Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Saturday’s Kansas high school wrestling results (Feb. 23)

Published Feb. 23 at 7:45 p.m. | Last updated Feb. 23 at 7:46 p.m.

Class 6A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Final Team Scores

Garden City 173.5, Junction City 125.5, Derby 117.5, Wichita Northwest 107.5, Gardner-Edgerton 106.5, Manhattan 86, BV West 71, Lawrence 68, SM West 68, SM Northwest 67, Wichita Heights 63.5, Wichita South 63, SM East 59, Dodge City 49.5, Blue Valley 45, Maize 43, Olathe North 39, BV Northwest 38, Olathe Northwest 36, Hutchinson 33, Campus 26, Washburn Rural 24, SM North 17, Olathe East 16.5, BV North 15, Wichita North 13, Wichita East 12, Lawrence Free State 8, Olathe South 7, Wichita Southeast 6.

Individual Results

Semifinals

106 — Michael Prieto, Garden City, dec. Landon Wood, Maize, 4-2, ot; Doug Newcomb, Olathe NW, dec. Jacob Bonham, Gardner, 2-1.

113 — Cody McDonald, Derby, pinned, Jase Stone, Manhattan, 4:50; Sean Deshazer, Wichita Heights, tech fall T.J. Burger, Gardner, 21-6.

120 — Kevin Perez, Junction City, dec. Clay Weil, Dodge City, 6-4; Mike Lindlar, Wichita Northwest, dec. Kian Clemens, Manhattan, 5-3.

126 — Blake Stovall, Olathe North, major dec Alec Castillo, Garden City, 10-0; Brett Moon, Maize, dec. Grant Hollingsworth, SM East, 4-0.

132 — Tevin Briscoe, Garden City, major dec. Tanner Madl, Blue Valley, 12-2; Dylan Beckner, Wichita Northwest, dec. Chipper Jorns, SM East, 6-3, ot.

138 — Dane Edwards, Dodge City, dec. Dylan, Wichita Northwest, 6-1; A.J. Hurtado, Garden City, dec. Josh Mullin, Manhattan, 10-5.

145 — Trevor Kennedy, Garden City, dec. Colton Almos, SM Northwest, 7-6; Andrew Millsap, Junction City, dec. Jordan Beckner, Wichita Northwest, 6-4.

152 — Ben Becker, Derby, dec. Jeryl Denton, Junction City, 5-2; Saul Ortiz, Wichita Northwest, dec. Jack Mitchell, SM East, 3-2.

160 — Kalin Collins, Wichita South, pinned Austin Chauncey, Manhattan, 2:16; Dustin Williams, Gardner, pinned Devonte Wilson, Junction City, 4:21.

170 — Laphonso McKinnis, SM Northwest, dec. Jose Santillon, Derby, 7-4; Anthony Gardner, Garden City, pinned Alan Clothier, Lawrence, 4:19.

182 — Emilio Fowler, Gardner, dec. Rakim Dean, Wichita South, 11-7; Andrew Denning, Lawrence, pinned Austin Tillman, Topeka, :32.

195 — Mario Galvan, SM Northwest, dec. Jordan Price, Manhattan, 6-1; Seth Pesek, Gardner, dec. Sammy Reyes, Garden City, 7-4, ot.

220 — Chall Jenkins, BV West, dec. Lex Plummer, Hutchinson, 3-2, 2 ot; Ramiro Galica, SM West, pinned Caleb Franklin, Wichita North, 1:03.

285 — Nadir Zayyad, BV West, dec. Aaron Rafalko, Junction City, 3-2, 2 ot; Will Geary, Topeka, pinned Dillon Young, Wichita South, 1:01.

Medalist Round

Fifth-Place Matches

106 — Martinez, Wichita Heights, pinned Deaton, Olathe South, 1:32.

113 — McRoberts, Dodge City, def. Stone, Manhattan.

120 — McKay, Wichita Heights, dec. Sims, Blue Valley, 7-3.

126 — Jones, Wichita Heights, dec. Hollingsworth, SM East, 3-1.

132 — Self, Topeka, dec. Jorns, SM East, 5-1.

138 —Mullin, Manhattan, dec. Lynch, Lawrence, 8-2.

