Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

All-League baseball

Published May 28 at 7:06 p.m. | Last updated June 3 at 11:53 a.m.

All-league baseball teams selected by leagues' coaches.

All-league baseball

City League

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Braden Larkey, Carroll;Sr.

P;Joe Lienhard, Kapaun;So.

P;Mitchell McIntyre, Northwest;Sr.

P;Tanner Raiburn, North;Sr.

C;Brandon Shelton, South;Sr.

1B;Grant Watkins, Heights;Sr.

2B;Johnny Armstrong, Carroll;Sr.

3B;TJ Sparr, East;Sr.

SS;Jared Gates, Northwest;Jr.

OF;Adam Wasson, East;Sr.

OF;Bryce Whitchurch, Carroll;Sr.

OF;Curtis Whitten, Heights;So.

DH;Bryce Fischer, Carroll;Jr.

U;Tyler Jorgensen, South;Sr.

Coach of the year: Charlie Ebright, Carroll

Second team

Pitcher – Kaale McCullouch, sr., South; Jordan Miller, jr., Carroll; Jordan Plank, Heights, sr.; Cory Steward, so., East. Catcher – Taylor Sanagorski, jr., Carroll. First base – Ian Eshelman, sr., East. Second base – Danford Wineinger, sr., East. Third base – John Buchanan, sr., Carroll. Shortstop – Tyler Palmore, jr., Carroll. Outfield – Mack Gowing, jr., Carroll; Blake Standiford, sr., Northwest; Bryce Walker, sr., East. DH – Blake Casto, sr., West. Utility – Josh Farrington, jr., Heights; Tyler Jennings, sr., Kapaun

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Nolan Badgett, sr., East; Malik Bieberle, jr., Carroll; Devan Extine, fr., West; Josh Farrington, jr., Heights; Matt Henning, sr., Carroll; Tyler Jennings, sr., Kapaun; Keylan Killgore, so., Heights; Gordon Schmitz, sr., Kapaun. Catcher – Gavin Darr, sr., Northwest; Brandon Friesen, sr., Southeast; Tyler Jennings, sr., Kapaun; Marcelo Marquez, sr., North. First base – Devin Daignault, jr., West; Trent Smith, fr., South; Josh Wilson, sr., Carroll. Second base – Blake Day, jr., Heights. Third base – Brett Carroll, jr., Heights; Drew Eaves, sr., Northwest; Emilio Escamillo, so., North; Will Schultz, sr., South. Shortstop – Everardo Escamilla, jr., North; Nick Griffin, sr., East; Daniel Meitzner, jr., Kapaun. Outfield – Tate Anderson, so., Kapaun; Allen Clark, so., Kapaun; Jordan Dingman, so., Northwest; Connor Orth, North; Zeke Palmer, sr., Carroll. DH – Brady Bluma, jr., Southeast; Tremaine Simpson, fr., Heights. Utility – TJ Sparr, sr., East.

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Division I

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Cody Miller, Hutchinson;Sr.

P;Joel Baxley, Campus;Sr.

P;Seth Troll, Maize;Jr.

P;Lucas Schauer, Maize;Sr.

C;Joel Baxley, Campus;Sr.

1B;Brady Hoover, Maize;Jr.

2B;Tanner Higgins, sr., Hutchinson

3B;Colton Flax, sr., Campus

3B;Garrett Rankin, Derby;Jr.

SS;Mark Vaughn, Salina Central;Sr.

OF;Jarod Zerr, Campus;Sr.

OF;John Labelle, Campus;Jr.

OF;Trevor Turner, Hutchinson;Sr.

OF;Zach Nachbar, Salina South;Jr.

OF;Aaron Mar, Salina South;Jr.

DH;Andrew Shock, Campus;Jr.

U;Matt Rowe, Salina Central;Jr.

