Kansas.com

The Eagle’s final state football rankings

Published Oct. 26 at 11:23 p.m. | Last updated Nov. 3 at 5:31 a.m.

Overall

1. Bishop Carroll 9-0 (1)

2. Salina South 8-1 (2)

3. Lawrence Free State 8-1 (3)

4. Hutchinson 7-2 (4)

5. Derby 8-1 (5)

6. Emporia 8-1 (6)

7. St. Thomas Aquinas 8-1 (7)

8. Topeka 8-1 (8)

9. Wichita Heights 7-2 (NR)

10. Hays 7-2 (10)

Class 6A

1. Lawrence Free State 8-1 (1)

2. Hutchinson 7-2 (2)

3. Derby 8-1 (3)

4. Topeka 8-1 (4)

5. Wichita Heights 7-2 (NR)

Others: Gardner-Edgerton 6-3 (NR), Junction City 6-3 (NR), Lawrence 7-2 (5), Manhattan 6-3 (NR), SM East 7-2 (NR), SM West 8-1 (NR), W. Northwest 6-3 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Carroll 9-0 (1)

2. Salina South 8-1 (2)

3. Emporia 8-1 (3)

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 8-1 (4)

5. Hays 7-2 (5)

Others: Andover 7-2 (NR), BV West 7-2 (NR), Mill Valley 8-1 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Holton 9-0 (1)

2. Wichita Collegiate 8-1 (2)

3. McPherson 8-1 (3)

4. Mulvane 8-1 (4)

5. Fort Scott 9-0 (5)

Others: Andale 8-1 (NR), Buhler 6-3 (NR), Clay Center 6-3 (NR), Coffeyville 7-2 (NR), Concordia 7-2 (NR), Eudora 8-1 (NR), Girard 8-1 (NR), KC Piper 7-2 (NR), Maize South 8-1 (NR), Ulysses 6-3 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake 9-0 (1)

2. Garden Plain 9-0 (2)

3. Scott City 9-0 (3)

4. Beloit 9-0 (4)

5. Conway Springs 8-1 (5)

Others: Caney Valley 8-1 (NR), Cimarron 7-2 (NR), Hiawatha 7-2 (NR), Humboldt 7-2 (NR), Hillsboro 9-0 (NR), Holcomb 8-1 (NR), Nemaha Valley 7-2 (NR), Neodesha 7-2 (NR), Norton 7-2 (NR), Rossville 8-1 (NR), Sacred Heart 8-1 (NR), Sedgwick 8-1 (NR).

Class 2-1A

1. La Crosse 9-0 (1)

2. Centralia 9-0 (2)

3. Meade 8-1 (3)

4. Stanton County 8-1 (4)

5. Lyndon 9-0 (5)

Others: Ell-Saline 7-2 (NR), Jackson Heights 6-3 (NR), McLouth 8-1 (NR), Oakley 6-2 (NR), Olpe 7-2 (NR), Onaga 6-3 (NR), Smith Center 6-3 (NR).

8-Man I

1. Ness City 9-0 (1)

2. Madison 8-1 (2)

3. South Haven 9-0 (3)

4. Rock Hills 8-1 (NR)

5. Solomon 8-1 (NR)

Others: Central-Burden 7-2 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 5-2 (NR), Hodgeman County 7-2 (NR), Hoxie 7-2 (NR), Kiowa County 7-2 (NR), Little River 7-2 (NR), Marmaton Valley 9-0 (NR), Minneola 8-1 (NR), Pretty Prairie 7-2 (NR), Rawlins County 7-2 (5), Solomon 8-1 (NR), St. John 7-2 (NR), St. Paul 6-2 (NR), Udall 7-2 (4).

8-Man II

1. Baileyville 9-0 (1)

2. Wallace County 8-0 (2)

3. Otis-Bison 8-1 (3)

4. Waverly 9-0 (4)

5. Weskan 8-1 (5)

Others: Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 8-1 (NR), Chase 7-2 (NR), Fowler 8-1 (NR), Hanover 7-2 (NR), Northern Valley 7-2 (NR), Rolla 7-2 (NR), South Barber 7-2 (NR), Thunder Ridge 8-1 (NR).