Kansas.com

Friday's Kansas high school basketball scores (Jan. 6)

Published Jan. 7 at 8:04 a.m. | Last updated Jan. 7 at 8:20 a.m.

Boys

City League

Carroll 37, West 36

North 61, South 56, OT

AV-CTL

Andale 44, Collegiate 41

Andover 61, Arkansas City 32

Andover Central 78, Goddard 43

Augusta 57, Mulvane 44

Buhler 70, Winfield 42

Campus 58, Salina South 49

Clearwater 70, Maize South 46

Derby 70, Salina Central 58

El Dorado 28, Rose Hill 25

Goddard Eisenhower 55, Maize 41

Hutchinson 49, Newton 43

McPherson 80, Valley Center 41

Wellington 40, Circle 37

Central Plains League

Cheney 58, Bluestem 46

Conway Springs 49, Garden Plain 39

Douglass 55, Belle Plaine 42

Independent 42, Trinity Academy 38

Medicine Lodge at Chaparral

Central Kansas League

Halstead 36, Hesston 34

Haven 57, Lyons 45

Nickerson at Sterling

Pratt 55, Hillsboro 35

Smoky Valley 77, Kingman 49

Other Area Games

Argonia 61, Elk Valley 31

Ashland at Pratt Skyline

Berean Academy 31, Bennington 28

Derby Invasion 90, Tyro Christian 50

Fairfield 54, Cunningham 37

Goessel at Solomon

Hope 63, Peabody-Burns 39

Hutchinson Central Christian 68, Attica 52

Hutchinson Trinity 46, Canton-Galva 34

KC East 64, Sunrise Christian 49

Madison at Marais des Cygnes

Moundridge at Marion

Neodesha 69, Eureka 64

Oxford 69, Sedan 65

Pretty Prairie 60, South Barber 54

Remington 59, Inman 53

Sedgwick 47, Ell-Saline 38

South Central 54, Norwich 34

South Haven 60, Central-Burden 42

Udall at Cedar Vale-Dexter

West Elk 65, Caldwell 51

White City 54, Centre 35

Statewide

Abilene 61, Marysville 57

Atchison County 49, Maur Hill 31

Basehor-Linwood 61, KC Ward 31

Beloit 55, Russell 25

BV North 52, Bishop Miege 36

BV Northwest 61, Blue Valley 35

Central Heights 79, Anderson County 59

Centralia 47, Frankfort 35

Chase County 64, Mission Valley 41

Cherryvale 50, Fredonia 49

Concordia 52, Wamego 32

De Soto 40, Eudora 37

Dighton 62, Cheylin 54

Dodge City 63, Larned 24

Doniphan West 80, Oskaloosa 49

Ellinwood 43, Little River 31

Fowler 58, Rolla 12

Gardner-Edgerton 38, BV West 37

Greeley County 80, Triplains-Brewster 41

Hill City 52, Phillipsburg 50

Holton 63, Perry-Lecompton 46

Hope 63, Peabody 39

Horton 47, McLouth 41

Hoxie 70, St. Francis 30

Humboldt 64, Yates Center 31

Independence 54, Labette County 45

Iola 49, Girard 30

Jefferson North 57, Valley Falls 42

Junction City 66, Topeka West 61

KC Sumner 90, Atchison 23

KC Turner 57, KC Piper 42

Kearney 58, Grandview 55

LaCrosse 65, Western Plains 42

Lakeside 48, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 44

Leavenworth Immaculata 63, Riverside 59

Lincoln 61, Rock Hills 36

Little River 42, Ellinwood 31

Lyndon 57, Council Grove 54 (OT)

