Kansas.com
Heights' Ealy Bell tries to get past Southeast's DeQuan Love during the first half at Southeast High on Tuesday night.

Heights' Ealy Bell tries to get past Southeast's DeQuan Love during the first half at Southeast High on Tuesday night. Travis Heying/The Wichita Eagle | Buy this photo

Thursday's area high school basketball tournaments

Published Jan. 22 at 11:25 a.m. | Last updated Jan. 22 at 11:28 a.m.

BOYS

Burrton — Losers bracket, Central Christian at Burrton, 3 p.m.; Inman vs. Pretty Prairie, 4:45; semifinals, Goessel vs. Fairfield, 6:15; Berean Academy vs. Little River, 8.

Canton-Galva — Losers bracket, Sedgwick at Canton-Galva, 3 p.m.; St. John’s Military vs. Ell-Saline, 4:30; semifinals, Rock Creek vs. Wichita Homeschool, 6; Derby Invasion vs. Bennington, 7:30.

Chanute — First round, Andover Central vs. Olathe North, 3 p.m.; Joplin (Mo.) vs. Shawnee Heights, 4:45; Goddard vs. SM South, 6:15; Emporia at Chanute, 8.

Chaparral — First round, Belle Plaine vs. Wellington, 6 p.m.; Mulvane vs. Clearwater, 8.

Coffeyville — First round, Parsons vs. Wichita Defenders, 5:15 p.m.; Nathan Hale (Okla.) at Coffeyville, 8:45; Mill Valley vs. Ulysses, 8:45.

Colby — First round, Wichita West vs. Hugoton, 3 p.m.; Burlington (Colo.) vs. Scott City, 4:45; Liberal vs. Palmer Ridge (Colo.), 6:30; McCook (Neb.) at Colby, 8:15.

Dodge City — First round, Hays vs. Hutchinson, 2 p.m.; Wichita Heights vs. Manhattan, 3:30; Wichita East vs. Leavenworth, 7; Maize at Dodge City, 8:30.

El Dorado — First round, Great Bend vs. Circle, 3 p.m.; Kapaun vs. Trinity Academy, 4:30; Newton vs. Collegiate, 6:15; Campus at El Dorado, 7:45.

Halstead — Losers bracket, Garden Plain vs. Haven, 6 p.m.; Rose Hill at Halstead, 7:30.

Hillsboro — Losers bracket, Riley County vs. Republic County, 3 p.m.; Goodland vs. Thomas More Prep, 4:30.

McPherson — First round, Derby vs. BV West, 3 p.m.; Carroll vs. SM East, 4:45; Buhler vs. Free State, 6:30; Wichita North at McPherson, 8:15.

Neodesha — Seventh place, Fredonia at Neodesha, 6 p.m.; fifth place, Erie vs. Cherryvale, 7:45.

St. John — Losers bracket, Medicine Lodge vs. Nickerson, 4:45 p.m.; first round, Macksville vs. Pratt, 6:30; Ness City vs. Central Plains, 8:15.

Salina — Losers bracket, Andover vs. Smoky Valley, 3 p.m.; Sacred Heart vs. Clay Center, 4:45; semifinals, Concordia vs. Salina Central, 6:30; Abilene vs. Salina South, 8:15.

Spring Hill — Losers bracket, KC Sumner vs. KC (Mo.) Metro, 3 p.m.; Osawatomie at Spring Hill, 4:45; semifinals, Gardner-Edgerton vs. KC Piper, 6:30; Eisenhower vs. Louisburg, 8:15.

Sterling — Losers bracket, SE-Saline vs. Lyons, 4 p.m.; semifinals, Beloit vs. Wichita Independent, 5:45; Maize South at Sterling, 7:30.

Topeka — First round, Topeka West vs. KC Washington, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita South vs. Lawrence, 5; Olathe South at Topeka, 6:45; Wichita Northwest vs. Highland Park, 8:30.

Valley Center — First round, Junction City vs. Olathe Northwest, 3:15 p.m.; BV Northwest vs. Topeka Seaman, 5; Wichita Southeast vs. KC Turner, 6:45; Garden City at Valley Center, 8:30.

GIRLS

Coffeyville — First round, Wichita Defenders vs. Independence JV, 3:30 p.m.; Rose Hill vs. Wright Christian (Okla.), 3:30; Ulysses vs. Parsons, 7; Nathan Hale (Okla.) at Coffeyville, 7.

Colby — First round, Liberal vs. McCook (Neb.), 3 p.m.; Hugoton vs. Sunrise, 4:45; Burlington (Colo.) at Colby, 6:30; Scott City vs. Palmer Ridge (Colo.), 8:15.

Hillsboro — Semifinals, Wamego vs. Hesston, 6 p.m.; Riley County at Hillsboro, 7:30.

Neodesha — Fifth place, Erie at Neodesha, 6 p.m.; seventh place, Bluestem vs. Fredonia, 7:45.

Sterling — Round robin, Word of Life vs. Hutchinson Trinity, 3 p.m.; Remington vs. SE-Saline, 4:45; Beloit at Sterling, 6:30.

SCBL (at Cowley) — Losers bracket, Udall vs. South Haven, 4 p.m.; West Elk vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 5:30; semifinals, Argonia vs. Caldwell, 7; Sedan vs. Central-Burden, 8:30.