Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Area baseball players to watch

Published March 22 at 5:15 p.m. | Last updated March 22 at 5:15 p.m.

Andale: Tyler Bugner, OF, sr.; Wyatt Winter, 1B, sr.; Denver Doyle, C, sr.; Clayton Milford, SS, jr.; Tyler Jones, P, jr.; Tyler Winsor, 2B-3B, sr.; Phil Savoie, 2B-P, jr.

Andover: Zach Baker, SS, sr.; Alex Leff, 1B, sr.; Bryant Klusener, OF-3B, jr.; Cooper Nichols, OF-DH, jr.; Treven Kent, 3B, sr.

Arkansas City: Tyler Sutherland, LHP-OF, sr.; AC Navarrette, LHP, sr.; Cam Estrada, 3B, jr.; Kelsey Ebert, SS, sr.

Augusta: Rolton Scheuker, P, jr.; Chase Winter, C, sr.

Belle Plaine: Jacob Callanan, P-3B, sr.; Dalin Mead, OF, sr.; Dalton Richardson, SS-OF, sr.; Chase Curl, OF, jr.; Harry Busick, P-1B, jr.; Nate Schnier, U, jr.

Bluestem: Cody Easterday, P-SS, sr.; Cooper Minnick, P-C-SS, so.; John Stiger, OF-P, so.

Buhler: Logan Ahrens, C, sr.; Alex Hershberger, OF-P, sr.; Will Perry, 3B-P, sr.; Jace Williams, SS, fr.

Campus: JC Baxley, C-P, sr.; Colton Flax, 3B, sr.; Junior Guerrero, SS, sr.

Chaparral: Clay Wilcox, 1B, sr.; Zack Duwe, SS-P, sr.; Trevor Copenhaven, CF, sr.; Kyndell Hightree, 3B-P, jr.; Chip Wannamaker, 3B-P, jr.

Circle: Lucas Hyslop, P, sr.; Alan Longshaw, 2B, sr.; Garrett Hutson, P-SS, so.; Braden Kirkpatrick, CF, so.; Kaden Fowler, C, fr.

Collegiate: Max Moxley, P, jr.; Austin Cole, 1B, jr.; Jack Naron, OF, jr.

Derby: Garrett Rankin, P-3B, jr.; Travis Young, 2B, jr.; Rolando Segovia, LHP, sr.; Jordan Heatherington, CF, sr.; Christian Cathey, SS, jr.

Eisenhower: Jacob Richardson, OF, sr.; Trevor Hughes, C, sr.; Dalton Meyer, 2B, sr.; Dylan Kuhn, SS, sr.; Bryce Minor, U, sr.

El Dorado: Aaron Riffel, P-1B, sr.; Quinton Morgan, C-P, sr.; Trevor Crain, INF-P, sr.; Kyle Macy, INF-P, sr.; Tyson Jones, OF, sr.; Easton Smith, INF-P, jr.

Eureka: Cody Ray, SS-P, sr.; Dalton Knox, C, sr.; Wes Motts, P-1B, jr.

Goddard: Colin Nevil, P, sr.; Trey Douglas, CF, sr.; Sean Maruo, RF, sr.; Matt Baca, SS-P, so.; Tyler Smith, C-P, jr.

Halstead: Jerry Black, C, jr.; Joseph Stovall, , so.; Shane VanSteenburg, , jr.; Coby Jarrell, , so.; Blake Beckett, , fr.; Dakota Hoffman, , sr.

Haven: Zach Hendrixson, C, sr.; Trae Regier, CF, sr.; Jed Beachy, 3B, sr.; Tim Hendrixson, SS, so.

Hutchinson: Trevor Turner, P-OF, sr.; Tanner Higgins, P-INF, sr.; Seaver Williams, P-C, sr.; Dakota Brower, OF, sr.; Cody Miller, P-INF, sr.

Independent: Wesley Riedmiller, SS-P, sr.; Matt Loveland, U, sr.; Kevin Jarvis, OF, sr.; Scott Spiker, P, sr.; Ben Strickfaden, 2B, sr.

Inman: Josh Miller, SS-P, sr.; Treyton Devore, P-INF, jr.; Brock Lucas, OF, sr.; Layne Richert, C-OF, sr.; Wyatt Regher, P-OF, so.; Taylor Almquist, 1B, jr.

Maize: Brady Hoover, C, jr.; Lucas Schauer, P-1B, sr.; Blake Buzard, OF, sr.; Seth Troll, OF, jr.; Cameron Zane, 2B, sr.

Maize South: Kane McCarthy, P-2B, sr.; Alex Orth, P-OF, sr.; Logan Pool, 1B, sr.; Wes Phillips, SS, sr.

Marion: Ethan Hett, P, sr.; Taylor Heidebrecht, OF, jr.; Dylan Seacat, SS, jr.; Austin Pedersen, OF, sr.; Grif Case, P, jr.

McPherson: Aaron Elsasser, P-C-IF, sr.

Medicine Lodge: Logan Bertholf, 3B-P, sr.; Nate Leibham, 2B-P, sr.; David Miller, CF, sr.; Scott Beecher, 2B-P, jr.

Mulvane: Ty Redington, C-SS, sr.; Alex Evans, INF-P, sr.; Jarrett Price, 1B-P, sr.; Cole Williams, 3B-P, sr.; Nolan Smith, OF-P, sr.

Newton: Austin Resser, 1B, sr.; Keil Stauffer, SS-P, sr.; Ben Wright, P, jr.; Austin Gronau, CF-P, jr.; Gunar Drinnen, 3B-P, jr.

Nickerson: Connor Gomez, SS-P, sr.; Tyler Owen, OF-P, sr.; Ryan O’Toole, 1B-P, sr.; Jake Stiverson, OF-P, sr.

Oxford: Alex Jones, SS, sr.; Anthony Arellano, LHP, sr.; Brett Ross, 3B, sr.; Oggie Shinkus, C, so.; Dexter Norris, OF, jr.; Matt Tinker, RHP, sr.; Kurt Sloan, OF, jr.

Rose Hill: Wyatt Clark, CF, sr.; Garrett Forsberg, C, jr.; Brady Ryan, 1B, sr.

Sedan: Austin Filtingberger, P, sr.; Zane Mills, 3B, jr.; Jacob Chrisman, 2B, sr.; Douglas Cummings, INF, sr.

Trinity Academy: JJ Poulos, OF, sr.; Hunter Ledgerwood, OF, sr.; Layne Doblar, U, sr.; Landon Kaye, INF, sr.; Josh Palecki, C, jr.

Udall: Michael Propst, P, sr.; Deshon Stiner, CF, sr.; Heath Satterlee, LF, sr.; Hunter Kistler, C, so.; Dayton June, P, jr.

Valley Center: Kelby Bahr, OF, sr.; Keaton Cannaday, DH, sr.; Blake Crager, OF, so.; Seth Worstell, P, jr.

Wellington: Alex Weiss, SS, sr.; Blane Anderson, P, sr.; Noah Wolff, C, sr.

Winfield: Landon Fox, OF-P, sr.; Josh Horn, 1B, sr.; Ryan Minton, SS, sr.; Clayton Bauer, C, jr.; Logan Mays, P, jr.