Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Friday’s Kansas high school basketball scores (Dec. 7)

Published Dec. 8 at 12:33 a.m. | Last updated Dec. 10 at 9:06 p.m.

Boys

City League

North 76, East 72

Carroll 65, South 37

Heights 68, West 40

Kapaun 67, Southeast 58

AV-CTL

Abilene 64, Augusta 50

Andale 64, Pratt 40

Andover Central 62, Andover 48

Buhler 49, Salina South 44

Derby 91, Campus 63

Eisenhower 75, Arkansas City 39

Goddard 65, Maize South 57

Hutchinson 56, Maize 48

McPherson 70, Washburn Rural 54

Newton 55, Salina Central 52

Central Kansas League

Concordia 54, Smoky Valley 35

Area

Eureka 37, Berean Academy 32

St. Paul 50, Derby Homeschool 46

Others

Ashland 45, Ingalls 42

Atchison County 57, Atchison 45

Beloit 58, Republic County 55

Beloit-St. John’s-Tipton 70, Thunder Ridge 37

Burlington 80, Anderson County 73

Carl Junction, Mo. 76, Parsons 30

Central Heights 60, Osawatomie 30

Centralia 60, Clifton-Clyde 36

Chanute 50, Iola 42

Cheylin 63, Golden Plains 32

Concordia 54, Smoky Valley 35

Crest 46, Uniontown 28

Dighton 61, Hoxie 49

Ellis 66, Rawlins County 36

Ell-Saline 58, Ellsworth 46

Paola 57, Eudora 55

Flint Hills Job Corps 68, St. John’s Military 48

Herington 61, Northern Heights 33

Highland Park 61, Lee’s Summit (Mo.) North 37

Holton 61, Royal Valley 55

Horton 66, Immaculata 40

Humboldt 51, Eire 17

Independence 69, Coffeyville 56

Jackson Height 59, St. Marys 33

Jefferson North 42, Jefferson West 36

Junction City 49, Great Bend 38

KC Christian 46, Central Heights 36

KC Maranatha 47, McLouth 27

KC Piper 64, Bonner Springs 61

Labette County 73, Fort Scott 52

La Crosse 37, Smith Center 36

Lansing 66, Topeka Seaman 36

Lawrence Free State 77, Shawnee Heights 54

Lansing 66, Topeka Seaman 36

Leavenworth 64, Topeka 55

Linn 48, Axtell 37

Marysville 55, Clay Center 45

McCook, Neb. 58, Goodland 44

Nemaha Valley 66, Santa Fe Trail 41

Osborne 50, Lakeside 46

Ottawa 89, Oakley 29

Palco 53, Natoma 36

Quinter 68, Wheatland-Grinnell 56

Riverside 57, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 40

Rock Creek 61, Council Grove 27

Rock Hills 55, Southern Cloud 37

Rossville 63, Sacred Heart 61

Sabetha 47, Perry-Lecompton 37

Scott City 76, Dumar, Colo. 27

Silver Lake 50, Riley County 36

Smith Center 66, LaCrosse 60

SE-Saline 56, Hope 35

St. John 63, Hoisington 43

Stockton 79, St. Francis 53

Triplains-Brewster 44, Logan 36

Troy 73, Doniphan West 24

Valley Falls 57, West Franklin 45

Valley Heights 53, Wabaunsee 45

WaKeeney 68, Western Plains 40

Wallace County 68, Burlington, Colo. 41

Washington County 45, Frankfort 41

Wellsville 69, Oskaloosa 44

Weskan 60, Stratton, Colo. 29

Wilson 42, Tescott 39

Wray, Colo. 42, Norton 38

Tournaments

Burlington

Chanute 50, Iola 42 (fifth)

Burlington 80, Anderson County 73 (third)

Louisburg 50, Baldwin 41 (first)

