Kansas.com

The Eagle’s Top 11 teams throughout the years

The schools represented on the Wichita Eagle's Top 11 football team, which was first named in 1961:

Lawrence (27): Amani Bledsoe (2015), Brad Strauss (2012), Lee Myers (1995), Thomas Daniels (1995), Jason Thoren (1993), Michael Cosey (1990, 1991), Ron Oelschlager (1989), Charley Bowen (1988), Lance Flachsbarth (1986), Craig Stoppel (1985), Jan Demby (1981), Craig White (1979), Gary Coleman (1978), Bob Floyd (1972), Dirk Wedd (1969), Mike Cerne (1968), Steve Wempe (1967), Ken White (1966), Terry Hopkins (1965), Ken Wertzberger (1964), Rod Taylor (1964), Steve Heck (1963), Ronnie Hopkins (1962), Gary Ray (1962).

Wichita Southeast (25): John Randle (2002), Jerome Kemp (2001), Rashad Washington (1998), Leon Edwards (1988, 1989), Mark Bean (1988), Kenny Vernon (1986), Eric Bowen (1980), Jeff Long (1980), Mark Reynolds (1979), Jeff Smith (1978, 1979), Kevin Clinton (1977), Doug Hoppock (1977), Kerry Benton (1977), John McCroskey (1976), Floyd Smith (1976), Steve Hobus (1975), Tracy Levy (1975), Rob Houchin (1974), Brian Hanning (1974), Lacy Guice (1974), Don Parham (1969), Gary Matassarin (1966), Kim Ewonus (1966).

Olathe North (21): James Franklin (2009), Lucas Vincent (2009), Dustin Moomau (2004), Travis Greer (2004), Jim Bouknight (2002), Adam Venegas (2002), Maurice Mack (2001), Josh Carroll (2000, 2001), Darren Sproles (1999, 2000), Beno Gore (1998), Rashid Hannibal (1997), Eniak Mpwo (1996), Arland Bruce (1995), Ron Morgan (1990), Dan Schmidt (1988), Sean Richardson (1987), Jim Watkins (1986), Bryan Carpenter (1984), Rob Maggard (1981).

Derby (19): Kenyon Tabor (2016), Peerless Walker (2016), Brady Rust (2015), Darreon Jackson (2014), DeAndre Goolsby (2013), Jose Delgado (2013), Dillon Call (2011), Kyle Westmoreland (2008), Josh Pinaire (2002), Loren Flaharty (2000), Matt Leiszler (1998), Jarrod Foster (1995), Josh Riedel (1994), Justin Igo (1993), Brad Peebler (1987), Kent Dean (1982), Doug Oliver (1975), Robbie Butler (1974), Davey Butler (1972).

Kapaun Mount Carmel (19): Phil Ruffin (1990), Mickey Lynch (1987), Doug Monty (1985), J.D. Martin (1984), Mike Beckish (1982), Jeff Heller (1982), Pat Boushka (1981, 1982), Mike Johnston (1978), Mike Boushka (1977), Roy Oeser (1976), Dick Boushka (1976), Tom Balbierz (1975), Clay Gordon (1974), Steve Morris (1972), Jim Krsnich (1970), Buzz Santner (1964), George Scantlin (1963), Hi Lewis (1963).

Hutchinson (17): Josh Rivas (2016), Blaik Middleton (2014), Najahaun Tipton-Wylie (2011), Ben Heeney (2010), Justin Goetz (2009), Josh Smith (2009), Nate Dreiling (2008), Forrest Stucky (2007, 2008), William Thacker (2007), Tyler Graves (2006), Wes Kimmel (2006), Kerry Gamble (2005), Jordan Cruz (2004), John Sellers (2003), Zach Hemmerling (2002), Charles Parden (1963).

Bishop Miege (16): Jafar Armstrong (2016), Colin Grunhard (2016), Dawson Downing (2015), Kaelin Key (2015), Ryan Willis (2014), Brad Ivey (2013), Tre' Parmalee (2011), Justin McCay (2009), Mike Mohlman (1987), Chris Howard (1983), Chris Spachman (1981), Mike Reuther (1979), Bill O'Gara (1974), Kurt Tushaus (1974), Don Bowden (1972), Charlie Kilgore (1971).