145 — Matthews, Manhattan, dec. Ntakirutimana, SM West, 2-0.

152 — Adler, Garden City, major dec. Burrows, 13-3.

160 — Teotta, Blue Valley, dec. Ayer, Derby, 1-0.

170 — Santillon, Derby, dec. Katz, BV Northwest, 6-5.

182 — Sparks, Olathe East, major dec. Reuter, SM East, 13-3.

195 — Bradford, Derby, pinned Price, Manhattan, 3:53.

220 — Franklin, Wichita North, dec. Bell, Wichita Northwest, 3-1.

285 — Saffle, Hutchinson, pinned Fowler, BV Northwest, 2:10.

Third-Place Matches

106 — Wood, Maize, dec. Bonham, Gardner, 7-2.

113 — McCracken, Campus, dec. Burger, Gardner, 6-0.

120 — Clemens, Manhattan, dec. Weil, Dodge City, 5-3.

126 — Xanders, Derby, dec. Castillo, Garden City, 7-4.

132 — Madl, Blue Balley, pinned Griffin, SM West, 1:00.

138 — Brazell, Wichita Northwest, pinned Stone, BV Northwest, 2:44.

145 — Almons, SM Northwest, dec. Beckner, Wichita Northwest, 3-2.

152 — Mitchell, SM East, dec. Denton, Junction City, 4-3.

160 — Chauncey, Manhattan, major dec. Wilson, Junction City, 12-3.

170 — Clothier, Lawrence, pinned Dillard, SM West, 3:00.

182 — Dean, Wichita South, pinned Tillman, Topeka, 3:29.

195 — Reyes, Garden City, dec. Denton, Junction City, 8-1.

220 — Plummer, Hutchinson, dec. Contreras, SM North, 3-1.

285 — Young, Wichita South, dec. Rafalko, Junction City, 31-1.

Championship Matches

106 — Prieto, Garden City, dec. Newcomb, Olathe NW, 7-0.

113 — Deshazer, Wichita Heights, major dec. McDonald, Derby, 19-8

120 — Perez, Junction City, dec. Lindlar, Wichita Northwest, 4-2, OT.

126 — Stovall, Olathe North, dec. Moo, Maize, 8-2.

132 — Briscoe, Garden City, major dec. Beckner, Wichita Northwest, 13-3.

138 — Edwards, Dodge City, major dec. Hurtado, Garden City, 11-1.

145 — Millsap, Junction City, dec. Kennedy, Garden City, 5-1.

152 — Becker, Derby, dec. Ortiz, Wichita Northwest, 2-1, ot.

160 — Williams, Gardner, dec. Collins, Wichita South, 3-1.

170 — McKinnis, SM Northwest, dec. Gardner, Garden City, 16-11.

182 — Denning, Lawrence, pinned Fowler, Gardner, 5:26.

195 — Pesek, Gardner, dec. Galvan, SM Northwest, 3-2.

220 — Gatica, SM West, pinned Jenkins, BV West, 2:49.

285 — Geary, Topeka, pinned Zayyad, BV West, 1:55.

Class 5A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Final Team Scores

Arkansas City 177.5, St. James Academy 141, St. Thomas Aquinas 128, Topeka Seaman 115, Valley Center 105.5, Andover Central 100.5, Newton 98, Shawnee Heights 90, Great Bend 87.5, Kapaun 80, Emporia 56, BV Southwest 55, Leavenworth 53, Carroll 45, Goddard, Salina Central 42, SM South 42, Mill Valley 39, Hays 35, Andover 26.5, KC Turner 23, Wichita West 20, Salina South 18, Maize South 8, Liberal 6, Lansing 4.5, KC Schlagle 3, Bishop Miege 3, KC Harmon 1, KC Washington 1, Topeka West 1.

Individual Results

Semifinals

106 — Dakota Rodd, Andover Central, dec. Ryan Delforge, Valley Center, 7-3; Logan Terrill, Arkansas City, tech fall Landon Scott, Mill Valley, 18-2.

113 — P. J. Cheney, KC Turner, dec. Joey Defore, Arkansas City, 9-4; Parker Howell, Kapaun, pinned Daniel Wilson, Leavenworth, 4:35.

