Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Class 6A, 5A sub-state basketball pairings

Published Feb. 23 at 1:54 p.m. | Last updated Feb. 23 at 1:56 p.m.

We’ll update them as they come in Saturday.

Sub-state basketball pairings

Boys

Class 6A

Junction City

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Topeka (6-13) at Derby (16-3); Washburn Rural (10-9) at Manhattan (11-9). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. – Washburn Rural-Manhattan winner vs. Topeka-Derby winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Wichita Southeast (8-12) at Wichita Heights (11-9); Junction City (6-13) at Wichita East (13-7). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Wichita Southeast-Wichita Heights winner vs. Junction City-Wichita East winner.

Maize

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Campus (2-18) at Wichita North (18-2); Wichita Northwest (9-11) at Hutchinson (10-9). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Wichita Northwest-Hutchinson winner vs. Campus-Wichita North winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Wichita South (2-18) at Garden City (13-7); Maize (8-12) at Dodge City (12-7). Friday’s championship game, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Maize-Dodge City winner vs. Wichita South-Garden City winner.

Olathe Northwest

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. -- Olathe North (5-15) at Olathe South (15-5); BV West (11-9) at Lawrence (12-8). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – BV West-Lawrence winner vs. Olathe North-Olathe South winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Olathe Northwest (9-11) at Olathe East (12-8); Lawrence Free State (9-11) at Gardner-Edgerton (12-8). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Olathe Northwest-Olathe East winner vs. Lawrence Free State-Gardner-Edgerton winner.

SM Northwest

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — SM North (2-18) at BV Northwest (20-0); SM West (8-11) at BV North (11-9). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – SM West-BV North winner vs. SM North-BV Northwest winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – KC Wyandotte (3-16) at SM East (18-2); Blue Valley (7-13) at SM Northwest (12-8). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Blue Valley-SM Northwest winner vs. KC Wyandotte-SM East winner.

Class 5A

Eisenhower

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Goddard (3-16) at Eisenhower (18-1); Bishop Carroll (10-10) at Kapaun (14-6). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Bishop Carroll-Kapaun winner vs. Goddard-Eisenhower winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinal, 7:30 p.m. -- Wichita West (8-12) at Andover (15-5). Thursday’s semifinal, 7 p.m. – Arkansas City (4-16) at Andover Central (16-4), Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Wichita West-Andover winner vs. Arkansas City-Andover Central winner.

KC Turner

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – KC Turner (3-16) at SM South (20-0); KC Harmon (11-8) at BV Southwest (12-8). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – KC Harmon-BV Southwest winner vs. KC Turner-SM South winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – St. Thomas Aquinas (9-11) at Emporia (17-2); Bishop Miege (9-11) at St. James Academy (13-7). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Miege-St. James Academy winner vs. Aquinas-Emporia winner.

Lansing

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7p.m.— Topeka West (2-17) at Lansing (18-1); Topeka Seaman (9-11) at KC Schlagle (11-8). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Topeka West-Lansing winner vs. Topeka Seaman-KC Schlagle winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Leavenworth (6-13) at Mill Valley (16-3); Shawnee Heights (8-11) at KC Washington (14-5). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Leavenworth-Mill Valley winner vs. Shawnee Heights-KC Washington winner.

Newton

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Newton (5-15) at Salina Central (13-6); Valley Center (7-13) at Salina South (7-12). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Valley Center-Salina South winner vs. Newton-Salina Central winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Great Bend (5-14) at Hays (12-7); Liberal (6-13) at Maize South (8-12). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Liberal-Maize South winner vs. Great Bend-Hays winner.

Girls

Class 6A

Junction City

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Wichita Southeast (5-15) at Wasbhurn Rural (14-5); Wichita East (9-11) at Topeka (11-8). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Wichita East-Topeka winner vs. Wichita Southeast-Washburn Rural winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Junction City (6-13) at Wichita Heights (14-6); Derby (8-11) at Manhattan (14-6). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Derby-Manhattan winner vs. Junction City-Heights winner.

Maize

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Wichita North (3-17) at Wichita South (19-1); Hutchinson (6-13) at Wichita Northwest (9-11). Saturday’s chamapionship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Hutchinson-Wichita Northwest winner vs. Wichita North-Wichita South winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Campus (5-15) at Maize (18-2); Dodge City (5-14) at Garden City (17-3). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Dodge City-Garden City winner vs. Campus-Maize winner.

Olathe Northwest

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Lawrence (3-17) at Olathe South (18-1); Olathe East (8-12) at Gardner-Edgerton (8-12). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Olathe East-Gardner-Edgerton winner vs. Lawrrence-Olathe South winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – BV West (4-16) at Olathe Northwest (16-4); Olathe North (5-15) at Lawrence Free State (15-5). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Olathe North-Lawrence Free State winner vs. BV West-Olathe Northwest winner.

SM Northwest

Sub-State A

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — KC Wyandotte (3-13) at BV North (16-4); SM West (9-10) at SM North (10-10). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – SM West-SM North winner vs. KC Wyandotte-BV North winner.

Sub-State B

Thursday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — SM East (6-14) at SM Northwest (15-5); BV Northwest (7-12) at Blue Valley (11-9). Saturday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – BV Northwest-Blue Valley winner vs. SM East-SM Northwest winner.

Class 5A

Eisenhower

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – Arkansas City (0-20) at Kapaun Mount Carmel (17-3); Eisenhower (8-11) at Bishop Carroll (12-8). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Eisenhower-Carroll winner vs. Ark City-Kapaun winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals – Wichita West (2-18) at Andover (16-4), 6 p.m.; Goddard (2-17) at Andover Central (15-5), 7. Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Goddard-Andover Central winner vs. West-Andover winner.

KC Turner

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. – KC Harmon (0-18) at St. Thomas Aquinas (19-1); St. James Academy (11-9) at SM South (11-9). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – St. James Academy-SM South winner vs. KC Harmon-Aquinas winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. -- Emporia (8-11) at BV Southwest (13-7); KC Turner (1-18) at Bishop Miege (15-5). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Emporia-BV Southwest winner vs. KC Turner-Miege winner.

Lansing

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Topeka West (2-17) at Mill Valley (18-1); Shawnee Heights (7-12) at KC Schlagle (8-11). Friday’s title game, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Topeka West-Mill Valley winner vs. Shawnee Heights-KC Schlagle winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — KC Washington (3-16) at Topeka Seaman (17-3); Lansing (4-16) at Leavenworth (11-8). Friday’s title game, 7 p.m. at higher seed – KC Washington-Topeka Seaman winner vs. Lansing-Leavenworth winner.

Newton

Sub-State A

Wednesday’s semifinals — Liberal (4-15) at Newton (16-4), 6 p.m.; Valley Center (12-8) at Salina Central (13-6), 7. Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Valley Center-Salina Central winner vs. Liberal-Newton winner.

Sub-State B

Wednesday’s semifinals, 7 p.m. — Hays (9-10) at Salina South (14-5); Maize South (11-9) at Great Bend (13-6). Friday’s championship, 7 p.m. at higher seed – Maize South-Great Bend winner vs. Hays-Salina South winner.