Player of the year: Joel Baxley, Campus

Coach: Rocky Helm, Maize

Second team

Pitcher – Robert James, sr., Salina South; Drew Johnson, jr., Maize; Keil Stauffer, sr., Newton; Trevor Turner, sr., Hutchinson. Catcher – Mason Brightbill, sr., Salina Central. First base – Tanner Rothe, sr., Campus. Second base – Trent Early, sr., Salina Central. Third base – Gunar Drinnen, jr., Newton. Shortstop – Conner Ryan, sr., Salina South. Outfield – Colin Blackin, so., Salina Central; Austin Gronau, jr., Newton; Cody Stineman, so., Newton; Seth Troll, so., Salina Central. DH – Todd Humiston, sr., Salina Central. Utility – Ryan Stoecklein, so., Hutchinson.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Austin Drinnen, sr., Campus; Nick LaGreca, sr., Hutchinson; Conner Lungwitz, sr., Maize; JW Maldaner, jr., Salina Central; Logan Meis, sr., Salina South; Zach Nachbar, jr., Salina South; Dalton Wassenberg, so., Salina South; Seaver Williams, sr., Hutchinson. Catcher – Cole Hoover, so., Salina South; Collin Nitcher, sr., Maize. First base – Ethan Casey, sr., Salina Central; Aaron Cheatham, jr., Derby; Austin Resser, sr., Newton. Second base – Logan Driscoll, sr., Salina South; Matthew Johnson, fr., Campus. Third base – Cody Miller, sr., Hutchinson. Shortstop – Keil Stauffer, sr., Newton; Braydon Wells, jr., Hutchinson. Outfield – Clay Commerford, sr., Salina Central; Robert James, sr., Salina South; Logan Meis, sr., Salina South. DH – Lucas Schauer, sr., Maize; Dalton Wassenberg, so., Salina South.

Division II

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Zach Baker, Andover;Sr.

P;Lucas Milner, Andover Central;Jr.

P;Kane McCarthy, Maize South;Sr.

P;AC Navarrette, Arkansas City;Sr.

C;Trevor Hughes, Eisenhower;Sr.

1B;Kier Stamp, Andover Central;Jr.

2B;Lucas Milner, Andover Central;Jr.

3B;Cam Estrada, Arkansas City;Jr.

SS;Wes Phillips, Maize South;Sr.

OF;Trey Douglass, Goddard;Sr.

OF;Alex Orth, Maize South;Sr.

OF;Jacob Richardson, Eisenhower;Sr.

OF;Tyler Sutherland, Arkansas City;Sr.

DH;Blake Crager, Valley Center;So.

U;Jason Barbour, Valley Center;So.

Players of the year: Lucas Milner, Andover Central; Wes Phillips, Maize South; Tyler Sutherland, Arkansas City

Second team

Pitcher – Braden Minor, fr., Eisenhower; Colin Nevil, sr., Goddard; Alex Orth, sr., Maize South; Miles Starks, jr., Andover. Catcher – Josh Gurnee, jr., Ark City. First base – Colin Nevil, sr., Goddard. Second base – Miles Starks, jr., Andover Third base – Bryce Minor, sr., .Eisenhower. Shortstop – Kelsey Ebert, sr., Ark City. Outfield – Ryan Banwart, jr., Andover Central; Micah Kiser, sr., Maize South; Sean Maruo, sr., Goddard; Austin Griffith, sr., Andover Central. DH – Kyle Meares, sr., Andover Central. Utility – Quentin Miller, sr., Andover Central.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Dylan Cox, sr., Ark City; Sam Hersh, jr., Eisenhower; Treven Kent, sr., Andover; Kyle Meyer, sr., Maize South; Kyle Young, fr., Goddard. Catcher – Austin Clark, jr., Andover Central; Braden Holle, jr., Valley Center; Jared Germann, sr., Andover; Hayden Hudson, sr., Goddard. First base – Jacob Gibson, so., Eisenhower; Alex Leff, sr., Andover. Second base – Bret Grose, so., Ark City; Conner Kirby, jr., Goddard; Kane McCarthy, sr., Maize South. Third base – Payton Dahl, sr., Valley Center; Riley Davis, sr., Maize South; Treven Kent, sr., Andover. Shortstop -- Zach Baker, sr., Andover; Dylan Kuhn, sr., Eisenhower; Blake Meier, jr., Andover Central. Outfield – Keaton Canaday, sr., Valley Center; Levy Hacker, sr., Eisenhower; Bryant Klusener, jr., .Andover; Torre Thompson, sr., Valley Center. Utility – Dalton Dinkel, fr.,