120 — Zac Gentzler, Andover Central, major dec. Marcus Phillips, Wichita West, 19-7; Dakota Leach, Goddard, dec. Reese Cokeley, St. James, 1-0.

126 — Chris Burley, Gardner, major dec. Ben Lightfoot, Andover Central, 10-0; Quinton Harrison, Newton, dec. Dalton Dietrich, Arkansas City, 4-2.

132 — Sawyer Like, BV Southwest, dec. Greg Burley, Great Bend, 2-1; Lukas Maki, Andover, dec.Tyler Dickman, Aquinas, 3-2.

138 — Daemeion Gay, Topeka Seaman, injury default Dayton Will, Salina Central; Andrew Tujague, St. James, dec. Joe Umscheid, Andover Central, 5-2.

145 — Reis Humphrey, SM South, major dec. Christian Frame, Goddard, 11-3; Cody Eastman, Arkansas City, dec. Ben VanLerberg, St. James, 13-7.

152 — Josh Ortiz, Valley Center, dec. Matt McWhorter, BV Southwest, 7-4; Wyatt Villers, Arkansas City, dec. Matt Pratt, St. James, 7-0.

160 — Noel Torres, Emporia, dec. Bryce Hofmeister, Great Bend, 6-0; Tony Bluml, Valley Center, dec. Michael Helms, Arkansas City, 7-5.

170 — Bryant Guillen, Topeka Seaman, major dec. Trent Salsbury, St. James, 9-0; Jared Langley, Newton, pinned Darion Yager, Great Bend, 1:38.

182 — Chad Blair, Valley Center, pinned Nick Heiland, Kapaun, 2:14; Nick Meck, Shawnee Heights, pinned Nick Nolting, Carroll, 1:52.

195 — Dillon Archer, Newton, Ben Taliaferro, Shawnee Heights, 3:45; Preston Weigel, Hays, tech fall Sage Eckman, Emporia, 16-0.

220 — Ben Ewing, Aquinas, dec. Dylan Cox, Arkansas City, 4-3; Kade True, Salina Central, dec. Tyson Toelkes, Shawnee Heights, 2-0.

285 — Dylan Hall, Seaman, dec. Shannon Meck, Shawnee Heights, 5-1; Nathan Butler, Leavenworth, pinned Garret Lee, Newton, 2:22.

Medalist Round

Fifth-Place Matches

106 — Scott, Mill Valley, dec. Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, 3-1.

113 — Gooch, Aquinas, major dec. Crow, Seaman, 10-2

120 — Elbrader, Aquinas, dec. Perez, Arkansas City, 3-0.

126 — Dietrich, Arkansas City, dec. Henes, Aquinas, 7-5.

132 — Burrus, Kapaun, dec. Ortiz, Valley Center, 7-1.

138 — Umscheid, Andover Central, def. Will, Salina Central.

145 — VanLerberg, Aquinas, injury default Frame, Goddard.

152 — Hoskins, Aquinas, dec. Woodruff, Goddard, 9-2.

160 — Hofmeister, Great Bend, pinned Oliver, Wichita West, 2:25.

170 — Teufel, Arkansas City, dec. Yager, Great Bend, 3-2.

182 — Nolting, Carroll, dec. Heiland, Kapaun, 2-1.

195 — Kelly, Seaman, injury default Taliaferro, Shwnee Heights.

220 — Gallegos, Newton, pinned Cox, Arkansas City, 4:06.

285 — Sander, Valley Center, dec. Lee, Newton, 3-2.

Third-Place Matches

106 — Tujague, St. James, major dec. Delforge, Valley Center, 15-4.

113 — Defore, Arkansas City, dec. Wilson, Leavenworth, 7-3.

120 — Cokeley, St. James, dec. Phillips, Wichita West, 6-4.

126 — Hensley, St. James, dec. Lightfoot, Andover Central, 6-0.

132 — Dickman, Aquinas, dec. Burley, Great Bend, 3-1.

138 — Isaac Dulgarian, Aquinas, dec. Kade Sander, Great Bend, 5-2.8-2.

145 — Ellis, Mill Valley, dec. Suhr, Andover Central, 6-0.

