Kansas.com

All Varsity Kansas Stories

Kansas high school football playoff schedule (Nov. 8)

Published Nov. 8 at 10:20 a.m. | Last updated Nov. 8 at 10:21 a.m.

Class 6A

Nov. 2 First Round

Lawrence Free State 38, Olathe North 22

Olathe East 17, SM East 7

Lawrence 32, Gardner-Edgerton 32

SM West 34, BV Northwest 14

Derby 70, Wichita North 7

Dodge City 38, Manhattan 6

Topeka 42, Wichita Northwest 13

Hutchinson 42, Wichita Heights 7

Friday’s Quarterfinals

All Games 7 p.m.

Olathe East (6-4) at Lawrence Free State (9-1)

SM West (9-1) at Lawrence (8-2)

Derby (9-1) at Dodge City (5-5)

Hutchinson (8-2) at Topeka (9-1)

Class 5A

Nov. 2 First Round

St. Thomas Aquinas 50, Lansing 20

Blue Valley 17, Shawnee Heights 10

BV West 54, Topeka Seaman 21

Bishop Miege 41, Mill Valley 23

Bishop Carroll 52, Hays 27

Andover 31, Arkansas City 14

Emporia 55, Andover Central 27

Salina South 62, Goddard 21

Friday’s Quarterfinals

All Games 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at Blue Valley (6-4)

BV West (8-2) at Bishop Miege (5-5)

Bishop Carroll (10-0) at Andover (8-2)

Emporia (9-1) at Salina South (9-1)

Class 4A

Oct. 30 First Round

KC Piper 34, Jefferson West 21

Baldwin 31, Spring Hill 14

Chanute 13, Paola 7

Girard 34, Columbus 7

Tonganoxie 35, Atchison 28

Eudora 13, DeSoto 0

Louisburg 17, Fort Scott 0

Coffeyville 57, Frontenac 26

Holton 57, Hesston 26

Wichita Collegiate 35, Winfield 10

Andale 58, Hugoton 27

McPherson 34, Clay Center 17

Maize South 14, Topeka Hayden 7

Mulvane 37, Rose Hill 14

Buhler 28, Ulysses 7

Concordia 50, Abilene 8

Nov. 3 Second Round

KC Piper 27, Baldwin 21

Chanute 53, Girard 6

Eudora 31, Tonganoxie 10

Louiisburg 23, Coffeyville 7

Holton 28, Collegiate 0

McPherson 42, Andale 36

Mulvane 7, Maize South 0

Buhler 45, Concordia 14

Friday’s Quarterfinals

All Game 7 p.m.

Chanute (7-4) at KC Piper (9-2)

Eudora (10-1) at Louisburg (7-4)

McPherson (10-1) at Holton (11-0)

Buhler (8-3) at Mulvane (10-1)

Class 3A

Oct. 30 First Round

Hiawatha 50, Nemaha Valley 34

Silver Lake 46, St. Marys 6

Wellsville 64, Burlington 15

Caney Valley 52, Galena 9

Sabetha 28, Riley County 8

Rossville 41, Pleasant Ridge 0

Humboldt 48, Central Heights 6

Pittsburg Colgan 34, Neodesha 20

Conway Springs 69, Wichita Independent 38

Garden Plain 49, Marion 14

Salina Sacred Heart 21, Norton 19

Scott City 55, Cimarron 6

Sedgwick 70, Chaparral 31

Hillsboro 34, Haven 13

Beloit 66, Ellsworth 0

Holcomb 28, Hoisington 7

Nov. 3 Second Round

Silver Lake 63, Hiawatha 26

Caney Valley 28, Wellsville 6

Rossville 28, Sabetha 27

Pittsburg Colgan 63, Humboldt 28

Garden Plain 33, Conway Springs 28

Scott City 55, Salina Sacred Heart 7

Sedgwick 38, Hillsboro 34

Beloit 60, Holcomb 8

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Silver Lake (11-0) at Caney Valley (10-1), 7 p.m.

Pittsburg Colgan (8-3) at Rossville (10-1), 6 p.m.

Garden Plain (11-0) at Scott City (11-0), 6 p.m.

Beloit (11-0) at Sedgwick (10-1)

Class 2-1A

Nov. 2 First Round

Centralia 48, Jefferson North 7

Olpe 28, Onaga 20

McLouth 42, Jackson Heights 8

Lyndon 44, Wabaunsee 0

La Crosse 35, Ell-Saline 6

Oakley 14, Stanton County 12

Sterling 26, Smith Center 16

Meade 47, Oberlin 0

Friday’s Quarterfinals

All Games 7 p.m. Unless Noted

Centralia (10-0) at Olpe (8-2)

Lyndon (10-0) at McLouth (9-1)

Oakley (7-2) at La Crosse (10-0)

Meade (9-1) at Sterling (4-6), 6 p.m.

8-Man I

Oct. 30 First Round

South Haven 52, Marais des Cygnes 22

Madison 48, Pike Valley 0

Marmaton Valley 60, Udall 14

Rock Hills 72, Peabody 26

Solomon 54, Kiowa County 42

Hodgeman County 50, Hoxie 12

Pretty Prairie 36, St. John 32

Ness City 50, Minneola 14

Nov. 3 Second Round

Madison-Hamilton 66, South Haven 28

Rock Hills 76, Marmaton Valley 48

Solomon 22, Hodgeman County 18

Ness City 46, Pretty Prairie 0

Friday’s Semifinal

Solomon (10-1) at Ness City (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal

Madison-Hamilton (10-1) at Rock Hills (10-1), 3 p.m.

8-Man II

Oct. 30 First Round

Baileyville 55, Goessel 8

Caldwell 50, Waverly 36

Hanover 48, Chase 0

Crest 66, South Barber 50

Thunder Ridge 58, Weskan 12

Otis-Bison 54, Rolla 0

Wallace County 56, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 6

Fowler 17, Victoria 14

Saturday’s Second Round

Baileyville 48, Caldwell 0

Hanover 80, Crest 30

Thunder Ridge 28, Otis-Bison 18

Wallace County 37, Fowler 0

Friday’s Semifinal

Hanover (9-2) at Baileyville (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal

Wallace County (10-0) at Thunder Ridge (10-1), 4 p.m.