Salina Central (15): David Diener (2005), Jake Sharp (2004, 2005), Beau Blackwell (2002), Donnie Anders (2001), Brandon Stephenson (2001), Tate Hancock (1999), Mike Wilson (1999), Clayton Jenkins (1998), Brian Lamone (1997), Dan Divilbiss (1996), Parker Wallace (1996), Tanner Hancock (1995), Sam Wilson (1993), Dart Forst (1989).

Garden City (14): Joe Hammond (1999), Justin Wright (1999), Kregg Schmidt (1998) Michael Jones (1995), Brett McGraw (1992, 1993), Richard DeLaRosa (1991), Jim Moore (1990, 1991), Shawn Meadows (1989), Mike Bryan (1988), Ron German (1974), Steve Keller (1971), Mike Johnson (1961).

Liberal (13): Marcus James (1999), Trace Haskell (1997), Kevin Oehme (1997), Eric Rosel (1996), Garrett Hill (1996), Robbie Lanning (1995), Lamar Chapman (1994), Jerame Tuman (1993), James Witherspoon (1980), Cliff Abbott (1979), Jerry Rouse (1976), Steve Weatherford (1972), Ernie Behnke (1961).

Manhattan (13): Daniel Anderson (2003), Matt Butler (2000), Michael Nash (1996), Kelly Greene (1989), Maurice Benson (1988), Bret Wallerstedt (1987), Mike Ringgenberg (1987), Mark Wentzel (1984), Matt Wallerstedt (1983), John Liebe (1975), Gary Spani (1973), Oliver Jones (1971), Stan Pine (1961).

Bishop Carroll (12): Noah Johnson (2015), Mark Quaney (2014), Denzel Goolsby (2014), Zach Befort (2012), Zeke Palmer (2012), Beau Bell (2010), Blake Bell (2008, 2009), Craig Steven (1997), Brad Wiesen (1985), Mike Bell (1974), Steve Beyrle (1967).

Wichita East (12): Bryce Brown (2006, 2007, 2008), Arthur Brown (2007), Wes Anderson (1983), Kirk Allen (1983), Kevin Crawford (1982), David Usher (1982), James Walker (1976), George Williams (1967), Tony Anderson (1967), Jim Waskiewicz (1961).

Dodge City (11): Brian Goolsby (1994), Keith Galindo (1989), Tom Stubblefield (1988), John Brown (1986), Tom Bertsch (1977), Darrel McCullough (1970), Paul Steininger (1969), Bill Holman (1969), Ken Page (1967), Mike Montgomery (1966), James Orth (1966).

Olathe South (11): Braden Smith (2013, 2012), Scott Gourley (2011), Kyson Ginavan (2007), Jervon Graves (2006), Sean Kolich (2005), Justin Dyer (2001), Travis Jackson (1999, 2000), Brian Miller (1986), Brad Hinkle (1985).

SM North (11): Jeff Schleicher (1978), Joe Specht (1977), Jim Matthews (1975), John Zeiger (1974), Doug Miller (1974), Todd Morgan (1971), Rex Archer (1971), Dave Specht (1970), Larry Peck (1970), Rick Heath (1967), Dick Hertel (1967).

Blue Valley (10): Michael Maffry (2016), AJ Harris (2013, 2014), Ian Allen (2010), Ryan Heil (2006), Zach Rampy (2006), Cody Scribner (2005), Josh Koerkenmeier (2003), Jason Parker (1992), Brian Schottenheimer (1991).

Smith Center (10): Justin Nixon (2008), Kirk Palmer (2007), Braden Wilson (2007), Taylor Jones (2005), Adam Rorabaugh (2004), David Tharp (1997), Mark Simoneau (1994), Jeff Simoneau (1986, 1987), Mike Rogers (1983).

Wichita North (10): Mike Mason (1986), Barry Sanders (1985), Mark Standiford (1983), Jeff Shepler (1974), Don Vaughn (1973), David Stough (1970), Dennis Cohlmia (1969), Don Calhoun (1969), Mickey Casey (1968), Rod Turner (1965).