152 — McWhorter, BV Southwest, dec. Pratt, St. James, 3-1.

160 — Perz, Aquinas, dec. Helms, Arkansas City, 5-4.

170 — Salsbury, St. James, pinned Hand, Kapaun, :54.

182 — Brady, SM South, dec. Rodd, Andover Central, 2-0.

195 — Eckman, Emporia, dec. Marquez, Carroll, 3-1.

220 — Toelkes, Shawnee Heights, pinned Stanley, Topeka Seaman, 2:28.

285 — McGrew, Arkansas City, dec. Meck, Shawnee Heights, 3-2.

Championship Matches

106 — Terrill, Arkansas City, pinned Rodd, Andover Central, 1:15.

113 — Howell, Kapaun, pinned Cheney, KC Turner, 1:05.

120 — Gentzler, Andover Central, major dec. Leach, Goddard, 10-2.

126 — Burler, Great Bend, dec. Harrison, Newton, 2-1.

132 — Maki, Andover, dec. Like, BV Southeest, 4-3.

138 — Tujague, St. James, dec. Gay, Seaman, 1-0.

145 — Eastman, Arkansas City, dec. Humphrey, SM South, 8-3.

152 — Villers, Arkansas City, dec. Ortiz, Valley Center, 4-1.

160 — Torres, Emporia, pinned Bluml, Valley Center, 3:56.

170 — Guillen, Seaman, dec. Langley, Newton, 2-1.

182 — Meck, Shawnee Heights, dec. Blair, Valley Center, 4-3.

195 — Weigel, Hays, dec. Archer, Newton, 3-2.

220 — Ewing, Aquinas, dec. True, Salina Central, 2-1.

285 — Butler, Leavenworth, dec. Hall, Seaman, 9-2.

Class 4A

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Final Team Scores

Holton 104.5, Colby 96, Andale 90.5, Bonner Springs 90, Prairie View 84, El Dorado 78, Pratt 62, Fort Scott 59.5, Chanute 59, Tonganoxie 54.5, Augusta 51, Smoky Valley 49, Abilene 45.5, Baldwin 45.5, Columbus 43, Pittsburg 42, Spring Hill 37, Concordia 35, Jefferson West 35, Hugoton 32.5, Buhler 32, Royal Valley 31, Osawatomie 31, Winfield 29.5, Mulvane 29, Goodland 28, Ulysses 28, Iola 24, Paola 24, Wamego 19.5, McPherson 18, Rose Hill 18, KC Sumner 17, Atchison 14, Basehor-Linwood 11, Clearwater 10.5, Coffeyville 9, Parsons 9, Wellington 8, Chapman 7, De Soto 5, Anderson County 5, Rock Creek 3, Frontenac 2, Independence 2, Perry-Lecompton 2, KC Piper 1, Topeka Hayden 1.

Individual Results

Semifinals

106 — Jake Goldenstein, Augusta, pinned Case Pemberton, Prairie View, :40; Josiah Seaton, Bonner Springs, def. Levi Kester, Pittsburg, 14-0.

113 — Cesar Regalado, Pratt, def. Nick Ornelas, Chanute, 3-0; Reno Hughey, El Dorado, def. Zane Baugh, Abilene, 3-2.

120 — Junior Morgan, Abilene, def. Blake Cusick, Mulvane, 4-0; Hunter Price, Holton, def. Tyler Mies, Andale, 4-2.

126 — Bryce Morgan, El Dorado, pinned Andrew Fix, Parsons, 3:26; Dustin Reed, Colby, def. Adam Cole, Chanute, 5-4.

132 — Kaleb Konitzer, Prairie View, def. Jake Wilson, Rose Hill, 5-3; Kyle Wilson, Wamego, def. Clayton Himpel, Tonganoxie, 7-0.

138 — Bryce Shoemaker, Baldwin, def. Andrew Cannon, Osawatomie, 13-4; Corey Spader, Spring Hill, def. Victor Hughes, Fort Scott, 9-7.

145 — Austin Hughey, El Dorado, def. Jacob Durossette, Fort Scott, 11-2; Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, def. Jared Fiscus, Chanute, 4-2.

