scott — Devonte Blake, Wichita South; Garet Fowler, Wichita South; Brian Goines, Olathe Northwest; Chris Henry, Miege; Jonny Hyde, Campus; Romero Palacio, Wichita South; Nathan Power, Olathe Northwest; Bradley Queston, Olathe Northwest; Devon Rogers, Campus; Jackson Taylor, Douglass; Rob Wall, Olathe East

Garden City — Nathan Fairbanks, Hutchinson

Highland — Damian Avery, Derby; Antione Dorsey, Topeka; DeMarcus Garrett, Maize South; Derek Gomez, Topeka; Jordan Hill, Derby; Carson Huslig, Andover Central; CJ Pore, Kapaun; Cody Sestrich, Olathe Northwest; Darius Taylor, Wichita South; Dylan Wheeler, Holton; Kohl Yoder, Derby

Hutchinson — Raashid Arnold, Heights; Chase Bell, Maize South; Jordan Bell, Northwest; Nick Benford, Maize; Dalton Brandt, Sedgwick; Denton Branscom, Buhler; Dillon Burkhard, Dodge City; Ryan Calvillo, Hutchinson; Austin Chippeaux, Goddard; Kaelen Elliott, North; Isaiah Evans, Mulvane; Immanuel Galloway, Dodge City; Sam LaFleur, Kapaun; Ethan Loder, Smoky Valley; Jeffrey Martin, Miege; Tory Smith, Carroll; Greg Thompson, Buhler; Zane Vickers, Campus; Kyle Wilson, Wichita South; Grayson Work-Fields, Wichita South

Independence — Porfirio Flores, West; Irving Henriquez, West; Christian Livinsgston, Cheney; Jacob Lopez, West; Trevon Mitchell, West; Isaac Perryman, West; Ed Porter, Heights; Tristan Smith, Rose Hill; JR Vega, West; Dondre Woods, West

Soccer

Friends — Andres Lleras, Northwest

Johnson County — Tim Williamson, Derby

Missouri-Kansas City — Nick Cramer, Northwest

Missouri-Kansas City — Whitney Lucas, Maize

San Jose State — DeBray Hollimon, Northwest

Softball

Barton County — Taylor Bugner, Andale

Highland — Katy Nordman, Augusta

McPherson — Nicole Cheek, McPherson

Pratt — Carlie McComb, Wellington

Sterling — Regan Lanzrath, Andover Central

Tennis

Baker — Abby Kaff, Andover; Taylor Swartzendruber, McPherson

Track and Field

Arkansas State — Calea Carr, Northwest

McPherson — Ivanna Moyer, McPherson; Lauren Wankum, McPherson

Missouri Southern — Mitchell Hilger, Garden Plain

Tabor — Telea Peterson, Smoky Valley

Wichita State — Ryan Schadler, Hesston

Wichita State — Carlea Holt, Cheney

Track/Cross Country

Ottawa — Brandan Forsythe, Augusta

Volleyball

Allen County — Kayleigh Roberts, Douglass

Barton County — Emily Deterding, Smoky Valley

Johnson County — Kayla Dewey, Cheney

Kansas — Tori Miller, Derby

Kansas State — Mackenzie Holcomb, Derby

Washburn — Paige Regnier, Washburn