Macksville 64, Central Plains 50

Manhattan 47, Shawnee Heights 45

Marais des Cygnes Valley 53, Burlingame 48

McPherson 80, Valley Center 41

Mill Valley 77, Tonganoxie 65

Minneapolis 56, SE-Saline 52, OT

Moundridge 66, Marion 45

Natoma 61, Chase 47

Norton 48, Osborne 22

Oakley 65, Quinter 42

Olathe East 48, Lawrence Free State 43

Olathe South 61, Olathe North 29

Onaga 44, Clifton-Clyde 38

Osborne 52, Norton 41

Otis-Bison 49, Victoria 39

Pittsburg Colgan 59, Columbus 55

Plainville 67, WaKeeney 42

Pleasant Ridge 45, Jackson Heights 42

Republic County 55, Ellsworth 44

Riley County 55, Rossville 22

Rock Hills 48, Lincoln 25

Royal Valley 39, Nemaha Valley 47

Sabetha 59, Jefferson West 49

Santa Fe Trail 59, Hiawatha 48

SE-Saline 45, Minneapolis 38

Shawnee Heights 41, Cornerstone 31

Silver Lake 42, Rock Creek 38

SM South 61, SM North 46

SM West 47, SM Northwest 37

Smith Center 64, Thunder Ridge 53

Solomon 56, Goessel 45

St. Francis 67, Hoxie 61

St. James Academy 53, Olpe 36

St. Marys 51, Wabaunsee 45

St. Thomas Aquinas 48, BV Southwest 32

Summit Christian 71, Maranatha 34

Sylvan-Lucas 61, Palco 43

Topeka 74, Highland Park 70

Topeka Hayden 56, Emporia 54

Valley Heights 52, Axtell 38

Washburn Rural 58, Seaman 50

Washington County 60, BV-Randolph 54

Waverly 60, Lebo 51

Wellsville 46, Prairie View 39

West Franklin 44, Herington 37

White City 54, Centre 35

Leoti 43, Satanta 23

Wilson 67, Tescott 42

Girls

City League

Carroll 71, West 23

South 44, North 48

AV-CTL

Andale 43, Collegiate 23

Andover 42, Arkansas City 23

Andover Central 65, Goddard 35

Buhler 66, Winfield 32

Clearwater 37, Maize South 30

Hutchinson 54, Newton 51

Maize 84, Goddard Eisenhower 14

McPherson 57, Valley Center 25

Mulvane 42, Augusta 22

Rose Hill 53, El Dorado 29

Salina Central 51, Derby 32

Salina South 61, Campus 28

Wellington 45, Circle 42

Central Plains League

Belle Plaine 37, Douglass 27

Chaparral 61, Medicine Lodge 43

Cheney 63, Bluestem 36

Garden Plain 43, Conway Springs 19

Trinity Academy 42, Independent 26

Central Kansas League

Haven 56, Lyons 43

Hesston 45, Halstead 35

Hillsboro 48, Pratt 37

Smoky Valley 49, Kingman 44

Sterling 65, Nickerson 29

Other Area Games

Argonia at Elk Valley

Ashland at Pratt Skyline

Berean Academy 48, Bennington 24

Caldwell 39, West Elk 26

Centre at White City

Cunningham 38, Fairfield 35, OT

Ell-Saline 51, Sedgwick 26

Eureka 50, Neodesha 23

Goessel 40, Solomon 26

Hope 33, Peabody-Burns 20

Hutchinson Central Christian 62, Attica 17

Hutchinson Trinity 48, Canton-Galva 22

Madison at Marais des Cygnes

Moundridge 53, Marion 11

Norwich 37, South Central 32

Remington 39, Inman 29

Sedan at Oxford

South Barber 45, Pretty Prairie 25

South Haven 40, Central-Burden 30

Sunrise Christian 66, Tulsa CHEF 20

Udall at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Wichita Warriors 49, Manhattan Chiefs 44

Statewide

Abilene 46, Marysville 45, OT

Atchison County 47, Maur Hill 14

Atwood 43, Oberlin 18

Baldwin 41, Louisburg 25

Basehor-Linwood 58, KC Ward 46

Beloit 54, Russell 45

BV North 67, Bishop Miege 36

Burlington 61, Caney Valley 36

Central Plains 38, Macksville 33

Cherryvale 59, Fredonia 41

Colby 67, Holcomb 60

Crest 21, Marmaton Valley 19

DeSoto 39, Eudora 28

Dighton 51, Cheylin 34

Dodge City 51, Larned 29

Ellis 40, Stockton 33

Erie 41, Uniontown 28

Eureka 50, Neodesha 23

Gardner-Edgerton 59, BV West 25

Girard 46, Iola 37, OT

Greeley County 49, Triplains-Brewster 41

Hays 59, Liberal 28

Herington 57, West Franklin 39

Hope 33, Peabody 20

Hoxie 70, St. Francis 30

Ingalls 57, Hodgeman County 16

KC Piper 48, KC Turner 36

KC Sumner 58, Atchison 36

Kiowa County 43, Minneola 37

Lakeside 48, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 44

Leavenworth Immaculata 40, Riverside 31

Lincoln 61, Rock Hills 36

Little River 52, Ellinwood 40

Mill Valley 45, Tonganoxie 28

Natoma 61, Chase 47

Nemaha Valley 43, Royal Valley 33

Northern Heights 54, Osage City 33

Oakley 65, Quinter 42

Olathe South 69, Olathe North 40

Onaga 37, Clifton-Clyde 28, OT

Osborne 52, Norton 41

Pleasant Ridge 48, Jackson Heights 43

Rawlins County 43, Oberlin 18

Republic County 45, Ellsworth 35

Rolla 43, Fowler 32

Satanta 37, Leoti 33

Scott City 38, Ulysses 33

SE-Saline 45, Minneapolis 38

SM East 55, Leavenworth 39

SM Northwest 48, Shawnee Mission West 40

Silver Lake 48, Rock Creek 38

Smith Center 62, Thunder Ridge 23

St. John 63, Ness City 35

St. Thomas Aquinas 49, BV Southwest 25

Summit Christian 37, Maranatha 34

Victoria 45, Otis-Bison 33

WaKeeney 54, Plainville 48

Waverly 50, Lebo 42

Wilson 71, Tescott 37

Yates Center 53, Humboldt 37

Today’s City League

At Koch Arena

Kapaun vs. East, 11:30 a.m.

Derby vs. Southeast, 3 p.m.

Northwest vs. Heights, 6:30