Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Thursday’s high school state championship scores

Published May 23 at 11:30 p.m. | Last updated May 30 at 5:55 p.m.

Baseball

Class 6A

At Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Derby 6, Wichita Heights 5, 8 innings

Olathe South 4, Manhattan 3

BV West 1, Olathe Northwest 0

Blue Valley 12, Wichita Northwest 8

Friday’s Semifinals

Olathe South (17-5) vs. Derby (10-11), 11 a.m.

Blue Valley (14-7) vs. BV West (19-4), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Topeka Seaman 5, BV Southwest 0

Shawnee Heights 1, Andover Central 0

Carroll 5, Eisenhower 1

Mill Valley 1, Maize South 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Shawnee Heights (20-3) vs. Topeka Seaman (21-2), 11 a.m.

Mill Valley (19-4) vs. Carroll (21-1), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 4A

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Iola 5, Coffeyville 0

DeSoto 7, Pratt 0

Topeka Hayden 5, Andale-Garden Plain 1

Circle 3, Concordia 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Circle (17-7) vs. Topeka Hayden (17-7), 11 a.m.

DeSoto (16-6) vs. Iola (19-0), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 3A

At Tointon Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Wichita Independent 6, Wellsville 3

Pittsburg Colgan 15, Lyons 1

Sacred Heart 9, Humboldt 3

Silver Lake 3, Marion 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Pittsburg Colgan (18-5) vs. Wichita Independent (23-1), 11 a.m.

Silver Lake (19-3) vs. Sacred Heart (15-5), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Class 2-1A

At Sodens Grove, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

St. Paul 1, Medicine Lodge 0

Ell-Saline 2, Valley Falls 1

Sedan 3, Inman 2

Heritage Christian 12, Sublette 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Ell-Saline (15-5) vs. St. Paul (16-2), 11:30 a.m.

Heritage Christian (14-3) vs. Sedan (20-3), 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6:30

Girls Soccer

Class 6A

At Heights

Friday’s Semifinals

BV Northwest (13-5-1) vs. Maize (17-2), 5 p.m.

Manhattan (14-4) vs. BV North (14-4-1), 7

Saturday Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Class 5A

At McPherson College

Friday’s Semifinals

Mill Valley (15-2-1) vs. Valley Center (19-0), 5 p.m.

Carroll (15-1-3) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (16-2-1), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Class 4-1A

At Hummer Sports Complex, Topeka

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Hayden (12-4) vs. Spring Hill (12-2), 5 p.m.

DeSoto (13-6) vs. Winfield (15-3), 7

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third place, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Softball

Class 6A

At Blue Valley West

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Washburn Rural 7, SM Northwest 4

Wichita Northwest 4, Maize 3

Olathe East 5, BV Northwest 0

Lawrence Free State 3, Derby 2, 8 innings

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Northwest (20-3) vs. Washburn Rural (23-0), 11 a.m.

Lawrence Free State (20-3) vs. Olathe East (22-1), 1 p.m.

Friday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5

Class 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Complex

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Carroll 1, Bishop Miege 0

Goddard 4, Shawnee Heights 3, 9 innings

Mill Valley 5, Andover Central 1

Maize South 3, Topeka Seaman 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Mill Valley (18-4) vs. Goddard (18-3), 11 a.m.

Maize South (16-5) vs. Carroll (21-2), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 4A

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Augusta 12, Topeka Hayden 9

Paola 10, Mulvane 4

Pratt 10, Frontenac 4

DeSoto 6, Rock Creek 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Pratt (18-4) vs. Augusta (22-0), 11 a.m.

DeSoto (17-3) vs. Paola (22-0), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 3A

At Twin Oaks, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Silver Lake 6, Rossville 3

Sacred Heart 6, Medicine Lodge 0

Lyons 12, Douglass 0

Marysville 3, Humboldt 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Marysville (16-6) vs. Sacred Heart (20-2), 11 a.m.

Lyons (17-5) vs. Silver Lake (22-0), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Class 2-1A

At Trusler Complex, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Chase County 13, Oswego 1

Udall 2, Sterling 0

Oskaloosa 2, Uniontown 1

Ell-Saline 7, Spearville 0

Friday’s Semifinals

Oskaloosa (20-0) vs. Udall (22-0), 11 a.m.