Caldwell

Argonia vs. Norwich

Central-Burden 63, Caldwell 35

Chapman

Rossville 63, El Dorado 46

Sacred Heart 61, El Dorado vs. Chapman 39

Cheney

Collegiate 64, Hutch Trinity 33

Clearwater 58, Chaparral 57

Circle

Mulvane 72, Circle 59

Cunningham

Cunningham vs. Chase

Otis-Bison vs. Fairfield

Garden Plain

Hesston 56, Rose Hill 45

Emporia 72, Garden Plain 26

Goessel

Little River 66, Canton-Galva 22

Goessel 54, Burrton 37

Marion

Marion 47, Remington 35

Kingman

Haven 65, Sterling 40

Wellington 58, Kingman 53

Larned

Thursday’s games

Larned 53, Spearville 43

Kinsley 54, Ellinwood 53

Minneapolis

Solomon 66, Halstead 61

Bennington 52, Minneapolis 37

Moundridge

Lyons 41, Hillsboro 35

Moundridge vs. Inman

Oxford

Bluestem 50, Flinthills 31

Oxford 75, Tyro Christian 31

Pratt Skyline

Stafford vs. Pretty Prairie

Pratt Skyline vs. Sedgwick

Russell

Nickerson vs. Russell

Udall

Cedar Vale-Dexter 63, Elk Valley 29

Udall vs. Attica

Girls

City League

East 51, North 19

South 43, Carroll 31

Kapaun 64, Southeast 25

Heights 76, West 23

AV-CTL

Abilene 32, Augusta 29

Andale 49, Pratt 40

Andover 52, Andover Central 51

Derby 60, Campus 50

Eisenhower 72, Arkansas City 29

Maize South 58, Goddard 17

Maize 57, Hutchinson 14

McPherson 49, Washburn Rural 41

Newton 45, Salina Central 42

Salina South 44, Buhler 42

Central Kansas League

Smoky Valley 57, Concordia 50

Area

Berean Academy 55, Eureka 34

Holcomb 74, W. Trinity Academy 29

St. Paul 55, Derby Homeschool 27

Wichita Defenders 41, Hartford 38

Others

Anderson County 29, Iola 22

Atchison County 53, Atchison 40

Burlington, Colo. 40, Goodland 39

Burlington 62, Chanute 36

Centralia 51, Clifton-Clyde 35

Cherryvale 49, Southern Coffey 22

Clay Center 50, Marysville 36

Coffeyville 46, Independence 35

Council Grove 46, Rock Creek 33

Dighton 47, Cheylin 34

Doniphan West 47, Troy 25

Dumar, Colo. 54, Scott City 40

Ellis 63, Golden Plains 57

Ell-Saline 51, Phillipsburg 36

Fowler 54, Minneola 39

Fredonia 45, Galena 39

Girard 45, Baxter Springs 44

Holton 56, Royal Valley 25

Horton 39, Immaculata 31

Hoxie 76, Wheatland-Grinnell 38

Ingalls 43, Ashland 24

Jefferson North 64, Jefferson West 35

KC Christian 46, Central Heights 36

Labette County 44, Fort Scott 42, OT

Lakin 45, Guymon, Okla. 40

Lawrence Free State 73, Shawnee Heights 49

Logan 45, Triplains-Brewster 44

McCook, Neb. 64, Wallace County 29

Northern Heights 52, Herington 40

Oakley 59, Wray, Colo. 47

Olathe South 55, Blue Valley 45

Olpe 83, NE-Arma 27

Osborne 56, Lakeside 23

Ottawa 72, Norton 28

Palco 57, Natoma 55 OT

Pleasanton 48, Jayhawk-Linn 38 OT

Republic County 47, Beloit 38

Riley County 66, Silver Lake 61

Sabetha 36, Perry-Lecompton 23

Sacred Heart 26, Rossville 22

Santa Fe Trail 54, Nemaha Valley 36

Sedan 52, Yates Center 42

Smith Center 62, WaKeeney 22

Smoky Valley 57, Concordia 50

SE-Saline 35, Hope 20

SM North 60, SM West 46

Southern Cloud 37, Rock Hills 35

Southwestern Heights 47, Ulysses 44

St. John 51, Hoisington 21

Stockton 58, St. Francis 33

Thunder Ridge 33, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 27

Uniontown 52, Crest 14

Valley Falls 32, West Franklin 21

Valley Heights 73, Wabaunsee 45

Washington County 67, Frankfort 44

Wellsville 64, Oskaloosa 32

Weskan 57, Stratton, Colo. 32

Wilson 56, Tescott 13

Tournaments

Burlington

Anderson County 29, Iola 22 (fifth)

Baldwin 56, Louisburg 49 (third)

Burlington 62, Chanute 36 (first)

Caldwell

Argonia vs. Norwich

Caldwell 58, Central-Burden 12

Chapman

El Dorado 49, Sacred Heart 26

Chapman 37, Rossville 22

Cheney

Collegiate 39, Hutchinson Trinity 28

Clearwater 44, Chaparral 26

Circle

Mulvane 59, Circle 44

Cunningham

Cunningham vs. Chase

Otis-Bison vs. Fairfield

Garden City

Holcomb 74, W. Trinity 29

Garden Plain

Hesston vs. Rose Hill

Garden Plain 49, Emporia 23

Goessel

Little River 49, Canton-Galva 32

Goessel 53, Burrton 22

Kingman

Sterling 48, Haven 45

Wellington 36, Kingman 24

Liberal

Bartlesville 58, Liberal 21

Marion

Remington 45, Marino 34

Minneapolis

Halstead vs. Solomon

Minneapolis vs. Bennington

Moundridge

Hillsboro 51, Lyons 28

Moundridge 57, Inman 40

Oxford

Bluestem 35, Flinthills 13

Tyro Christian vs. Oxford

Pratt Skyline

Stafford vs. Pretty Prairie

Pratt Skyline vs. Sedgwick

Russell

Nickerson vs. Lincoln

Udall

Elk Valley vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter

Udall vs. Attica