Kansas.com

Kansas high school playoff football scores, schedule (Nov. 7)

Published Nov. 5 at 1:34 a.m. | Last updated Nov. 28 at 3:56 p.m.

Multimedia

Related Stories

Class 6A

Friday’s First Round

Eastern Bracket

SM East at Olathe North 42, SM East 14

Lawrence Free State 38, Olathe East 7

Blue Valley 42, SM West 18

BV Northwest 38, Olathe Northwest 25

Western Bracket

Manhattan 35, Maize 6

Wichita Heights 46, Wichita South 14

Derby 24, Wichita Northwest 14

Today’s First Round

Dodge City 35 Topeka High 14

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

Times TBA

Eastern Bracket

Lawrence Free State (8-2) at Olathe North (10-0)

Blue Valley Northwest (9-1) at Blue Valley (4-6)

Western Bracket

Wichita Heights (6-4) at Manhattan (10-0)

Dodge City (8-2) at Derby (7-3)

Class 5A

Friday’s First Round

Eastern Bracket

Gardner-Edgerton 49, KC Schlagle 0

Topeka Seaman 53, KC Sumner 34

Shawnee Heights 14, KC Turner 10

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Mill Valley 21

Lower Bracket

Hutchinson 55, Liberal 21

Salina South 31, Kapaun Mount Carmel 14

Bishop Carroll 63, Newton 28

Emporia 35, McPherson 33

Next Friday’s Quarterfinals

Times TBA

Eastern Bracket

Topeka Seaman (6-4) at Gardner-Edgerton (10-0)

Shawnee Heights (4-6) at St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1)

Western Bracket

Hutchinson (10-0) at Salina South (6-4)

Emporia (8-2) at Carroll (10-0)

Class 4A

First Round

Eastern Bracket

Holton 34, KC Piper 21

Bishop Miege 62, Baldwin 0

Louisburg 40, Anderson County 0

Columbus 36, Coffeyville 28

Jefferson West 41, Basehor-Linwood 27

Eudora 28, DeSoto 0

Paola 48, Chanute 14

Independence 26, Labette County 14

Topeka Hayden 21, Clay Center 0

Andover 25, Andover Central 13

Wellington 21, Ulysses 0

Andale 54, Concordia 0

Abilene 34, Rock Creek 13

Rose Hill 45, Augusta 0

Hugoton 35, Clearwater 12

Buhler 65, Colby 19

Saturday’s Second Round

All games 7 p.m.

Eastern Bracket

Bishop Miege 38, Holton 14

Louisburg 26, Columbus 0

Eudora 23, Jefferson West 16

Paola 31, Independence 22

Western Bracket

Topeka Hayden 14, Andover 7

Andale 35, Wellington 17

Rose Hill 24, Abilene 8

Buhler 64, Hugoton 26

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Eastern Bracket

Bishop Miege (9-2) at Louisburg (10-1)

Paola (8-3) at Eudora (9-2)

Western Bracket

Topeka Hayden (7-4) at Andale (11-0)

Rose Hill (10-1) at Buhler (10-1)

Class 3A

First Round

Galena 53, Erie 8

Osage City 37, Central Heights 14

Rossville 51, Oskaloosa 8

Riley County 34, Effingham 7

Cherryvale 28, Riverton 20

Silver Lake 64, Jayhawk-Linn 0

Pleasant Ridge 76, Council Grove 0

Marysville 41, Sabetha 0

Hillsboro 35, Sedgwick 28

Wichita Collegiate 51, Garden Plain 20

Hoisington 35, Phillipsburg 6

Scott City 54, Holcomb 6

Hutchinson Trinity 14, SE Saline 12

Conway Springs 61, Douglass 19

Beloit 28, Lyons 23

Norton 62, Lakin 22

Saturday’s Second Round

Eastern Bracket

Galena 46, Osage City 21

Rossville 42, Riley County 36

Silver Lake 51, Cherryvale 7

Marysville 42, Pleasant Ridge 6

Western Bracket

Wichita Collegiate 48, Hillsboro 0

Scott City 41, Hoisington 7

Hutchinson Trinity 33, Conway Springs 28

Norton 42, Beloit 20

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Eastern Bracket

Rossville (9-2) at Galena (11-0)

Marysville (10-1) at Silver Lake (11-0)

Western Bracket

Scott City (11-0) at Collegiate (11-0)

Hutchinson Trinity (11-0) at Norton (8-3)

Class 2-1A

First Round

Valley Heights 40, Onaga 0

Centralia 70, Lyndon 17

Moundridge 40, Humboldt 21

Pittsburg Colgan 41, Sedan 6

St. Marys 41, Wabaunsee 6

Valley Falls 40, Troy 8

Olpe 42, Chase County 6

Oswego 59, Uniontown 7

Smith Center 54, Plainville 0

Minneapolis 59, Sterling 40

Meade 40, Sublette 16

St. Francis 44, Oberlin 6

Ellis 54, Washington County 20

Ell-Saline 53, Bennington 12

Elkhart 60, LaCrosse 26

Oakley 50, Rawlins County 6

Saturday’s Second Round

Eastern Bracket

Centralia 44, Valley Heights 0

Pittsburg Colgan 41, Moundridge 6

St. Marys 42, Valley Falls 8

Olpe 20, Oswego 16

Western Bracket

Smith Center 63, Minneapolis 17

Meade 48, St. Francis 6

Ellis 34, Ell-Saline 16

Oakley 50, Elkhart 0

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Eastern Bracket

Pittsburg Colgan (10-1) at Centralia (10-1)

St. Marys (10-1) at Olpe (11-0)

Western Bracket

Meade (11-0) at Smith Center (10-0)

Oakley (10-0) at Ellis (9-2)

8-Man I

First Round

Baileyville 44, Madison 12

Goessel 50, Central-Burden 20

Frankfort 46, Lebo 44

Pretty Prairie 48, Udall 0

Macksville 28, Tribune 18

Quinter 56, Rock Hills 6

Greensburg 74, Minneola 28

Clifton-Clyde 56, Hill City 24

Saturday’s Second Round

Eastern Bracket

Baileyville 58, Goessel 24

Pretty Prairie 34, Frankfort 8

Western Bracket

Quinter 50, Macksville 0

Clifton-Clyde 68, Greensburg 8

Friday’s Semifinals

Eastern Bracket

Pretty Prairie (11-0) at Baileyville (11-0)

Western Bracket

Quinter (10-1) at Clifton-Clyde (10-1)

8-Man II

First Round

Hanover 64, Wilson 14

Centre 56, South Haven 26

Beloit St. John’s 26, Hope 12

Caldwell 56, Waverly 24

Quivira Heights 46, Haviland 0

Otis-Bison 60, Sharon Springs 30

South Barber 28, Ashland 18

Victoria 48, Golden Plains 12

Saturday’s Second Round

Eastern Bracket

Hanover 48, Centre 0

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 36, Caldwell 20

Western Bracket

Quivira Heights 42, Otis-Bison 6

Victoria 38, South Barber 36

Friday’s Semifinals

Eastern Bracket

Hanover (10-1) at Beloit St. John’s (11-0)

Western Bracket

Quivira Heights (9-2) at Victoria (10-1)