Ell-Saline (17-2) vs. Chase County (24-0), 11

Friday’s Championship Round

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2

Track and Field

Friday

Running events

At Cessna Stadium

Finals

7:45 a.m. – 1A girls 3200, 1A boys 3200

8:05 – 2A girls 3200, 2A boys 3200

8:25 – 3A girls 3200, 3A boys 3200

Prelims

Class 1A, 2A, 3A

9 a.m. – Girls 100 hurdles

9:20 – Boys 110 hurdles

9:45 – Girls 400 relay

10:05 – Boys 400 relay

10:25 – Girls 400

10:45 – Boys 400

11:10 – Girls 300 hurdles

11:35 – Boys 300 hurdles

12:05 p.m. – Girls 200

12:25 – Boys 200

12:45 – Girls 1600 relay

1:15 – Boys 1600 relay

Class 4A, 5A, 6A

2:10 p.m. – Girls 100 hurdles

2:30 – Boys 110 hurdles

2:55 – Girls 400 relay

3:15 – Boys 400 relay

3:35 – Girls 400

3:55 – Boys 400

4:20 – Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 – Boys 300 hurdles

5:15 – Girls 200

5:35 – Boys 200

5:55 – Girls 1600 relay

6:25 – Boys 1600 relay

Finals

7 p.m. – 4A girls 3200, boys 3200

7:20 – 5A girls 3200, boys 3200

7:40 – 6A girls 3200, boys 3200

Field events

8 a.m. – 2A girls long jump, 1A boys triple jump, 3A girls high jump, 2A boys high jump, 1A girls pole vault, 3A boys pole vault, 1A girls discus, 2A boys shot put, 3A girls javelin

9:45 – 3A boys long jump, 1A girls triple jump, 3A boys discus, 1A boys shot put, 2A girls javelin

11:30 – 2A boys long jump, 3A girls triple jump, 2A girls high jump, 1A boys high jump, 2A girls pole vault, 2A boys pole vault, 3A girls discus, 1A girls shot put, 2A boys javelin

1:15 p.m. – 1A boys long jump, 3A boys triple jump, 2A girls discus, 3A boys shot put, 1A boys javelin

3 – 4A boys long jump, 6A boys triple jump, 4A girls high jump, 5A boys high jump, 6A girls pole vault, 5A boys pole vault, 5A boys discus, 4A boys shot put, 5A girls javelin

4:45 – 6A girls long jump, 5A girls triple jump, 4A girls discus, 6A girls shot put, 6A boys javelin

6:30 – 5A boys long jump, 4A girls triple jump, 6A girls high jump, 6A boys high jump, 5A girls pole vault, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys discus, 6A boys shot put, 5A boys javelin

Saturday

Running events

Prelims

All classes (1A-6A)

8:30 a.m. – Girls 100

9 – Boys 100

Finals

All classes (1A-6A)

9:30 a.m. – Girls 100 hurdles

10 – Boys 110 hurdles

10:30 – Girls 3200 relay

11:40 – Boys 3200 relay

12:45 p.m. – Girls 100

1:05 – Boys 100

1:20 – Girls 1600

2:05 – Boys 1600

3 – Girls 400 relay

3:20 – Boys 400 relay

3:45 – Girls 400

4:05 – Boys 400

4:25 – Girls 300 hurdles

4:45 – Boys 300 hurdles

5:05 – Girls 800

5:30 – Boys 800

5:50 – Girls 200

6:10 – Boys 200

6:30 – Girls 1600 relay

7 – Boys 1600 relay

Field events

8 a.m. – 3A girls long jump, 2A boys triple jump, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys high jump, 4A girls pole vault, 1A boys pole vault, 1A boys discus, 5A girls shot put, 1A girls javelin

9:45 – 4A girls long jump, 5A boys triple jump, 2A boys discus, 4A girls shot put, 6A girls javelin

11:30 – 5A girls long jump, 2A girls triple jump, 1A girls high jump, 3A boys high jump, 3A girls pole vault, 6A boys pole vault, 5A girls discus, 2A girls shot put, 3A boys javelin

1:15 p.m. – 6A boys long jump, 4A boys triple jump, 6A girls discus, 3A girls shot put, 4A girls javelin

3 – 1A girls long jump, 6A girls triple jump, 6A boys discus, 5A boys shot put, 4A boys javelin