Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

This week’s basketball tournaments involving Wichita-area teams

Published Jan. 12 at 5:19 p.m. | Last updated Jan. 12 at 5:20 p.m.

Boys

Baldwin

Tuesday—KC Christian vs. Bonner Springs, 4 p.m.; Augusta vs. Anderson County, 5:30; Perry-Lecompton vs. Wellsville, 7; KC Ward vs. Baldwin, 8:30. Friday—KC Christian-Bonner Springs loser vs. Perry-Lecompton-Wellsville loser, 4 p.m.; Augusta-Anderson County loser vs. KC Ward-Baldwin loser, 5:30; Augusta-Anderson County winner vs. KC Ward-Baldwin winner, 7; KC Christian-Bonner Springs winner vs. Perry-Lecompton-Wellsville winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 5:30.

Burrton

Monday—Burrton vs. Little River, 6:15 p.m.; Berean Academy vs. Goessel, 8. Tuesday—Inman vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, 6:15 p.m.; Pretty Prairie vs. Fairfield, 8. Thursday—Berean Academy-Goessel loser vs. Burrton-Little River loser, 3 p.m.; Pretty Prairie-Fairfield loser vs. Inman-Hutchinson Central Christian loser, 4:45; Berean Academy-Goessel winner vs. Burrton-Little River winner, 6:15; Pretty Prairie-Fairfield winner vs. Inman-Hutchinson Central Christian winner, 8. Saturday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:15; championship, 8.

Canton-Galva

Monday—Sedgwick vs. SE-Saline, 6 p.m.; Canton-Galva vs. Bennington, 7:30. Tuesday—Rock Creek vs. St. John’s Military, 6 p.m.; Ell-Saline vs. Wichita Homeschool, 7:30. Thursday—Sedgwick-SE-Saline loser vs. Canton-Galva-Bennington loser, 3 p.m.; Rock Creek-St. John’s Military loser vs. Ell-Saline-Wichita Homeschool loser, 4:30; Rock Creek-St. John’s military winner vs. Ell-Saline-Wichita Homeschool winner, 6; Sedgwick-SE-Saline winner vs. Canton-Galva-Bennington winner, 7:30. Friday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30; third place, 6; championship, 7 :30.

Centre

Thursday–White City vs. Wakefield, 5:30 p.m.; Solomon vs. Hope, 5:30; Peabody-Burns vs. Centre, 8:30; Marion vs. Elyria, 8:30. Friday—TBA. Saturday – TBA.

Chaparral

Wednesday—Arkansas City vs. Kingman, 6 p.m.; Wellington vs. Clearwater, 8. Thursday—Belle Plaine vs. Mulvane, 6 p.m.; Chaparral vs. Conway Springs, 8. Friday—Wellington-Clearwater loser vs. Ark City-Kingman loser, 3 p.m.; Chaparral-Conway Springs loser vs. Belle Plaine-Mulvane loser, 4:30; Wellington-Clearwater winner vs. Ark City-Kingman winner, 6:30; Chaparral-Conway Springs winner vs. Belle Plaine-Mulvane winner, 8. Saturday—Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4:30; championship, 6.

Colby

Thursday -- Burlington vs. Hays, 3 p.m.; Wichita West vs. Liberal, 4:45; Hugoton vs. Palmer Ridge, Colo., 6:30; McCook, Neb. vs. Colby, 8:15. Friday – McCook-Colby loser vs. Burlington-Hays loser, 3 p.m.; Wichita West-Liberal winner vs. Hugoton-Palmer Ridge winner, 4:45; Wichita West-Liberal loser vs. Hugoton-Palmer Ridge loser, 6:30; McCook-Colby winner vs. Burlington-Hays winner, 8:15. Saturday—Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 2 p.m.; third place, 4; championship, 8:15.

