Kansas.com

2017 High School Track & Field Central

<<< FULL LIST OF 2017 BEST

<<< ALL-TIME BEST LIST

WEEK 3 TRACK & FIELD HONOR ROLL

(List provided by Carol Swenson. To submit a top time or distance, e-mail swensonc@mcpherson.edu)

BOYS 100 METERS

Jordan Hawkins, Buhler (4A), 10.54h

Philip Landrum, Wichita South (6A), 10.55

Matt Summerlin, Gardner-Edgerton (6A), 10.71

5A: Clifford Robinson, Leavenworth, 10.78

2A: Jacob Faerber, Sacred Heart, 10.84h

3A: Kaden Davis, Ellsworth, 11.01

1A: Lane Peters, Pike Valley, 11.02

200 METERS

Philip Landrum, Wichita South (6A), 21.67

Kade Remsberg, Newton (5A), 21.75

Noah Green, St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), 21.97

3A: Kaden Davis, Ellsworth, 22.13

1A: Cole Strickler, Pike Valley, 22.51

4A: Jordan Schippers, Colby, 22.76

2A: Sam Kaup, Plainville, 23.06

400 METERS

Cameron Waldo, Olathe South (6A), 48.95

Jordan Walker, Topeka West (5A), 49.56

Noah Green, St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), 49.60

3A: Kaden Davis, Ellsworth, 50.14h

4A: Corey Minks, Maize South, 50.78

1A: Jordan Raby, St. Francis, 51.35

2A: Jacob Faerber, Sacred Heart, 51.55

800 METERS

Kyler True, Olpe (1A), 1:54.50

Tyus Henson, Norton (3A), 1:57.22

Jack Young, SM East (6A), 1:58.25

4A: Dylan Brenneman, Spring Hill, 1:58.62

2A: Caleb Carrasco, Stanton County, 1:59.01

5A: Connar Southard, Pittsburg, 1:59.15

1600 METERS

Kyler True, Olpe (1A), 4:12.60

Dylan Brenneman, Spring Hill (4A), 4:24.14

Alex Gill, St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), 4:25.42

2A: Frank Cuevas, Kiowa County, 4:28.50

6A: Garrett Doll, Garden City, 4:30.27

3A: Owen Pearce, Kingman, 4:34.72

3200 METERS

Kyler True, Olpe (1A), 9:21.57

Alex Moen, Andover (5A), 9:34.29

Dylan Brenneman, Spring Hill (4A), 9:35.59

6A: Adam Owens, Blue Valley, 9:42.03

2A: Hadley Splecther, Yates Center, 9:51.45

3A: Owen Pearce, Kingman, 9:53.72

110 HURDLES

Noah Green, St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), 14.10

Martavius Johnson, Hutchinson (6A), 14.37

Austin Mullens, Liberal (5A), 14.59

3A: Tyler Watts, Caney Valley (3A), 14.88

2A: Zach Gaskill, Sacred Heart (2A), 15.04h

4A: Carter Blackburn, Holcomb, 15.06

1A: Darrian Holloway, Osborne, 16.04h

300 HURDLES

Noah Green, St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), 37.45

Austin Mullens, Liberal (5A), 38.53

Emmanuel Okwuone, Olathe South (6A), 40.13

3A: Jace Ruder, Norton, 40.82

2A: Devon Waters, Meade, 41.14h

4A: Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley, 41.15

1A: Tad Holm, Brewster, 42.04

400 RELAY

BV North (6A), 42.78

Olathe South (6A), 42.92

Wichita South (6A), 43.25

5A: Leavenworth, 43.31

4A: Buhler, 43.65

3A: Norton, 43.90

2A: Plainville, 44.54

1A: St. Francis, 44.68

1600 RELAY

St. Thomas Aquinas (5A), 3:23.44

Olathe South (6A), 3:24.09

Liberal (5A), 3:25.27

4A: Paola, 3:27.14

3A: Hugoton, 3:29.40

2A: Republic County, 3:29.75

1A: St. Francis, 3:35.17

3200 RELAY

Maize South (4A), 8:08.93

Olathe East (6A), 8:12.37

SM East (6A), 8:12.47

5A: BV Southwest, 8:14.07

1A: Olpe, 8:14.21

3A: Halstead, 8:29.65

2A: Yates Center, 8:35.13

HIGH JUMP

Tony Kisner, Hugoton (3A), 6-10

Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights (5A); Jerrod Hoover, Washington County (2A), 6-8