Wichita Northwest (10): Demarcus Robinson (2009), Jeran Trotter (2005), Cliff Holloman (1996), Tyrone Phillips (1991, 1992), Dick Holt (1990), Dexter Smith (1987), Tony Barker (1986), Scott Vang (1985), Jay Allen (1984).

Conway Springs (9): Tanner Wood (2012), Matt Seiwert (2011), Mason Pauly (2010), Jaydan Bird (2008), Darrin Seiwert (2003, 2004), Nathan Pauly (2002), Taylor Hoover (2001), Eric Pauly (1998).

Wichita West (9): Eugene Langford (1997), Kenny McCoy (1993), Mark Stenzel (1975), Paul Peters (1966), Dave Boyd (1966), Dan Cott (1965), John Mosier (1965), Chuck Quantrell (1964), Terry Fry (1964).

SM South (8): Rick Bredison (1983), John Winslow (1978), Tom Rystrom (1975), Steve Little (1973), Floyd Dorsey (1973), Rocky Osborn (1971), Ed Johndrow (1969), Ted Stealey (1968).

SM West (8): Brett Sterbach (2012), Blake Lawrence (2006), Henri Childs (1997), John Baumgartner (1985), Jay Jeffrey (1976), Steve Towle (1970), Randy Allen (1969), Don Harris (1963).

Wichita Collegiate (8): Trace Clark (2011), Blake Jablonski (2009), Banks Floodman (2000), Harrison Hill (1996), DeAngelo Evans (1993, 1994, 1995), Chris Clevenger (1992).

KC Ward (7): Sylvester Byrd (1980), Greg Kolenda (1975), Dave Kuklenski (1974), Tom Andalikiewicz (1973), Dennis Dorr (1972), Nick Kanatzar (1967), John Novosel (1961).

Topeka (7): Will Geary (2012), Termaine Fulton (1996), Troy Slusser (1983), John Kendrick (1981), Dan Gay (1968), Levi Lee (1963), Dan Baker (1962).

Wellington (7): Tim Lira (2002), Justin Wagoner (2001), Nate Cornejo (1996), Damon Jones (1982), John Odell (1976), Chris Chapin (1968), Dick Graves (1968).

Wichita Heights (7): Matt Reed (2011), Dreamius Smith (2010), Evan Wessel (2010), Cameron Kasel (2006), Gary Chandler (2004), Steve Anderson (1969), Tom Morehead (1965).

Arkansas City (6): Matt Gee (1987), Les Miller (1982), Harvey Fields (1979, 1980), Doug Regnier (1979), Fred Flanigan (1971).

El Dorado (6): Eric Vann (1992, 1993), Shawn Miller (1989), Dave Reynolds (1973), Ray Long (1972), Bobby Douglass (1964).

Great Bend (6): Jacob Murray (2016), Jeremy Reed (2006), Brandon Wells (2004), Dan Sparks (1978), Monty Hobbs (1973), James Emerson (1973).

Independence (6): Jay Alexander (1995), Dave Gordon (1985), Chip Schuler (1981), Dave Monroe (1974), Terry Davis (1974), Mike Burns (1962).

KC Wyandotte (6): Corey Welch (1986), Albert McGee (1985), Bob Long (1965), Willie Smith (1964), Bill Fenton (1962), Steve Renko (1961).

Pittsburg (6): Alex Barnes (2014), Shad Meier (1995), Poncho Sales (1990, 1991), Pat Barnett (1978), Jeff Goble (1974).

Pittsburg Colgan (6): Caleb Farabi (2003), Mark Smith (2002, 2003), Eric Clawson (2001), Nick Smith (2000), Putzer Dayton (1984).

Salina South (6): Zach Nachbar (2013), Quinn Cunningham (2004), Ben Gugler (2003), D'Andre McGrew (2000), Chuck Eanes (1983), Jon Kroneberger (1973).

Junction City (5): Ty Zimmerman (2008), Matt Jordan (1997), Mitch Whaley (1986), Derrick Jackson (1984), Phil Taunton (1964).

Olathe East (5): Brandon Willingham (2010), Todd Haselhorst (2003), Jake Woten (2008), Brent Jepson (2005), Pat Phelts (1994).

