Kansas.com

Area all-league volleyball teams (Nov. 6)

Published Nov. 6 at 3:12 p.m. | Last updated Nov. 7 at 8:43 a.m.

City League

First team

Player School Pos. Yr.
Austyn AmesKapaunSJr.
Taylor BevisCarrollHSo.
Kelsea BrittainNorthwestSSr.
Shayla CotmanNorthwestHSr.
Shelby CraigCarrollSSr.
Meghan DuganCarrollH6-0
Olivia EnglertCarrollLSr.
Audrey GrantKapaunHJr.
Aliya HigginbothamNorthwestDSJr.
Sydney KuhnKapaunHJr.
Andrea NavarroEastHJr.

Coach: Terri Hessman, Kapaun

Second team—Hanna Ewart, H, sr., East; Jessi Haffner, H, jr., Carroll; Darby Mussulman, H, sr., Northwest; Moriah Plowden, H, sr., Southeast; Rianne Richard, H, so., Heights; Gabby Torline, H, jr., Kapaun; Wesley Crowdus, S, jr., Kapaun; Marissa Orloske, S, jr., Heights; Eileen Vlamis, S, sr., East; Megan Hall, DS, sr., Carroll; Jada Scott, L, jr., Heights.

Honorable mention—Aleah Chinn, H, so., Southeast; Shaunee Darrough, H, jr., Heights; Liz Dwyer, H, jr., Kapaun; Jordan Edelman, H, jr., South; Laura Hageman, H, sr., Carroll; Aliya Higginbotham, H, jr., Northwest; Elaine Hutfles, H, so., Heights; Kate Madsen, H, sr., Kapaun; Aujanae McCoy, H, sr., West; Haley Northcutt, H, jr., Carroll; Kelsie Wegleitner, H, sr., Northwest; Megan Putman, S, sr., Northwest; Charmalina Valdovinos, S, sr., West; Hanna Bongers, DS, sr., Kapaun; Erika David, DS, sr., Northwest; Kaci Copeland, L, sr., Northwest; Aspen Halcarz, L, so., West; Dalan Nguyen, L, sr., North.

AV-CTL

Division I

First team

Emily HiebertNewtonSr.
Alexis HartzogMaizeSr.
Mary KangasMaizeSr.
Shaelyn MartinS. CentralJr.
Whitney LongCampusSr.
Rebekah SpainhourDerbySr.
Abbie LehmanNewtonSr.

MVP: Hiebert

Coach: Betsy Manning, Maize

Second team—Erika Long, sr., Hutchinson; Keiryn Swenson, so., Maize; Tori Miller, jr., Derby; Emily Webb, sr., Salina South; Emily Wood, jr., Salina Central; Jocelyn Cochran, sr., Newton; Shayla DeGarmo, so., Hutchinson.

Honorable mention—Nicole Morgan, jr., Salina Central; McKenna Reynolds, sr., Derby; Andrea Baron, sr., Newton; Heather Engle, sr., Maize; Kenzie Holcomb, jr., Derby; Kelsi Baird, sr., Salina South; Carson Jett, sr., Salina Central; Haley McMurphy, sr., Hutchinson; Alexis Belden, sr., Maize.

Division II

First team

Regan PeareAndoverS-MHJr.
Jaylyn AgnewAndoverMH-MBSo.
Rachel LeeEisenhowerOHFr.
Jody LarsonMaize SouthH-SJr.
McKenna PoynterMaize SouthLSr.
Meagan WilliamsValley CenterMHSr.
Hanna SheltonValley CenterDSJr.

MVP: Larson

Coach: Bryan Otte, Valley Center

Second team—Katie Kretchmar, MH-MB, jr., Andover Central; Meg Huelskamp, MH, sr., Andover Central; Jasmine Nazaran, OH-S, jr., Andover Central; Kelsey Sterneker, MH-RH, jr., Maize South; Morgan Fluker, S, sr., Valley Center; Perrin Spears, H, jr., Valley Center; Taylor Johnson, H, sr., Valley Center.

Honorable mention—Ana Dilkes, L, jr., Andover; Sydney Staehr, OH, jr., Andover; Miranda Leibold, RS, sr., Andover Central; Kiara Perry, OH-S, sr., Arkansas City; Jordan Salas, MB, jr., Arkansas City; Emily King, S, so., Eisenhower, Brynn Minor, MH, so., Eisenhower; Megan Teufel, L, jr., Eisenhower; Morgan Bohanan, OH, jr., Goddard; Macy Allred, OH, jr., Maize South; Jesse Zivnuska, H, sr., Valley Center; Emily Warner, H, sr., Valley Center.