Coach: Grant Bacon, Andover Central

Division III

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Alex Evans, Mulvane;Sr.

P;Zach Haynes, Mulvane;Sr.

P;Kyle Macy, El Dorado;Sr.

P;Alex Ruxlow, McPherson;Jr.

C;Quinton Morgan, El Dorado;Sr.

1B;Jarrett Price, Mulvane;Sr.

2B;Kyle Macy, El Dorado;Sr.

3B;Cole Williams, Mulvane;Sr.

SS;Ty Redington, Mulvane;Sr.

OF;Nolan Smith, Mulvane;Sr.

OF;Alex Hershberger, Buhler;Sr.

OF;Caleb Tapia, Winfield;Jr.

OF;Trevor Wayman, Mulvane;Jr.

DH;Zach Haynes, Mulvane;Sr.

U;Alex Evans, Mulvane;Sr.

MVP: Alex Evans, Mulvane

Coach of the year: Daniel Myears, Mulvane

Second team

Pitcher – Mason LeClair, so., Mulvane; Corey Cotton, fr., Rose Hill; Chance George, sr., Buhler; Jonathan Rogers, jr., McPherson. Catcher – Andrew Berry, jr., Mulvane. First base – Horn, sr., Winfield. Second base – Collin Dempsey, jr., Mulvane; Chance George, sr., Buhler. Third base – Brody Burney, fr., McPherson. SS – Jace Williams, fr., Buhler. Outfield – Wyatt Clark, sr., Rose Hill; Austin Mitchell, jr., McPherson; Logan Schrag, jr., McPherson; Micah McCulley, fr., McPherson. Utility – Connor Campbell, sr., Rose Hill. DH – Chase Shantz, so., Buhler.

Honorable mentnion

Pitcher – Jarrett Price, sr., Mulvane; Dillon Engelland, fr., Buhler. Catcher – Zac Stiles, so., Buhler; Aaron Elsasser, sr., McPherson; Garrett Forsberg, jr., Rose Hill. Second base – Griffin Myers, so., McPherson.Shortstop – Marcus McDaniel, fr., McPherson. Outfield – Adam Bowers, jr., McPherson. DH – Cody Starkel, so., McPherson.

Division IV

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Garrett Hutson, Circle;So.

P;Tyler Jones, Andale;Jr.

P;Dakota Vaughn, Clearwater;Sr.

P;Ben Wusterbarth, Andale;Sr.

C;Chad Reibenspies, Clearwater;Sr.

1B;Wyatt Winter, Andale;Sr.

2B;Brandon Cotter, Clearwater;Sr.

3B;Dakota Vaughn, Clearwater;Sr.

SS;Clayton Milford, Andale;Jr.

OF;Tyler Bugner, Andale;Sr.

OF;Tryant Dunnegan, Clearwater;Sr.

OF;Riley Budd, Clearwater;Sr.

OF;Kolten Schenker, Augusta;Jr.

DH;Austin Dunn, Wellington;So.

U;Ben Wusterbarth, Andale;Sr.