152 — Jonathan Blackwell, Bonner Springs, def. Taylor Watkins, Columbus, 3-1; Jake Gehring, Buhler, def. Tanner Ogden, Royal Valley, 7-4.

160 — Aaron Puckett, Bonner Springs, pinned Quade Woofter, Colby, 7-4; Kyle Armstrong, Andale, def. Spencer Bird, Smoky Valley, 6-3.

170 — Andrew Taylor, Colby, def. Christian Ogden, Royal Valley, 8-5; Trevor Whittaker, Smoky Valley, def. Darick Jones, Clearwater, 8-1.

182 — Levi Eck, Andale, def. Jake Bradley, Prairie View, 9-2; Colton Cooper, Goodland, def. Armando Sandoval, Ulysses, 2-0.

195 — Skyler Hittle, Concordia, def. Julius Coats, Tonganoxie, 6-3; Gavin Houser, Columbus, pinned Derrick Gates, Andale, 5:33.

220 — Stephen McDonald, Iola, pinned Austin Gates, Pratt, 5:48; Justin Scott, Jefferson West, pinned Gershom Avalos, Pittsburg, 1:31.

285 — Joe Pomatto, Paola, def. Zell Bieberle, Colby, 3-1; Matt Kellerman, Prairie View, def. Will Divine, Chanute, 6-1.

Medalist Round

Fifth-Place Matches

106 — Foreman, Pratt, def. Kester, Pittsburg, 4-3.

113 — Jones, Pittsburg, by default, Ornelas, Chanute.

120 — Pratt, Baldwin, def. Cusick, Mulvane, 11-2.

126 — Lutz, Holton, pinned Fix, Parsons, 2:20.

132 — Rieschick, Holton, def. Smith, Winfield, injury.

138 — Cannon, Osawatomie, def. Esse, KC Sumner, 1-0.

145 — Lassiter, Holton, def. Holland, Prairie View, 3-2.

152 — Fiss, Hugoton, def. Baird, Pratt, 16-1.

160 — Rieschick, Holton, def. Woofter, Colby, injury.

170 — Jones, Clearwater, def. Ogden, Royal Valley, 5-4.

182 — Sandoval, Ulysses, def. Brown, Colby, 4-2.

195 — Metcalf, Fort Scott, def. Lamkin, Wellington, 2-1.

220 — Orosco, Ulysses, def. Miller, Tonganoxie, 5-0.

285 — Metcalf, Fort Scott, def. Lamkin, Wellington, 2-1.

Third-Place Matches

106 — Pemberton, Prairie View, def. Mainus, Colby, 3-2.

113 — Baugh, Abilene, def. Seaton, Bonner Springs, 5-1.

120 — Mies, Andale, def. Kretzer, McPherson, 13-1.

126 — Cole, Chanute, def. Heckman, Fort Scott, 7-2.

132 — Wilson, Rose Hill, def. Himpel, Tonganoxie, 4-2.

138 — Hughes, Fort Scott, def. Lovvorn, Holton, 1-0.

145 — Fiscus, Chanute, def. Durossette, Fort Scott 2-1, 2OT.

152 — Watkins, Columbus, def. Ogden, Royal Valley, 1-0.

160 — Bird, Smoky Valley, def. Harris, Atchison, 2-0.

170 — Fennewald, Mulvane, def. Hampton, Spring Hill, 1-0.

182 — Bradley, Prairie View, def. Lofing, Osawatomie, 4-1.

195 — Gates. Andale, def. Coats, Tonganoxie, 5-0.

220 — Avalos, Pittsburg, pinned Gates, Pratt, 1:17.

285 — Bieberle, Colby, pinned Horn, Winfield, 4:00.

Championship Matches

106 — Goldenstein, Augusta, def. Seaton, Bonner Springs, 14-0.

113 — Regalado, Pratt, def. Hughey, El Dorado, dq.

120 — Price, Holton, def. Morgan, Abilene, 7-4.

126 — Reed, Colby, def. Morgan, El Dorado, 7-3.

132 — Konitzer, Prairie View, def. Wilson, Wamego, 5-2.

138 — Shoemaker, Baldwin, def. Spader, Spring Hill, 7-0.

