Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Friday’s basketball scores, Saturday’s Wichita-area tournament schedule (Jan. 26)

Published Jan. 25 at 11:54 p.m. | Last updated Jan. 26 at 8:35 a.m.

Boys

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andale 63, Buhler 42

Andover 61, Salina Central 32

Clearwater 54, Mulvane 50

Eisenhower 65, Campus 49

Valley Center 57, Newton 44

Central Kansas League

Macksville 57, Pratt 48

Smoky Valley 46, Clay Center 33

Other Area Games

Central-Burden 56, Udall 53, OT

Council Grove 54, Marion 49

Eureka 64, Fredonia 48

Flinthills 50, Argonia 17

Hutch Central Christian at Norwich

Moundridge 70, Goessel 35

Oxford 71, Cedar Vale-Dexter 50

Sacred Heart at Hutchinson Trinity

Sedan at Caldwell

South Haven 50, West Elk 34

Wakefield 52, Centre 51

Statewide

Abilene 62, Concordia 54

Baldwin 63, Osawatomie 44

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 59, Lakeside 48

Burlington 59, Cherryvale 25

Centralia 68, Linn 45

Chapman 38, Herington 35

Cimarron 63, Elkhart 41

Colby 50, Norton 41

Dighton 56, St. Francis 25

Dodge City 51, Hays 37

Highland Park 82, Junction City 54

Hill City 44, WaKeeney 40

Hoxie 68, Quinter 29

Humboldt 59, Erie 27

Jefferson North 48, KC Christian 24

Marysville 46, Hiawatha 37

Minneapolis 54, Russell 22

Northern Valley 63, Golden Plains 56

Oakley 64, Tribune 36

Oswego 60, Altoona-Midway 25

Phillipsburg 84, Smith Center 62

Pike Valley 60, Chase 40

Plainville 52, Ellis 49

Rock Hills 51, Natoma 32

Sacred Heart 48, Hutchinson Trinity 38

St. John’s Military 45, Northfield 40

Scott City 82, Liberal 67

Southern Cloud 50, Lincoln 36

Sylvan-Lucas 72, Wilson 67, 2OT

Thunder Ridge 57, Tescott 28

Tonganoxie 60, Atchison 55

Topeka Seaman 83, Topeka West 67

Wamego 49, Sabetha 37

Washington County 58, Onaga 52

Wellsville 61, Anderson County 55

Weskan 48, Wheatland-Grinnell 21

Western Plains 46, Triplains-Brewster 44

Area Tournaments

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Semifinals

Olpe 57, Waverly 46

Marais des Cygnes 51, Hartford 35

SPIAA

At Dodge City

Lower Consolation

Minneaola 53, Ingalls 36

Hodgeman County 61, South Central 50

Semifinals

South Gray 47, Ashland 46

Kiowa County vs. Fowler

Girls

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Salina Central 48, Andover 31

