Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Area league football schedules

Published August 16 at 2:03 p.m. | Last updated August 16 at 2:05 p.m.

City League

September

5 — Kapaun at Northwest. 6 — East vs. North at Heights, Heights at Carroll, West at South, Dodge City vs. Southeast at Northwest. 12 — Carroll vs. North at Heights. 13 — East vs. West at Northwest, South at Heights, Kapaun vs. Southeast at South, Northwest at Dodge City. 19 — Carroll at South. 20 — Northwest vs. East at South, Dodge City at Heights, Southeast vs. West at Northwest, North vs. Kapaun at WSU. 26 — Southeast at Northwest. 27 — South vs. East at South, Heights vs. Kapaun at WSU, Great Bend vs. North at Heights, West at Carroll.

October

3 — Kapaun vs. East at South. 4 — West at Heights, Hays at South, North vs. Southeast at Northwest, Northwest at Carroll. 10 — North vs. West at Northwest. 11 — East at Garden City, Heights at Northwest, South vs. Southeast at South, Carroll vs. Kapaun at WSU. 17 — East at Heights. 18 — North at South, Southeast at Derby, Campus at Northwest, West vs. Kapaun at WSU, Carroll at Eisenhower. 24 — Heights vs. Southeast at South, Kapaun at Arkansas City. 25 — Derby vs. East at South, South at Campus, Northwest vs. North at Heights, Andover Central vs. West at Northwest, Goddard at Carroll.

November

1 — Southeast vs. East at South, Heights at Derby, South at Northwest, Campus vs. North at Heights, Arkansas City vs. West at Northwest, Kapaun at Andover Central, Carroll at Liberal.

AV-CTL I

September

6 — Salina Central at Hutchinson, Campus at Andover, Salina South at Derby, Newton at Maize. 13 — Hutchinson at Campus, Derby at Andover Central, Salina South at Maize, Newton at Salina Central. 20 — Hutchinson at KC (Mo.) Rockhurst, Campus at Newton, Maize at Derby, Salina Central at St. Thomas Aquinas, Blue Valley at Salina South. 27 — Newton at Hutchinson, Salina South at Campus, Derby at Salina Central, Goddard at Maize.

October

3 — Maize at Salina Central. 4 — Hutchinson at Salina South, Derby at Campus, Eisenhower at Newton. 11 — Hutchinson at Derby, Campus at Maize, Salina Central at Andover Central, Newton at Salina South. 18 — Dodge City at Hutchinson, Campus at Northwest, Southeast at Derby, Garden City at Maize, Salina South at Salina Central, Newton at Emporia. 25 — Hutchinson at Garden City, South at Campus, Derby vs. East at South, Maize at Dodge City, Salina Central at Great Bend, Hays at Salina South, Valley Center at Newton.

November

1 — Maize at Hutchinson, Campus vs. North at Heights, Heights at Derby, Salina Central at Hays, Great Bend at Salina South, Andover at Newton.

AV-CTL II

September

6 — Andover Central at Valley Center, Campus ast Andover, Eisenhower at Clearwater, Arkansas City at Maize South, Wellington at Goddard. 13 — Goddard at Valley Center, Andover at Arkansas City, Maize South at Eisenhower, Derby at Andover Central. 20 — Valley Center at Maize South, Eisenhower at Andover, Andover Central at Goddard, KC (Mo.) Center at Arkansas City. 27 — Sunrise at Valley Center, Andover at Independence, Arkansas City at Eisenhower, Maize South at Andover Central, Goddard at Maize.

October

4 — Valley Center at Arkansas City, Andover Central at Andover, Eisenhower at Newton, Maize South at Goddard. 11 — Eisenhower at Valley Center, Andover at Goddard, Salina Central at Andover Central, Collegiate at Maize South, Arkansas City at Augusta. 18 — Valley Center at Andover, Carroll at Eisenhower, Andover Central at Arkansas City, El Dorado at Maize South, Goddard at Liberal. 24 — Kapaun at Arkansas City. 25 — Valley Center at Newton, Emporia at Andover, Liberal at Eisenhower, Andover Central vs. West at Northwest, Maize South at Hesston, Goddard at Carroll. 31 — Arkansas City vs. West at Northwest.

November

1 — Emporia at Valley Center, Andover at Newton, Eisenhower at Goddard, Kapaun at Andover Central, Circle at Maize South.

AV-CTL III

September

6 — McPherson at El Dorado, Buhler at Rose Hill, Mulvane at Chanute, Winfield at Marysville. 13 — McPherson at Hays, Andale at Rose Hill, Collegiate at Buhler, Mulvane at Augusta, Circle at Winfield, El Dorado at Clearwater. 20 — Rose Hill at McPherson, Buhler at Mulvane, Winfield at El Dorado. 27 — McPherson at Buhler, Rose Hill at Winfield, El Dorado at Mulvane.