145 — Hughey, El Dorado, def. Weaver, Hugoton, 9-1.

152 — Blackwell, Bonner Springs, def. Gehring, Buhler, 5-3.

160 — Puckett, Bonner Springs, def. Armstrong, Andale, 8-0.

170 — Whittaker, Smoky Valley, def. Taylor, Colby, 6-3.

182 — Eck, Andale, pinned Cooper, Goodland, 1:35.

195 — Hittle, Concordia, def. Houser, Columbus, 7-3.

220 — Scott, Jefferson West, pinned McDonald, Iola, 1:34.

285 — Pomatto, Paola, def. Kellerman, Prairie View, 10-2.

Class 3-2-1A

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Final Team Scores

Norton 129.5, Hoxie 97, Plainville 83, Scott City 68, Atchison County 62.5, Oberlin 60, Hoisington 58.5, Marysville 52, Rossville 49, Fredonia 44.5, Phillipsburg 42, Smith Center 40, Chaparral 35, Herington 35, Caney Valley 34, Russell 31, Ellsworth 30, Silver Lake 29, Chase County 27.5, Pleasant Ridge 27, Lyons 27, Douglass 26, Doniphan West 26, Sacred Heart 26, Riley County 25.5, Beloit 25, Halstead 25, Oakley 25, Central-Burden 24, St. Marys 23.5, Sedgwick 22, Republic County 21, Cherryvale 20, Rawlins County 19.5, Rock Hills 18,k Sabetha 17, Burlington 16, Cimarron 16, Ellis 16, Marion 16, Onaga 16, Council Grove 15, Wakeeney 15, Centralia 13, SE-Saline 12, Leoti 10, Mission Valley 9, Eureka 9, Maur Hill 8, St. Francis 7, Sublette 7, Hill City 6.5, Bennington 6, Horton 6, Hillsboro 5, Sylvan-Lucas 5, Riverside 5, Holcomb 4, Lakin 4, Wabaunsee 4, Wellsville 4, Bluestem 3, Oskaloosa 3, Sterling 3, Erie 2, West Elk 2, South Gray 2, Pleasanton 2.

Individual Results

Semifinals

106 — Caysean Campbell, Norton, def. Chris Deters, Maryville, 9-5; Kyle Witmer, Phillipsburg, def. Cale Rogers, Smith Center, 3-0.

113 — Josh Goepfert, Marysville, def. Troy Juenemann, Oberlin, 5-1; Trey Francka, Chase County, pinned Alex Cavanaugh, Silver Lake, 1:10.

120 — Logan Bowen, Atchison County, def. Macrae Migchelbrink, Atwood, 9-6; James Jurgens, Scott City, pinned Branson Addington, Norton, 3:33.

126 — Alec Hager, Norton, pinned Clint Rogers, Smith Center, 5:32; Brandon Ball, Hoisington, def. Alex Kough, Scott City, 2-0.

132 — Dayton Dreher, Oberlin, def. Andrew Beck, Centralia, 7-3; John Risewick, Norton, def. Cody Calhoon, Maur Hill, 9-1.

138 — Brogan Humphrey, Fredonia, def. James Landoll, Marysville, 13-3; Greg Tooley, St. Marys, def. Michael Dusin, Phillipsburg, 11-1.

145 — Tagen Lambotte, Rossville, def. Chance Demel, Hoisington, 14-5; Nic Johnson, Sedgwick, def. Cody Ellis, Norton, 4-1.

152 — Alex Thibault, Halstead, pinned Kade Brown, Oberlin, :58; Regis Weiss, Russell, def. Nick Reesor, Rossville, 5-4.

160 — Dylan Wiesner, Plainville, def. Taylor Schuetz, Atchison County, 6-1; Calvin Ochs, Hoxie, def. Bowe Behymer, Beloit, 16-1.

170 — Jared Johnson, Pleasant Ridge, def. Derek Bayless, Caney Valley, 20-9; Nick Wuthnow, Sacred Heart, def. Jason Berkgren, Oakley, 11-5.

182 — Gavin Grater, Riley County, def. Zach Gienger, St. Francis, 18-3; Clay Cosand, Rock Hills, def. Levi Huneke, Sabetha, 4-3.