Division III

First team

Macki PankratzBuhlerSr.
Josie Williams,BuhlerSr.
Katelyn LoeckerMcPhersonSr.
Paige RegnierMcPhersonJr.
Briana PontiousMcPhersonSr.
Keanu BradleyRose HillSr.
Kylie PfaffRose HillJr.

MVP: Loecker

Coach: Christy Doile, McPherson

Second team—Sierra Castor, sr., Buhler; Traeleas Jackson, fr., Buhler; Logan Morrow, jr., El Dorado; Tashley Snyder, sr., McPherson; Moira Pyle, jr., McPherson; Bailey Santo, sr., Rose Hill; Dakota Williams, sr., Rose Hill.

Honorable mention—McKenna Bessmer, sr., Buhler; Cailyn Bessmer, jr., Buhler; Emily Harper, jr., El Dorado; Baylie Harsh, jr., El Dorado; Abby Pedersen, jr., McPherson; Destynee Donaldson, jr., Mulvane; Carly Wichman, sr., Mulvane; Lexie Wartick, sr., Rose Hill; Kynnedy Myers, so., Rose Hill; Breanna Pngry, jr., Winfield; Devan Diediker, jr., Winfield.

Division IV

First team

Olivia OrthAndaleSr.
Mackenzie StueverAndaleSr.
Jessica SchwartzAndaleSr.
Leslie GeistCircleSr.
Bryna VogelClearwaterJr.
Hanna HouseClearwaterSr.
Maddie LettCollegiateSr.

MVP: Vogel

Coach: Janelle Birkner, Andale

Second team—Courtney Lies, jr., Andale; Rachel Friedrichs, so., Andale; Destiny Williams, sr., Augusta; Katie Frankenbery, so., Circle; Taylor Adlesperger, sr., Circle; Madison Rausch, sr., Clearwater; Elly Vosburgh, sr., Collegiate.

Honorable mention—Brittany Meyer, so., Andale; Courtney Phillips, sr., Augusta; Alexis Wiebe, sr., Circle; Victoria Worden, jr., Clearwater; Co Burgoyne, sr., Collegiate; Kate Nelson, sr., Collegiate; Meghan Gilkey, sr., Wellington; McKenna Oathout, fr., Wellington.

Central Plains League

First team

Haley McKeeChaparralOHSr.
Carlea HoltCheneyOHJr.
Shaeli MunroeDouglassMBSr.
Cassidy HaukapGarden PlainOHSr.
Natalie DooleyGarden PlainSSr.
Cadence BourneGarden PlainOHSr.
Annie FriesenTrinity AcademyMHJr.

Second team—Jamie Wilkerson, S, sr., Belle Plaine; Kayla Dewey, MH-MB, jr., Cheney; Brittney May, A-A, sr., Conway Springs; Sara Echelberry, MH, so., Conway Springs; Hailey Braddy, OH, so., Douglass; Lizzie Costello, M, jr., Garden Plain; Jenna Goscha, S-Opp, jr., Trinity Academy.

Honorable mention—Katelyn Seba, MH, sr., Belle Plaine; Danielle Balzer, OH, sr., Belle Plaine; Jazmine Bland, OH, so., Bluestem; Brandee Oliver, OH, sr., Bluestem; Kaitlyn Schrant, S, sr., Chaparral; Taylor Denney, L, so., Cheney; Sydney Peitz, MH-MB, jr., Cheney; Addison May, S, sr., Conway Springs; Lakin Minahan, L, sr., Douglass; Zoey Green, MB, sr., Douglass; Noelle Dooley, M, so., Garden Plain; Addie Roe, OH-S, sr., Medicine Lodge; Hannah Jones, L, sr., Independent; Taylor Billings, L, jr., Trinity Academy.

Wheat State League

First team—Tia Goertzen, sr., Goessel; Jessica Harvey, sr., Goessel; Alex Hiebert, sr., Goessel; Page Hiebert, fr., Goessel; Johanna Hoffman, sr., Goessel; Skylar Johnston, jr., Little River; Paige Lewis, sr., Peabody-Burns; Anna Weber, sr., Centre.

Second team—Chloe Baldwin, sr., Little River; Rayna Barnes, sr., Peabody-Burns; Katy Benson, fr., Peabody-Burns; Alexis Campuzano, so., White City; Abby Fields, sr., Elyria Christian; Brooke Janssen, sr., Solomon; Cori Mines, sr., Elyria Christian; Cacey Simons, jr., Centre.

Honorable mention—Erin Brubaker, so., Goessel; Brandee Burnett, sr., Peabody-Burns; Abi Dillon, sr., Hope; Laura Keil, sr., Elyria Christian; Ellie Miller, sr., Centre; Genesis Rudolph, sr., Centre; Brenna Shields, so., Centre; Bryanna Svoboda, jr., Centre.

NOTE: The Central Kansas League team has not yet been selected.