October

4 — McPherson at Winfield, Mulvane at Rose Hill, Buhler at El Dorado. 11 — Mulvane at McPherson, El Dorado at Rose Hill, Winfield at Buhler. 18 — Smoky Valley at McPherson, Rose Hill at Augusta, Andale at Buhler, Winfield at Mulvane, El Dorado at Maize South. 25 — McPherson at Abilene, Collegiate at Rose Hill, Buhler at Cheney, Mulvane at Wellington, Clearwater at Winfield, Circle at El Dorado. 31 — Chapman at McPherson, Rose Hill at Trinity Academy, Buhler at Nickerson, Clearwater at Mulvane, Wellington at Winfield, Hesston at El Dorado.

AV-CTL IV

September

6 — Andale at Collegiate, Wellington at Goddard, Eisenhower at Clearwater, Augusta at Circle. 13 — Collegiate at Buhler, Andale at Rose Hill, Concordia at Wellington, El Dorado at Clearwater, Circle at Winfield, Mulvane at Augusta. 20 — Circle at Collegiate, Clearwater at Andale, Wellington at Augusta. 27 — Collegiate at Wellington, Andale at Circle, Augusta at Clearwater.

October

4 — Clearwater at Collegiate, Augusta at Andale, Circle at Wellington. 11 — Collegiate at Maize South, Wellington at Andale, Clearwater at Circle, Arkansas City at Augusta. 18 — Trinity Academy at Collegiate, Andale at Buhler, Wellington at Clearwater, Hesston at Circle, Rose Hill at Augusta. 25 — Collegiate at Rose Hill, Nickerson at Andale, Mulvane at Wellington, Clearwater at Winfield, El Dorado at Circle, Augusta at Trinity. 31 — Collegiate at Augusta, Cheney at Andale, Wellington at Winfield, Clearwater at Mulvane, Circle at Maize South.

Central Plains League

September

6 — Chaparral vs. Trinity Academy at Augusta, Conway Springs at Bluestem, Garden Plain at Douglass, Belle Plaine at Cheney, Independent at Medicine Lodge. 13 — Belle Plaine vs. Trinity Academy at Circle, Caney Valley at Conway Springs, Chaparral at Garden Plain, Cheney at Independent, Lenexa Christ Prep at Douglass, Bluestem at Medicine Lodge. 20 — Cheney vs. Trinity Academy at Circle, Independent at Conway Springs, Garden Plain at Belle Plaine, Bluestem at Chaparral, Medicine Lodge at Douglass. 27 — Trinity Academy at Garden Plain, Conway Springs at Cheney, Chaparral at Medicine Lodge, Douglass at Independent, Bluestem at Belle Plaine.

October

4 — Conway Springs at Trinity Academy, Cheney at Garden Plain, Independent at Chaparral, Douglass at Bluestem, Inman at Medicine Lodge, Belle Plaine at Haven. 11 — Trinity Academy at Douglass, Garden Plain at Conway Springs, Cheney at Chaparral, Medicine Lodge at Sterling, Belle Plaine at Independent, NE-Arma at Bluestem. 18 — Trinity Academy at Collegiate, Conway Springs at Belle Plaine, Haven at Garden Plain, Nickerson at Cheney, Chaparral at Douglass, Ellinwood at Medicine Lodge, Bluestem at Remington, Independent at Sedgwick. 25 — Augusta at Trinity Academy, Chaparral at Conway Springs, Garden Plain at Hutchinson Trinity, Buhler at Cheney, Belle Plaine at Douglass, Medicine Lodge at Sublette, Sedgwick at Bluestem, Remington at Independent. 31 — Rose Hill at Trinity Academy, Douglass at Conway Springs, Kingman at Garden Plain, Cheney at Andale, Belle Plaine at Chaparral, Medicine Lodge at La Crosse, Independent at Bluestem.

Central Kansas League

September

6 — Halstead at Hesston, Sterling at Smoky Valley, Nickerson at Pratt, Lyons at Hillsboro, Sunrise at Kingman, Haven at Eureka. 13 — Lyons at Halstead, Smoky Valley at Kingman, Nickerson at Hesston, Pratt at Haven, Lyons at Halstead, Hillsboro at Sterling. 20 — Smoky Valley at Halstead, Hesston at Haven, Kingman at Pratt, Sterling at Lyons, Hillsboro at Nickerson. 27 — Halstead at Sterling, Haven at Smoky Valley, Hesston at Hillsboro, Pratt at Lyons, Nickerson at Kingman.

October

4 — Halstead at Pratt, Hillsboro at Smoky Valley, Kingman at Hesston, Lyons at Nickerson, Belle Plaine at Haven. 11 — Kingman at Halstead, Smoky Valley at Lyons, Pratt at Hesston, Hillsboro at Remington, Haven at Nickerson. 18 — Marion at Halstead, Smoky Valley at McPherson, Hesston at Circle, Hugoton at Pratt, Ellsworth at Lyons, Moundridge at Hillsboro, Nickerson at Cheney, Hutchinson Trinity at Kingman, Haven at Garden Plain. 25 — Halstead at Moundridge, Chapman at Smoky Valley, Maize South at Hesston, Pratt at Ulysses, Lyons at SE-Saline, Hillsboro at Marion, Nickerson at Andale, Kingman at Haven. 31 — Halstead at Hillsboro, Abilene at Smoky Valley, Hesston at El Dorado, Larned at Pratt, Sacred Heart at Lyons, Buhler at Nickerson, Kingman at Garden Plain, Haven at Hutchinson Trinity.