195 — Brandon Salmans, Hoxie, def. Kaleb Gillis, Horton, 10-3; Harrison Gilliland, pinned Easton Sommer, Mission Valley, 2:13.

220 —Kane Washington, Hoxie, def. Lucas Engel, Norton, 5-2; Ryker Greenbaum, Douglass, def. Channing Fortin, Oberlin, 3-2.

285 — Bradey Chard, Plainville, pinned Cody Cooper, Rossville, 4:52; Clay Wilcox, Chaparral, pinned Mychal Kolterman, Onaga, 5:02.

Medalist Round

Fifth-Place Matches

106 — Rogers, Smith Center, def. Nieswonger, Leoti, 10-6.

113 — Ross, Norton, def. Juenemann, Oberlin, 7-5.

120 — Schaefer, Silver Lake, def. Schottler, Lyons, 4-3.

126 — Dieckmann, Atchison County, pinned Arnold, Lyons, 2:03.

132 — Beck, Centralia, def. Calhoon, Maur Hill, 5-2.

138 — Landoll, Marysville, def. Tallent, Norton, 14-9.

145 — Rojas, Ellsworth, def. Desair, Plainville, 6-3.

152 — Reesor, Rossville, def. Duwe, Chaparral, 5-4.

160 — Kropp, Scott City, def. Sherman, Fredonia, 4-3.

170 — Staples, Wakeeney, def. Shaughnessy, Cimarron, 10-2.

182 — Huneke, Sabetha, def. Gienger, St. Francis, 3-1.

195 — Anderson, Council Grove, def. Sommer, Mission Valley, 5-3.

220 — Fortin, Oberlin, def. Ochampaugh, Russell, 3-1.

285 — Cooper, Rossville, def. Hoffman, Atchison County, 1-0.

Third-Place Matches

106 — Nienke, Ellsworth, def. Deters, Marysville, 17-2.

113 — Lowell, Republic County, pinned Cavanaugh, Silver Lake, 2:39.

120 — Migchelbrink, Rawlins County, def. Addington, Norton, 5-1.

126 — Kough, Scott City, def. Rogers, Smith Center, 10-1.

132 — Melcher, Herington, def. Stafford, Caney Valley, 4-3.

138 — Biddle, Central-Burden, def. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 8-1.

145 — Demel, Hoisington, def. Ellis, Norton, 16-0.

152 — Younger, Ellis, def. Brown, Oberlin, 10-7.

160 — Behymer, Beloit, def. Schuetz, Atchison County, 12-1.

170 — Bayless, Caney Valley, def. Berkgren, Oakley, 9-4.

182 — Yergey-Dible, Hoxie, def. Atwood, Smith Center, 3-1, OT.

195 — Gillis, Herington, def. Speer, Doniphan West, 3-1.

220 — Farthing, Burlington, def. Engel, Norton, 4-2.

285 — Kolterman, Onaga, def. McEachern, Scott City, 3-2.

Championship Matches

106 — Witmer, Phillipsburg, def. Campbell, Norton, 5-3.

113 — Francka, Chase County, def. Goepfert, Marysville, 4-0.

120 — Jurgens, Scott City, def. Bowen, Atchison County, 8-4.

126 — Ball, Hoisington, def. Hager, Norton, 10-2.

132 — Risewick, Norton, def. Dreher, Oberlin, 8-7.

138 — Humphrey, Fredonia, def. Tooley, St. Marys, 5-3.

145 — Lambotte, Rossville, def. Johnson, Sedgwick, 20-8.

152 — Thibault, Halstead, def. Weiss, Russell, 7-3.

160 — Ochs, Hoxie, pinned Wiesner, Plainville, 1:44.

170 — Wuthnow, Sacred Heart, def. Johnson, Pleasant Ridge, 7-5.

182 — Grater, Riley County, def. Cosand, Rock Hills, 9-4.

195 — Salmans, Hoxie, def. Gilliland, Plainville, 16-4.

220 — Washington, Hoxie, def. Greenbaum, Douglass, 3-2.

285 — Wilcox, Chaparral, def. Chard, Plainville, 2-1, OT.