D.J. Norman, Hutchinson (6A), 6-7

4A: Marshall Faurot, Scott City; Austin Madl, Frontenac, 6-6

1A: Davis Dubbert, St. John’s-Beloit, 6-6

POLE VAULT

Ruben Huerta, Garden City (6A), 15-0

Kris Wood, Derby (6A); Brian Rodriguez, Garden City (6A), 14-6

Jacob Horsch, Andale (4A), 14-1.5

5A: Davis Huber, Emporia, 14-0

3A: Jonathan Ball, Hoisington, 14-0

2A: Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, 14-0

1A: Brady Ricke, Attica, 13-1

LONG JUMP

Michael Hoffer, Shawnee Heights (5A), 23-1.5

Richard Newman, Topeka (6A), 22-10

Markalyn Eatmon, Liberal (5A), 22-7.75

1A: Kian Coffey, Stockton, 22-5.75

4A: Noah Myers, Pratt, 22-5.25

3A: Cade McMillan, Silver Lake, 21-9

2A: Deon Dyke, Republic County, 21-8

TRIPLE JUMP

Colton Springer, Northern Heights (2A), 48-7.5

Isaac Smallwood, Wichita Heights (5A), 46-5.75

Chandler Stiawalt, Ness City (2A), 45-7

6A: Carlitos Hernandez, SM North, 45-0

4A: Brendan Webb, Buhler, 44-2

1A: Kian Coffey, Stockton, 43-3.5

3A: Colin Budke, Beloit, 42-7.75

SHOT PUT

Konner Swenson, Maize (5A), 56-5.5

Micaiah Noel, KC Piper (4A), 54-9.75

Gilbert Peters, South Gray (1A), 54-7.5

2A: Jae Eaton, Washington County, 54-2.25

6A: Xavier Cason, Junction City, 53-11.5

3A: Garet Johnson, Remington, 50-07

DISCUS

Konner Swenson, Maize (5A), 198-10

LeeRoi Johnson, Tonganoxie (4A), 176-2

Tyler Palic, Marion (3A), 171-5

1A: Gilbert Peters, South Gray, 160-5

6A: Hunter DeGarmo, Hutchinson, 160-0

2A: Wes Shaw, Hillsboro, 157-3

JAVELIN

Carter Swindale, Osage City (3A), 189-1

Taran Taylor, Arkansas City (5A), 187-5

Sam Hankins, Manhattan (6A), 185-0

4A: Davon Spexarth, Andale, 181-0

2A: Dawson Miller, Washington County, 175-6

1A: David Enns, South Gray, 174-6

GIRLS

100 METERS

Kalli Anderson, Newton (5A), 11.76

Faith Turner, Pittsburg (5A), 11.96

Savannah Simmons, Newton (5A), 12.17

6A: Amaya Booker, Junction City, 12.19

4A: Ninti Little, Chapman; Cydney Bergmann, Concordia, 12.44h

2A: Brooke Brownlee, Maranatha Academy, 12.51

1A: Rachel Miller, Lakeside, 12.64h

3A: Jessica Heidel, Belle Plaine, 12.74h

200 METERS

Christal Mosley, Wichita Southeast (6A), 24.34

Savannah Simmons, Newton (5A), 25.20

Kalli Anderson, Newton (5A), 25.46

3A: Paige McDaniel, Wellsville, 26.10

4A: Ninti Little, Chapman, 26.18

2A: Brooke Brownlee, Maranatha Academy, 26.21

1A: Raelee Ibarra, Central Christian, 26.74h

400 METERS

Christal Mosley, Wichita Southeast (6A), 56.49

Yazmine Wright, Hutchinson (6A), 58.08

Sidney Howland, El Dorado (4A), 59.15

5A: Victoria Robinson, Lansing, 59.36

3A: Paige McDaniel, Wellsville, 59.70

2A: Samantha Vermetten, Valley Heights, 1:01.04h

1A: Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 1:01.10

800 METERS

Cailie Logue, Girard (4A), 2:13.80

Victoria Robinson, Lansing (5A), 2:15.71

Molly Born, SM Northwest (6A), 2:18.00

2A: Faith Little, Jackson Heights, 2:25.90

3A: Paige McDaniel, Wellsville, 2:26.95

1A: Kylee Ricke, Cunningham, 2:35.80

1600 METERS

Cailie Logue, Girard (4A), 4:56.93

Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State (6A), 5:05.66

Cara Melgares, Manhattan (6A), 5:09.51

5A: McKenzie Wilks, Pittsburg, 5:10.30

2A: Halle Johnson, Bennington, 5:19.27

1A: Autumn Prine, Sylvan Grove, 5:32.50

3A: Celia Biel, Hutch Trinity, 5:34.10

3200 METERS

Emily Venters, Lawrence Free State (6A), 10:26.20

Cailie Logue, Girard (4A), 10:42.00

Sierra Mortensen, Maize South (4A), 11:08.86

5A: Sarah Murrow, St. James Academy, 11:27.29

1A: Autumn Prince, Sylvan Grove, 11:43.30

2A: Erin Topham, Berean Academy, 11:53.60

3A: Elizabeth Kettler, Hiawatha, 11:55.03

100 HURDLES

Jewell Bolden, Andover Central (4A), 14.62

Taylor Muff, Pittsburg (5A), 15.01

Kienna Newman, Junction City (6A), 15.05

1A: Rachel Miller, Lakeside, 15.18

2A: Karsen Schultz, Wabaunsee, 15.91

3A: Ashlynne Aikins, Erie, 16.14h