Cunningham

Tuesday—Pratt Skyline vs. Attica, 3:30; Stafford vs. Kinsley, 5; Wichita North sophomores vs. South Barber, 6:30; Norwich vs. Cunningham, 8. Friday—Stafford-Kinsley loser vs. Wichita North sophomores-South Barber loser, 3:30 p.m.; Norwich-Cunningham loser vs. Skyline-Attica loser, 5; Norwich-Cunningham winner vs. Skyline-Attica winner, 6:30; Stafford-Kinsley winner vs. Wichita North sophomores-South Barber winner, 8. Saturday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30; third place, 6; championship, 7:30.

Dodge City

Thursday—Buhler vs. Wichita North, 2 p.m.; Wichita South vs. SM South, 3:30; Scott City vs. Derby, 7; Newton vs. Dodge City, 8:30. Friday—Scott City-Derby loser vs. Buhler-North loser, 2; Wichita South-SM South loser vs. Newton-Dodge City loser, 3:30; Scott City-Derby winner vs. Buhler-North winner, 7; Wichita South-SM South winner vs. Newton-Dodge City winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 6.

El Dorado

Thursday—Great Bend vs. Collegiate, 4 p.m.; Gardner-Edgerton vs. Trinity Academy, 5:45; Campus vs. El Dorado, 7:15; Circle vs. Kapaun, 8:45. Friday—Gardner-Edgerton-Trinity loser vs. Campus-El Dorado loser, 3 p.m.; Great Bend-Collegiate loser vs. Circle-Kapaun loser, 4:30; Great Bend-Collegiate winner vs. Circle-Kapaun winner, 6:15; Gardner-Edgerton-Trinity Academy winner vs. Campus-El Dorado winner, 7:45. Saturday—Seventh place, 1:30; fifth place, 3; third place, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Frontenac

Thursday—Riverton vs. McDonald County, 5 p.m.; Nevada, Mo. vs. Frontenac, 6:45; Baxter Springs vs. Douglass, 8:30; Fort Scott vs. Winfield, 8:30. Friday—Riverton-McDonald County loser vs. Fort Scott-Winfield loser, 6:45 p.m.; Nevada-Frontenac loser vs. Baxter Springs-Douglass loser, 6:45; Riverton-McDonald County winner vs. Fort Scott-Winfield winner, 8:30; Nevada-Frontenac winner vs. Baxter Springs-Douglass winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 1; third place, 2:45; seventh place, 6:15.

Halstead

Monday—Douglass vs. Andale, 6 p.m.; Garden Plain vs. Haven, 7:30. Tuesday—Halstead vs. Moundridge, 6 p.m.; Rose Hill vs. Cheney, 7:30. Thursday—Douglass-Andale loser vs. Garden Plain-Haven loser, 6 p.m.; Halstead-Moundridge loser vs. Rose Hill-Cheney loser, 7:30. Friday—Douglass-Andale winner vs. Garden Plain-Haven winner, 6 p.m.; Halstead-Moundridge winner vs. Rose Hill-Cheney winner, 7:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place 6; championship, 8.

Hillsboro

Monday—Thomas More Prep vs. Holcomb, 3 p.m.; Riley County vs. Hesston, 8. Tuesday—Goodland vs. Wamego, 3; Hillsboro vs. Republic County, 6:30. Thursday—Thomas More Prep-Holcomb loser vs. Riley County-Hesston loser, 3 p.m.; Hillsboro-Republic County loser vs. Goodland-Wamego loser, 4:45. Friday—Thomas More Prep-Holcomb winner vs. Riley County-Hesston winner, 6:30; Hillsboro-Republic County winner vs. Goodland-Wamego winner, 8. Saturday—Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 1; third place, 4:30; championship, 8.

McPherson

Thursday—BV West vs. Manhattan, 3 p.m.; Maize vs. SM East, 4:45; Hutchinson vs. Wichita Heights, 6:30; Lawrence Free State vs. McPherson, 8:15. Friday—BV West-Manhattan loser vs. Maize-SM East loser, 3 p.m.; Hutchinson-Heights loser vs. Free State-McPherson, 4:45; BV West-Manhattan winner vs. Maize-SM East winner, 6:30; Hutchinson-Heights winner vs. Free State-McPherson winner, 8:15. Saturday—Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:30.