MVP – Tyler Bugner, Andale

Coach of the year: Chase Boyd, Andale

Second team

Pitcher – Mason Hiser, so., Augusta; Max Moxley, jr., Collegiate; Kolten Schenker, jr., Augusta; Kyle Robinson, jr., Clearwater. Catcher – Kaden Fowler, fr., Circle. First base – Israel Taylor, sr., Collegiate. Second base – Phil Savoie, jr., Andale; Alan Longshaw, sr., Circle. Third base – Tyler Winsor, sr., Andale. Outfield – Conner Hurst, so., Augusta; Kyle Simon, jr., Andale; Landon Root, jr., Collegiate; Tanner White, sr., Circle. Utility – Chase Winter, sr., Augusta. DH – Cameron Kifer, so., Circle.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Blane Anderson, sr., Wellington; Jerrod Huck, jr., Wellington; Chad Reibenspies, sr., Clearwater; Alan Longshaw, sr., Circle; Trevor Nance, so., Wellington; Tyler Roberts, sr., Augusta; Wade Winter, so., Andale. Catcher – Denver Doyle, sr., Andale; Max Moxley, jr., Collegiate. First base – Jarrett Coulter, jr., Circle. Third base – Gavin Hutson, fr., Circle. Shortstop – Eric Baughman, jr., Clearwater; Alex Weiss, sr., Wellington. Outfield – Michael Albright, so., Augusta; Parker Daugherty, jr., Wellington; Joe Harvey, sr., Andale; Braden Kirkpatrick, so., Circle. DH – Lucas Hyslop, sr., Circle.

Central Plains League

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Cody Easterday, Bluestem

P;Matt Loveland, Independent

P;Scott Spiker, Independent

C;Josh Palecki, Trinity

1B;Clay Wilcox, Chaparral

2B;Ben Strickfaden, Independent

3B;Mitchell List, Trinity

SS;Cooper Minnick, Bluestem

DH;Gage Axline, Medicine Lodge

OF;Kevin Jarvis, Independent

OF;JJ Poulos, Trinity

OF; John Stiger, Bluestem

U;Chase Bannister, Douglass

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Logan Bertholf, Medicine Lodge; Jacob Callanan, Belle Plaine; Rip Fraley, Douglass; Wesley Reidmiller, Independent. Catcher – John Gardner, Douglass. First base – Mike Kay, Independent. Second base – Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge. Third base – Jansen Parsons, Chaparral; Avery Reidmiller, Independent. Shortstop – Joel Clarke, Medicine Lodge; Zach Duwe, Chaparral; Wesley Reidmiller, Independent. Outfield – Trevor Copenhaver, Chaparral; Garrett Hupman, Independent. Utility – Kendall Hightree, Chaparral; Jonathan Warnky, Trinity.

Central Kansas League

P;Brett Forshee, Pratt;Jr.

P;Grady Kirkhart, Lyons;So.

P;Ryan McClure, Lyons;Jr.

P;Shane McEachern, Pratt;Sr.

C;Zach Hendrixson, Haven;Sr.

1B;Jarrod Gilmore, Pratt;Sr.

2B;Cole Brady, Lyons;Sr.

3B;Nathan Unruh, Hillsboro;Sr.

SS;Ryan McClure, Lyons;Jr.

OF;Jacob Buckman, Lyons;So.

OF;Shane McEachern, Pratt;Sr.

OF;Andy Osner, Smoky Valley;Sr.

OF;Garret Smith, Pratt;Sr.

DH;Easton Herring, Pratt;Sr.

U;Austin Taylor, Kingman;Jr.