Rossville (5): Jacob Bradshaw (2016), Tucker Horak (2015), Jason Broaddus (1992), Charles Nez (1990), Bennie Simecka (1979).

Scott City (5): Drew Kite (2012), Derek Brau (1994), Curtis Turner (1990, 1991), Lance Lewis (1987).

Silver Lake (5): Dailin Kruger (2013), Logan Pegram (2007), Kyle Kruger (2002, 2003), Shannon Kruger (1997).

Andale (4): Hunter Knoblauch (2014), BJ Finney (2009), Matt Fairchild (2007), Jason Robben (2006).

Buhler (4): Riley Allen (2013), Tanner Fisher (2011), Jorden Oden (2009), Eric Martin (1999).

Emporia (4): Steve Ginavan (1985), Pat Falley (1981), Russ Bastin (1977), Steve Smith (1976).

Holton (4): Trent Tanking (2012), Mike Roberts (2005), Matt Schirmer (1999, 2000).

McPherson (4): Tyler Matthews (2011), Christian Ulsaker (2010), Dwayne Chandler (1988), Vic Chandler (1972).

Norton (4): Jerry Sonntag (1986), John Jimenez (1985), Amos Donaldson (1977), John Carter (1963).

SM East (4): Trevor Thompson (2016), Kyle Ball (2014), Karl Zubeck (1998), Hal Edwards (1968).

Topeka Hayden (4): TJ McGreevy (2008), Nick Stringer (2004), Dan Davis (1998), John Tetuan (1998).

Topeka West (4): A.J. Patterson (2002), Mark Johnson (1987), Steve Mallory (1984), Odell Weidner (1970).

Claflin (3): Keith Staudinger (2001), Matt Lamatsch (1999), Kipp Connell (1998).

Coffeyville (3): Mondriel Fulcher (1994), Terry Beeson (1972), John McCutchen (1967).

Columbus (3): Jace McDowns (2015), Kerry Sachetta (1978), Richard Jones (1968).

Free State (3): Bryce Torneden (2015), Scott Frantz (2014), Cody Stanclift (2012).

Fort Scott (3): Josh Lattimore (2000), Tony Roberts (1980), Robb Hill (1974).

Gardner-Edgerton (4): Traevohn Wrench (2013, 2012), Bubba Starling (2010), Cameron McLain (2009).

KC Harmon (3): Haromma Dickerson (1990), Richard Estell (1981), Mark Haynes (1975).

LaCrosse (3): Marshall Musil (2008), Cole Vap (2000), Leonard Schuckman (1963).

Moundridge (3): Brian Kaufmann (1973), Alan Neufeld (1973), Roger Stucky (1970).

Olathe (3): Brian Harrelson (1980), Alan Frye (1978), Jeff Meyers (1976).

Pratt (3): Scott Krehbiel (2005), Coby Tresner (1994), John Calbeck (1967).

Rawlins County (3): Mike Lankas (1992, 1993), Chad Hayes (1991).

SM Northwest (3): Tony Cherico (1982), Jeff Peterson (1979), Mark Boyer (1973).

Washburn Rural (3): Luke Yarnell (1991), Antoine Dulan (1986), Dave Langford (1962).

Abilene (2): Cody Whitehair (2010), Kirk Lowry (1978).

Andover (2): Zack Siegrist (1993), Brent Wasson (1984).

Blue Valley West (2): Ryan Ralston (2013), Mike Besler (2007).

Caldwell (2): Byron Berline (1961), Roger Rains (1961).

Chaparral (2): Dan Shurley (1989), Richie Giesen (1978).

Concordia (2): Mike Reeves (1965), Keith Christensen (1964).

Fredonia (2): Darrin Vaughn (1983), David Smith (1982).

Garden Plain (2): Logan Dold (2007), Kendall Fisher (2004).

Goddard (2): Kody Gonzalez (2016), Stan Weber (1979).

Hanston (2): Luke Salmans (2001), Oliver Salmans (1989).

Hiawatha (2): Peyton Newell (2013), Greg Strahm (1980).

KC Schlagle (2): Sam Simmons (1997), Derrick Hart (1988).

Larned (2): Mike Keeley (1974), John Zook (1964).