Salina, at Bicenntennial Center

Tuesday—Clay Center vs. Concordia at Salinla Central, 6 p.m.; Smoky Valley vs. Andover at Salina South, 6; Sacred Heart at Salina Central, 7:30; Abilene at Salina South, 7:30. Thursday—Sacred Heart-Salina Central loser vs. Clay Center-Concordia loser, 3 p.m.; Smoky Valley-Andover loser vs. Salina South-Abilene loser, 4:45; Sacred Heart-Salina Central winner vs. Clay Center-Concordia winner, 6:30; Smoky Valley-Andover winner vs. Salina South-Abilene winner, 8:15. Friday—Seventh place, 4:45 p.m.; third place, 8:15. Saturday—Fifth place, 3:45 p.m.; championship, 7:15.

South Central Border League

Monday—Flinthills/Sedan winner at South Haven, time TBA; Cedar Vale-Dexter at Udall, time TBA; Central-Burden vs. Caldwell-Argonia winner, time TBA; West Elk-Elk Valley winner at Oxford, time TBA. Thursday—Cedar Vale-Dexter/Udall loser vs. Flinthills/Sedan-South Haven loser, 4 p.m.; West Elk/Elk Valley loser vs. Caldwell-Argonia loser, 5:30; Cedar Vale-Dexter/Udall winner vs. Flinthills/Sedan-South Haven winner, 7; West Elk/Elk Valley winner vs. Caldwell-Argonia winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, 1:30; third place, 4:30; championship, 7:30.

Spring Hill

Tuesday—KC Metro, Mo. vs. KC Sumner, 3 p.m.; Eisenhower vs. KC, Mo. East, 4:45; Louisburg vs. KC Piper, 6:30; Osawatomie vs. Spring Hill, 8:15. Thursday—Louisburg-KC Piper loser vs. KC Metro-KC Sumner loser, 3 p.m.; Eisenhower-KC East loser vs. Osawatomie-Spring Hill loser, 4:45; Louisburg-KC Piper winner vs. KC Metro-KC Sumner winner, 6:30; Eisenhower-KC East winner vs. Osawatomie-Spring Hill winner, 8:15. Friday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

St. John

Tuesday—Central Plains vs. Medicine Lodge, 6:30 p.m.; St. John vs. Nickerson, 8:15. Thursday—St. John-Nickerson loser vs. Central Plains-Medicine Lodge loser, 4:45 p.m.; Macksville vs. Larned, 6:30; Ness City vs. Pratt, 8:15. Friday—Ness City-Pratt loser vs. Macksville-Larned loser, 4:45 p.m.; Medicine Lodge-Central Plains winner vs. Nickerson-St. John winner, 6:30; Larned-Macksville winner vs. Pratt-Ness City winner, 8:15. Saturday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

St. Thomas Aquinas

Thursday—SM Northwest vs. Grandview, Mo., 3 p.m.; Washburn Rural vs. Bishop Miege, 4:45; KC (Mo.) East vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30; Bishop Carroll vs. Ray-Pec, Mo., 8. Friday—SM Northwest-Grandview loser vs. Washburn Rural-Miege loser, 3 p.m.; Carroll-Ray-Pec loser vs. KC East-Aquinas loser, 4:45; SM Northwest-Grandview winner vs. Washburn Rural-Miege winner, 6:30 p.m.; Carroll-Ray-Pec winner vs. KC East-Aquinas winner, 8. Saturday—Seventh place, 11 a.m.; fifth place, 12:30; third place, 2:15; championship, 4.

Sterling

Monday—Hutchinson Trinity vs. Lyons, 6 p.m.; Bluestem vs. Beloit, 7:30. Tuesday—Hutch Trinity-Lyons loser vs. Bluestem-Beloit loser, 4:30 p.m.; Maize South vs. Remington, 6; Sterling vs. Independent, 7:30. Thursday—Maize South-Remington loser vs. Sterling-Independent loser, 4:30 p.m.; Hutch Trinity-Lyons loser vs. Bluestem-Beloit loser, 4:30; Hutch Trinity-Lyons winner vs. Bluestem-Beloit winner, 6; Maize South-Remington winner vs. Sterling-Independent winner, 7:30. Friday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30; third place, 6; championship, 7:30.