300 HURDLES

Miranda Ortiz, Cheney (3A), 46.24h

Abby Smarsh, Andale (4A), 46.37

Abby Ogle, Baldwin (4A), 46.53

5A: Hannah Schaefer, St. James Academy, 46.90

6A: Alana Kramer, Junction City, 46.95

1A: Paige Baird, Northern Valley, 47.03

2A: Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 47.84h

400 RELAY

Newton (5A), 48.24

Wichita Southeast (6A), 49.00

Olathe Northwest (6A), 49.68

4A: Paola 50.21

3A: Norton, 51.04

2A: Kiowa County, 51.54h

1A: Central Christian, 52.94h

1600 RELAY

Garden City (6A), 4:05.73

Hutchinson (6A), 4:08.39

Newton (5A), 4:08.44h

4A: Baldwin, 4:10.26

3A: Silver Lake, 4:15.06

2A: Jackson Heights, 4:19.04h

1A: Logan, 4:21.18

3200 RELAY

SM North (6A), 9:46.40

Maize South (4A), 9:48.68

Lansing (5A), 9:49.13

3A: Kingman, 10:09.66

2A: Bennington, 10:29.39

1A: Olpe, 10:37.70

HIGH JUMP

Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest (6A), 5-9

Shelby Ohlde, Linn (1A), 5-7

Morgan Thomas, Mill Valley (5A); Megan Elliott, Trinity Academy (4A); Alexandra Hart, Rolla (1A), 5-6

3A: Cariann Kunkel, Hiawatha, 5-5

2A: Grace Ivey, Sacred Heart; SKyler Saunders, Valley Heights, 5-4

POLE VAULT

Rachael Mayberry, Olathe Northwest (6A); Jewel Eck, Andale (4A), 12-0

Jessica Williams, Concordia (4A), 11-9

Abigail Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest (6A); Grace Stohs, Marysville, 11-6

5A: Mia Magby, Maize, 11-3

2A: Madison Scott, Republic County, 10-6

1A: Breanna Schmitz, Centralia; Jenna See, Weskan; Avery Gates, St. John’s-Beloit, 10-0

LONG JUMP

Jewell Bolden, Andover Central (4A), 19-4

Cade Cohorst, Hanover (1A), 18-6

Jaden Damon, Eisenhower (5A), 18-5.5

6A: Bailey Turner, Olathe East, 17-10

2A: Kayla Smith, Valley Heights, 17-10

3A: Jessica Heidel, Belle Plaine, 17-0.5

TRIPLE JUMP

Jessica Stindt, SM East (6A), 38-3.5

Kayla Smith, Valley Heights (2A), 38-1.5

Audrey Fisher, Olathe North (6A), 37-9

4A: Elle Barrett, McPherson, 37-7

3A: Alaina Gfeller, Russell, 36-8.5

2A: Abby Burton, Ellis, 36-4.5

1A: Brianna Vogts, Olpe, 35-6.75

SHOT PUT

Jordan Speer, Dighton (1A), 46-9.5

Gabriel Hopkins, Mill Valley (5A), 44-3

Astrid Same, Wichita East (6A), 44-0

3A: Kaley Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central, 40-5

2A: Takyra Hilton, Hill City, 40-3

4A: Katy Commons, Andale, 38-1

DISCUS

Allyssa Miller, Hill City (2A), 153-9

Taylor Latimer, Valley Center (5A), 152-7

Sydney Johnson, Beloit (3A), 141-4

6A: Kahler Wiebe, Lawrence Free State, 122-7

1A: Jordan Speer, Dighton, 117-5

4A: Jacy Anderson, Andale, 116-8

JAVELIN

Dana Baker, Olathe North (6A), 159-4

Kourtni Hubert, Beloit (3A), 148-0

Bailee Swift, Chase County (2A), 142-7

1A: Madison Lueger, Centralia, 141-6

4A: Kayla Kurtz, Baldwin, 141-0

5A: Alyssa Conway, Shawnee Heights, 136-7

Full story →

The 2017 Wichita Eagle All-Class girls basketball teams

CLASS 6A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Kennedy BrownDerby6-6So.16.4
Christianna CarrManhattan6-0Jr.14.6
Tre’Zure JobeWichita South5-7Jr.13.7
E’Lease StaffordLawrence5-11Jr.13.0
Sydney WilsonOlathe East6-0Jr.14.0
Second team
Carly BachelorWashburn Rural6-0So.21.1
Brianna JohnsonWichita West5-7Sr.15.6
Leyanna McGinnisOlathe North5-11So.17.4
Madison PiperFree State5-11Sr.15.5
DeJanae RoebuckOlathe South5-11Sr.12.7

Full story →

The 2017 Wichita Eagle All-Class boys basketball teams

CLASS 6A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Israel BarnesWichita Southeast6-4Jr.28.8
Colby BullockBV North6-0Sr.18.3
Tyler GeimanBlue Valley6-1Sr.22.1
Trevor HudginsManhattan6-0Sr.15.2
Darien JacksonBV Northwest6-3Sr.18.1
Second team
Garrett LuinstraFree State6-1Jr.16.4
Jackson MalloryLawrence6-1Sr.10.3
JaMichael MorganBV Northwest6-4Sr.12.8
Nic SlavinOlathe South6-2Sr.23.0
Nyjee WrightDerby5-10Sr.20.5

Full story →

Top Videotoday

Most popular stories