Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Kansas high school basketball championships scoreboard (March 7)

Published March 7 at 11:57 p.m. | Last updated March 7 at 11:58 p.m.

Boys

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

BV Northwest 56, Lawrence Free State 37

Derby 55, Garden City 46

BV West 41, Wichita North 35

SM East 53, Wichita East 41

Friday’s Semifinals

Derby (19-3) vs. BV Northwest (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

SM East (21-2) vs. BV West (14-9), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

SM South 82, Salina South 38

Mill Valley 56, Andover 46

Lansing 59, Hays 42

Kapaun Mount Carmel 62, Emporia 56

Friday’s Semifinals

Mill Valley (19-3) vs. SM South (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

Kapaun (17-6) vs. Lansing (21-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Ottawa 76, Anderson County 44

Andale 54, KC Piper 52

Highland Park 65, Winfield 49

Abilene 51, Independence 45

Friday’s Semifinals

Andale (21-2) vs. Ottawa (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

Abilene (20-4) vs. Highland Park (23-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Scott City 61, Pittsburg Colgan 48

Nemaha Valley 53, Wichita Independent 47

Humboldt 41, Sacred Heart 37

Silver Lake 52, Beloit 50

Friday’s Semifinals

Nemaha Valley (23-1) vs. Scott City (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Silver Lake (21-2) vs. Humboldt (24-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Meade 80, Oswego 43

Moundridge 48, Inman 41

Ness City 53, Lyndon 48

Republic County 78, Jefferson North 68

Friday’s Semifinals

Moundridge (19-5) vs. Meade (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

Republic County (21-3) vs. Ness City (17-7), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division I

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

South Haven 54, Minneola 48

Stockton 58, Hoxie 42

St. John 68, Burrton 44

Centralia 59, Olpe 54

Friday’s Semifinals

Stockton (18-6) vs. South Haven (22-2), 4:45 p.m.

Centralia (19-5) vs. St. John (23-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division II

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Fowler 67, Cunningham 50

Wallace County 72, Crest 62

Axtell 63, Central Christian 58

White City 48, Dighton 39

Friday’s Semifinals

Wallace County (19-5) vs. Fowler (24-0), 4:45 p.m.

White City (20-3) vs. Axtell (17-8), 8:15

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Girls

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Wichita South 36, Blue Valley 31

BV North 58, Olathe Northwest 55, OT

Wichita Heights 50, Olathe South 43

Maize 46, Washburn Rural 36

Friday’s Semifinals

BV North (19-4) vs. Wichita South (22-1), 3 p.m.

Maize (21-2) vs. Wichita Heights (17-6), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Leavenworth 47, 2OT

Newton 44, Andover 36

Mill Valley 38, Salina South 28

Kapaun Mount Carmel 54, Bishop Miege 41

Friday’s Semifinals

Newton (19-4) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (22-1), 3 p.m.

Kapaun (20-3) vs. Mill Valley (21-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Wamego 54, Pratt 36

Fort Scott 45, Clearwater 36

McPherson 70, Labette County 34

Paola 55, Tonganoxie 38

Friday’s Semifinals

Fort Scott (18-5) vs. Wamego (23-1), 3 p.m.

Paola (19-4) vs. McPherson (21-3), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Garden Plain 57, Riley County 54

Russell 50, Caney Valley 42

Burlington 48, Sabetha 46

Hillsboro 53, Holcomb 45

Friday’s Semifinals

Russell (19-5) vs. Garden Plain (23-1), 3 p.m.

Hillsboro (22-2) vs. Burlington (24-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Jefferson North 62, Meade 42

Moundridge 54, Northern Heights 38

Smith Center 61, Sedan 35

Sterling 63, Republic County 47

Friday’s Semifinals

Moundridge (21-3) vs. Jefferson North (22-2), 3 p.m.

Sterling (21-3) vs. Smith Center (22-2), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division I

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Hoxie 81, South Haven 36

St. John 55, Centre 26

Olpe 56, Hanover 40

Bucklin 45, Thunder Ridge 32

Friday’s Semifinals

St. John (22-2) vs. Hoxie (24-0), 3 p.m.

Bucklin (18-5) vs. Thunder Ridge (19-4), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division II

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Ingalls 54, Southern Coffey County 27

Wilson 53, Baileyville 42

Norwich 56, Dighton 35

Golden Plains 58, Hope 43

Friday’s Semifinals

Wilson (21-2) vs. Ingalls (24-0), 3 p.m.

Golden Plains (21-2) vs. Norwich (23-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Championship Round

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.