Topeka West

Thursday--KC Washington vs. Topeka, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita Southeast vs. Highland Park, 5; Wichita East vs. Lawrence, 6:45; Olathe South vs. Topeka West, 8:30. Hutch Trinity-Lyons loser vs. Bluestem-Beloit loser, 4:30. Friday—Olathe South-Topeka West loser vs. Wichita East-Lawerence loser, 3:15 p.m.; KC Washington-Topeka loser vs. Wichita Southeast-Highland Park loser, 5; Olathe South-Topeka West winner vs. Wichita East-Lawrence winner, 6:45; KC Washington-Topeka winner vs. Wichita Southeast-Highland Park winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 1:45 p.m.; third place, 3:30; championship, 5:15.

Valley Center

Thursday—Olathe Northwest vs. Topeka Seaman, 3:15 p.m.; Junction City vs. Garden City, 5; KC Turner vs. BV Northwest, 6:45; Valley Center vs. Wichita Northwest, 8:30. Friday—Olathe Northwest-Topeka Seaman loser vs. Junction City-Garden City loser, 3:15 p.m.; Valley Center-Wichita Northwest loser vs. KC Turner-BV Northwest, 5; Olathe Northwest-Topeka Seaman winner vs. Junction City-Garden City winner, 6:45; Valley Center-Wichita Northwest winner vs. KC Turner-BV Northwest winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:15.

Girls

Centre

Thursday–White City vs. Marion, 4 p.m.; Hope vs. Solomon, 4; Centre vs. Wakefield, 7; Peabody-Burns vs. Elyria, 7. Friday—TBA. Saturday—TBA.

Hillsboro

Monday—Hesston vs. Holcomb, 4:45 p.m.; Riley County vs. Wamego, 6:30. Tuesday—Goodland vs. Republic County, 4:45 p.m.; Thomas More Prep vs. Hillsboro, 8. Thursday—Hesston-Holcomb loser vs. Thomas More Prep-Hillsboro loser, 4:45; Hesston-Holcomb winner vs. Thomas More Prep-Hillsboro winner, 8. Friday—Riley County-Wamego loser vs. Goodland-Republic County loser, 3 p.m.; Riley County-Wamego winner vs. Goodland-Republic County winner, 6:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, 11:30; third place, 2:45 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Salina, at Bicentennial Center

Monday—Concordia vs. Abilene at Salina South, 6 p.m.; Smoky Valley vs. Andover at Salina Central, 6; Sacred Heart at Salina South, 7:30; Clay Center at Salina Central, 7:30. Wednesday—Sacred Heart-Salina South loser vs. Concordia-Abilene loser, 3 p.m.; Salina Central-Clay Center loser vs. Smoky Valley-Andover loser, 4:45; Sacred Heart-Salina South winner vs. Concordia-Abilene winner, 6:30; Salina Central-Clay Center winner vs. Smoky Valley-Andover winner, 8:15. Friday—Seventh place, 3 p.m.; third place, 6:30. Saturday—Fifth place, 2 p.m.; championship, 5:30.

South Central Border League

Tuesday—West Elk-Oxford winner at Cedar Vale-Dexter, time TBA; South Haven at Caldwell, time TBA; Udall-Elk Valley winner vs. Argonia, time TBA; Central-Burden-Flinthills at Sedan, time TBA. Friday—South Haven-Caldwell loser vs. Oxford/West Elk-Cedar Vale-Dexter loser, 4 p.m.; Central-Burden/Flinthills-Sedan loser vs. Elk Valley/Udall-Argonia loser, 5:30; South Haven-Caldwell winner vs. Oxford/West Elk-Cedar Vale-Dexter winner, 7; Central-Burden/Flinthills-Sedan winner vs. Elk Valley/Udall-Argonia winner, 8:30. Saturday—Seventh place, 9 a.m.; fifth place, noon; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 6.