Kansas.com

VarsityKansas / Wichita Eagle football rankings (Oct. 25)

Overall

1. Carroll 8-0 (1)

2. Olathe North 8-0 (2)

3. SM East 8-0 (3)

4. Miege 8-0 (4)

5. Derby 7-1 (5)

6. Blue Valley 7-1 (6)

7. Wichita Heights 7-1 (7)

8. Salina South 7-1 (8)

9. St. Thomas Aquinas 6-2 (9)

10. Wichita Northwest 7-1 (10)

Class 6A

1. Olathe North 8-0 (1)

2. SM East 8-0 (2)

3. Derby 7-1 (3)

4. Blue Valley 7-1 (4)

5. Wichita Northwest 7-1 (5)

Others: Junction City 6-2 (NR), Lawrence Free State 5-3 (NR), Manhattan 6-2 (NR), Olathe South 6-2 (NR), Topeka 7-1 (NR).

Full story →

Friday’s Kansas high school district football scores (Oct. 24)

Class 6A

District 1

SM East 56, KC Wyandotte 12

SM North 41, KC Harmon 6

District 2

BV North 45, SM Northwest 35

SM West 27, SM South 24

District 3

BV Northwest 45, Gardner-Edgerton 17

Blue Valley 49, Olathe South 0

District 4

Olathe North 27, Lawrence 0

Olathe Northwest 34, Olathe East 7

District 5

Topeka 49, Washburn Rural 28

Free State 35, Manhattan 14

District 6

Wichita Southeast 28, Wichita North 7

Junction City 34, Wichita East 7

District 7

Wichita West 53, Campus 15

Derby 52, Wichita South 14

District 8

Hutchinson 48, Dodge City 28

Wichita Northwest 35, Garden City 14

Class 5A

District 1

Leavenworth 59, KC Washington 16

Lansing 21, KC Schlagle 8 (Thu.)

District 2

Topeka Seaman 57, Highland Park 8

Shawnee Heights 60, Topeka West 13

District 3

Mill Valley 42, Bonner Springs 0

St. James Academy 51, KC Turner 28

District 4

Pittsburg 41, BV Southwest 34

St. Thomas Aquinas 52, BV West 28

District 5

Andover 24, Kapaun 21

Wichita Heights 41, Emporia 28

District 6

Salina South 42, Newton 14

Salina Central 41, Great Bend 15

District 7

Carroll 37, Maize South 0

Valley Center 28, Maize 14

District 8

Liberal 13, Eisenhower 10

Goddard 27, Arkansas City 10

Class 4A-I

District 1

KC Piper 56, Tonganoxie 14

Basehor-Linwood 27, Atchison 14

District 2

Spring Hill 42, KC Sumner 12

Miege 41, Louisburg 14

District 3

Eudora 28, DeSotoa 14

Ottawa 48, Baldwin 21

District 4

Paola 21, Chanute 20

Fort Scott 49, Labette County 12

District 5

Augusta 31, Coffeyville 28

Independence 30, Winfield 28

District 6

Topeka Hayden 49, El Dorado 20

Andover Central 64, Circle 20

District 7

Mulvane 14, Wellington 7

Ulysses 42, Rose Hill 21

District 8

Hays 34, Abilene 33

McPherson 44, Buhler 42

Full story →

Top Videotoday