Central Kansas League

Clay Center 45, Smoky Valley 34

Other Area Games

Argonia at Flinthills

Caldwell 76, Sedan 42

Centre 43, Wakefield 23

Council Grove 60, Marion 34

Fredonia at Eureka

Little River 37, Bennington 34

Lyons 37, Ell-Saline 29

Oxford at Cedar Vale-Dexter

South Haven 52, West Elk 25

Udall at Central-Burden

Area Tournaments

Barton County

Round Robin

SE-Saline 66, Ness City 59

Central Plains vs. Sterling

El Dorado

Losers Bracket

Wichita Collegiate 49, Wichita West 44

El Dorado 41, Augusta 38

Semifinals

Mill Valley 48, Wichita East 47

Gardner-Edgerton 45, Circle 38

Emporia

Losers Bracket

Derby 55, Lawrence 38

Hutchinson 52, Eisenhower 48, OT

Semifinals

Topeka Seaman 46, Blue Valley 44

Leavenworth at Emporia

Haven

Losers Bracket

Cheney 56, Nickerson 33

Kingman 40, Halstead 27

Semifinals

Buhler 49, Moundridge 48

Haven 49, Conway Springs 35

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Semifinals

Wavelry 41, Lebo 38

Olpe 68, Madison 30

McPherson

Losers Bracket

Valley Center 66, Wichita Southeast 37

Hays 58, Dodge City 52

Semifinals

Manhattan 49, Andale 41

Olathe South 43, McPherson 35

Newton

Losers Bracket

Andover Central 56, Goddard 24

Carroll 56, Garden City 46

Semifinals

Olathe Northwest 40, Kapaun 37

Bishop Miege 56, Newton 41

Pratt

Losers Bracket

Chaparral vs. Wichita North

Larned vs. Medicine Lodge

Semifinals

Wichita South at Pratt

St. John 43, Maize South 30

Pratt Skyline

Losers Bracket

Attica vs. Kinsley

Cunningham vs. Macksville

Semifinals

Pretty Prairie vs. South Barber

Norwich at Pratt Skyline

Shawnee Heights

Losers Bracket

SM East 53, Wichita Northwest 44

Junction City at Shawnee Heights

Semifinals

Wichita Heights 57, Great Bend 33

Maize 55, Topeka 41

Statewide Tournaments

Free State

Losers Bracket

Highland Park 41, KC Sumner 34

SM South vs. Olathe North

Semifinals

Free State 58, Topeka West 24

Washburn Rural vs. BV West

Jefferson North

Losers Bracket

Maranatha 61, McLouth 35

Oskaloosa vs. Jefferson West

Semifinals

Jefferson North 50, Perry-Lecompton 35

Valley Falls vs. Atchison County

Louisburg

Osawatomie 55, Harrisberg, Mo., 42 (third place)

SM North 53, Louisburg 43 (first place)

Statewide

Abilene 47, Concordia 45

Atchison 70, Tonganoxie 66

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 43, Lakeside 31

Burlington 48, Cherryvale 47

Cheylin 59, Palco 58

Colby 64, Norton 34

Dighton 57, St. Francis 33

Ellis 58, Plainville 44

Golden Plains 63, Northern Valley 25

Hill City 57, WaKeeney 42

Leoti 50, Rawlins County 43

Lincoln 62, Southern Cloud 25

Natoma 66, Rock Hills 54

Oakley 61, Tribune 41

Osborne 43, Stockton 32

Pike Valley 50, Chase 20

Russell 57, Minneapolis 39

Smith Center 70, Phillipsburg 47

SE-Saline 66, Ness City 59

Sublette 45, Meade 37

Thunder Ridge 60, Tescott 17

Triplains-Brewster 58, Western Plains 40

Wamego 55, Sabetha 29

Washington County 49, Onaga 21

Wheatland-Grinnell 46, Weskan 38

Wilson 61, Sylvan-Lucas 25

Saturday’s Schedule

Boys

Lyon County League (at Emporia) — Seventh place: Madison vs. Southern Coffey County, 10:30 a.m.; fifth: Lebo vs. Burlingame, 1:30 p.m.; third: 4:30; championship: 7:30.

Girls

Berean Academy — Seventh: 2 p.m.; fifth: 3:30; third: 5:15; championship: 7.

El Dorado — Seventh: Wichita West vs. Augusta, 1:30 p.m.; fifth: Wichita Collegiate at El Dorado, 3; third: Wichita East vs. Circle, 4:45; championship: Mill Valley vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 6:30.

Emporia — Seventh: Lawrence vs. Eisenhower, 11 a.m.; fifth:Derby vs. Hutchinson, 11; third: Blue Valley vs. Leavenworth-Emporia loser, 12:30 p.m.; championship: Topeka Seaman vs. Leavenworth-Emporia winner, 2.

Haven — Seventh: Halstead vs. Nickerson, 11 a.m.; fifth: Cheney vs. Kingman, 12:30 p.m.; third: Moundridge vs. Conway Springs, 2; championship: Buhler at Haven, 3:30.

Lyon County League (at Emporia) — Seventh place: Southern Coffey County vs. Marais des Cygnes, 9 a.m.; fifth: Burlingame vs. Hartford, noon; third: 3 p.m.; championship: 6.

McPherson — Seventh: Dodge City vs. Wichita Southeast, 2 p.m.; fifth: Valley Center vs. Hays, 3:45; third; Andale at McPherson, 5:30; championship: Manhattan vs. Olathe South, 7:15.

Mulvane — Seventh: Arkansas City vs. Winfield, 1 p.m.; fifth: Campus vs. Defenders, 2:40; third: Wellington vs. Clearwater, 4:25; championship: Garden Plain at Mulvane, 6:15.

Newton — Seventh: Goddard vs. Garden City, noon; fifth: Andover Central vs. Carroll, 1:30 p.m.; third: Kapaun at Newton, 3; championship: Olathe North vs. Bishop Miege, 4:30.

Pratt — Seventh: 2 p.m.; fifth: 4; third: 6; championship: 8.

Pratt Skyline — Seventh: 3 p.m.; fifth: 4:30; third: 6; championship, 7:30.

Sedgwick — Seventh: Belle Plaine vs. Canton-Galva, 1 p.m.; fifth: Wichita Independent at Sedgwick, 2:30; third: Remington vs. Fairfield, 4; championship: Inman vs. Hutchinson Trinity, 5:30.

Shawnee Heights — Seventh: Wichita Northwest vs. Junction City-Shawnee Heights loser, noon; fifth: SM East vs. Junction City-Shawnee Heights winner, 1 p.m.; third: Great Bend vs. Topeka, 1:30; championship: Wichita Heights vs. Maize, 3:30.