Louisburg (2): Garrett Griffin (2011), Tyler Ewy (2010).

Marion (2): Gary Melcher (1968), Keith Just (1962).

Osawatomie (2): Derrick Jensen (1973), Lynn Dickey (1966).

Paola (2): Brian Shay (1994), Sean Wilson (1984).

Riverton (2): Andy Ball (1990, 1991).

Sacred Heart (2): Mike Sheahon (1974), Galen Schmitz (1969).

Shawnee Heights (2): Scott Leon (1992), Tom Dinkel (1973).

Shawnee St. Joseph (2): Paul Bower (1971), Larry Fritz (1971).

Valley Center (2): Gerald Lawrence (1973), Carl Searcy (1968).

Wichita South (2): Mike Steele (1988), Rick Hansen (1972).

Andover Central (1): Darraja Parnell (2015).

Ashland (1): Todd Moody (1981).

Atchison (1): Jason Krone (1989).

Augusta (1): Tom Penney (1964).

Belleville (1): Vernon Wiley (1999).

Beloit (1): Wade Wentling (1977).

Bethel Washington (1): Pat Lindelow (1965).

Blue Valley Northwest (1): Tyler Hood (1998).

Bonner Springs (1): Grady Newton (1982).

Burlingame (1): Charles Masters (1971).

Centralia (1): John Riggins (1966).

Chanute (1): John LaRocca (1961).

Cheney (1): Matt Voth (1994).

Cherryvale (1): Matt Boss (2003)

Council Grove (1): Luis Hill (1970).

Dighton (1): Barry Egberg (1963).

Dorrance (1): Dennis Whitmer (1981).

Douglass (1): Monty Beisel (1996).

Elkhart (1): Chuck Wretling (1963).

Fowler (1): Dave Harris (1975).

Halstead (1): Maurice Wedel (1980).

Hays (1): P.J. Peters (1993).

Hays Cadets (1): Chuck Schmidt (1967).

Herington (1): Dennis Brown (1962).

Highland Park (1): Mike Woodfin (1974).

Hill City (1): Don Law (1970).

Johnson (1): David Smith (1983).

KC Piper (1): Colton Beebe (2014).

Leoti (1): Levi Gillen (1992).

Lincoln (1): Wayne Loy (1980).

Lyons (1): Mark Hundley (1979).

Maize (1): Rod Nicholson (1961).

Marysville (1): Paul Byers (2003).

Medicine Lodge (1): Greg Whelan (1971).

Midway-Denton (1): Todd Caudle (1988).

Mill Valley (1): Christian Jegen (2015).

Miltonvale (1): Greg Lassey (1962).

Minneapolis (1): Mark Allison (1990).

Mulvane (1): Jim Crawford (1969).

Nemaha Valley (1): Brad Wagner (1973).

Ness City (1): Brad Horchem (1974).

Nickerson (1): Wayne Ziegler (1981).

Newton (1): Chris Jones (1991).

Ottawa (1): Wint Winter (1970).

Parsons (1): David Lawrence (1976).

Peabody (1): Roger Foote (1977).

Plainville (1): Jerry Staab (1973).

Ransom (1): Nolan Cromwell (1972).

Roosevelt (1): Randy Waters (1966).

St. Marys (1): Garret Jacobsen (2006).

St. Paul (1): Jarrett Grosdidier (1992).

St. Peter and Paul (1): Steve Brinker (1968).

Santa Fe Trail (1): David Tryon (1982).

Southeast-Saline (1): Justin Schropp (2005).

Sublette (1): Luke Sills (1992).

Thomas More Prep (1): Mark Schmidt (1977).

Thunder Ridge (1): Joel Struckhoff (2011).

Topeka Seaman (1): Don Perkins (1968).

Troy (1): Cutter Huss (2016).

Ulysses (1): Ian Rudzik (2015).

Victoria (1): Monty Beisel (1995).

Wamego (1): Rich Massion (1963).

Washington (1): Bill Pennbacker (1965).

Waverly (1): Sean Robbins (1989).

Wellsville (1): Mark Hughes (1974).

West Elk (1): Frank Osborne (1973).

Winfield (1): Larry Dewitt (1962).

Full story →

Top VideoJan. 21

Most popular stories