Second team

Pitcher – Jed Beachy, sr., Haven; Cole Brady, sr., Lyons; Andy Osner, sr., Smoky Valley; Jake Stiverson, sr., Nickerson. Catcher – Drake Evert, so., Pratt. First base – Kale Arnold, sr., Hillsboro. Second base – Sam Keeny, jr., Kingman. Third base – Eric Crowe, sr., Kingman; Matthew Vincent, sr., Lyons. Shortstop – Shane VanSteenburg, jr., Halstead. Outfield – Jacob Claycomb, so., Kingman; Angel Holguin, jr., Lyons; Trae Regier, sr., Haven. Utility – Joseph Stovall, so., Halstead.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Chase Hageman, sr., Pratt; Trevor Whitaker, sr., Smoky Valley. Catcher – Dakota Nave, so., Lyons; Lucas Sinclair, sr., Hillsboro. First base – Tim Glassco, sr., Halstead; Grady Kirkhart, so., Lyons. Second base – David Dick, so., Hillsboro; Christian Hanson, jr., Smoky Valley; Dylan Ratzlaff, fr., Halstead. Third base – Jed Beachy, sr., Haven; Skylar Dean, sr., Pratt; Joseph Stovall, so., Halstead. Shortstop – Tim Hendrixson, so., Haven; Kevin Smith, sr., Smoky Valley. Outfield – Mitchell Baird, sr., Pratt; Jacob Hanschu, so., Hillsboro. Utility – Jordan Faul, jr., Hillsboro; Ricky Pray, so., .Lyons.

Heart of America

First team

Position; Player, School;Grade

P;Treyton Devore, Inman;Jr.

P;Keegan Hays, Ell-Saline;Sr.

P;Logan Thompson, Sedgwick;Sr.

C;Greer Chandler, Sedgwick;Jr.

1B;Taylor Heidibrecht, Marion;Jr.

2B;Drake Standefer, Sedgwick;Sr.

3B;Zach Fief, Bennington;Sr.

SS;Brylie Ware, Sedgwick;So.

OF;Grif Case, Marion;Jr.

OF;Brock Lucas, Inman;Sr.

OFToby Omli, Ell-Saline;Sr.

DH;Lane Thornhill, Bennington;Sr.

U;Garrett Higgins, Moundridge;Jr.

Second team

Pitcher – Chris Agee, sr., Sedgwick; Ethan Hett, sr., Marion; Austin Pedersen, sr., Marion. Catcher – Layne Richert, sr., Inman. First base – Trey Tucker, jr., Sedgwick. Second base – Zach Robson, jr., Marion. Third base – Cody Walters, so., Ell-Saline. Shortstop – Derek Stanley, sr., Bennington. Outfield – Dalyn Anderson, sr., Sedgwick; Garrett Jacobson, so., Ell-Saline; Bret Voth, so., Marion. DH – Chase Stucky, sr., Moundridge. Utility – Dylan Nelson, sr., Ell-Saline.

Honorable mention

Nick Bray, so., Canton-Galva; Mason DeArvil, jr., Ell-Saline; Chanz McCune, jr., Sedgwick; Daniel Ratzlaff, sr., Moundridge; Wyatt Regehr, ,so., Inman; Dylan Seacat, jr., Marion; Cameron Stanley, sr., Bennington.

Walter Johnson League

First team

Pitcher -- Kasey Biddle, sr., Central-Burden; Austin Filtingberger, sr., Sedan; Michael Hinnen, sr., Flinthills; Zane Mills, jr., Sedan; Michael Propst, sr., Udall. Catcher -- Hunter Kistler, so., Udall; Oggie Shimkus, sr., Oxford. Position players – Justin Englebrecht, sr., West Elk; Tyler Holt, so., Sedan; Alex Jones, sr., Oxford; Bryan Lawson, sr., Central-Burden; Lucas McMichael, fr., Central-Burden; Nick Monjure, sr., Elk Valley; Alex Perez, fr., Udall; Colter Silhan, so., Oxford; Matt Tincher, sr., Oxford; Brace Unruh, jr., Sedan; Nolan Williams, fr., Udall.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Anthony Arellano, sr., Oxford. Catcher – Jacody Bratcher, so., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Dax Stephens, jr., Central-Burden. Position players – Colton Allemand, so., Flinthills; Devon Ames, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Kaden Boatman, so., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Jacob Chrisman, sr., Sedan; Michael Cunningham, jr., Sedan; Jacob Koppelmann, sr., Central-Burden; Isaiah Loudermilk, fr., West Elk; Colton Massey, so., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Tanner Roberts, so., Udall.